Iowa's past election results
Certified results for President, U.S. Senate and U.S. House in Iowa since 2002, and the presidential vote in each county since 2000. Every candidate on the general election ballot, with the party label the state listed and their votes as certified.
President
| Year | Most votes | Share | Next | Share | Total votes |
|---|
| 2024 | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 55.7% | Kamala D. Harris (Democrat) | 42.5% | 1,663,506 |
| 2020 | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 53.1% | Joseph R. Biden (Democrat) | 44.9% | 1,690,871 |
| 2016 | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 51.1% | Hillary Clinton (Democrat) | 41.7% | 1,566,031 |
| 2012 | Barack Obama (Democrat) | 52.0% | Mitt Romney (Republican) | 46.2% | 1,582,180 |
| 2008 | Barack Obama (Democrat) | 53.9% | John McCain (Republican) | 44.4% | 1,537,123 |
| 2004 | George W. Bush (Republican) | 49.9% | John F. Kerry (Democrat) | 49.2% | 1,506,908 |
2024: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 927,019 | 55.7% |
| Kamala D. Harris | Democrat | 707,278 | 42.5% |
| Robert F. Kennedy Jr. | | 13,122 | 0.8% |
| Chase Oliver | | 7,218 | 0.4% |
| Write-ins | | 6,657 | 0.4% |
| Claudia De la Cruz | | 1,427 | 0.1% |
| Shiva Ayyadurai | | 424 | 0.0% |
| Stodden | | 361 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 1,663,506 | |
2020: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 897,672 | 53.1% |
| Joseph R. Biden | Democrat | 759,061 | 44.9% |
| Jo Jorgensen | Libertarian | 19,637 | 1.2% |
| Write-ins | | 4,337 | 0.3% |
| Kanye West | No | 3,210 | 0.2% |
| Howie Hawkins | Green | 3,075 | 0.2% |
| Don Blankenship | Constitution Party of Iowa | 1,707 | 0.1% |
| Roque Rocky De La Fuente | Alliance | 1,082 | 0.1% |
| Ricki Sue King | Genealogy Know Your Family History | 546 | 0.0% |
| Brock Pierce | No | 544 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 1,690,871 | |
2016: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 800,983 | 51.1% |
| Hillary Clinton | Democrat | 653,669 | 41.7% |
| Gary Johnson | Libertarian | 59,186 | 3.8% |
| Write-ins | | 17,746 | 1.1% |
| Evan McMullin | Nominated by Petition | 12,366 | 0.8% |
| Jill Stein | Iowa Green | 11,479 | 0.7% |
| Darrell L. Castle | Constitution | 5,335 | 0.3% |
| Lynn Kahn | New Independent Party Iowa | 2,247 | 0.1% |
| Dan R. Vacek | Legal Marijuana Now | 2,246 | 0.1% |
| Rocky Roque De La Fuente | Nominated by Petition | 451 | 0.0% |
| Gloria La Riva | Party for Socialism and Liberation | 323 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 1,566,031 | |
2012: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Barack Obama | Democrat | 822,544 | 52.0% |
| Mitt Romney | Republican | 730,617 | 46.2% |
| Gary Johnson | Libertarian | 12,926 | 0.8% |
| Write-ins | | 7,442 | 0.5% |
| Jill Stein | Iowa Green | 3,769 | 0.2% |
| Virgil Goode | Constitution | 3,038 | 0.2% |
| Jerry Litzel | Nominated by Petition | 1,027 | 0.1% |
| James Harris | Socialist Workers | 445 | 0.0% |
| Gloria La Riva | Party for Socialism and Liberation | 372 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 1,582,180 | |
2008: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Barack Obama | Democrat | 828,940 | 53.9% |
| John McCain | Republican | 682,379 | 44.4% |
| Ralph Nader | Peace And Freedom | 8,014 | 0.5% |
| Write-ins | | 6,737 | 0.4% |
| Bob Barr | Libertarian | 4,590 | 0.3% |
| Chuck Baldwin | Constitution | 4,445 | 0.3% |
| Cynthia McKinney | Green | 1,423 | 0.1% |
| James Harris | Socialist Workers | 292 | 0.0% |
| Brian Moore | Socialist Party USA | 182 | 0.0% |
| Gloria La Riva | Party for Socialism and Liberation | 121 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 1,537,123 | |
2004: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| George W. Bush | Republican | 751,957 | 49.9% |
| John F. Kerry | Democrat | 741,898 | 49.2% |
| Ralph Nader | Nominated By Petition | 5,973 | 0.4% |
| Michael Badnarik | Libertarian | 2,992 | 0.2% |
| Michael Anthony Peroutka | Constitution | 1,304 | 0.1% |
| David Cobb | Iowa Green | 1,141 | 0.1% |
| Write-ins | | 1,094 | 0.1% |
| James Harris | Socialist Workers | 373 | 0.0% |
| Bill Van Auken | Nominated By Petition | 176 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 1,506,908 | |
Share of all votes cast for president in the state, write-ins included. Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results).
