Alabama's past election results
Certified results for President, U.S. Senate and U.S. House in Alabama since 2002, and the presidential vote in each county since 2000. Every candidate on the general election ballot, with the party label the state listed and their votes as certified.
President
| Year | Most votes | Share | Next | Share | Total votes |
|---|
| 2024 | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 64.6% | Kamala D. Harris (Democrat) | 34.1% | 2,265,090 |
| 2020 | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 62.0% | Joseph R. Biden (Democrat) | 36.6% | 2,323,282 |
| 2016 | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 62.1% | Hillary Clinton (Democrat) | 34.4% | 2,123,372 |
| 2012 | Mitt Romney (Republican) | 60.5% | Barack Obama (Democrat) | 38.4% | 2,074,338 |
| 2008 | John McCain (Republican) | 60.3% | Barack Obama (Democrat) | 38.7% | 2,099,819 |
| 2004 | George W. Bush (Republican) | 62.5% | John F. Kerry (Democrat) | 36.8% | 1,883,449 |
2024: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 1,462,616 | 64.6% |
| Kamala D. Harris | Democrat | 772,412 | 34.1% |
| Robert F. Kennedy Jr. | | 12,075 | 0.5% |
| Write-ins | | 8,738 | 0.4% |
| Chase Oliver | | 4,930 | 0.2% |
| Jill Stein | | 4,319 | 0.2% |
| Total | | 2,265,090 | |
2020: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 1,441,170 | 62.0% |
| Joseph R. Biden | Democrat | 849,624 | 36.6% |
| Jo Jorgensen | Independent | 25,176 | 1.1% |
| Write-ins | | 7,312 | 0.3% |
| Total | | 2,323,282 | |
2016: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 1,318,255 | 62.1% |
| Hillary Clinton | Democrat | 729,547 | 34.4% |
| Gary Johnson | Independent | 44,467 | 2.1% |
| Write-ins | | 21,712 | 1.0% |
| Jill Stein | Independent | 9,391 | 0.4% |
| Total | | 2,123,372 | |
2012: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Mitt Romney | Republican | 1,255,925 | 60.5% |
| Barack Obama | Democrat | 795,696 | 38.4% |
| Gary Johnson | Independent | 12,328 | 0.6% |
| Write-ins | | 4,011 | 0.2% |
| Jill Stein | Independent | 3,397 | 0.2% |
| Virgil H. Goode Jr. | Independent | 2,981 | 0.1% |
| Total | | 2,074,338 | |
2008: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| John McCain | Republican | 1,266,546 | 60.3% |
| Barack Obama | Democrat | 813,479 | 38.7% |
| Ralph Nader | Independent | 6,788 | 0.3% |
| Bob Barr | Independent | 4,991 | 0.2% |
| Chuck Baldwin | Independent | 4,310 | 0.2% |
| Write-ins | | 3,705 | 0.2% |
| Total | | 2,099,819 | |
2004: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| George W. Bush | Republican | 1,176,394 | 62.5% |
| John F. Kerry | Democrat | 693,933 | 36.8% |
| Ralph Nader | Independent | 6,701 | 0.4% |
| Michael Badnarik | Independent | 3,529 | 0.2% |
| Michael Peroutka | Independent | 1,994 | 0.1% |
| Write-ins | | 898 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 1,883,449 | |
Share of all votes cast for president in the state, write-ins included. Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results).
