Georgia's past election results
Certified results for President, U.S. Senate and U.S. House in Georgia since 2002, and the presidential vote in each county since 2000. Every candidate on the general election ballot, with the party label the state listed and their votes as certified.
President
| Year | Most votes | Share | Next | Share | Total votes |
|---|
| 2024 | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 50.7% | Kamala D. Harris (Democrat) | 48.5% | 5,250,905 |
| 2020 | Joseph R. Biden (Democrat) | 49.5% | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 49.2% | 4,999,960 |
| 2016 | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 50.8% | Hillary Clinton (Democrat) | 45.6% | 4,114,732 |
| 2012 | Mitt Romney (Republican) | 53.3% | Barack Obama (Democrat) | 45.5% | 3,900,050 |
| 2008 | John McCain (Republican) | 52.2% | Barack Obama (Democrat) | 47.0% | 3,924,486 |
| 2004 | George W. Bush (Republican) | 58.0% | John F. Kerry (Democrat) | 41.4% | 3,301,875 |
2024: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 2,663,117 | 50.7% |
| Kamala D. Harris | Democrat | 2,548,017 | 48.5% |
| Chase Oliver | | 20,684 | 0.4% |
| Jill Stein | | 18,229 | 0.3% |
| Peter Sonski | | 730 | 0.0% |
| Write-ins | | 61 | 0.0% |
| Shiva Ayyadurai | | 37 | 0.0% |
| Bowman | | 30 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 5,250,905 | |
2020: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Joseph R. Biden | Democrat | 2,473,633 | 49.5% |
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 2,461,854 | 49.2% |
| Jo Jorgensen | Libertarian | 62,229 | 1.2% |
| Howie Hawkins | write-in | 1,013 | 0.0% |
| Brian Carroll | write-in | 701 | 0.0% |
| Jade Simmons | write-in | 181 | 0.0% |
| Gloria La Riva | write-in | 159 | 0.0% |
| Mark Charles | write-in | 65 | 0.0% |
| Don Blankenship | write-in | 61 | 0.0% |
| Loren Collins | write-in | 11 | 0.0% |
| Barbara Bellar | write-in | 10 | 0.0% |
| President R19 Boddie | write-in | 8 | 0.0% |
| Peter Sherrill | write-in | 8 | 0.0% |
| Princess Jacob-Fambro | write-in | 7 | 0.0% |
| David Byrne | write-in | 6 | 0.0% |
| Kasey Wells | write-in | 6 | 0.0% |
| Shawn Howard | write-in | 5 | 0.0% |
| Kathryn Gibson | write-in | 2 | 0.0% |
| Deborah Rouse | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 4,999,960 | |
2016: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 2,089,104 | 50.8% |
| Hillary Clinton | Democrat | 1,877,963 | 45.6% |
| Gary Johnson | Libertarian | 125,306 | 3.0% |
| Evan McMullin | write-in | 13,017 | 0.3% |
| Jill Stein | write-in | 7,674 | 0.2% |
| Darrell Castle | write-in | 1,110 | 0.0% |
| Mike Maturen | write-in | 151 | 0.0% |
| Cherunda Fox | write-in | 78 | 0.0% |
| Thomas Hoefling | write-in | 70 | 0.0% |
| Michael L. Smith | write-in | 53 | 0.0% |
| Laurence Kotlikoff | write-in | 34 | 0.0% |
| Sandra Wilson | write-in | 32 | 0.0% |
| Robert Buchanan | write-in | 31 | 0.0% |
| Ricky Muhammad | write-in | 30 | 0.0% |
| Scott Cubbler | write-in | 24 | 0.0% |
| Loren Collins | write-in | 22 | 0.0% |
| Claire Elisabeth Elliott | write-in | 15 | 0.0% |
| David C. Byrne | write-in | 8 | 0.0% |
| Stephen L. Allen | write-in | 5 | 0.0% |
| Marc Urbach | write-in | 5 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 4,114,732 | |
2012: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Mitt Romney | Republican | 2,078,688 | 53.3% |
| Barack Obama | Democrat | 1,773,827 | 45.5% |
| Gary Johnson | Libertarian | 45,324 | 1.2% |
| Jill Stein | write-in | 1,516 | 0.0% |
| Virgil Goode | write-in | 432 | 0.0% |
| Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson | write-in | 154 | 0.0% |
| Darrell Hykes | write-in | 55 | 0.0% |
| Jill Reid | write-in | 30 | 0.0% |
| James Harris | write-in | 21 | 0.0% |
| David C. Byrne | write-in | 2 | 0.0% |
| Erin Kent Magee | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 3,900,050 | |
2008: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| John McCain | Republican | 2,048,759 | 52.2% |
| Barack Obama | Democrat | 1,844,123 | 47.0% |
| Bob Barr | Libertarian | 28,731 | 0.7% |
| Chuck Baldwin | write-in | 1,402 | 0.0% |
| Ralph Nader | write-in | 1,158 | 0.0% |
| Cynthia McKinney | write-in | 250 | 0.0% |
| Michael A. Peroutka | write-in | 23 | 0.0% |
| James Harris | write-in | 20 | 0.0% |
| Jonathan Allen | write-in | 8 | 0.0% |
| Frank Moore | write-in | 6 | 0.0% |
| David C. Byrne | write-in | 4 | 0.0% |
| Brian Russell Brown | write-in | 2 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 3,924,486 | |
2004: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| George W. Bush | Republican | 1,914,254 | 58.0% |
| John F. Kerry | Democrat | 1,366,149 | 41.4% |
| Michael Badnarik | Libertarian | 18,387 | 0.6% |
| Ralph Nader | write-in | 2,231 | 0.1% |
| Michael A. Peroutka | write-in | 580 | 0.0% |
| David Cobb | write-in | 228 | 0.0% |
| Tom Tancredo | write-in | 26 | 0.0% |
| John J. Kennedy | write-in | 8 | 0.0% |
| David Byrne | write-in | 7 | 0.0% |
| James Pace | write-in | 5 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 3,301,875 | |
Share of all votes cast for president in the state, write-ins included. Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results).
U.S. Senate
2022: Raphael Warnock (Democrat) 49.4% · Herschel Junior Walker (Republican) 48.5%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Raphael Warnock (incumbent) | Democrat | 1,946,117 | 49.4% |
| Herschel Junior Walker | Republican | 1,908,442 | 48.5% |
| Chase Oliver | Libertarian | 81,365 | 2.1% |
| Total | | 3,935,924 | |
General election runoff: Raphael Warnock 1,820,633, Herschel Junior Walker 1,721,244 (51.4% for Raphael Warnock).
2020: David A. Perdue (Republican) 49.7% · Jon Ossoff (Democrat) 47.9%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| David A. Perdue (incumbent) | Republican | 2,462,617 | 49.7% |
| Jon Ossoff | Democrat | 2,374,519 | 47.9% |
| Shane Hazel | Libertarian | 115,039 | 2.3% |
| Total | | 4,952,175 | |
General election runoff: Jon Ossoff 2,269,923, David A. Perdue 2,214,979 (50.6% for Jon Ossoff).
2020 (special election, unexpired term): Raphael Warnock (Democrat) 32.9% · Kelly Loeffler (Republican) 25.9%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Raphael Warnock | Democrat | 1,617,035 | 32.9% |
| Kelly Loeffler (incumbent) | Republican | 1,273,214 | 25.9% |
| Doug Collins | Republican | 980,454 | 20.0% |
| Deborah Jackson | Democrat | 324,118 | 6.6% |
| Matt Lieberman | Democrat | 136,021 | 2.8% |
| Tamara Johnson-Shealey | Democrat | 106,767 | 2.2% |
| Jamesia James | Democrat | 94,406 | 1.9% |
| Derrick E. Grayson | Republican | 51,592 | 1.0% |
| Joy Felicia Slade | Democrat | 44,945 | 0.9% |
| Annette Davis Jackson | Republican | 44,335 | 0.9% |
| Kandiss Taylor | Republican | 40,349 | 0.8% |
| A. Wayne Johnson | Republican | 36,176 | 0.7% |
| Brian Slowinski | Libertarian | 35,431 | 0.7% |
| Richard Dien Winfield | Democrat | 28,687 | 0.6% |
| Ed Tarver | Democrat | 26,333 | 0.5% |
| Allen Buckley | Independent | 17,954 | 0.4% |
| John "Green" Fortuin | Green | 15,293 | 0.3% |
| Al Bartell | Independent | 14,640 | 0.3% |
| Valencia Stovall | Independent | 13,318 | 0.3% |
| Michael Todd Greene | Independent | 13,293 | 0.3% |
| Rod Mack | write-in | 7 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 4,914,368 | |
General election runoff: Raphael Warnock 2,289,113, Kelly Loeffler 2,195,841 (51.0% for Raphael Warnock).