U.S. Senate
2022: Chuck Grassley (Republican) 56.0% · Michael Franken (Democrat) 43.8%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Chuck Grassley (incumbent) | Republican | 681,501 | 56.0% |
| Michael Franken | Democrat | 533,330 | 43.8% |
| Write-ins | | 1,815 | 0.1% |
| Total | | 1,216,646 | |
2020: Joni Ernst (Republican) 51.7% · Theresa Greenfield (Democrat) 45.2%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Joni Ernst (incumbent) | Republican | 864,997 | 51.7% |
| Theresa Greenfield | Democrat | 754,859 | 45.2% |
| Rick Stewart | Libertarian | 36,961 | 2.2% |
| Suzanne Herzog | No | 13,800 | 0.8% |
| Write-ins | | 1,211 | 0.1% |
| Total | | 1,671,828 | |
2016: Charles E. Grassley (Republican) 60.1% · Patty Judge (Democrat) 35.7%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Charles E. Grassley (incumbent) | Republican | 926,007 | 60.1% |
| Patty Judge | Democrat | 549,460 | 35.7% |
| Charles Aldrich | Libertarian | 41,794 | 2.7% |
| Jim Hennager | New Independent Party Iowa | 17,649 | 1.1% |
| Michael Luick-Thrams | None | 4,441 | 0.3% |
| Write-ins | | 1,685 | 0.1% |
| Total | | 1,541,036 | |
2014: Joni Ernst (Republican) 52.1% · Bruce Braley (Democrat) 43.8%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Joni Ernst | Republican | 588,575 | 52.1% |
| Bruce Braley | Democrat | 494,370 | 43.8% |
| Rick Stewart | Independent | 26,815 | 2.4% |
| Douglas Butzier | Libertarian | 8,232 | 0.7% |
| Bob Quast | Bob Quast for Term Limits | 5,873 | 0.5% |
| Ruth Smith | None | 4,724 | 0.4% |
| Write-ins | | 1,111 | 0.1% |
| Total | | 1,129,700 | |
2010: Chuck Grassley (Republican) 64.4% · Roxanne Conlin (Democrat) 33.3%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Chuck Grassley (incumbent) | Republican | 718,215 | 64.4% |
| Roxanne Conlin | Democrat | 371,686 | 33.3% |
| John Heiderscheit | Libertarian | 25,290 | 2.3% |
| Write-ins | | 872 | 0.1% |
| Total | | 1,116,063 | |
2008: Tom Harkin (Democrat) 62.7% · Christopher Reed (Republican) 37.3%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Tom Harkin (incumbent) | Democrat | 941,665 | 62.7% |
| Christopher Reed | Republican | 560,006 | 37.3% |
| Write-ins | | 1,247 | 0.1% |
| Total | | 1,502,918 | |
2004: Chuck Grassley (Republican) 70.2% · Arthur Small (Democrat) 27.9%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Chuck Grassley (incumbent) | Republican | 1,038,175 | 70.2% |
| Arthur Small | Democrat | 412,365 | 27.9% |
| Christy Ann Welty | Libertarian | 15,218 | 1.0% |
| Daryl A. Northrop | Iowa Green | 11,121 | 0.8% |
| Edwin B. Fruit | Socialist Workers | 1,874 | 0.1% |
| Write-ins | | 475 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 1,479,228 | |
2002: Tom Harkin (Democrat) 54.2% · Greg Ganske (Republican) 43.8%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Tom Harkin (incumbent) | Democrat | 554,278 | 54.2% |
| Greg Ganske | Republican | 447,892 | 43.8% |
| Timothy A. Harthan | Iowa Green | 11,340 | 1.1% |
| Richard J. Moore | Libertarian | 8,864 | 0.9% |
| Write-ins | | 701 | 0.1% |
| Total | | 1,023,075 | |
Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results); 2024 from the MIT Election Data and Science Lab, compiled from the state's certified results.
U.S. House
2024 (4 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Mariannette Miller-Meeks (Republican) 50.0% · Christina Bohannan (Democrat) 49.8% · Write-ins 0.2% | 414,078 |
