Cody Harris

Republican · Candidate for Texas State House District 8 · Incumbent · November 3, 2026

Where they stand

Strongly right, from their state-legislature votes (Shor–McCarty). From their roll-call votes in the Texas House, 2019–2022.

Source: data · how scores are linked to one scale.

Donor-based DIME score: moderately right.

AI read of their current public record: strongly right.

More about Cody Harris

Ballotpedia

Also running

Compare everyone in this race →

Quick answers

What party is Cody Harris?
Cody Harris is running as a Republican.
Is Cody Harris the incumbent?
Yes. Cody Harris currently holds this office.
Who is Cody Harris running against?
Jeff Chavez, for Texas State House District 8.
Is Cody Harris liberal or conservative?
On SpectrumVote's left–right scale, Cody Harris is strongly right, from their state-legislature votes (Shor–McCarty). This comes from published research, not our opinion.
Should I vote for Cody Harris?
SpectrumVote doesn't endorse anyone or tell you how to vote. Compare Cody Harris's record, funding and endorsements with the other candidates in this race and decide based on what matters to you.
See every race and measure on your ballot in Texas, from your address. Your address stays in your browser.Look up my ballot