Idaho's past election results
Certified results for President, U.S. Senate and U.S. House in Idaho since 2002, and the presidential vote in each county since 2000. Every candidate on the general election ballot, with the party label the state listed and their votes as certified.
President
| Year | Most votes | Share | Next | Share | Total votes |
|---|
| 2024 | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 66.9% | Kamala D. Harris (Democrat) | 30.4% | 905,057 |
| 2020 | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 63.8% | Joseph R. Biden (Democrat) | 33.1% | 867,934 |
| 2016 | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 59.3% | Hillary Rodham Clinton (Democrat) | 27.5% | 690,255 |
| 2012 | Mitt Romney (Republican) | 64.5% | Barack Obama (Democrat) | 32.6% | 652,274 |
| 2008 | John McCain (Republican) | 61.5% | Barack Obama (Democrat) | 36.1% | 655,122 |
| 2004 | George W. Bush (Republican) | 68.4% | John F. Kerry (Democrat) | 30.3% | 598,447 |
2024: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 605,246 | 66.9% |
| Kamala D. Harris | Democrat | 274,972 | 30.4% |
| Robert F. Kennedy Jr. | | 12,812 | 1.4% |
| Chase Oliver | | 4,462 | 0.5% |
| Jill Stein | | 2,973 | 0.3% |
| Joel Skousen | | 1,577 | 0.2% |
| Claudia De la Cruz | | 1,230 | 0.1% |
| Randall Terry | | 1,026 | 0.1% |
| Shiva Ayyadurai | | 514 | 0.1% |
| Peter Sonski | | 242 | 0.0% |
| Write-ins | | 3 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 905,057 | |
2020: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 554,119 | 63.8% |
| Joseph R. Biden | Democrat | 287,021 | 33.1% |
| Jo Jorgensen | Libertarian | 16,404 | 1.9% |
| Kanye West | Independent | 3,632 | 0.4% |
| Brock Pierce | Independent | 2,808 | 0.3% |
| Don Blankenship | Constitution | 1,806 | 0.2% |
| Rocky "Rocky" De La Fuente | Independent | 1,491 | 0.2% |
| Howie Hawkins | write-in | 407 | 0.0% |
| Brian Carroll | write-in | 163 | 0.0% |
| Gloria Estela La Riva | write-in | 49 | 0.0% |
| Jade Simmons | write-in | 21 | 0.0% |
| Tom C. Hoefling | write-in | 7 | 0.0% |
| Shawn Howard | write-in | 4 | 0.0% |
| Todd Cella | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Chris Franklin | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 867,934 | |
2016: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 409,055 | 59.3% |
| Hillary Rodham Clinton | Democrat | 189,765 | 27.5% |
| Evan McMullin | Independent | 46,476 | 6.7% |
| Gary Johnson | Libertarian | 28,331 | 4.1% |
| Jill Stein | Independent | 8,496 | 1.2% |
| Darrell L. Castle | Independent | 4,403 | 0.6% |
| Scott Copeland | Constitution | 2,356 | 0.3% |
| Rocky De La Fuente | Independent | 1,373 | 0.2% |
| Total | | 690,255 | |
2012: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Mitt Romney | Republican | 420,911 | 64.5% |
| Barack Obama | Democrat | 212,787 | 32.6% |
| Gary Johnson | Libertarian | 9,453 | 1.4% |
| Jill Stein | Independent | 4,402 | 0.7% |
| Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson | Independent | 2,499 | 0.4% |
| Virgil H. Goode | Constitution | 2,222 | 0.3% |
| Total | | 652,274 | |
2008: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| John McCain | Republican | 403,012 | 61.5% |
| Barack Obama | Democrat | 236,440 | 36.1% |
| Ralph Nader | Independent | 7,175 | 1.1% |
| Chuck Baldwin | Constitution | 4,747 | 0.7% |
| Bob Barr | Libertarian | 3,658 | 0.6% |
| Alan Keyes | write-in | 40 | 0.0% |
| Cynthia McKinney | write-in | 39 | 0.0% |
| Santa Claus | write-in | 6 | 0.0% |
| Brian Moore | write-in | 3 | 0.0% |
| Lawson Mitchell Bone | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Reverend MerePeace-MsMere | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 655,122 | |
2004: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| George W. Bush | Republican | 409,235 | 68.4% |
| John F. Kerry | Democrat | 181,098 | 30.3% |
| Michael Badnarik | Libertarian | 3,844 | 0.6% |
| Michael A. Peroutka | Constitution | 3,084 | 0.5% |
| Ralph Nader | write-in | 1,115 | 0.2% |
| David Cobb | write-in | 58 | 0.0% |
| John Joseph Kennedy | write-in | 9 | 0.0% |
| Walt Brown | write-in | 3 | 0.0% |
| Reverend Merepeace-msmere | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 598,447 | |
Share of all votes cast for president in the state, write-ins included. Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results).