| District 2 | Ashley Hinson (Republican) 57.1% · Sarah Corkery (Democrat) 41.5% · Jody Madlom Puffett (No) 1.3% | 408,802 |
| District 3 | Zachary Nunn (Republican) 51.8% · Lanon Baccam (Democrat) 47.9% · Write-ins 0.3% | 412,905 |
| District 4 | Randy Feenstra (Republican) 67.0% · Ryan Melton (Democrat) 32.7% · Write-ins 0.3% | 373,824 |
2022 (4 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Mariannette Miller-Meeks (Republican) 53.4% · Christina Bohannan (Democrat) 46.6% · Write-ins 0.1% | 305,380 |
| District 2 | Ashley Hinson (Republican) 54.1% · Liz Mathis (Democrat) 45.8% · Write-ins 0.1% | 318,399 |
| District 3 | Zach Nunn (Republican) 50.3% · Cindy Axne (Democrat) 49.6% · Write-ins 0.2% | 310,913 |
| District 4 | Randy Feenstra (Republican) 67.3% · Ryan Melton (Democrat) 30.4% · Bryan Jack Holder (Liberty Caucus) 2.2% | 277,008 |
2020 (4 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Ashley Hinson (Republican) 51.2% · Abby Finkenauer (Democrat) 48.6% · Write-ins 0.1% | 413,869 |
| District 2 | Mariannette Miller-Meeks (Republican) 49.9% · Rita R. Hart (Democrat) 49.9% · Write-ins 0.2% | 394,625 |
| District 3 | Cindy Axne (Democrat) 48.9% · David Young (Republican) 47.5% · Bryan Jack Holder (Libertarian) 3.4% | 447,947 |
| District 4 | Randy Feenstra (Republican) 62.0% · J.D. Scholten (Democrat) 37.8% · Write-ins 0.2% | 383,022 |
2018 (4 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Abby Finkenauer (Democrat) 51.0% · Rod Blum (Republican) 45.9% · Troy Hageman (Libertarian) 3.1% | 334,243 |
| District 2 | Dave Loebsack (Democrat) 54.8% · Christopher Peters (Republican) 42.6% · Mark David Strauss (Libertarian) 2.0% | 312,913 |
| District 3 | Cindy Axne (Democrat) 49.3% · David Young (Republican) 47.1% · Bryan Jack Holder (Libertarian) 2.0% | 356,241 |
| District 4 | Steve King (Republican) 50.3% · J.D. Scholten (Democrat) 47.0% · Charles Aldrich (Libertarian) 2.0% | 313,251 |
2016 (4 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Rod Blum (Republican) 53.7% · Monica Vernon (Democrat) 46.1% · Write-ins 0.2% | 384,977 |
| District 2 | Dave Loebsack (Democrat) 53.7% · Christopher Peters (Republican) 46.2% · Write-ins 0.1% | 370,032 |
| District 3 | David Young (Republican) 53.4% · Jim Mowrer (Democrat) 39.7% · Bryan Jack Holder (Libertarian) 3.9% | 390,287 |
| District 4 | Steve King (Republican) 61.2% · Kim Weaver (Democrat) 38.6% · Write-ins 0.1% | 370,259 |
2014 (4 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Rod Blum (Republican) 51.1% · Pat Murphy (Democrat) 48.8% · Write-ins 0.1% | 289,306 |
| District 2 | Dave Loebsack (Democrat) 52.5% · Mariannette Miller-Meeks (Republican) 47.4% · Write-ins 0.2% | 273,329 |
| District 3 | David Young (Republican) 52.8% · Staci Appel (Democrat) 42.2% · Edward B. Wright (Libertarian) 3.2% | 282,066 |
| District 4 | Steve King (Republican) 61.6% · Jim Mowrer (Democrat) 38.3% · Write-ins 0.1% | 275,633 |
2012 (4 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Bruce Braley (Democrat) 56.9% · Ben Lange (Republican) 41.6% · Gregory Hughes (Nominated by Petition) 1.2% | 390,849 |
| District 2 | Dave Loebsack (Democrat) 55.6% · John Archer (Republican) 42.5% · Alan Aversa (Nominated by Petition) 1.9% | 381,275 |
| District 3 | Tom Latham (Republican) 52.2% · Leonard Boswell (Democrat) 43.6% · Scott G. Batcher (Nominated by Petition) 2.4% | 386,842 |
| District 4 | Steve King (Republican) 52.9% · Christie Vilsack (Democrat) 44.8% · Martin James Monroe (Nominated by Petition) 2.1% | 377,883 |