U.S. Senate
2022: Katie Britt (Republican) 66.6% · Will Boyd (Democrat) 30.9%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Katie Britt | Republican | 942,154 | 66.6% |
| Will Boyd | Democrat | 436,746 | 30.9% |
| John Sophocleus | Libertarian | 32,879 | 2.3% |
| Write-ins | | 2,459 | 0.2% |
| Total | | 1,414,238 | |
2020: Tommy Tuberville (Republican) 60.1% · Doug Jones (Democrat) 39.7%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Tommy Tuberville | Republican | 1,392,076 | 60.1% |
| Doug Jones (incumbent) | Democrat | 920,478 | 39.7% |
| Write-ins | | 3,891 | 0.2% |
| Total | | 2,316,445 | |
2016: Richard C. Shelby (Republican) 64.0% · Ron Crumpton (Democrat) 35.9%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Richard C. Shelby (incumbent) | Republican | 1,335,104 | 64.0% |
| Ron Crumpton | Democrat | 748,709 | 35.9% |
| Write-ins | | 3,631 | 0.2% |
| Total | | 2,087,444 | |
2014: Jeff Sessions (Republican) 97.3% · Write-ins 2.7%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Jeff Sessions (incumbent) | Republican | 795,606 | 97.3% |
| Write-ins | | 22,484 | 2.7% |
| Total | | 818,090 | |
2010: Richard C. Shelby (Republican) 65.2% · William G. Barnes (Democrat) 34.7%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Richard C. Shelby (incumbent) | Republican | 968,181 | 65.2% |
| William G. Barnes | Democrat | 515,619 | 34.7% |
| Write-ins | | 1,699 | 0.1% |
| Total | | 1,485,499 | |
2008: Jeff Sessions (Republican) 63.4% · Vivian Davis Figures (Democrat) 36.5%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Jeff Sessions (incumbent) | Republican | 1,305,383 | 63.4% |
| Vivian Davis Figures | Democrat | 752,391 | 36.5% |
| Write-ins | | 2,417 | 0.1% |
| Total | | 2,060,191 | |
2004: Richard Shelby (Republican) 67.5% · Wayne Sowell (Democrat) 32.4%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Richard Shelby (incumbent) | Republican | 1,242,200 | 67.5% |
| Wayne Sowell | Democrat | 595,018 | 32.4% |
| Write-ins | | 1,848 | 0.1% |
| Total | | 1,839,066 | |
2002: Jeff Sessions (Republican) 58.6% · Susan Parker (Democrat) 39.8%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Jeff Sessions (incumbent) | Republican | 792,561 | 58.6% |
| Susan Parker | Democrat | 538,878 | 39.8% |
| Jeff Allen | Libertarian | 20,234 | 1.5% |
| Write-ins | | 1,350 | 0.1% |
| Total | | 1,353,023 | |
Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results); 2024 from the MIT Election Data and Science Lab, compiled from the state's certified results.
U.S. House
2024 (7 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Barry Moore (Republican) 78.4% · Tom Holmes (Democrat) 21.5% · Write-ins 0.1% | 329,854 |
| District 2 | Shomari Figures (Democrat) 54.6% · Caroleene Dobson (Republican) 45.4% · Write-ins 0.1% | 289,674 |
| District 3 | Mike Rogers (Republican) 97.9% · Write-ins 2.1% | 249,008 |
| District 4 | Robert B. Aderholt (Republican) 98.8% · Write-ins 1.2% | 277,872 |
| District 5 | Dale W. Strong (Republican) 95.4% · Write-ins 4.6% | 262,410 |
| District 6 | Gary J. Palmer (Republican) 70.3% · Elizabeth Anderson (Democrat) 29.6% · Write-ins 0.1% | 346,625 |
| District 7 | Terri A. Sewell (Democrat) 63.7% · Robin Litaker (Republican) 36.3% · Write-ins 0.1% | 293,220 |
2022 (7 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Jerry Carl (Republican) 83.6% · Alexander M. Remrey (Libertarian) 15.7% · Write-ins 0.7% | 168,150 |
| District 2 | Barry Moore (Republican) 69.1% · Phyllis Harvey-Hall (Democrat) 29.2% · Jonathan Realz (Libertarian) 1.7% | 198,961 |
| District 3 | Mike Rogers (Republican) 71.2% · Lin Veasey (Democrat) 25.1% · Douglas A. Bell (Independent) 2.0% | 190,406 |
| District 4 | Robert Alderholt (Republican) 84.1% · Rick Neighbors (Democrat) 13.6% · Johnny C. Cochran (Libertarian) 2.2% | 195,733 |
| District 5 | Dale Strong (Republican) 67.1% · Kathy Warner-Stanton (Democrat) 29.6% · P.J Greer (Libertarian) 3.2% | 212,317 |
| District 6 | Gary Palmer (Republican) 83.7% · Andria Chieffo (Libertarian) 15.1% · Write-ins 1.2% | 184,203 |