2016: Johnny Isakson (Republican) 54.8% · Jim Barksdale (Democrat) 41.0%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Johnny Isakson (incumbent) | Republican | 2,135,806 | 54.8% |
| Jim Barksdale | Democrat | 1,599,726 | 41.0% |
| Allen Buckley | Libertarian | 162,260 | 4.2% |
| Michelle Gates | write-in | 813 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 3,898,605 | |
2014: David Alfred Perdue (Republican) 52.9% · Mary Michelle Nunn (Democrat) 45.2%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| David Alfred Perdue | Republican | 1,358,088 | 52.9% |
| Mary Michelle Nunn | Democrat | 1,160,811 | 45.2% |
| Amanda C. Swafford | Libertarian | 48,862 | 1.9% |
| Anantha Reddy Muscu | write-in | 21 | 0.0% |
| Mary H. Schroder | write-in | 14 | 0.0% |
| Brian Russell Brown | write-in | 9 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 2,567,805 | |
2010: Johnny Isakson (Republican) 58.3% · Michael "Mike" Thurmond (Democrat) 39.0%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Johnny Isakson (incumbent) | Republican | 1,489,904 | 58.3% |
| Michael "Mike" Thurmond | Democrat | 996,516 | 39.0% |
| Chuck Donovan | Libertarian | 68,750 | 2.7% |
| Steve Davis | write-in | 52 | 0.0% |
| Raymond Beckworth | write-in | 24 | 0.0% |
| Brian Russell Brown | write-in | 12 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 2,555,258 | |
2008: Saxby Chambliss (Republican) 49.8% · Jim Martin (Democrat) 46.8%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Saxby Chambliss (incumbent) | Republican | 1,867,097 | 49.8% |
| Jim Martin | Democrat | 1,757,393 | 46.8% |
| Allen Buckley | Libertarian | 127,923 | 3.4% |
| Eleanor Garcia | write-in | 43 | 0.0% |
| William Salomone Jr. | write-in | 29 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 3,752,485 | |
General election runoff: Saxby Chambliss 1,228,033, Jim Martin 909,923 (57.4% for Saxby Chambliss).
2004: Johnny Isakson (Republican) 58.2% · Denise L. Majette (Democrat) 39.6%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Johnny Isakson | Republican | 1,864,202 | 58.2% |
| Denise L. Majette | Democrat | 1,267,690 | 39.6% |
| Allen Buckley | Libertarian | 69,051 | 2.2% |
| Al Bartell | write-in | 31 | 0.0% |
| Matthew Jamison | write-in | 7 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 3,200,981 | |
2002: Saxby Chambliss (Republican) 52.7% · Max Cleland (Democrat) 45.9%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Saxby Chambliss | Republican | 1,071,352 | 52.7% |
| Max Cleland (incumbent) | Democrat | 932,422 | 45.9% |
| Claude "Sandy" Thomas | Libertarian | 27,830 | 1.4% |
| Total | | 2,031,604 | |
Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results); 2024 from the MIT Election Data and Science Lab, compiled from the state's certified results.
U.S. House
2024 (14 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Earl L. \"Buddy\" Carter (Republican) 62.0% · Patti Hewitt (Democrat) 38.0% | 355,857 |
| District 2 | Sanford D. Bishop, Jr. (Democrat) 56.3% · A. Wayne Johnson (Republican) 43.7% | 312,501 |
| District 3 | Brian Jack (Republican) 66.3% · Maura Keller (Democrat) 33.7% | 411,785 |
| District 4 | Henry C. \"Hank\" Johnson, Jr. (Democrat) 75.6% · Eugene Yu (Republican) 24.4% | 303,361 |
| District 5 | Nikema Williams (Democrat) 85.7% · John \"Bongo\" Salvesen (Republican) 14.3% | 343,691 |
| District 6 | Lucy McBath (Democrat) 74.7% · Jeff Criswell (Republican) 25.3% | 370,936 |
| District 7 | Richard McCormick (Republican) 64.9% · Bob Christian (Democrat) 35.1% | 425,442 |
| District 8 | Austin Scott (Republican) 68.9% · Darrius Butler (Democrat) 31.1% | 335,981 |
| District 9 | Andrew S. Clyde (Republican) 69.0% · Tambrei Cash (Democrat) 31.0% | 392,816 |
| District 10 | Mike Collins (Republican) 63.1% · Alexandra \"Lexy\" Doherty (Democrat) 36.9% | 406,716 |
| District 11 | Barry Loudermilk (Republican) 67.3% · Katy \"Kate\" L. Stamper (Democrat) 32.7% | 400,913 |
| District 12 | Rick W. Allen (Republican) 60.3% · Elizabeth \"Liz\" Johnson (Democrat) 39.7% | 341,266 |
| District 13 | David Scott (Democrat) 71.8% · Jonathan Chavez (Republican) 28.2% | 357,632 |
| District 14 | Marjorie Taylor Greene (Republican) 64.4% · Shawn Harris (Democrat) 35.6% | 378,205 |
2022 (14 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Earl L. "Buddy" Carter (Republican) 59.1% · Wade Herring (Democrat) 40.9% | 263,965 |
| District 2 | Sanford Bishop (Democrat) 55.0% · Chris West (Republican) 45.0% | 241,340 |
| District 3 | Drew Ferguson (Republican) 68.7% · Val Almonord (Democrat) 31.3% | 310,581 |
| District 4 | Harry C. "Hank," Johnson Jr. (Democrat) 78.5% · Jonathan Chavez (Republican) 21.5% | 275,634 |
| District 5 | Nikema Williams (Democrat) 82.5% · Christian Zimm (Republican) 17.5% | 295,456 |
| District 6 | Rich McCormick (Republican) 62.2% · Bob Christian (Democrat) 37.8% | 332,498 |
| District 7 | Lucy McBath (Democrat) 61.0% · Mark Gonsalves (Republican) 38.9% · Lisa Babbage (write-in) 0.0% | 234,339 |
| District 8 | Austin Scott (Republican) 68.6% · Darrius Butler (Democrat) 31.4% | 260,586 |
| District 9 | Andrew Clyde (Republican) 72.4% · Michael "Mike" Ford (Democrat) 27.6% | 294,138 |
| District 10 | Mike Collins (Republican) 64.5% · Tabitha Johnson-Green (Democrat) 35.5% | 307,630 |
| District 11 | Barry Loudermilk (Republican) 62.6% · Antonio Daza (Democrat) 37.4% | 303,657 |
| District 12 | Rick W. Allen (Republican) 59.6% · Elizabeth "Liz" Johnson (Democrat) 40.4% | 265,195 |
| District 13 | David Scott (Democrat) 81.8% · Caesar Gonzales (Republican) 18.2% | 264,616 |
| District 14 | Marjorie Taylor Greene (Republican) 65.9% · Marcus Flowers (Democrat) 34.1% | 258,351 |
2020 (14 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Earl L. "Buddy" Carter (Republican) 58.3% · Joyce Marie Griggs (Democrat) 41.7% | 324,695 |
| District 2 | Sanford Bishop (Democrat) 59.1% · Don Cole (Republican) 40.9% · JaMelle Hill (write-in) 0.0% | 273,034 |
| District 3 | Drew Ferguson (Republican) 65.0% · Val Almonord (Democrat) 35.0% | 371,318 |
| District 4 | Henry C. "Hank," Johnson Jr. (Democrat) 80.1% · Johsie Cruz Ezammudeen (Republican) 19.9% | 348,299 |
| District 5 | Nikema Williams (Democrat) 85.1% · Angela Stanton-King (Republican) 14.9% | 354,503 |
| District 6 | Lucy McBath (Democrat) 54.6% · Karen Handel (Republican) 45.4% | 397,104 |
| District 7 | Carolyn Bourdeaux (Democrat) 51.4% · Rich McCormick (Republican) 48.6% | 371,464 |