2010 (5 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Bruce Braley (Democrat) 49.5% · Benjamin M. Lange (Republican) 47.5% · Rob J. Petsche (Libertarian) 1.9% | 210,902 |
| District 2 | Dave Loebsack (Democrat) 51.0% · Mariannette Miller-Meeks (Republican) 45.9% · Gary Sicard (Libertarian) 1.9% | 227,175 |
| District 3 | Leonard L. Boswell (Democrat) 50.7% · Brad Zaun (Republican) 46.5% · Rebecca Williamson (Socialist Workers) 2.6% | 240,756 |
| District 4 | Tom Latham (Republican) 65.6% · Bill Maske (Democrat) 32.0% · Dan Lensing (Nominated by Petition) 2.4% | 232,519 |
| District 5 | Steve King (Republican) 65.7% · Matthew Campbell (Democrat) 32.4% · Martin James Monroe (Nominated by Petition) 1.9% | 195,239 |
2008 (5 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Bruce Braley (Democrat) 64.6% · David Hartusch (Republican) 35.4% · Write-ins 0.1% | 289,629 |
| District 2 | Dave Loebsack (Democrat) 57.2% · Mariannette Miller-Meeks (Republican) 38.8% · Wendy Barth (Green) 2.2% | 306,358 |
| District 3 | Leonard L. Boswell (Democrat) 56.3% · Kim Schmett (Republican) 42.1% · Frank V. Forrestal (Socialist Workers) 1.5% | 314,160 |
| District 4 | Tom Latham (Republican) 60.5% · Becky Greenwald (Democrat) 39.4% · Write-ins 0.1% | 306,401 |
| District 5 | Steve King (Republican) 59.8% · Rob Hubler (Democrat) 37.4% · Victor Vara (Independent) 2.8% | 266,617 |
2006 (5 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Bruce Braley (Democrat) 55.1% · Mike Whalen (Republican) 43.2% · James F. Hill (Pirate) 1.1% | 207,621 |
| District 2 | David Loebsack (Democrat / W(Dem)) 51.4% · James A. Leach (Republican) 48.5% · Write-ins 0.1% | 209,586 |
| District 3 | Leonard L. Boswell (Democrat) 51.8% · Jeff Lamberti (Republican) 46.5% · Helen Meyers (Socialist Workers) 1.6% | 223,287 |
| District 4 | Tom Latham (Republican) 57.2% · Selden E. Spencer (Democrat) 42.8% · Write-ins 0.0% | 212,730 |
| District 5 | Steve King (Republican) 58.5% · Joyce Schulte (Democrat) 35.6% · Roy Nielsen (Nominated by Petition) 4.5% | 180,464 |
2004 (5 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Jim Nussle (Republican) 55.2% · Bill Gluba (Democrat) 43.3% · Mark Nelson (Libertarian) 0.9% | 290,054 |
| District 2 | James A. Leach (Republican) 58.9% · Dave Franker (Democrat) 39.2% · Kevin Litten (Libertarian) 1.9% | 299,881 |
| District 3 | Leonard L. Boswell (Democrat) 55.2% · Stan Thompson (Republican) 44.7% · Write-ins 0.1% | 304,319 |
| District 4 | Tom Latham (Republican) 60.9% · Paul W. Johnson (Democrat) 39.0% · Write-ins 0.1% | 297,566 |
| District 5 | Steve King (Republican) 63.3% · E. Joyce Schulte (Democrat) 36.6% · Write-ins 0.1% | 266,341 |
2002 (5 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Jim Nussle (Republican) 57.2% · Ann Hutchinson (Democrat) 42.6% · Write-ins 0.2% | 196,455 |
| District 2 | Jim Leach (Republican) 52.2% · Julie Thomas (Democrat) 45.7% · Kevin Litten (Libertarian) 2.0% | 207,171 |
| District 3 | Leonard L. Boswell (Democrat) 53.4% · Stan Thompson (Republican) 45.0% · Jeffrey J. Smith (Libertarian) 1.2% | 215,985 |
| District 4 | Tom Latham (Republican) 54.8% · John Norris (Democrat) 43.1% · Terry L. Wilson (Libertarian) 1.4% | 210,774 |
| District 5 | Steve King (Republican) 62.1% · Paul Shomshor (Democrat) 37.8% · Write-ins 0.1% | 182,237 |