| District 7 | Terrycina Sewell (Democrat) 63.5% · Beatrice Nichols (Republican) 34.8% · Gavin Goodman (Libertarian) 1.7% | 193,940 |
2020 (7 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Jerry Carl (Republican) 64.4% · James Averhart (Democrat) 35.5% · Write-ins 0.1% | 329,075 |
| District 2 | Barry Moore (Republican) 65.2% · Phyllis Harvey-Hall (Democrat) 34.7% · Write-ins 0.1% | 303,569 |
| District 3 | Mike Rogers (Republican) 67.5% · Adia Winfrey (Democrat) 32.5% · Write-ins 0.1% | 322,234 |
| District 4 | Robert Aderholt (Republican) 82.2% · Rick Neighbors (Democrat) 17.7% · Write-ins 0.1% | 318,029 |
| District 5 | Mo Brooks (Republican) 95.8% · Write-ins 4.2% | 264,160 |
| District 6 | Gary Palmer (Republican) 97.1% · Write-ins 2.9% | 282,261 |
| District 7 | Terri A. Sewell (Democrat) 97.2% · Write-ins 2.8% | 232,331 |
2018 (7 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Bradley Byrne (Republican) 63.2% · Robert Kennedy Jr. (Democrat) 36.8% · Write-ins 0.1% | 242,617 |
| District 2 | Martha Roby (Republican) 61.4% · Tabitha Isner (Democrat) 38.4% · Write-ins 0.2% | 226,230 |
| District 3 | Mike Rogers (Republican) 63.7% · Mallory Hagan (Democrat) 36.2% · Write-ins 0.1% | 231,915 |
| District 4 | Robert Aderholt (Republican) 79.8% · Lee Auman (Democrat) 20.1% · Write-ins 0.1% | 230,969 |
| District 5 | Mo Brooks (Republican) 61.0% · Peter Joffrion (Democrat) 38.9% · Write-ins 0.1% | 260,673 |
| District 6 | Gary Palmer (Republican) 69.2% · Danner Kline (Democrat) 30.8% · Write-ins 0.1% | 278,328 |
| District 7 | Terri A. Sewell (Democrat) 97.8% · Write-ins 2.2% | 189,163 |
2016 (7 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Bradley Byrne (Republican) 96.4% · Write-ins 3.6% | 215,893 |
| District 2 | Martha Roby (Republican) 48.8% · Nathan Mathis (Democrat) 40.5% · Write-ins 10.7% | 276,584 |
| District 3 | Mike Rogers (Republican) 66.9% · Jesse Smith (Democrat) 32.9% · Write-ins 0.1% | 287,104 |
| District 4 | Robert Aderholt (Republican) 98.5% · Write-ins 1.5% | 239,444 |
| District 5 | Mo Brooks (Republican) 66.7% · Will Boyd Jr. (Democrat) 33.2% · Write-ins 0.1% | 308,326 |
| District 6 | Gary Palmer (Republican) 74.5% · David J. Putman (Democrat) 25.4% · Write-ins 0.1% | 329,306 |
| District 7 | Terri A. Sewell (Democrat) 98.4% · Write-ins 1.6% | 233,028 |
2014 (7 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Bradley Byrne (Republican) 68.2% · Burton R. LeFlore (Democrat) 31.7% · Write-ins 0.1% | 152,234 |
| District 2 | Martha Roby (Republican) 67.3% · Erick Wright (Democrat) 32.6% · Write-ins 0.1% | 167,952 |
| District 3 | Mike Rogers (Republican) 66.1% · Jesse T. Smith (Democrat) 33.7% · Write-ins 0.2% | 156,620 |
| District 4 | Robert Aderholt (Republican) 98.6% · Write-ins 1.4% | 134,752 |
| District 5 | Mo Brooks (Republican) 74.4% · Mark Bray (Independent) 25.2% · Write-ins 0.4% | 154,974 |
| District 6 | Gary Palmer (Republican) 76.2% · Mark Lester (Democrat) 23.7% · Write-ins 0.1% | 178,449 |
| District 7 | Terri A. Sewell (Democrat) 98.4% · Write-ins 1.6% | 135,899 |
2012 (7 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Jo Bonner (Republican) 97.9% · Write-ins 2.1% | 200,676 |
| District 2 | Martha Roby (Republican) 63.6% · Therese Ford (Democrat) 36.3% · Write-ins 0.1% | 283,953 |
| District 3 | Mike Rogers (Republican) 64.0% · John Andrew Harris (Democrat) 35.8% · Write-ins 0.2% | 273,930 |
| District 4 | Robert Aderholt (Republican) 74.0% · Daniel H. Boman (Democrat) 25.9% · Write-ins 0.1% | 269,118 |
| District 5 | Mo Brooks (Republican) 64.9% · Charlie L. Holley (Democrat) 34.9% · Write-ins 0.1% | 291,293 |
| District 6 | Spencer Bachus (Republican) 71.2% · Penny "Colonel" Bailey (Democrat) 28.6% · Write-ins 0.2% | 308,102 |
| District 7 | Terri A. Sewell (Democrat) 75.8% · Don Chamberlain (Republican) 24.1% · Write-ins 0.1% | 306,558 |
2010 (7 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Jo Bonner (Republican) 82.6% · David Walter (Constitution Party of Alabama) 16.9% · Write-ins 0.6% | 156,281 |