| District 8 | Austin Scott (Republican) 64.5% · Lindsay Holliday (Democrat) 35.5% · James L. Cooper III (write-in) 0.0% | 308,013 |
| District 9 | Andrew Clyde (Republican) 78.6% · Devin Pandy (Democrat) 21.4% | 372,547 |
| District 10 | Jody Hice (Republican) 62.3% · Tabitha Johnson-Green (Democrat) 37.7% | 378,446 |
| District 11 | Barry Loudermilk (Republican) 60.4% · Dana Barrett (Democrat) 39.6% | 405,882 |
| District 12 | Rick W. Allen (Republican) 58.4% · Liz Johnson (Democrat) 41.6% | 310,099 |
| District 13 | David Scott (Democrat) 77.4% · Becky E. Hites (Republican) 22.6% · Martin Cowen (write-in) 0.0% | 360,582 |
| District 14 | Marjorie Taylor Greene (Republican) 74.7% · Kevin Van Ausdal (Democrat) 25.3% | 307,625 |
2018 (14 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Earl L. "Buddy" Carter (Republican) 57.7% · Lisa M. Ring (Democrat) 42.3% | 250,683 |
| District 2 | Sanford Bishop (Democrat) 59.6% · Herman West Jr. (Republican) 40.4% | 229,171 |
| District 3 | Drew Ferguson (Republican) 65.5% · Chuck Enderlin (Democrat) 34.5% | 293,006 |
| District 4 | Henry C. "Hank," Johnson Jr. (Democrat) 78.8% · Joe Profit (Republican) 21.2% | 288,809 |
| District 5 | John R. Lewis (Democrat) 100.0% | 275,406 |
| District 6 | Lucy McBath (Democrat) 50.5% · Karen Handel (Republican) 49.5% · Jeremy "Carlton Heston" Stubbs (write-in) 0.0% | 317,032 |
| District 7 | Rob Woodall (Republican) 50.1% · Carolyn Bourdeaux (Democrat) 49.9% | 280,441 |
| District 8 | Austin Scott (Republican) 99.7% · James L. Cooper III (write-in) 0.3% | 198,716 |
| District 9 | Doug Collins (Republican) 79.5% · Josh McCall (Democrat) 20.5% · Clifford Dennis Baxter (write-in) 0.0% | 282,578 |
| District 10 | Jody Hice (Republican) 62.9% · Tabitha A. Johnson-Green (Democrat) 37.1% | 302,735 |
| District 11 | Barry Loudermilk (Republican) 61.8% · Flynn D. Broady Jr. (Democrat) 38.2% | 310,540 |
| District 12 | Rick W. Allen (Republican) 59.5% · Francys Johnson (Democrat) 40.5% · Brian Russell Brown (write-in) 0.0% | 250,492 |
| District 13 | David Scott (Democrat) 76.2% · David Callahan (Republican) 23.8% · Martin Cowen (write-in) 0.0% | 293,010 |
| District 14 | Tom Graves (Republican) 76.5% · Steven Lamar Foster (Democrat) 23.5% | 229,724 |
2016 (14 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Earl "Buddy" Carter (Republican) 99.6% · Nathan Russo (write-in) 0.4% | 211,112 |
| District 2 | Sanford Bishop (Democrat) 61.2% · Greg Duke (Republican) 38.8% | 242,599 |
| District 3 | Drew Ferguson (Republican) 68.3% · Angela Pendley (Democrat) 31.7% | 303,187 |
| District 4 | Henry C. "Hank," Johnson Jr. (Democrat) 75.7% · Victor Armendariz (Republican) 24.3% | 290,739 |
| District 5 | John R. Lewis (Democrat) 84.4% · Douglas Bell (Republican) 15.6% | 300,549 |
| District 6 | Tom Price (Republican) 61.7% · Rodney Stooksbury (Democrat) 38.3% | 326,005 |
| District 7 | Rob Woodall (Republican) 60.4% · Rashid Malik (Democrat) 39.6% | 288,301 |
| District 8 | Austin Scott (Republican) 67.6% · James Neal Harris (Democrat) 32.4% | 257,208 |
| District 9 | Doug Collins (Republican) 100.0% | 256,535 |
| District 10 | Jody Hice (Republican) 99.6% · Leonard Ware (write-in) 0.4% | 244,611 |
| District 11 | Barry Loudermilk (Republican) 67.4% · Don Wilson (Democrat) 32.6% | 323,318 |
| District 12 | Rick Allen (Republican) 61.6% · Patricia C. McCracken (Democrat) 38.4% | 258,912 |
| District 13 | David Scott (Democrat) 100.0% | 252,833 |
| District 14 | Tom Graves (Republican) 99.9% · Patrick A. Boggs (write-in) 0.1% | 216,953 |
2014 (14 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | E. L. "Buddy" Carter (Republican) 60.9% · Brian Corwin Reese (Democrat) 39.1% | 156,512 |
| District 2 | Sanford D. Bishop (Democrat) 59.2% · Gregory P. "Greg" Duke (Republican) 40.8% | 162,900 |
| District 3 | Lynn Acton Westmoreland (Republican) 100.0% | 156,277 |
| District 4 | Henry C. "Hank," Johnson Jr. (Democrat) 99.9% · Raymond L. Davis (write-in) 0.1% | 161,320 |
| District 5 | John R. Lewis (Democrat) 100.0% | 170,326 |
| District 6 | Thomas E. "Tom" Price (Republican) 66.0% · Robert G. Montigel (Democrat) 34.0% | 210,504 |
| District 7 | William Robert "Rob" Woodall (Republican) 65.4% · Thomas Dee Wight (Democrat) 34.6% | 173,669 |
| District 8 | James Austin Scott (Republican) 99.9% · Ronald L. Cain (write-in) 0.1% | 130,057 |
| District 9 | Douglas Allen "Doug" Collins (Republican) 80.7% · David Donald Vogel (Democrat) 19.3% | 181,047 |
| District 10 | Jody B. Hice (Republican) 66.5% · Ivory Kenneth "Ken" Dious (Democrat) 33.5% | 196,480 |
| District 11 | Barry D. Loudermilk (Republican) 100.0% | 161,532 |
| District 12 | Richard "Rick" Allen (Republican) 54.8% · John Jenkins Barrow (Democrat) 45.2% | 166,814 |
| District 13 | David Albert Scott (Democrat) 100.0% | 159,445 |
| District 14 | John Thomas "Tom" Graves (Republican) 100.0% | 118,782 |
2012 (14 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Jack Kingston (Republican) 63.0% · Lesli Rae Messinger (Democrat) 37.0% | 249,580 |
| District 2 | Sanford Bishop (Democrat) 63.8% · John House (Republican) 36.2% | 255,161 |
| District 3 | Lynn Westmoreland (Republican) 100.0% · David Ferguson (write-in) 0.0% | 232,485 |
| District 4 | Henry C. "Hank" Johnson (Democrat) 73.6% · J. Chris Vaughn (Republican) 26.4% · Cynthia McKinney (write-in) 0.0% | 283,962 |
| District 5 | John Lewis (Democrat) 84.4% · Howard Stopeck (Republican) 15.6% · John Benson (write-in) 0.0% | 277,689 |
| District 6 | Tom Price (Republican) 64.5% · Jeff Kazanow (Democrat) 35.5% | 294,034 |
| District 7 | Rob Woodall (Republican) 62.2% · Steve Reilly (Democrat) 37.8% | 252,066 |
| District 8 | Austin Scott (Republican) 100.0% | 197,789 |
| District 9 | Doug Collins (Republican) 76.2% · Jody Cooley (Democrat) 23.8% | 252,153 |
| District 10 | Paul C. Broun (Republican) 99.8% · Brian Russell Brown (write-in) 0.2% | 211,466 |
| District 11 | Phil Gingrey (Republican) 68.5% · Patrick Thompson (Democrat) 31.4% · Allan Levene (write-in) 0.0% | 287,351 |
| District 12 | John Barrow (Democrat) 53.7% · Lee Anderson (Republican) 46.3% | 259,121 |
| District 13 | David Scott (Democrat) 71.7% · S. Malik (Republican) 28.3% | 281,538 |
| District 14 | Tom Graves (Republican) 73.0% · Daniel "Danny" Grant (Democrat) 27.0% | 219,192 |
2010 (13 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Jack Kingston (Republican) 71.6% · Oscar L. Harris II (Democrat) 28.4% | 163,719 |