Districts as numbered that year: states redraw them after each census, and some did more often. "Unopposed" is a candidate the state didn't put on the ballot because no one ran against them. Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results); 2024 from the MIT Election Data and Science Lab, compiled from the state's certified results.
The presidential vote by county
Every county, 2024, 2020, 2016, 2012, 2008, 2004, 2000
| County | 2024 Dem. · Rep. | 2020 Dem. · Rep. | 2016 Dem. · Rep. | 2012 Dem. · Rep. | 2008 Dem. · Rep. | 2004 Dem. · Rep. | 2000 Dem. · Rep. |
| Adair | 26.5% · 71.1% | 28.7% · 70.0% | 29.7% · 64.6% | 44.8% · 52.9% | 47.5% · 50.8% | 43.1% · 56.1% | 42.5% · 55.2% |
| Adams | 26.8% · 70.5% | 27.3% · 71.1% | 26.8% · 66.2% | 47.0% · 50.7% | 50.7% · 47.4% | 42.0% · 56.6% | 41.8% · 54.5% |
| Allamakee | 31.7% · 65.5% | 34.7% · 63.9% | 35.0% · 59.1% | 51.2% · 47.1% | 56.3% · 42.0% | 48.8% · 50.0% | 44.6% · 50.7% |
| Appanoose | 25.8% · 72.0% | 29.0% · 69.4% | 29.6% · 65.7% | 47.3% · 50.6% | 48.1% · 50.0% | 47.5% · 51.8% | 44.9% · 52.5% |
| Audubon | 29.5% · 67.4% | 31.3% · 67.2% | 31.7% · 62.6% | 46.6% · 52.1% | 50.6% · 47.6% | 44.8% · 54.5% | 47.0% · 50.4% |
| Benton | 32.5% · 65.4% | 35.2% · 62.9% | 33.8% · 59.5% | 48.9% · 49.5% | 51.5% · 47.0% | 50.0% · 49.3% | 50.3% · 46.5% |
| Black Hawk | 49.5% · 48.3% | 53.5% · 44.8% | 50.0% · 42.7% | 59.3% · 39.1% | 60.5% · 38.1% | 55.4% · 43.9% | 54.7% · 42.6% |
| Boone | 38.0% · 59.3% | 41.1% · 56.9% | 39.0% · 52.7% | 52.2% · 45.6% | 52.8% · 45.2% | 50.2% · 49.0% | 51.2% · 45.9% |
| Bremer | 38.0% · 60.0% | 41.0% · 57.2% | 39.6% · 53.2% | 50.7% · 48.0% | 53.9% · 44.6% | 47.1% · 52.2% | 46.3% · 50.8% |
| Buchanan | 34.7% · 62.5% | 38.7% · 59.7% | 38.7% · 53.7% | 56.1% · 42.2% | 58.5% · 40.0% | 53.5% · 45.8% | 53.6% · 43.5% |
| Buena Vista | 32.4% · 65.3% | 36.3% · 62.1% | 34.5% · 59.2% | 44.1% · 54.3% | 48.4% · 50.2% | 41.5% · 57.6% | 41.3% · 54.6% |
| Butler | 26.5% · 71.4% | 29.9% · 68.6% | 28.7% · 65.5% | 44.1% · 54.4% | 46.9% · 51.6% | 40.1% · 59.1% | 40.7% · 57.1% |
| Calhoun | 25.9% · 72.4% | 28.0% · 70.3% | 27.1% · 67.2% | 42.8% · 55.3% | 45.1% · 52.8% | 40.5% · 58.7% | 42.3% · 55.1% |
| Carroll | 28.1% · 69.7% | 30.5% · 68.5% | 31.4% · 63.0% | 46.3% · 52.5% | 51.0% · 47.4% | 44.6% · 54.8% | 46.6% · 51.0% |
| Cass | 28.5% · 68.7% | 30.3% · 68.4% | 27.4% · 66.8% | 39.7% · 58.5% | 43.7% · 54.5% | 35.5% · 63.6% | 36.1% · 61.1% |
| Cedar | 38.1% · 59.7% | 40.5% · 57.8% | 37.7% · 55.5% | 51.5% · 46.9% | 54.0% · 44.4% | 49.0% · 50.2% | 48.3% · 48.3% |
| Cerro Gordo | 43.0% · 54.5% | 46.0% · 52.5% | 42.9% · 50.6% | 55.9% · 42.5% | 59.7% · 38.8% | 54.5% · 44.7% | 55.0% · 42.4% |
| Cherokee | 26.2% · 71.6% | 29.7% · 69.2% | 26.8% · 67.0% | 41.1% · 57.1% | 45.4% · 53.0% | 44.0% · 55.3% | 43.2% · 52.5% |
| Chickasaw | 30.6% · 67.5% | 33.7% · 65.2% | 35.2% · 58.2% | 54.8% · 43.7% | 59.6% · 38.8% | 54.5% · 44.7% | 52.2% · 44.6% |
| Clarke | 27.8% · 69.0% | 31.4% · 67.5% | 32.9% · 60.9% | 49.4% · 47.9% | 49.9% · 47.7% | 50.9% · 48.2% | 49.8% · 47.5% |
| Clay | 27.5% · 70.2% | 29.7% · 68.7% | 26.1% · 68.2% | 39.8% · 58.2% | 46.7% · 51.9% | 41.3% · 57.0% | 43.5% · 52.7% |
| Clayton | 31.9% · 66.1% | 34.8% · 63.8% | 35.5% · 58.2% | 52.6% · 45.6% | 57.8% · 40.6% | 51.7% · 47.0% | 49.4% · 47.1% |
| Clinton | 39.4% · 58.1% | 43.8% · 54.3% | 43.8% · 48.9% | 60.6% · 37.7% | 60.8% · 37.7% | 56.0% · 43.2% | 55.3% · 41.6% |
| Crawford | 27.4% · 70.4% | 31.0% · 68.0% | 28.7% · 66.6% | 45.4% · 53.2% | 51.7% · 46.5% | 44.5% · 54.6% | 43.3% · 53.1% |