U.S. Senate
2022: Mike Crapo (Republican) 60.7% · David Roth (Democrat) 28.7%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Mike Crapo (incumbent) | Republican | 358,539 | 60.7% |
| David Roth | Democrat | 169,808 | 28.7% |
| Scott Oh Cleveland | Independent | 49,917 | 8.4% |
| Ray J. Writz | Constitution | 8,500 | 1.4% |
| Idaho Sierra (also known as Carta Reale Sierra) Law | Libertarian | 4,126 | 0.7% |
| Total | | 590,890 | |
2020: Jim Risch (Republican) 62.6% · Paulette Jordan (Democrat) 33.2%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Jim Risch (incumbent) | Republican | 538,446 | 62.6% |
| Paulette Jordan | Democrat | 285,864 | 33.2% |
| Natalie M. Fleming | Independent | 25,329 | 2.9% |
| Ray J. Writz | Constitution | 10,188 | 1.2% |
| Total | | 859,827 | |
2016: Mike Crapo (Republican) 66.1% · Jerry Sturgill (Democrat) 27.7%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Mike Crapo (incumbent) | Republican | 449,017 | 66.1% |
| Jerry Sturgill | Democrat | 188,249 | 27.7% |
| Ray J. Writz | Constitution | 41,677 | 6.1% |
| Total | | 678,943 | |
2014: Jim Risch (Republican) 65.3% · Nels Mitchell (Democrat) 34.7%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Jim Risch (incumbent) | Republican | 285,596 | 65.3% |
| Nels Mitchell | Democrat | 151,574 | 34.7% |
| Total | | 437,170 | |
2010: Mike Crapo (Republican) 71.2% · P. Tom Sullivan (Democrat) 24.9%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Mike Crapo (incumbent) | Republican | 319,953 | 71.2% |
| P. Tom Sullivan | Democrat | 112,057 | 24.9% |
| Randy Lynn Bergquist | Constitution | 17,429 | 3.9% |
| Frederick R. Reinisch Jr. | write-in | 91 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 449,530 | |
2008: Jim Risch (Republican) 57.7% · Larry LaRocco (Democrat) 34.1%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Jim Risch | Republican | 371,744 | 57.7% |
| Larry LaRocco | Democrat | 219,903 | 34.1% |
| Rex Rammell | Independent | 34,510 | 5.4% |
| Kent A. Marmon | Libertarian | 9,958 | 1.5% |
| Pro-Life | Independent | 8,662 | 1.3% |
| Kevin Volkmann | W(D) / Write-In | 3 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 644,780 | |
2004: Mike Crapo (Republican) 99.2% · Scott F. McClure (W(D)) 0.8%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Mike Crapo (incumbent) | Republican | 499,796 | 99.2% |
| Scott F. McClure | W(D) | 4,136 | 0.8% |
| Total | | 503,932 | |
2002: Larry E. Craig (Republican) 65.2% · Alan Blinken (Democrat) 32.5%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Larry E. Craig (incumbent) | Republican | 266,215 | 65.2% |
| Alan Blinken | Democrat | 132,975 | 32.5% |
| Donovan Bramwell | Libertarian | 9,354 | 2.3% |
| Total | | 408,544 | |
Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results); 2024 from the MIT Election Data and Science Lab, compiled from the state's certified results.