| District 2 | Sanford Bishop (Democrat) 51.4% · Mike Keown (Republican) 48.6% | 168,193 |
| District 3 | Lynn Westmoreland (Republican) 69.5% · Frank Saunders (Democrat) 30.5% · Jagdish Agrawal (write-in) 0.0% | 242,239 |
| District 4 | Hank Johnson Jr. (Democrat) 74.7% · Lisbeth "Liz" Carter (Republican) 25.3% | 176,467 |
| District 5 | John Lewis (Democrat) 73.7% · Fenn Little (Republican) 26.3% | 177,404 |
| District 6 | Tom Price (Republican) 99.9% · Sean Greenberg (write-in) 0.1% | 198,288 |
| District 7 | Rob Woodall (Republican) 67.1% · Doug Heckman (Democrat) 32.9% | 239,894 |
| District 8 | Austin Scott (Republican) 52.7% · Jim Marshall (Democrat) 47.3% | 195,020 |
| District 9 | Tom Graves (Republican) 100.0% | 173,512 |
| District 10 | Paul Broun (Republican) 67.4% · Russell Edwards (Democrat) 32.6% | 204,967 |
| District 11 | Phil Gingrey (Republican) 100.0% | 163,515 |
| District 12 | John Barrow (Democrat) 56.6% · Raymond Mckinney (Republican) 43.4% | 163,397 |
| District 13 | David Scott (Democrat) 69.4% · Mike Crane (Republican) 30.6% | 202,065 |
2008 (13 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Jack Kingston (Republican) 66.5% · Bill Gillespie (Democrat) 33.5% | 249,334 |
| District 2 | Sanford Bishop (Democrat) 68.9% · Lee Ferrell (Republican) 31.1% | 229,786 |
| District 3 | Lynn Westmoreland (Republican) 65.7% · Stephen Camp (Democrat) 34.3% · Loretta VanPelt (write-in) 0.0% | 342,580 |
| District 4 | Henry C. "Hank," Johnson Jr. (Democrat) 99.9% · Loren Christopher Collins (write-in) 0.1% · Faye Coffield (write-in) 0.0% | 224,694 |
| District 5 | John Lewis (Democrat) 100.0% · Shira Kash (write-in) 0.0% · Jeanne Fitzmaurice (write-in) 0.0% | 231,474 |
| District 6 | Tom Price (Republican) 68.5% · Bill Jones (Democrat) 31.5% | 338,071 |
| District 7 | John Linder (Republican) 62.0% · Doug Heckman (Democrat) 38.0% | 337,513 |
| District 8 | Jim Marshall (Democrat) 57.2% · Rick Goddard (Republican) 42.8% | 274,687 |
| District 9 | Nathan Deal (Republican) 75.5% · Jeff Scott (Democrat) 24.5% | 288,030 |
| District 10 | Paul Broun (Republican) 60.7% · Bobby Saxon (Democrat) 39.3% | 291,903 |
| District 11 | Phil Gingrey (Republican) 68.2% · Hugh "Bud" Gammon (Democrat) 31.8% | 299,302 |
| District 12 | John Barrow (Democrat) 66.0% · John Stone (Republican) 34.0% | 249,335 |
| District 13 | David Scott (Democrat) 69.0% · Deborah Honeycutt (Republican) 31.0% | 298,239 |
2006 (13 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Jack Kingston (Republican) 68.5% · Jim Nelson (Democrat) 31.5% | 138,629 |
| District 2 | Sanford Bishop (Democrat) 67.9% · Bradley C. Hughes (Republican) 32.1% | 130,629 |
| District 3 | Lynn Westmoreland (Republican) 67.6% · Mike McGraw (Democrat) 32.4% | 192,799 |
| District 4 | Henry C. "Hank," Johnson Jr. (Democrat) 75.3% · Catherine Davis (Republican) 24.6% · Loren Collins (write-in) 0.0% | 141,194 |
| District 5 | John Lewis (Democrat) 100.0% · Eleanor Garcia (write-in) 0.0% | 122,428 |
| District 6 | Tom Price (Republican) 72.4% · Steve Sinton (Democrat) 27.6% | 200,252 |
| District 7 | John Linder (Republican) 70.9% · Allan Burns (Democrat) 29.1% | 184,114 |
| District 8 | Jim Marshall (Democrat) 50.5% · Mac Collins (Republican) 49.5% | 159,568 |
| District 9 | Nathan Deal (Republican) 76.6% · John D. Bradbury (Democrat) 23.4% · Brian Russell Brown (write-in) 0.0% | 167,926 |
| District 10 | Charlie Norwood (Republican) 67.4% · Terry Holley (Democrat) 32.6% | 174,753 |
| District 11 | Phil Gingrey (Republican) 71.1% · Patrick Samuel Pillion (Democrat) 28.9% · William Satterwhite (write-in) 0.0% | 166,788 |
| District 12 | John Barrow (Democrat) 50.3% · Max Burns (Republican) 49.7% | 142,438 |
| District 13 | David Scott (Democrat) 69.2% · Deborah Travis Honeycutt (Republican) 30.8% | 148,789 |
2004 (13 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Jack Kingston (Republican) 100.0% | 188,347 |
| District 2 | Sanford Bishop (Democrat) 66.8% · Dave Eversman (Republican) 33.2% | 194,629 |
| District 3 | Jim Marshall (Democrat) 62.9% · Calder Clay (Republican) 37.1% | 216,708 |
| District 4 | Cynthia McKinney (Democrat) 63.8% · Catherine Davis (Republican) 36.2% | 246,970 |
| District 5 | John Lewis (Democrat) 100.0% | 201,773 |
| District 6 | Tom Price (Republican) 100.0% · Gary "Bats" Pelphrey (write-in) 0.0% | 267,619 |
| District 7 | John Linder (Republican) 100.0% | 258,982 |
| District 8 | Lynn Westmoreland (Republican) 75.6% · Silvia Delamar (Democrat) 24.4% | 301,156 |
| District 9 | Charlie Norwood (Republican) 74.3% · Bob Ellis (Democrat) 25.7% | 266,331 |
| District 10 | Nathan Deal (Republican) 100.0% | 219,136 |
| District 11 | Phil Gingrey (Republican) 57.4% · Rick Crawford (Democrat) 42.6% | 210,287 |
| District 12 | John Barrow (Democrat) 51.8% · Max Burns (Republican) 48.2% | 218,168 |
| District 13 | David Scott (Democrat) 100.0% | 170,657 |
2002 (13 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Jack Kingston (Republican) 72.1% · Don Smart (Democrat) 27.9% | 143,687 |
| District 2 | Sanford Bishop (Democrat) 100.0% | 102,925 |
| District 3 | Jim Marshall (Democrat) 50.5% · Calder B. Clay, III (Republican) 49.5% | 149,260 |
| District 4 | Denise Majette (Democrat) 77.0% · Cynthia Van Auken (Republican) 23.0% | 153,247 |
| District 5 | John Lewis (Democrat) 100.0% | 116,259 |
| District 6 | Johnny Isakson (Republican) 79.9% · Jeff Weisberger (Democrat) 20.1% | 204,729 |
| District 7 | John Linder (Republican) 78.9% · Michael R. Berlon (Democrat) 21.1% | 176,121 |
| District 8 | Mac Collins (Republican) 78.3% · Angelos Petrakopoulos (Democrat) 21.7% | 181,927 |
| District 9 | Charlie Norwood (Republican) 72.8% · Barry Gordon Irwin (Democrat) 27.2% | 169,287 |
| District 10 | Nathan Deal (Republican) 100.0% | 129,242 |
| District 11 | Phil Gingrey (Republican) 51.6% · Roger Kahn (Democrat) 48.4% | 134,434 |
| District 12 | Max Burns (Republican) 55.2% · Charles "Champ" Walker (Democrat) 44.8% | 140,383 |
| District 13 | David Scott (Democrat) 59.6% · Clay Cox (Republican) 40.4% | 117,416 |
Districts as numbered that year: states redraw them after each census, and some did more often. "Unopposed" is a candidate the state didn't put on the ballot because no one ran against them. Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results); 2024 from the MIT Election Data and Science Lab, compiled from the state's certified results.