| Dallas | 46.4% · 51.1% | 48.0% · 50.3% | 41.0% · 50.6% | 43.5% · 55.1% | 46.4% · 51.9% | 41.5% · 57.7% | 44.3% · 53.3% |
| Davis | 22.1% · 76.2% | 24.7% · 74.0% | 25.2% · 70.1% | 40.3% · 56.7% | 44.0% · 53.2% | 44.2% · 54.8% | 45.0% · 52.0% |
| Decatur | 25.5% · 72.2% | 29.4% · 68.8% | 32.2% · 61.5% | 46.7% · 50.8% | 48.4% · 49.2% | 46.3% · 52.1% | 45.1% · 51.3% |
| Delaware | 29.2% · 68.4% | 31.6% · 66.9% | 32.0% · 61.6% | 49.2% · 49.4% | 52.2% · 46.2% | 45.9% · 53.3% | 45.6% · 51.2% |
| Des Moines | 41.4% · 56.3% | 44.6% · 53.3% | 43.0% · 49.9% | 58.3% · 39.9% | 60.6% · 37.5% | 59.7% · 39.4% | 58.6% · 38.1% |
| Dickinson | 29.1% · 68.7% | 32.6% · 66.3% | 29.5% · 65.2% | 40.3% · 58.2% | 46.7% · 52.1% | 43.3% · 55.9% | 45.1% · 52.0% |
| Dubuque | 44.7% · 53.2% | 47.6% · 50.7% | 46.0% · 47.2% | 56.5% · 41.8% | 59.7% · 38.9% | 56.5% · 42.7% | 55.4% · 40.8% |
| Emmet | 27.2% · 70.8% | 31.3% · 67.3% | 28.6% · 65.7% | 44.8% · 53.5% | 51.2% · 47.3% | 46.6% · 52.3% | 46.8% · 50.3% |
| Fayette | 33.6% · 63.7% | 37.6% · 60.6% | 37.0% · 56.3% | 55.3% · 43.3% | 57.6% · 41.0% | 49.9% · 49.3% | 48.2% · 49.3% |
| Floyd | 36.1% · 61.6% | 39.5% · 59.1% | 39.4% · 54.3% | 56.7% · 42.0% | 59.6% · 37.7% | 53.3% · 45.9% | 52.9% · 44.1% |
| Franklin | 28.2% · 69.4% | 31.7% · 66.9% | 30.1% · 63.7% | 43.7% · 54.4% | 50.0% · 48.6% | 42.4% · 56.7% | 43.0% · 53.8% |
| Fremont | 26.8% · 71.1% | 28.0% · 70.4% | 26.8% · 67.0% | 44.6% · 53.8% | 47.5% · 51.1% | 38.6% · 60.4% | 40.3% · 57.2% |
| Greene | 32.3% · 64.6% | 35.0% · 63.9% | 35.1% · 58.5% | 49.0% · 49.1% | 49.4% · 48.9% | 48.1% · 51.2% | 48.8% · 48.4% |
| Grundy | 28.0% · 69.4% | 30.3% · 68.0% | 27.0% · 65.9% | 37.8% · 60.5% | 40.9% · 57.8% | 34.8% · 64.7% | 35.0% · 63.0% |
| Guthrie | 29.9% · 67.3% | 31.2% · 67.2% | 30.1% · 63.1% | 43.6% · 53.9% | 44.9% · 52.6% | 43.6% · 55.5% | 45.6% · 51.9% |
| Hamilton | 32.5% · 65.5% | 35.8% · 62.7% | 35.4% · 58.0% | 47.7% · 50.3% | 49.7% · 48.4% | 46.7% · 52.4% | 45.0% · 52.4% |
| Hancock | 25.5% · 72.5% | 27.3% · 71.3% | 27.0% · 67.7% | 42.5% · 56.0% | 47.3% · 50.9% | 42.1% · 57.0% | 41.9% · 54.9% |
| Hardin | 29.9% · 67.8% | 33.1% · 65.2% | 32.7% · 61.6% | 45.8% · 52.5% | 49.6% · 48.7% | 44.9% · 54.5% | 44.3% · 53.2% |
| Harrison | 28.0% · 69.4% | 29.9% · 68.4% | 28.5% · 65.7% | 42.8% · 55.5% | 46.9% · 51.6% | 37.8% · 60.9% | 39.0% · 58.1% |
| Henry | 31.0% · 66.6% | 32.8% · 65.4% | 30.9% · 61.5% | 46.0% · 51.9% | 46.4% · 51.4% | 43.6% · 55.2% | 45.1% · 51.6% |
| Howard | 33.1% · 64.6% | 35.7% · 63.2% | 36.8% · 57.3% | 59.6% · 38.6% | 62.2% · 36.4% | 55.7% · 43.2% | 54.0% · 42.8% |
| Humboldt | 24.1% · 73.4% | 27.1% · 71.8% | 24.6% · 70.1% | 38.2% · 60.1% | 42.2% · 56.5% | 40.1% · 59.1% | 39.5% · 57.6% |
| Ida | 22.5% · 75.5% | 23.8% · 75.0% | 21.9% · 73.5% | 36.1% · 62.4% | 41.0% · 57.4% | 37.5% · 62.1% | 40.4% · 56.4% |
| Iowa | 35.0% · 62.5% | 36.4% · 61.9% | 34.6% · 58.5% | 46.7% · 51.5% | 49.2% · 49.0% | 45.4% · 53.7% | 43.6% · 52.5% |
| Jackson | 32.9% · 65.2% | 36.2% · 62.5% | 37.2% · 56.5% | 57.7% · 40.8% | 61.3% · 36.9% | 56.5% · 42.4% | 54.7% · 41.7% |
| Jasper | 35.2% · 62.5% | 38.3% · 60.1% | 37.3% · 55.5% | 52.6% · 45.5% | 52.8% · 45.3% | 52.0% · 47.2% | 48.8% · 48.9% |
| Jefferson | 44.8% · 51.5% | 48.2% · 50.0% | 45.5% · 46.0% | 56.2% · 40.3% | 58.7% · 38.5% | 54.2% · 44.1% | 37.9% · 43.0% |
| Johnson | 67.6% · 29.9% | 70.6% · 27.7% | 65.2% · 27.4% | 66.7% · 31.2% | 69.9% · 28.4% | 64.0% · 34.7% | 59.1% · 33.9% |