U.S. House
2024 (2 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Russ Fulcher (Republican) 71.0% · Kaylee Peterson (Democrat) 25.4% · Matt Loesby (Libertarian) 2.1% | 466,242 |
| District 2 | Michael K. Simpson (Republican) 61.4% · David Roth (Democrat) 31.0% · Todd Corsetti (Libertarian) 5.2% | 407,462 |
2022 (2 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Russ Fulcher (Republican) 71.3% · Kaylee Peterson (Democrat) 26.3% · Darian Drake (Libertarian) 2.3% | 312,442 |
| District 2 | Mike Simpson (Republican) 63.6% · Wendy Norman (Democrat) 36.4% | 271,186 |
2020 (2 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Russ Fulcher (Republican) 67.8% · Rudy Soto (Democrat) 28.6% · Joe Evans (Libertarian) 3.6% | 458,576 |
| District 2 | Mike Simpson (Republican) 64.1% · C. Aaron Swisher (Democrat) 31.7% · Pro-Life (a person, formerly known as Marvin Richardson) (Constitution) 2.2% | 391,333 |
2018 (2 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Russ Fulcher (Republican) 62.8% · Cristina McNeil (Democrat) 30.8% · Natalie M. Fleming (Independent) 2.0% | 315,069 |
| District 2 | Mike Simpson (Republican) 60.7% · Aaron Swisher (Democrat) 39.3% | 280,655 |
2016 (2 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Raul R. Labrador (Republican) 68.2% · James Piotrowski (Democrat) 31.8% · Pro-Life (write-in) 0.0% | 355,357 |
| District 2 | Mike Simpson (Republican) 62.9% · Jennifer Martinez (Democrat) 29.4% · Anthony Tomkins (Constitution) 7.7% | 326,237 |
2014 (2 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Raul R. Labrador (Republican) 65.0% · Shirley G. Ringo (Democrat) 35.0% · Reed C. McCandless (Republican / Write-In) 0.0% | 220,864 |
| District 2 | Mike Simpson (Republican) 61.4% · Richard Stallings (Democrat) 38.6% | 214,293 |
2012 (2 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Raul R. Labrador (Republican) 63.0% · Jimmy Farris (Democrat) 30.8% · Rob Oates (Libertarian) 3.9% | 316,724 |
| District 2 | Mike Simpson (Republican) 65.1% · Nicole LeFavour (Democrat) 34.8% · Jack Wayne Chappell (Democrat / Write-In) 0.1% | 318,494 |
2010 (2 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Raul R. Labrador (Republican) 51.0% · Walt Minnick (Democrat) 41.3% · Dave Olson (Independent) 5.8% | 247,427 |
| District 2 | Mike Simpson (Republican) 68.8% · Mike Crawford (Democrat) 24.4% · Brian Schad (Independent) 6.8% | 199,717 |
2008 (2 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Walt Minnick (Democrat) 50.6% · Bill Sali (Republican) 49.4% | 347,585 |
| District 2 | Mike Simpson (Republican) 70.9% · Deborah Holmes (Democrat) 28.9% · Gregory Nemitz (write-in) 0.2% | 290,267 |
2006 (2 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Bill Sali (Republican) 49.9% · Larry Grant (Democrat) 44.8% · Dave Olson (Independent) 3.0% | 231,974 |
| District 2 | Mike Simpson (Republican) 62.0% · Jim Hansen (Democrat) 34.4% · Cameron Forth (Independent) 2.4% | 213,332 |
2004 (2 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | C.L. "Butch" Otter (Republican) 69.5% · Naomi Preston (Democrat) 30.5% | 298,589 |
| District 2 | Mike Simpson (Republican) 70.7% · Lin Whitworth (Democrat) 29.3% | 273,837 |
2002 (2 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | C.L. "Butch" Otter (Republican) 58.6% · Betty Richardson (Democrat) 38.9% · Steve Gothard (Libertarian) 2.5% | 206,141 |
| District 2 | Michael K. Simpson (Republican) 68.2% · Edward W. Kinghorn (Democrat) 29.0% · John H. "Lack" Lewis (Libertarian) 2.8% | 198,882 |
Districts as numbered that year: states redraw them after each census, and some did more often. "Unopposed" is a candidate the state didn't put on the ballot because no one ran against them. Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results); 2024 from the MIT Election Data and Science Lab, compiled from the state's certified results.