The presidential vote by county
Every county, 2024, 2020, 2016, 2012, 2008, 2004, 2000
| County | 2024 Dem. · Rep. | 2020 Dem. · Rep. | 2016 Dem. · Rep. | 2012 Dem. · Rep. | 2008 Dem. · Rep. | 2004 Dem. · Rep. | 2000 Dem. · Rep. |
| Appling | 18.7% · 81.1% | 21.3% · 78.2% | 20.5% · 78.4% | 24.8% · 73.8% | 26.4% · 72.7% | 29.0% · 70.6% | 34.3% · 64.6% |
| Atkinson | 22.9% · 76.9% | 26.1% · 72.9% | 26.7% · 72.0% | 32.0% · 66.8% | 32.3% · 66.8% | 32.3% · 67.4% | 39.6% · 59.3% |
| Bacon | 13.3% · 86.5% | 13.4% · 86.1% | 15.1% · 83.7% | 20.1% · 78.7% | 20.7% · 78.4% | 24.5% · 75.3% | 31.9% · 67.1% |
| Baker | 40.0% · 59.8% | 41.9% · 57.7% | 45.1% · 53.8% | 50.0% · 49.4% | 50.1% · 49.1% | 53.1% · 46.5% | 58.8% · 40.5% |
| Baldwin | 48.7% · 50.9% | 50.1% · 48.8% | 49.5% · 47.8% | 52.2% · 46.7% | 51.9% · 47.3% | 46.6% · 53.0% | 48.6% · 49.8% |
| Banks | 10.8% · 89.0% | 10.6% · 88.6% | 9.8% · 87.9% | 12.6% · 86.4% | 16.5% · 82.0% | 20.6% · 78.9% | 26.9% · 70.6% |
| Barrow | 29.5% · 69.9% | 27.6% · 70.7% | 22.6% · 72.6% | 23.9% · 74.3% | 27.1% · 71.7% | 23.1% · 76.3% | 30.2% · 65.5% |
| Bartow | 24.2% · 75.2% | 24.0% · 74.7% | 20.8% · 75.6% | 23.5% · 75.1% | 26.8% · 72.0% | 25.6% · 73.8% | 33.0% · 64.6% |
| Ben Hill | 33.8% · 65.9% | 36.5% · 62.7% | 35.4% · 63.0% | 42.2% · 57.0% | 42.9% · 56.6% | 39.4% · 60.2% | 47.9% · 51.1% |
| Berrien | 15.0% · 84.8% | 16.4% · 82.9% | 15.9% · 82.3% | 20.5% · 78.1% | 22.8% · 76.0% | 29.3% · 70.0% | 37.2% · 61.6% |
| Bibb | 61.0% · 38.5% | 61.4% · 37.5% | 58.8% · 38.4% | 59.6% · 39.6% | 58.7% · 40.7% | 50.8% · 48.7% | 50.2% · 48.4% |
| Bleckley | 22.2% · 77.5% | 23.0% · 75.8% | 22.1% · 74.8% | 25.9% · 73.1% | 27.2% · 72.1% | 28.7% · 70.9% | 34.0% · 65.0% |
| Brantley | 8.7% · 91.1% | 9.0% · 90.3% | 9.8% · 88.4% | 15.6% · 82.7% | 17.8% · 80.9% | 22.4% · 77.1% | 30.0% · 68.3% |
| Brooks | 36.5% · 63.2% | 39.3% · 60.0% | 39.9% · 58.4% | 46.5% · 52.7% | 43.0% · 56.6% | 42.9% · 57.0% | 46.1% · 52.9% |
| Bryan | 31.6% · 67.9% | 31.6% · 66.7% | 26.5% · 69.4% | 27.6% · 71.1% | 28.3% · 70.9% | 25.9% · 73.8% | 30.8% · 68.5% |
| Bulloch | 35.3% · 64.3% | 37.4% · 61.1% | 36.6% · 59.6% | 39.8% · 58.8% | 40.1% · 59.3% | 35.7% · 63.9% | 37.6% · 60.8% |
| Burke | 45.1% · 54.4% | 48.8% · 50.5% | 50.6% · 48.0% | 55.3% · 44.0% | 54.4% · 45.1% | 49.7% · 49.9% | 52.1% · 47.4% |
| Butts | 27.2% · 72.4% | 27.8% · 71.4% | 27.0% · 70.6% | 31.6% · 67.2% | 33.7% · 65.4% | 33.3% · 66.2% | 40.5% · 56.8% |
| Calhoun | 56.1% · 43.8% | 57.4% · 42.1% | 58.2% · 41.0% | 59.3% · 40.4% | 60.7% · 39.0% | 55.4% · 44.1% | 58.7% · 40.7% |
| Camden | 31.8% · 67.5% | 33.6% · 64.4% | 31.4% · 65.1% | 35.5% · 63.1% | 37.9% · 61.5% | 32.7% · 66.9% | 35.9% · 63.0% |
| Candler | 26.2% · 73.7% | 28.6% · 70.7% | 27.3% · 70.8% | 32.8% · 66.4% | 34.4% · 65.0% | 34.8% · 65.0% | 38.7% · 60.4% |
| Carroll | 29.1% · 70.3% | 29.8% · 68.8% | 28.2% · 68.1% | 30.5% · 68.1% | 33.0% · 65.9% | 29.0% · 70.4% | 34.0% · 63.4% |
| Catoosa | 22.0% · 77.5% | 21.3% · 77.2% | 17.8% · 78.0% | 22.7% · 75.4% | 24.6% · 74.4% | 26.0% · 73.6% | 30.9% · 67.9% |
| Charlton | 21.8% · 77.9% | 24.2% · 74.9% | 25.0% · 73.5% | 31.8% · 67.1% | 32.5% · 66.9% | 31.4% · 68.2% | 36.0% · 62.9% |
| Chatham | 58.6% · 40.6% | 58.7% · 39.9% | 55.5% · 40.7% | 55.5% · 43.5% | 56.9% · 42.5% | 49.9% · 49.7% | 49.2% · 49.5% |
| Chattahoochee | 41.5% · 58.0% | 42.2% · 55.6% | 42.7% · 54.0% | 48.9% · 49.3% | 50.2% · 49.1% | 45.8% · 53.6% | 49.7% · 48.9% |
| Chattooga | 17.7% · 81.9% | 18.4% · 80.2% | 19.5% · 78.3% | 28.5% · 69.7% | 31.3% · 67.1% | 35.8% · 63.6% | 42.1% · 56.2% |
| Cherokee | 30.1% · 69.1% | 29.5% · 68.8% | 22.5% · 72.0% | 20.2% · 77.9% | 23.8% · 74.9% | 20.1% · 79.1% | 23.5% · 72.7% |
| Clarke | 68.6% · 30.3% | 70.2% · 28.1% | 65.8% · 28.3% | 63.0% · 34.2% | 65.0% · 33.7% | 58.3% · 40.4% | 52.5% · 41.0% |
| Clay | 53.5% · 46.0% | 55.1% · 44.4% | 54.8% · 44.5% | 61.5% · 38.3% | 61.0% · 38.8% | 61.0% · 38.9% | 64.3% · 35.1% |
| Clayton | 84.3% · 15.1% | 85.0% · 14.1% | 84.2% · 13.6% | 84.8% · 14.7% | 83.0% · 16.6% | 70.5% · 29.0% | 65.2% · 32.5% |
| Clinch | 24.1% · 75.7% | 26.1% · 73.5% | 27.9% · 70.3% | 34.5% · 64.6% | 36.7% · 62.2% | 33.1% · 66.3% | 42.3% · 56.6% |
| Cobb | 56.9% · 42.0% | 56.3% · 42.0% | 48.4% · 46.2% | 42.9% · 55.4% | 44.8% · 54.2% | 37.2% · 62.1% | 36.9% · 59.8% |
| Coffee | 27.3% · 72.5% | 29.7% · 69.5% | 29.4% · 68.9% | 35.0% · 64.0% | 35.0% · 64.5% | 32.3% · 67.4% | 38.1% · 61.0% |
| Colquitt | 24.8% · 75.0% | 26.0% · 73.2% | 25.4% · 72.7% | 29.8% · 69.4% | 30.8% · 68.4% | 28.8% · 70.7% | 33.1% · 66.1% |
| Columbia | 36.8% · 62.4% | 36.3% · 62.1% | 29.2% · 66.5% | 27.9% · 70.9% | 28.4% · 71.0% | 24.3% · 75.4% | 24.9% · 74.0% |
| Cook | 26.6% · 73.0% | 29.3% · 69.7% | 28.9% · 68.9% | 33.9% · 65.2% | 35.2% · 64.1% | 36.0% · 63.6% | 41.6% · 57.8% |
| Coweta | 32.7% · 66.6% | 31.5% · 67.1% | 26.9% · 68.9% | 27.3% · 71.4% | 29.0% · 70.2% | 25.0% · 74.5% | 29.0% · 68.3% |
| Crawford | 25.0% · 74.8% | 26.5% · 72.6% | 27.5% · 70.2% | 33.2% · 65.6% | 35.0% · 64.1% | 35.3% · 64.3% | 42.4% · 55.7% |
| Crisp | 36.9% · 62.8% | 37.1% · 62.0% | 37.8% · 60.6% | 42.8% · 56.5% | 40.9% · 58.6% | 37.7% · 61.8% | 40.4% · 58.6% |
| Dade | 16.4% · 83.0% | 17.0% · 81.6% | 15.5% · 80.9% | 23.4% · 74.3% | 25.2% · 73.4% | 29.3% · 70.1% | 32.2% · 66.0% |