| Jones | 35.7% · 61.7% | 38.3% · 60.0% | 37.4% · 56.4% | 53.0% · 45.2% | 54.4% · 44.0% | 50.7% · 48.4% | 51.3% · 45.9% |
| Keokuk | 23.5% · 74.7% | 26.7% · 71.8% | 26.9% · 68.0% | 43.7% · 54.0% | 47.0% · 50.6% | 41.9% · 56.9% | 44.1% · 52.0% |
| Kossuth | 27.0% · 70.8% | 29.7% · 69.2% | 29.5% · 65.7% | 43.1% · 55.3% | 50.8% · 47.6% | 44.6% · 54.5% | 44.6% · 51.9% |
| Lee | 34.7% · 62.2% | 39.1% · 58.6% | 38.5% · 54.5% | 56.7% · 41.2% | 57.0% · 41.0% | 56.8% · 41.8% | 58.1% · 38.3% |
| Linn | 53.6% · 43.8% | 55.6% · 42.2% | 50.3% · 41.3% | 57.9% · 40.2% | 60.0% · 38.5% | 54.6% · 44.6% | 53.1% · 43.9% |
| Louisa | 28.6% · 69.2% | 32.4% · 65.8% | 32.9% · 61.3% | 49.4% · 48.7% | 51.3% · 47.0% | 46.7% · 52.3% | 49.5% · 47.6% |
| Lucas | 25.0% · 72.7% | 27.7% · 71.2% | 28.5% · 66.1% | 46.0% · 52.1% | 45.4% · 52.1% | 43.5% · 55.6% | 44.9% · 52.6% |
| Lyon | 14.5% · 83.7% | 15.5% · 83.3% | 14.4% · 81.4% | 21.9% · 76.5% | 26.9% · 71.9% | 21.4% · 77.9% | 24.6% · 73.3% |
| Madison | 29.7% · 67.8% | 31.9% · 66.4% | 31.0% · 62.1% | 42.9% · 54.8% | 44.0% · 54.0% | 42.2% · 56.7% | 44.4% · 52.5% |
| Mahaska | 23.4% · 74.5% | 25.4% · 73.0% | 24.6% · 69.9% | 38.7% · 59.2% | 40.8% · 57.4% | 35.3% · 63.9% | 35.3% · 62.6% |
| Marion | 30.2% · 67.6% | 32.1% · 66.2% | 30.8% · 61.5% | 42.4% · 55.6% | 43.6% · 54.4% | 39.4% · 59.8% | 39.8% · 58.0% |
| Marshall | 41.0% · 56.4% | 45.1% · 53.0% | 42.6% · 50.9% | 53.8% · 44.4% | 53.7% · 44.4% | 49.3% · 49.9% | 47.2% · 49.8% |
| Mills | 29.5% · 68.1% | 30.3% · 67.9% | 27.1% · 65.8% | 39.5% · 58.5% | 40.9% · 57.4% | 33.3% · 65.6% | 34.5% · 62.3% |
| Mitchell | 33.5% · 64.5% | 35.3% · 63.3% | 34.9% · 58.9% | 50.7% · 47.3% | 55.1% · 42.8% | 50.8% · 48.3% | 51.3% · 46.3% |
| Monona | 26.5% · 71.3% | 29.8% · 69.0% | 27.3% · 68.2% | 44.3% · 53.9% | 47.9% · 50.3% | 47.8% · 51.3% | 45.7% · 50.5% |
| Monroe | 23.9% · 74.2% | 26.4% · 72.8% | 27.3% · 68.3% | 45.2% · 52.9% | 46.4% · 51.6% | 46.8% · 52.2% | 46.6% · 50.9% |
| Montgomery | 29.5% · 68.3% | 29.7% · 68.8% | 26.1% · 68.1% | 38.2% · 59.7% | 44.0% · 54.6% | 34.2% · 64.8% | 34.1% · 63.3% |
| Muscatine | 41.3% · 56.1% | 45.3% · 52.6% | 43.1% · 49.3% | 57.0% · 41.1% | 57.1% · 41.5% | 51.0% · 48.2% | 50.1% · 46.5% |
| O'Brien | 18.9% · 79.2% | 20.8% · 77.8% | 17.8% · 77.7% | 26.8% · 71.7% | 31.9% · 66.7% | 30.1% · 68.9% | 30.8% · 66.4% |
| Osceola | 17.1% · 80.8% | 18.1% · 81.0% | 17.2% · 78.8% | 28.6% · 69.8% | 33.2% · 64.8% | 28.6% · 70.3% | 29.8% · 67.4% |
| Page | 27.8% · 69.5% | 27.7% · 70.8% | 25.7% · 69.5% | 36.9% · 61.4% | 39.4% · 59.1% | 29.4% · 69.8% | 32.5% · 65.0% |
| Palo Alto | 26.7% · 71.3% | 30.6% · 68.1% | 29.7% · 65.5% | 43.8% · 54.4% | 50.5% · 47.7% | 47.8% · 51.5% | 48.2% · 48.5% |
| Plymouth | 22.0% · 75.7% | 24.6% · 74.1% | 21.9% · 73.4% | 32.2% · 66.4% | 37.0% · 62.1% | 35.0% · 63.9% | 34.6% · 61.2% |
| Pocahontas | 22.1% · 75.8% | 24.4% · 74.1% | 24.9% · 69.9% | 37.8% · 59.4% | 44.9% · 53.3% | 42.2% · 56.6% | 41.9% · 54.1% |
| Polk | 54.3% · 43.5% | 56.5% · 41.6% | 51.7% · 40.4% | 56.1% · 42.0% | 56.4% · 41.8% | 51.9% · 47.3% | 51.5% · 45.9% |
| Pottawattamie | 39.0% · 58.8% | 40.6% · 57.6% | 36.0% · 57.3% | 46.4% · 51.7% | 48.3% · 50.2% | 40.4% · 58.7% | 42.7% · 54.5% |
| Poweshiek | 40.4% · 57.2% | 42.5% · 55.9% | 43.8% · 50.3% | 53.7% · 44.4% | 55.0% · 43.3% | 50.0% · 49.2% | 47.0% · 49.0% |
| Ringgold | 23.5% · 74.3% | 26.1% · 72.7% | 27.8% · 67.4% | 45.6% · 52.6% | 46.0% · 52.1% | 46.3% · 52.8% | 46.3% · 50.9% |