| District 2 | Martha Roby (Republican) 51.0% · Bobby Bright (Democrat) 48.8% · Write-ins 0.2% | 219,028 |
| District 3 | Mike Rogers (Republican) 59.4% · Steve Segrest (Democrat) 40.5% · Write-ins 0.1% | 198,139 |
| District 4 | Robert Aderholt (Republican) 98.8% · Write-ins 1.2% | 169,721 |
| District 5 | Mo Brooks (Republican) 57.9% · Steve Raby (Democrat) 42.0% · Write-ins 0.1% | 226,490 |
| District 6 | Spencer Bachus (Republican) 98.1% · Write-ins 1.9% | 209,364 |
| District 7 | Terri A. Sewell (Democrat) 72.4% · Don Chamberlain (Republican) 27.5% · Write-ins 0.1% | 188,724 |
2008 (7 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Jo Bonner (Republican) 98.3% · Write-ins 1.7% | 214,367 |
| District 2 | Bobby Bright (Democrat) 50.2% · Jay Love (Republican) 49.6% · Write-ins 0.2% | 287,394 |
| District 3 | Mike Rogers (Republican) 54.0% · Joshua Segall (Democrat) 45.8% · Write-ins 0.1% | 264,120 |
| District 4 | Robert Aderholt (Republican) 74.8% · Nicholas B. Sparks (Democrat) 25.1% · Write-ins 0.1% | 263,167 |
| District 5 | Parker Griffith (Democrat) 51.5% · Wayne Parker (Republican) 47.9% · Write-ins 0.5% | 307,282 |
| District 6 | Spencer Bachus (Republican) 97.8% · Write-ins 2.2% | 287,237 |
| District 7 | Artur Davis (Democrat) 98.6% · Write-ins 1.4% | 231,701 |
2006 (7 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Jo Bonner (Republican) 68.1% · Vivian Sheffield Beckerle (Democrat) 31.8% · Write-ins 0.1% | 165,841 |
| District 2 | Terry Everett (Republican) 69.5% · Charles (Chuck) Dean James (Democrat) 30.4% · Write-ins 0.1% | 178,919 |
| District 3 | Mike Rogers (Republican) 59.4% · Greg A. Pierce (Democrat) 38.5% · Mark Edwin Layfield (Independent) 2.1% | 165,301 |
| District 4 | Robert B. Aderholt (Republican) 70.2% · Barbara Bobo (Democrat) 29.7% · Write-ins 0.1% | 183,072 |
| District 5 | Bud Cramer (Democrat) 98.3% · Write-ins 1.7% | 145,555 |
| District 6 | Spencer Bachus (Republican) 98.3% · Write-ins 1.7% | 166,300 |
| District 7 | Artur Davis (Democrat) 99.0% · Write-ins 1.0% | 135,164 |
2004 (7 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Jo Bonner (Republican) 63.1% · Judy Belk (Democrat) 36.8% · Write-ins 0.1% | 255,164 |
| District 2 | Terry Everett (Republican) 71.4% · Charles D. (Chuck) James (Democrat) 28.5% · Write-ins 0.1% | 247,947 |
| District 3 | Mike Rogers (Republican) 61.2% · Bill Fuller (Democrat) 38.7% · Write-ins 0.1% | 245,784 |
| District 4 | Robert Aderholt (Republican) 74.7% · Carl Cole (Democrat) 25.1% · Write-ins 0.1% | 255,724 |
| District 5 | Bud Cramer (Democrat) 73.0% · Gerald (Gerry) Wallace (Republican) 26.9% · Write-ins 0.1% | 275,459 |
| District 6 | Spencer Bachus (Republican) 98.8% · Write-ins 1.2% | 268,043 |
| District 7 | Artur Davis (Democrat) 75.0% · Steve F. Cameron (Republican) 24.9% · Write-ins 0.1% | 244,638 |
2002 (7 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Jo Bonner (Republican) 60.5% · Judy McCain Belk (Democrat) 37.8% · Dick Coffee (Libertarian) 1.7% | 178,687 |
| District 2 | Terry Everett (Republican) 68.8% · Charles Woods (Democrat) 29.5% · Floyd Shackelford (Libertarian) 1.6% | 187,965 |
| District 3 | Mike Rogers (Republican) 50.3% · Joe Turnham (Democrat) 48.2% · George Crispin (Libertarian) 1.4% | 181,223 |
| District 4 | Robert Aderholt (Republican) 86.7% · Tony Hughes McLendon (Libertarian) 12.9% · Write-ins 0.3% | 161,101 |
| District 5 | Bud Cramer (Democrat) 73.3% · Stephen P. Engel (Republican) 24.7% · Alan F. Barksdale (Libertarian) 1.9% | 195,171 |
| District 6 | Spencer Bachus (Republican) 89.8% · J. Holden McAllister (Libertarian) 9.9% · Write-ins 0.3% | 198,346 |
| District 7 | Artur Davis (Democrat) 92.4% · Lauren Orth McCay (Libertarian) 7.3% · Write-ins 0.3% | 166,309 |
Districts as numbered that year: states redraw them after each census, and some did more often. "Unopposed" is a candidate the state didn't put on the ballot because no one ran against them. Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results); 2024 from the MIT Election Data and Science Lab, compiled from the state's certified results.