| Dawson | 17.1% · 82.4% | 15.5% · 83.3% | 12.3% · 84.1% | 12.1% · 86.4% | 16.4% · 82.6% | 17.3% · 82.0% | 24.7% · 71.4% |
| Decatur | 37.9% · 61.8% | 41.1% · 58.1% | 40.1% · 58.5% | 43.8% · 55.5% | 42.6% · 56.8% | 40.0% · 59.7% | 44.4% · 54.7% |
| Dekalb | 81.9% · 17.1% | 83.1% · 15.7% | 79.9% · 16.4% | 77.8% · 21.0% | 79.0% · 20.3% | 72.7% · 26.6% | 70.2% · 26.7% |
| Dodge | 24.9% · 74.8% | 26.9% · 72.4% | 26.2% · 71.6% | 31.6% · 67.4% | 31.6% · 67.5% | 34.1% · 65.5% | 39.6% · 59.1% |
| Dooly | 46.0% · 53.7% | 46.6% · 52.6% | 48.5% · 50.6% | 53.2% · 46.2% | 51.4% · 47.9% | 51.3% · 48.2% | 54.0% · 45.1% |
| Dougherty | 70.4% · 29.3% | 69.6% · 29.6% | 68.4% · 30.0% | 69.3% · 30.2% | 67.3% · 32.3% | 58.9% · 40.7% | 57.3% · 42.1% |
| Douglas | 65.4% · 33.9% | 62.0% · 36.8% | 53.7% · 43.0% | 51.5% · 47.5% | 50.5% · 48.7% | 38.0% · 61.4% | 36.0% · 61.0% |
| Early | 44.2% · 55.7% | 47.0% · 52.5% | 45.3% · 53.3% | 51.7% · 47.8% | 48.8% · 50.8% | 40.4% · 59.2% | 45.2% · 54.1% |
| Echols | 8.8% · 90.9% | 11.6% · 87.2% | 13.2% · 85.2% | 15.7% · 83.2% | 16.9% · 82.6% | 23.3% · 76.4% | 30.3% · 68.4% |
| Effingham | 25.2% · 74.3% | 24.5% · 74.0% | 20.7% · 76.2% | 23.8% · 74.9% | 24.3% · 75.0% | 22.3% · 77.3% | 30.3% · 68.8% |
| Elbert | 28.2% · 71.5% | 31.4% · 67.9% | 31.8% · 66.3% | 39.1% · 59.7% | 40.5% · 58.5% | 39.0% · 60.4% | 43.2% · 55.7% |
| Emanuel | 27.8% · 71.9% | 30.4% · 69.0% | 31.0% · 67.9% | 36.2% · 63.1% | 37.2% · 62.0% | 37.1% · 62.5% | 45.3% · 53.4% |
| Evans | 28.6% · 70.9% | 31.2% · 68.0% | 31.3% · 66.5% | 35.6% · 63.7% | 35.6% · 63.9% | 34.5% · 65.2% | 39.5% · 59.8% |
| Fannin | 17.4% · 82.2% | 17.3% · 81.9% | 16.3% · 81.5% | 20.2% · 78.4% | 24.7% · 73.8% | 28.3% · 71.1% | 32.6% · 65.1% |
| Fayette | 48.0% · 51.2% | 45.9% · 52.7% | 38.2% · 57.5% | 33.7% · 65.0% | 34.2% · 64.9% | 28.3% · 71.1% | 28.1% · 69.1% |
| Floyd | 28.7% · 70.7% | 28.8% · 69.9% | 26.5% · 69.7% | 29.4% · 69.2% | 31.2% · 67.6% | 31.7% · 67.7% | 38.3% · 60.4% |
| Forsyth | 32.9% · 66.0% | 32.6% · 65.8% | 23.9% · 71.1% | 17.8% · 80.6% | 20.4% · 78.5% | 16.2% · 83.2% | 18.7% · 77.7% |
| Franklin | 13.6% · 86.2% | 14.8% · 84.2% | 14.6% · 83.0% | 19.3% · 78.8% | 23.7% · 75.2% | 29.9% · 69.6% | 35.4% · 63.5% |
| Fulton | 71.9% · 27.0% | 72.6% · 26.2% | 68.9% · 27.3% | 64.3% · 34.5% | 67.1% · 32.1% | 59.4% · 40.0% | 57.8% · 39.8% |
| Gilmer | 18.5% · 81.0% | 17.7% · 81.3% | 15.4% · 82.0% | 17.8% · 81.0% | 23.4% · 75.4% | 25.1% · 74.2% | 30.3% · 67.0% |
| Glascock | 8.0% · 91.9% | 9.9% · 89.6% | 9.9% · 88.8% | 13.2% · 85.1% | 14.7% · 84.2% | 19.7% · 80.1% | 24.4% · 74.8% |
| Glynn | 36.8% · 62.8% | 37.8% · 61.0% | 34.4% · 62.8% | 36.1% · 63.1% | 38.0% · 61.4% | 32.4% · 67.2% | 34.7% · 64.1% |
| Gordon | 18.0% · 81.5% | 18.2% · 80.7% | 16.8% · 80.1% | 20.4% · 78.1% | 24.2% · 74.5% | 25.5% · 74.0% | 33.0% · 65.1% |
| Grady | 30.7% · 68.9% | 33.8% · 65.7% | 32.7% · 65.7% | 36.4% · 63.0% | 37.8% · 61.7% | 37.7% · 61.9% | 40.6% · 58.1% |
| Greene | 35.3% · 64.2% | 36.3% · 62.8% | 36.1% · 62.0% | 38.5% · 60.9% | 42.2% · 57.2% | 40.4% · 59.2% | 41.1% · 57.3% |
| Gwinnett | 57.6% · 41.1% | 58.4% · 40.2% | 50.6% · 44.8% | 44.7% · 53.9% | 44.5% · 54.7% | 33.5% · 65.8% | 32.1% · 63.7% |
| Habersham | 17.3% · 82.2% | 17.4% · 81.4% | 15.3% · 81.2% | 15.7% · 83.1% | 19.6% · 79.5% | 20.8% · 78.8% | 26.1% · 71.9% |
| Hall | 27.8% · 71.6% | 27.7% · 70.9% | 22.9% · 73.2% | 21.2% · 77.4% | 24.1% · 75.0% | 21.2% · 78.2% | 26.9% · 70.4% |
| Hancock | 67.5% · 32.2% | 71.7% · 27.8% | 75.4% · 23.5% | 80.9% · 18.8% | 81.4% · 18.3% | 76.5% · 23.2% | 78.2% · 21.5% |
| Haralson | 12.6% · 87.0% | 12.6% · 86.5% | 13.0% · 84.4% | 17.2% · 81.4% | 20.3% · 78.0% | 23.9% · 75.6% | 35.1% · 63.1% |
| Harris | 26.7% · 72.8% | 27.3% · 71.6% | 24.8% · 72.3% | 26.8% · 72.3% | 28.1% · 71.4% | 27.6% · 72.0% | 34.0% · 64.9% |
| Hart | 22.4% · 77.2% | 24.8% · 74.4% | 25.6% · 72.0% | 30.2% · 68.5% | 33.6% · 65.4% | 38.6% · 61.0% | 42.4% · 56.3% |
| Heard | 13.8% · 85.9% | 15.3% · 83.8% | 17.6% · 79.8% | 22.7% · 75.7% | 24.7% · 74.2% | 29.0% · 70.5% | 36.8% · 60.9% |
| Henry | 64.5% · 34.9% | 59.7% · 39.3% | 50.7% · 46.3% | 47.9% · 51.2% | 45.9% · 53.4% | 32.9% · 66.7% | 30.8% · 66.4% |
| Houston | 44.1% · 55.3% | 43.1% · 55.5% | 37.5% · 59.0% | 39.1% · 59.7% | 39.5% · 59.7% | 33.3% · 66.1% | 36.0% · 62.7% |
| Irwin | 22.7% · 76.9% | 24.2% · 75.2% | 24.3% · 74.0% | 30.8% · 68.4% | 31.3% · 68.1% | 30.8% · 68.7% | 38.7% · 60.3% |
| Jackson | 22.2% · 77.3% | 20.3% · 78.3% | 16.5% · 80.1% | 17.9% · 80.7% | 21.6% · 77.4% | 21.4% · 78.0% | 29.4% · 67.7% |
| Jasper | 20.6% · 79.0% | 23.0% · 76.2% | 25.5% · 72.1% | 30.6% · 68.6% | 32.8% · 66.3% | 32.9% · 66.6% | 39.5% · 58.3% |
| Jeff Davis | 15.7% · 84.0% | 17.8% · 81.4% | 17.7% · 80.5% | 23.9% · 74.9% | 25.7% · 73.3% | 26.4% · 73.3% | 32.7% · 66.3% |
| Jefferson | 49.2% · 50.4% | 53.1% · 46.3% | 54.8% · 44.0% | 58.4% · 41.1% | 57.4% · 42.3% | 52.7% · 46.9% | 53.4% · 46.0% |
| Jenkins | 34.6% · 65.0% | 36.6% · 62.5% | 36.7% · 62.0% | 43.9% · 55.7% | 43.1% · 56.3% | 43.9% · 55.8% | 48.2% · 50.8% |
| Johnson | 26.8% · 73.1% | 29.8% · 69.5% | 30.8% · 68.3% | 34.6% · 64.7% | 32.8% · 66.5% | 35.5% · 64.1% | 36.9% · 62.3% |
| Jones | 30.8% · 68.8% | 32.7% · 66.6% | 31.6% · 66.2% | 35.3% · 64.0% | 36.8% · 62.6% | 35.5% · 64.0% | 38.4% · 60.1% |