| Sac | 23.4% · 74.6% | 25.1% · 73.5% | 24.4% · 71.0% | 40.1% · 58.5% | 44.6% · 53.5% | 41.2% · 58.2% | 41.7% · 55.2% |
| Scott | 46.9% · 50.7% | 50.7% · 47.5% | 46.9% · 45.4% | 56.1% · 42.4% | 56.6% · 42.1% | 50.9% · 48.3% | 50.8% · 46.5% |
| Shelby | 27.7% · 70.3% | 28.8% · 69.3% | 26.1% · 68.5% | 38.1% · 60.3% | 44.4% · 54.1% | 35.3% · 63.8% | 36.3% · 60.8% |
| Sioux | 13.7% · 84.0% | 15.8% · 82.8% | 12.6% · 81.3% | 15.6% · 83.2% | 18.2% · 81.0% | 13.6% · 85.9% | 14.6% · 83.3% |
| Story | 53.7% · 43.5% | 57.2% · 40.2% | 50.7% · 38.4% | 55.6% · 41.7% | 57.0% · 40.8% | 52.2% · 46.6% | 49.4% · 45.9% |
| Tama | 35.3% · 61.9% | 39.5% · 58.9% | 36.5% · 56.8% | 52.9% · 45.4% | 55.4% · 43.2% | 49.9% · 49.5% | 48.6% · 48.5% |
| Taylor | 21.5% · 76.8% | 23.0% · 76.0% | 25.0% · 69.7% | 42.1% · 56.2% | 44.5% · 53.1% | 39.2% · 59.8% | 40.3% · 57.2% |
| Union | 31.0% · 66.9% | 33.3% · 65.1% | 33.0% · 60.4% | 51.1% · 47.2% | 50.8% · 47.1% | 46.0% · 52.9% | 44.3% · 52.3% |
| Van Buren | 21.3% · 76.2% | 23.1% · 75.7% | 23.7% · 71.0% | 39.3% · 57.8% | 42.8% · 55.0% | 40.9% · 57.6% | 40.4% · 56.6% |
| Wapello | 33.3% · 64.5% | 37.2% · 61.0% | 36.9% · 57.5% | 54.9% · 43.1% | 55.4% · 41.8% | 54.6% · 44.3% | 55.2% · 41.7% |
| Warren | 38.4% · 58.8% | 40.5% · 57.6% | 38.1% · 54.3% | 48.1% · 50.1% | 49.4% · 48.8% | 46.5% · 52.7% | 48.4% · 49.0% |
| Washington | 36.8% · 61.0% | 38.8% · 59.4% | 36.1% · 56.5% | 46.5% · 50.5% | 48.7% · 49.4% | 43.0% · 55.9% | 43.2% · 53.1% |
| Wayne | 20.3% · 76.7% | 23.4% · 75.4% | 24.5% · 70.4% | 43.1% · 54.6% | 45.5% · 52.5% | 44.0% · 55.3% | 43.0% · 55.1% |
| Webster | 33.5% · 64.5% | 37.1% · 61.6% | 36.2% · 57.7% | 52.1% · 46.3% | 53.4% · 44.9% | 51.3% · 48.1% | 49.7% · 47.9% |
| Winnebago | 33.7% · 64.1% | 35.8% · 62.4% | 33.4% · 59.6% | 49.1% · 49.1% | 53.5% · 44.9% | 45.5% · 53.3% | 48.7% · 48.2% |
| Winneshiek | 44.1% · 53.2% | 46.6% · 51.9% | 46.2% · 47.0% | 56.4% · 41.7% | 60.5% · 37.9% | 49.6% · 49.4% | 46.1% · 49.3% |
| Woodbury | 37.3% · 60.0% | 41.2% · 57.2% | 37.1% · 56.6% | 49.5% · 48.5% | 49.1% · 49.6% | 48.5% · 50.8% | 46.7% · 49.8% |
| Worth | 35.0% · 62.9% | 36.1% · 62.1% | 35.9% · 57.6% | 56.3% · 41.8% | 60.3% · 37.9% | 55.4% · 43.5% | 55.1% · 41.4% |
| Wright | 30.7% · 66.8% | 31.9% · 66.3% | 31.5% · 63.1% | 45.2% · 53.3% | 48.5% · 50.0% | 44.4% · 55.0% | 44.1% · 53.4% |
Each party's candidate's share of all presidential votes cast in the county. MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000–2024, compiled from official results. Compare Iowa's counties on these and other figures →
How we show these
Every figure is the state's own certified count, as the Federal Election Commission and the MIT Election Data and Science Lab compiled it, and links to its source. A candidate on several party lines (New York's and Connecticut's fusion voting) is shown once, with their lines added up. We show how many votes each candidate received; we don't explain why results changed or credit anyone for them.
Quick answers
- How did Iowa vote for president in 2024?
- Donald J. Trump (Republican) received 927,019 votes (55.7%) and Kamala D. Harris (Democrat) received 707,278 votes (42.5%) of 1,663,506 votes cast, by the state's certified results as compiled by the Federal Election Commission.
- Who ran for U.S. Senate in Iowa in 2022?
- Chuck Grassley (Republican, 56.0%); Michael Franken (Democrat, 43.8%). Certified results, Federal Election Commission.
See something wrong on this page? Report a problem · Corrections