The presidential vote by county
Every county, 2024, 2020, 2016, 2012, 2008, 2004, 2000
| County | 2024 Dem. · Rep. | 2020 Dem. · Rep. | 2016 Dem. · Rep. | 2012 Dem. · Rep. | 2008 Dem. · Rep. | 2004 Dem. · Rep. | 2000 Dem. · Rep. |
| Autauga | 26.3% · 72.4% | 27.0% · 71.4% | 23.8% · 72.8% | 26.6% · 72.6% | 25.8% · 73.6% | 23.7% · 75.7% | 28.7% · 69.7% |
| Baldwin | 20.4% · 78.4% | 22.4% · 76.2% | 19.4% · 76.5% | 21.6% · 77.4% | 23.8% · 75.3% | 22.5% · 76.4% | 24.8% · 72.4% |
| Barbour | 42.2% · 56.9% | 45.8% · 53.5% | 46.5% · 52.1% | 51.4% · 48.2% | 49.0% · 50.4% | 44.8% · 54.7% | 49.9% · 49.0% |
| Bibb | 17.5% · 81.8% | 20.7% · 78.4% | 21.2% · 76.4% | 26.2% · 72.8% | 26.6% · 72.4% | 27.5% · 72.0% | 38.2% · 60.2% |
| Blount | 9.1% · 90.0% | 9.6% · 89.6% | 8.4% · 89.3% | 12.4% · 86.5% | 14.5% · 84.0% | 18.3% · 80.9% | 27.7% · 70.5% |
| Bullock | 72.6% · 26.8% | 74.7% · 24.8% | 74.9% · 24.2% | 76.3% · 23.5% | 74.1% · 25.7% | 68.1% · 31.7% | 69.2% · 29.2% |
| Butler | 38.3% · 61.0% | 41.8% · 57.5% | 42.7% · 56.1% | 46.1% · 53.6% | 43.1% · 56.5% | 40.6% · 59.2% | 46.2% · 52.9% |
| Calhoun | 27.1% · 71.8% | 29.8% · 68.8% | 27.7% · 68.7% | 33.5% · 65.5% | 33.2% · 65.7% | 33.3% · 65.9% | 40.6% · 57.3% |
| Chambers | 37.9% · 61.2% | 41.6% · 57.3% | 41.6% · 56.4% | 47.0% · 52.2% | 45.5% · 53.9% | 41.0% · 58.5% | 47.5% · 51.0% |
| Cherokee | 11.9% · 87.3% | 13.2% · 86.0% | 14.4% · 83.4% | 21.8% · 76.8% | 23.7% · 74.9% | 33.6% · 65.5% | 44.7% · 53.1% |
| Chilton | 13.7% · 85.6% | 15.9% · 83.3% | 15.8% · 82.1% | 19.5% · 79.8% | 20.7% · 78.5% | 22.6% · 76.9% | 31.8% · 66.7% |
| Choctaw | 37.8% · 61.6% | 41.9% · 57.6% | 42.6% · 56.3% | 47.5% · 52.1% | 46.1% · 53.5% | 45.7% · 53.9% | 50.3% · 48.8% |
| Clarke | 41.2% · 58.2% | 43.8% · 55.8% | 44.1% · 54.8% | 45.7% · 53.9% | 44.0% · 55.6% | 40.6% · 59.1% | 43.5% · 55.7% |
| Clay | 14.7% · 84.7% | 18.3% · 80.8% | 18.7% · 79.2% | 26.7% · 72.3% | 25.8% · 73.1% | 28.8% · 70.3% | 34.8% · 63.2% |
| Cleburne | 7.9% · 91.3% | 9.3% · 89.7% | 10.4% · 87.4% | 15.4% · 83.6% | 18.0% · 80.3% | 24.0% · 75.4% | 32.7% · 65.5% |
| Coffee | 20.6% · 78.4% | 22.8% · 75.9% | 20.3% · 76.4% | 24.9% · 74.2% | 25.2% · 74.1% | 25.4% · 73.9% | 33.8% · 64.4% |
| Colbert | 26.3% · 72.6% | 29.9% · 68.9% | 29.3% · 67.2% | 39.2% · 59.6% | 39.1% · 59.3% | 44.3% · 55.1% | 49.0% · 48.8% |
| Conecuh | 42.6% · 56.6% | 46.0% · 53.4% | 46.8% · 51.9% | 50.6% · 49.0% | 49.4% · 50.0% | 45.2% · 54.3% | 50.1% · 48.6% |