| Lamar | 26.8% · 72.8% | 28.9% · 70.0% | 29.8% · 68.2% | 34.3% · 64.5% | 35.8% · 63.4% | 37.4% · 62.0% | 42.0% · 55.7% |
| Lanier | 26.6% · 73.0% | 28.5% · 70.2% | 28.1% · 69.1% | 37.5% · 61.2% | 37.0% · 62.2% | 36.0% · 63.5% | 43.7% · 55.0% |
| Laurens | 33.5% · 66.2% | 35.5% · 63.8% | 34.6% · 63.5% | 38.3% · 61.0% | 39.0% · 60.5% | 36.4% · 63.1% | 40.8% · 57.9% |
| Lee | 28.0% · 71.6% | 27.3% · 71.8% | 22.4% · 75.3% | 23.5% · 75.7% | 23.7% · 75.8% | 21.0% · 78.8% | 24.6% · 74.5% |
| Liberty | 58.4% · 41.0% | 61.2% · 37.2% | 59.2% · 38.0% | 64.7% · 34.4% | 64.0% · 35.6% | 51.7% · 47.9% | 53.6% · 44.7% |
| Lincoln | 27.4% · 72.2% | 30.9% · 68.4% | 31.0% · 67.3% | 35.8% · 63.4% | 37.4% · 61.8% | 36.6% · 63.1% | 41.1% · 58.2% |
| Long | 35.1% · 64.6% | 35.9% · 62.4% | 33.0% · 63.8% | 37.9% · 60.7% | 37.3% · 61.4% | 34.0% · 65.7% | 42.1% · 57.0% |
| Lowndes | 40.8% · 58.8% | 43.4% · 55.4% | 39.8% · 57.2% | 44.6% · 54.5% | 45.0% · 54.3% | 39.6% · 60.0% | 41.7% · 56.9% |
| Lumpkin | 18.8% · 80.5% | 20.1% · 78.3% | 17.9% · 77.4% | 18.8% · 79.3% | 23.3% · 75.2% | 23.6% · 75.6% | 31.4% · 65.6% |
| Macon | 58.8% · 40.9% | 61.3% · 38.2% | 63.1% · 35.9% | 67.2% · 32.3% | 65.2% · 34.3% | 60.8% · 38.7% | 63.3% · 36.0% |
| Madison | 22.4% · 77.1% | 22.8% · 75.8% | 20.2% · 76.7% | 22.5% · 76.0% | 26.1% · 72.4% | 25.7% · 73.8% | 28.6% · 69.2% |
| Marion | 34.6% · 64.8% | 36.2% · 62.8% | 38.0% · 60.2% | 44.5% · 54.7% | 43.3% · 55.6% | 43.2% · 56.6% | 45.0% · 54.3% |
| Mcduffie | 37.4% · 62.3% | 39.9% · 59.0% | 39.9% · 58.6% | 42.2% · 57.1% | 41.8% · 56.6% | 37.3% · 62.3% | 39.4% · 59.9% |
| Mcintosh | 35.5% · 64.1% | 39.0% · 60.0% | 39.0% · 59.1% | 45.2% · 53.8% | 46.6% · 52.6% | 46.9% · 52.8% | 53.3% · 46.0% |
| Meriwether | 37.1% · 62.6% | 39.4% · 60.0% | 41.3% · 56.7% | 46.8% · 52.4% | 47.0% · 52.4% | 45.5% · 54.0% | 51.3% · 47.1% |
| Miller | 24.6% · 75.1% | 26.4% · 72.9% | 24.5% · 74.3% | 30.7% · 68.6% | 29.9% · 69.4% | 30.2% · 69.4% | 36.4% · 62.7% |
| Mitchell | 41.7% · 58.0% | 44.6% · 55.1% | 44.3% · 54.3% | 49.3% · 50.2% | 47.7% · 51.7% | 46.2% · 53.5% | 51.2% · 48.1% |
| Monroe | 26.5% · 73.2% | 28.1% · 70.9% | 28.1% · 69.6% | 30.8% · 68.1% | 33.8% · 65.4% | 32.9% · 66.7% | 37.6% · 60.5% |
| Montgomery | 23.3% · 76.3% | 24.7% · 74.6% | 23.7% · 74.7% | 29.6% · 69.5% | 29.1% · 70.2% | 31.8% · 67.9% | 40.4% · 58.4% |
| Morgan | 26.8% · 72.7% | 28.7% · 70.3% | 28.1% · 69.2% | 30.5% · 68.5% | 33.8% · 65.4% | 31.8% · 67.7% | 37.9% · 59.7% |
| Murray | 14.1% · 85.7% | 15.0% · 84.1% | 14.4% · 83.0% | 22.7% · 75.3% | 26.6% · 71.9% | 27.1% · 72.5% | 32.1% · 66.2% |
| Muscogee | 61.4% · 38.0% | 61.5% · 37.3% | 57.7% · 39.1% | 60.3% · 39.0% | 59.6% · 39.9% | 51.4% · 48.2% | 54.0% · 45.0% |
| Newton | 57.3% · 42.2% | 54.9% · 44.0% | 49.9% · 47.5% | 50.5% · 48.5% | 50.3% · 49.1% | 37.5% · 62.0% | 36.5% · 60.6% |
| Oconee | 31.6% · 67.5% | 32.4% · 65.9% | 27.7% · 66.6% | 24.8% · 73.5% | 28.2% · 70.7% | 26.7% · 72.5% | 28.5% · 68.2% |
| Oglethorpe | 28.5% · 70.9% | 30.0% · 68.8% | 27.4% · 69.3% | 30.5% · 67.8% | 34.6% · 64.3% | 33.7% · 65.5% | 34.6% · 61.7% |
| Paulding | 37.6% · 61.7% | 34.8% · 63.9% | 27.8% · 68.8% | 27.6% · 71.2% | 30.2% · 68.8% | 23.3% · 76.2% | 27.8% · 69.6% |
| Peach | 46.8% · 52.8% | 47.2% · 51.8% | 47.4% · 50.3% | 53.4% · 45.9% | 53.1% · 46.3% | 46.4% · 53.3% | 49.6% · 49.4% |
| Pickens | 16.8% · 82.6% | 16.4% · 82.2% | 14.1% · 83.0% | 15.6% · 83.2% | 20.3% · 78.2% | 23.0% · 76.4% | 30.3% · 66.9% |
| Pierce | 11.2% · 88.7% | 12.2% · 87.3% | 12.4% · 86.2% | 16.4% · 82.8% | 18.5% · 81.0% | 20.8% · 79.0% | 27.8% · 71.5% |
| Pike | 13.1% · 86.6% | 14.0% · 85.1% | 14.2% · 83.4% | 16.7% · 82.2% | 19.2% · 79.8% | 22.3% · 77.0% | 28.9% · 68.7% |
| Polk | 19.6% · 80.1% | 21.0% · 78.1% | 20.2% · 77.5% | 26.6% · 72.1% | 28.7% · 69.8% | 31.2% · 68.3% | 40.6% · 57.7% |
| Pulaski | 29.5% · 70.0% | 30.0% · 69.1% | 30.6% · 67.6% | 33.1% · 66.4% | 34.8% · 64.6% | 36.9% · 62.7% | 41.5% · 57.4% |
| Putnam | 28.7% · 70.9% | 29.1% · 69.9% | 29.1% · 69.0% | 31.7% · 67.4% | 34.0% · 65.3% | 35.5% · 64.0% | 41.5% · 57.1% |
| Quitman | 42.1% · 57.5% | 44.9% · 54.6% | 44.2% · 55.1% | 54.3% · 45.2% | 53.6% · 45.7% | 56.3% · 42.4% | 60.0% · 38.5% |
| Rabun | 21.3% · 78.2% | 20.7% · 78.1% | 18.1% · 78.7% | 20.9% · 77.1% | 26.3% · 72.2% | 29.0% · 70.2% | 33.3% · 64.6% |
| Randolph | 53.5% · 45.9% | 54.4% · 45.3% | 55.1% · 43.8% | 57.9% · 41.6% | 57.0% · 42.6% | 52.9% · 46.5% | 53.8% · 45.7% |
| Richmond | 67.8% · 31.7% | 67.9% · 30.8% | 64.6% · 32.4% | 66.5% · 32.7% | 65.7% · 33.8% | 56.7% · 43.0% | 54.6% · 44.3% |
| Rockdale | 73.4% · 25.9% | 69.9% · 29.1% | 61.4% · 35.6% | 57.8% · 41.3% | 54.4% · 44.9% | 39.0% · 60.5% | 33.7% · 62.6% |
| Schley | 18.7% · 81.1% | 20.3% · 79.1% | 21.0% · 77.1% | 25.6% · 73.6% | 27.6% · 72.0% | 30.3% · 69.5% | 39.1% · 60.0% |
| Screven | 37.3% · 62.5% | 40.1% · 59.1% | 40.2% · 57.8% | 45.5% · 53.9% | 46.7% · 52.8% | 42.8% · 56.7% | 47.3% · 52.2% |
| Seminole | 29.7% · 70.2% | 32.3% · 67.2% | 33.1% · 65.4% | 39.2% · 59.6% | 41.5% · 57.9% | 39.0% · 60.4% | 45.6% · 53.4% |
| Spalding | 41.4% · 58.1% | 39.1% · 60.0% | 36.4% · 60.9% | 39.5% · 59.4% | 40.2% · 58.9% | 35.5% · 64.1% | 37.9% · 60.2% |