| Coosa | 28.1% · 71.3% | 32.8% · 66.3% | 33.9% · 64.4% | 41.6% · 57.9% | 40.9% · 58.4% | 41.1% · 58.1% | 46.1% · 52.2% |
| Covington | 13.5% · 85.9% | 15.6% · 83.7% | 15.0% · 83.2% | 20.5% · 78.8% | 20.5% · 78.8% | 23.4% · 76.0% | 32.6% · 65.8% |
| Crenshaw | 22.5% · 77.1% | 25.7% · 73.5% | 26.6% · 72.0% | 31.9% · 67.5% | 30.8% · 68.7% | 30.9% · 68.7% | 40.3% · 58.2% |
| Cullman | 9.4% · 89.7% | 10.7% · 88.1% | 10.0% · 87.1% | 14.7% · 84.2% | 16.6% · 81.8% | 22.9% · 76.2% | 33.0% · 64.9% |
| Dale | 23.4% · 75.6% | 26.2% · 72.5% | 23.5% · 73.6% | 28.5% · 70.6% | 27.3% · 71.9% | 24.6% · 74.7% | 31.0% · 67.0% |
| Dallas | 65.8% · 33.4% | 68.5% · 30.9% | 68.3% · 30.8% | 69.7% · 30.0% | 67.1% · 32.6% | 60.2% · 39.5% | 59.4% · 39.9% |
| Dekalb | 12.7% · 86.4% | 14.6% · 84.4% | 14.0% · 82.9% | 22.0% · 76.8% | 23.6% · 74.8% | 29.4% · 70.0% | 34.8% · 63.2% |
| Elmore | 23.5% · 75.4% | 25.3% · 73.5% | 22.7% · 74.2% | 25.2% · 74.0% | 24.2% · 75.1% | 22.6% · 76.9% | 27.9% · 70.5% |
| Escambia | 26.5% · 72.8% | 30.9% · 68.3% | 31.0% · 66.9% | 36.9% · 62.5% | 35.4% · 63.9% | 30.8% · 68.7% | 38.8% · 59.8% |
| Etowah | 21.7% · 77.3% | 24.2% · 74.4% | 23.6% · 73.3% | 30.1% · 68.5% | 30.2% · 68.4% | 35.9% · 63.3% | 44.3% · 53.6% |
| Fayette | 13.6% · 85.5% | 15.9% · 83.3% | 16.5% · 81.4% | 22.9% · 76.2% | 25.1% · 73.9% | 30.1% · 69.2% | 39.2% · 58.7% |
| Franklin | 13.0% · 86.1% | 16.6% · 82.5% | 18.2% · 78.6% | 29.2% · 69.7% | 29.7% · 68.8% | 36.8% · 62.7% | 43.2% · 55.1% |
| Geneva | 11.2% · 88.1% | 12.7% · 86.5% | 13.0% · 85.0% | 18.0% · 81.1% | 18.3% · 80.8% | 20.1% · 79.3% | 29.0% · 68.9% |
| Greene | 77.6% · 21.9% | 81.3% · 18.3% | 82.2% · 17.2% | 84.7% · 15.1% | 83.1% · 16.5% | 79.3% · 20.2% | 79.7% · 19.3% |
| Hale | 53.0% · 46.1% | 59.0% · 40.4% | 59.4% · 39.5% | 62.6% · 37.1% | 60.7% · 39.0% | 58.3% · 41.3% | 60.2% · 38.6% |
| Henry | 24.3% · 75.0% | 28.0% · 71.1% | 28.4% · 69.8% | 35.2% · 64.2% | 34.9% · 64.6% | 33.3% · 66.3% | 40.1% · 58.5% |
| Houston | 25.6% · 73.2% | 28.0% · 70.6% | 25.0% · 72.1% | 29.5% · 69.8% | 29.3% · 70.1% | 25.3% · 74.2% | 29.4% · 69.1% |
| Jackson | 13.9% · 85.2% | 15.7% · 83.2% | 17.5% · 79.5% | 28.3% · 70.2% | 30.5% · 67.5% | 42.5% · 56.8% | 50.6% · 47.3% |
| Jefferson | 54.3% · 43.9% | 55.8% · 42.6% | 51.6% · 44.3% | 52.6% · 46.6% | 52.2% · 47.1% | 45.2% · 54.2% | 47.4% · 50.6% |
| Lamar | 11.7% · 87.6% | 13.6% · 85.8% | 14.9% · 83.6% | 23.0% · 76.2% | 22.8% · 76.6% | 28.4% · 71.1% | 36.6% · 61.7% |
| Lauderdale | 23.7% · 75.0% | 26.9% · 71.5% | 25.2% · 70.6% | 33.9% · 64.8% | 35.0% · 63.2% | 39.4% · 59.7% | 43.2% · 54.4% |
| Lawrence | 18.5% · 80.8% | 22.2% · 76.9% | 24.5% · 73.1% | 35.9% · 62.9% | 35.2% · 63.2% | 44.0% · 55.2% | 51.7% · 46.5% |
| Lee | 35.3% · 62.9% | 39.0% · 59.1% | 35.9% · 58.5% | 39.3% · 59.2% | 39.6% · 59.3% | 36.4% · 62.7% | 38.1% · 58.6% |
| Limestone | 27.3% · 71.0% | 27.8% · 70.4% | 23.5% · 72.1% | 27.7% · 71.3% | 28.4% · 70.3% | 31.4% · 67.8% | 38.0% · 60.1% |
| Lowndes | 68.4% · 31.1% | 72.7% · 26.9% | 73.1% · 26.2% | 76.4% · 23.3% | 74.9% · 24.9% | 70.3% · 29.7% | 73.0% · 26.2% |
| Macon | 77.7% · 21.5% | 81.5% · 17.7% | 82.8% · 15.7% | 87.0% · 12.8% | 86.9% · 12.8% | 82.9% · 16.7% | 86.8% · 12.4% |
| Madison | 44.4% · 53.4% | 44.8% · 52.8% | 38.4% · 54.8% | 40.0% · 58.6% | 41.9% · 56.9% | 40.2% · 58.9% | 42.5% · 54.8% |
| Marengo | 47.8% · 51.6% | 50.3% · 49.0% | 51.1% · 47.6% | 53.5% · 46.3% | 51.7% · 48.1% | 48.8% · 50.9% | 50.4% · 48.8% |
| Marion | 8.8% · 90.4% | 10.6% · 88.4% | 11.0% · 86.8% | 18.6% · 80.1% | 21.0% · 77.2% | 29.6% · 69.8% | 39.1% · 58.8% |
| Marshall | 13.8% · 85.5% | 15.0% · 83.7% | 13.9% · 82.8% | 19.3% · 79.4% | 21.2% · 77.6% | 26.8% · 72.3% | 37.1% · 61.0% |
| Mobile | 41.1% · 57.5% | 43.4% · 55.3% | 41.8% · 55.1% | 45.0% · 54.3% | 45.3% · 54.0% | 40.7% · 58.7% | 42.0% · 55.9% |
| Monroe | 38.1% · 61.2% | 41.8% · 57.6% | 42.2% · 56.4% | 45.9% · 53.6% | 44.7% · 54.9% | 38.5% · 61.2% | 41.8% · 57.6% |
| Montgomery | 64.5% · 33.9% | 65.1% · 33.6% | 61.4% · 35.5% | 61.9% · 37.6% | 59.4% · 40.1% | 50.4% · 49.2% | 50.3% · 48.3% |
| Morgan | 23.1% · 75.5% | 24.6% · 73.8% | 22.2% · 74.0% | 27.2% · 71.8% | 27.5% · 71.3% | 30.1% · 69.1% | 37.6% · 60.4% |
| Perry | 71.1% · 28.4% | 73.8% · 25.6% | 72.5% · 26.7% | 74.9% · 24.7% | 72.4% · 27.3% | 68.2% · 31.5% | 69.5% · 29.9% |
| Pickens | 38.0% · 61.3% | 41.6% · 57.9% | 41.6% · 57.2% | 46.4% · 53.3% | 45.6% · 54.0% | 42.9% · 56.6% | 48.5% · 50.4% |
| Pike | 37.1% · 62.2% | 40.7% · 58.1% | 38.4% · 58.4% | 42.8% · 56.4% | 42.1% · 57.4% | 36.5% · 63.0% | 41.3% · 57.5% |
| Randolph | 17.3% · 82.1% | 20.3% · 79.0% | 22.5% · 75.6% | 29.6% · 69.5% | 29.5% · 69.1% | 31.3% · 68.1% | 39.1% · 58.9% |
| Russell | 50.3% · 48.6% | 52.6% · 46.2% | 49.7% · 47.8% | 55.6% · 43.8% | 53.3% · 46.0% | 49.8% · 49.6% | 56.8% · 41.9% |