| Stephens | 18.4% · 81.2% | 20.1% · 78.8% | 18.7% · 78.3% | 22.4% · 76.0% | 25.7% · 73.1% | 28.1% · 71.5% | 34.3% · 64.1% |
| Stewart | 58.0% · 41.8% | 59.4% · 40.3% | 59.4% · 39.1% | 63.7% · 35.9% | 62.0% · 37.2% | 60.1% · 39.2% | 64.8% · 34.5% |
| Sumter | 50.9% · 48.7% | 52.0% · 47.2% | 50.3% · 48.1% | 53.9% · 45.5% | 52.8% · 46.7% | 49.3% · 50.4% | 49.0% · 50.0% |
| Talbot | 55.9% · 43.9% | 60.0% · 39.5% | 61.7% · 36.8% | 64.9% · 34.4% | 64.0% · 35.2% | 62.2% · 37.5% | 65.7% · 33.3% |
| Taliaferro | 57.4% · 42.4% | 60.5% · 38.8% | 60.8% · 38.9% | 66.0% · 33.5% | 64.9% · 34.2% | 64.4% · 35.2% | 66.8% · 32.6% |
| Tattnall | 23.1% · 76.5% | 25.2% · 74.0% | 24.4% · 73.8% | 28.5% · 70.6% | 28.8% · 70.4% | 27.6% · 72.1% | 35.0% · 64.1% |
| Taylor | 34.3% · 65.3% | 36.1% · 63.0% | 38.0% · 60.6% | 44.4% · 55.1% | 42.9% · 56.4% | 43.1% · 56.6% | 48.2% · 50.8% |
| Telfair | 30.2% · 69.5% | 34.3% · 65.2% | 34.6% · 64.5% | 41.6% · 57.2% | 42.6% · 56.8% | 42.1% · 57.5% | 50.9% · 48.5% |
| Terrell | 51.9% · 47.8% | 53.8% · 45.4% | 54.1% · 44.7% | 57.8% · 41.7% | 56.6% · 42.8% | 51.0% · 48.6% | 50.9% · 48.3% |
| Thomas | 37.8% · 61.9% | 39.8% · 59.3% | 38.0% · 59.7% | 40.4% · 58.9% | 41.8% · 57.7% | 38.2% · 61.5% | 40.3% · 58.8% |
| Tift | 32.0% · 67.7% | 32.7% · 66.2% | 30.6% · 67.4% | 33.5% · 66.0% | 33.3% · 66.1% | 30.9% · 68.8% | 34.3% · 64.7% |
| Toombs | 24.5% · 75.2% | 26.9% · 72.1% | 25.6% · 72.4% | 29.4% · 69.8% | 30.6% · 68.7% | 29.1% · 70.3% | 36.7% · 62.2% |
| Towns | 18.7% · 81.0% | 19.4% · 80.0% | 17.9% · 79.6% | 20.5% · 78.5% | 24.2% · 74.8% | 27.1% · 72.4% | 33.2% · 64.5% |
| Treutlen | 27.7% · 72.1% | 30.9% · 68.3% | 31.9% · 66.9% | 39.1% · 60.1% | 37.6% · 61.8% | 38.2% · 61.4% | 44.8% · 54.1% |
| Troup | 37.6% · 61.9% | 38.5% · 60.4% | 37.2% · 60.3% | 40.6% · 58.4% | 40.2% · 59.1% | 34.8% · 64.7% | 35.8% · 62.9% |
| Turner | 35.6% · 64.1% | 37.2% · 61.9% | 36.7% · 61.7% | 42.4% · 57.0% | 40.2% · 59.0% | 38.3% · 61.3% | 47.6% · 51.2% |
| Twiggs | 42.5% · 57.2% | 46.0% · 53.3% | 48.6% · 50.1% | 54.0% · 45.4% | 53.2% · 46.2% | 50.9% · 48.4% | 54.7% · 43.4% |
| Union | 18.5% · 81.0% | 18.0% · 81.3% | 16.3% · 81.7% | 19.3% · 79.2% | 23.4% · 75.4% | 25.2% · 74.2% | 32.1% · 65.7% |
| Upson | 30.0% · 69.7% | 32.6% · 66.7% | 31.8% · 66.7% | 35.2% · 64.2% | 35.6% · 63.8% | 33.9% · 65.8% | 38.1% · 60.6% |
| Walker | 20.1% · 79.4% | 19.7% · 78.9% | 17.6% · 79.1% | 24.1% · 74.2% | 25.9% · 72.7% | 27.9% · 71.5% | 33.6% · 65.2% |
| Walton | 26.7% · 72.6% | 24.8% · 74.1% | 20.4% · 76.5% | 21.7% · 77.2% | 23.5% · 75.6% | 21.3% · 78.2% | 28.7% · 67.9% |
| Ware | 28.3% · 71.4% | 29.7% · 69.5% | 28.2% · 69.9% | 32.7% · 66.5% | 32.5% · 66.9% | 30.6% · 69.1% | 36.1% · 63.3% |
| Warren | 52.2% · 47.5% | 55.4% · 44.0% | 56.3% · 42.5% | 60.5% · 39.2% | 58.4% · 40.9% | 54.6% · 45.0% | 55.8% · 43.5% |
| Washington | 48.9% · 50.8% | 50.0% · 49.3% | 49.6% · 49.0% | 53.5% · 45.8% | 52.0% · 47.6% | 47.6% · 52.0% | 52.0% · 47.3% |
| Wayne | 20.0% · 79.7% | 21.0% · 78.2% | 19.6% · 78.3% | 25.3% · 73.6% | 27.1% · 72.0% | 28.1% · 71.5% | 34.2% · 65.2% |
| Webster | 40.7% · 59.1% | 46.0% · 53.8% | 42.4% · 56.5% | 49.0% · 50.6% | 46.4% · 52.9% | 51.3% · 48.3% | 59.5% · 39.5% |
| Wheeler | 27.3% · 72.4% | 30.2% · 69.3% | 30.7% · 67.6% | 35.7% · 63.2% | 35.9% · 63.7% | 41.3% · 58.2% | 47.7% · 51.6% |
| White | 15.5% · 84.0% | 16.3% · 82.5% | 14.2% · 82.6% | 15.9% · 82.5% | 20.2% · 78.7% | 21.3% · 78.1% | 28.6% · 69.0% |
| Whitfield | 27.5% · 71.9% | 29.0% · 69.8% | 25.9% · 70.2% | 26.8% · 71.8% | 29.5% · 69.5% | 26.3% · 73.2% | 30.2% · 68.0% |
| Wilcox | 25.3% · 74.5% | 26.3% · 73.2% | 28.6% · 70.4% | 33.9% · 65.6% | 30.9% · 68.3% | 34.5% · 65.3% | 40.7% · 58.4% |
| Wilkes | 41.4% · 58.3% | 43.0% · 56.1% | 41.2% · 57.3% | 43.8% · 55.3% | 45.8% · 53.5% | 44.6% · 54.8% | 48.2% · 50.8% |
| Wilkinson | 41.0% · 58.8% | 43.5% · 55.8% | 44.2% · 54.4% | 49.0% · 50.5% | 49.2% · 50.3% | 49.5% · 50.1% | 50.4% · 48.1% |
| Worth | 24.7% · 75.1% | 25.8% · 73.6% | 24.4% · 74.2% | 29.5% · 69.7% | 30.4% · 69.1% | 30.2% · 69.5% | 36.5% · 62.6% |
Each party's candidate's share of all presidential votes cast in the county. MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000–2024, compiled from official results. Compare Georgia's counties on these and other figures →
How we show these
Every figure is the state's own certified count, as the Federal Election Commission and the MIT Election Data and Science Lab compiled it, and links to its source. A candidate on several party lines (New York's and Connecticut's fusion voting) is shown once, with their lines added up. We show how many votes each candidate received; we don't explain why results changed or credit anyone for them.
Quick answers
- How did Georgia vote for president in 2024?
- Donald J. Trump (Republican) received 2,663,117 votes (50.7%) and Kamala D. Harris (Democrat) received 2,548,017 votes (48.5%) of 5,250,905 votes cast, by the state's certified results as compiled by the Federal Election Commission.
- Who ran for U.S. Senate in Georgia in 2022?
- Raphael Warnock (Democrat, 49.4%); Herschel Junior Walker (Republican, 48.5%); Chase Oliver (Libertarian, 2.1%). Certified results, Federal Election Commission.
See something wrong on this page? Report a problem · Corrections