| Shelby | 28.8% · 69.5% | 28.9% · 69.3% | 22.7% · 72.1% | 21.7% · 77.2% | 22.8% · 76.2% | 18.8% · 80.4% | 21.2% · 76.7% |
| St. Clair | 17.6% · 81.6% | 17.4% · 81.4% | 14.6% · 82.4% | 16.5% · 82.6% | 17.9% · 81.1% | 18.7% · 80.6% | 26.9% · 71.1% |
| Sumter | 70.2% · 29.1% | 73.9% · 25.4% | 74.0% · 24.7% | 77.1% · 22.6% | 75.0% · 24.7% | 70.4% · 29.2% | 72.5% · 26.8% |
| Talladega | 32.8% · 66.5% | 36.8% · 62.3% | 36.3% · 61.7% | 41.7% · 57.7% | 40.3% · 58.8% | 38.0% · 61.3% | 44.3% · 54.2% |
| Tallapoosa | 24.8% · 74.3% | 27.9% · 71.3% | 28.3% · 69.8% | 33.6% · 65.8% | 31.4% · 67.9% | 30.4% · 69.0% | 38.0% · 60.3% |
| Tuscaloosa | 39.2% · 59.5% | 41.9% · 56.7% | 38.4% · 57.7% | 40.8% · 58.2% | 41.6% · 57.5% | 37.9% · 61.4% | 40.9% · 56.6% |
| Walker | 13.8% · 85.5% | 15.5% · 83.4% | 15.3% · 82.3% | 23.0% · 75.9% | 25.9% · 72.3% | 31.8% · 67.6% | 45.3% · 52.6% |
| Washington | 22.1% · 77.4% | 25.4% · 74.0% | 27.8% · 70.8% | 33.9% · 65.6% | 35.0% · 64.4% | 38.1% · 61.4% | 44.6% · 54.2% |
| Wilcox | 65.5% · 34.1% | 68.6% · 31.1% | 70.9% · 28.4% | 74.3% · 25.6% | 71.0% · 28.8% | 67.5% · 32.3% | 67.2% · 32.4% |
| Winston | 7.9% · 91.4% | 8.6% · 90.3% | 8.5% · 89.5% | 13.2% · 85.6% | 17.5% · 80.8% | 21.5% · 78.0% | 28.9% · 68.8% |
Each party's candidate's share of all presidential votes cast in the county. MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000–2024, compiled from official results. Compare Alabama's counties on these and other figures →
How we show these
Every figure is the state's own certified count, as the Federal Election Commission and the MIT Election Data and Science Lab compiled it, and links to its source. A candidate on several party lines (New York's and Connecticut's fusion voting) is shown once, with their lines added up. We show how many votes each candidate received; we don't explain why results changed or credit anyone for them.
Quick answers
- How did Alabama vote for president in 2024?
- Donald J. Trump (Republican) received 1,462,616 votes (64.6%) and Kamala D. Harris (Democrat) received 772,412 votes (34.1%) of 2,265,090 votes cast, by the state's certified results as compiled by the Federal Election Commission.
- Who ran for U.S. Senate in Alabama in 2022?
- Katie Britt (Republican, 66.6%); Will Boyd (Democrat, 30.9%); John Sophocleus (Libertarian, 2.3%). Certified results, Federal Election Commission.
See something wrong on this page? Report a problem · Corrections