The presidential vote by county
Every county, 2024, 2020, 2016, 2012, 2008, 2004, 2000
| County | 2024 Dem. · Rep. | 2020 Dem. · Rep. | 2016 Dem. · Rep. | 2012 Dem. · Rep. | 2008 Dem. · Rep. | 2004 Dem. · Rep. | 2000 Dem. · Rep. |
| Ada | 43.4% · 53.8% | 46.5% · 50.4% | 38.7% · 47.9% | 42.7% · 54.0% | 45.8% · 52.0% | 37.8% · 61.1% | 32.9% · 60.8% |
| Adams | 21.5% · 76.0% | 22.9% · 75.1% | 19.0% · 71.3% | 28.0% · 68.6% | 31.4% · 65.4% | 26.9% · 71.2% | 17.6% · 77.3% |
| Bannock | 35.8% · 60.9% | 37.1% · 59.0% | 30.9% · 51.4% | 37.5% · 59.6% | 42.1% · 55.1% | 37.0% · 61.6% | 35.3% · 59.1% |
| Bear Lake | 10.4% · 87.5% | 10.6% · 87.9% | 8.7% · 75.2% | 10.7% · 88.2% | 17.1% · 80.8% | 16.3% · 82.4% | 17.8% · 79.2% |
| Benewah | 18.2% · 79.6% | 19.6% · 78.0% | 18.4% · 74.1% | 30.0% · 66.8% | 33.8% · 63.5% | 28.4% · 69.8% | 24.3% · 70.7% |
| Bingham | 18.8% · 78.4% | 20.6% · 76.5% | 17.6% · 65.6% | 21.7% · 76.4% | 25.8% · 71.3% | 21.8% · 76.9% | 22.9% · 73.5% |
| Blaine | 64.4% · 32.7% | 67.1% · 30.3% | 59.8% · 31.1% | 58.8% · 38.6% | 65.7% · 32.5% | 59.1% · 39.8% | 47.2% · 44.4% |
| Boise | 21.7% · 75.9% | 25.0% · 72.3% | 20.4% · 70.1% | 30.6% · 66.3% | 32.9% · 64.5% | 27.5% · 70.9% | 24.4% · 66.1% |
| Bonner | 25.7% · 71.9% | 30.4% · 67.2% | 27.8% · 63.7% | 35.1% · 61.3% | 40.1% · 57.0% | 37.6% · 60.5% | 29.7% · 61.5% |
| Bonneville | 25.6% · 71.0% | 26.4% · 70.0% | 20.2% · 60.4% | 22.9% · 74.7% | 27.4% · 70.3% | 21.5% · 77.3% | 21.6% · 74.5% |
| Boundary | 16.1% · 81.5% | 19.3% · 78.2% | 18.1% · 73.4% | 27.0% · 69.1% | 31.4% · 65.0% | 29.0% · 68.8% | 21.4% · 72.0% |
| Butte | 12.4% · 84.9% | 13.3% · 84.9% | 13.0% · 74.3% | 20.1% · 77.8% | 22.6% · 74.9% | 22.8% · 76.6% | 24.2% · 72.2% |
| Camas | 21.0% · 75.1% | 19.8% · 67.2% | 18.6% · 69.5% | 27.5% · 69.6% | 30.3% · 68.3% | 23.4% · 75.6% | 22.3% · 70.8% |
| Canyon | 25.4% · 72.0% | 28.6% · 68.3% | 23.2% · 64.9% | 30.1% · 67.1% | 31.4% · 66.5% | 24.1% · 74.7% | 24.6% · 71.1% |
| Caribou | 12.9% · 84.1% | 12.6% · 85.1% | 8.9% · 75.0% | 12.6% · 85.5% | 16.7% · 80.4% | 15.0% · 83.9% | 15.0% · 81.9% |
| Cassia | 14.2% · 83.3% | 15.2% · 82.1% | 12.7% · 72.7% | 13.1% · 85.2% | 17.0% · 80.5% | 14.7% · 83.9% | 14.9% · 82.2% |
| Clark | 15.0% · 84.1% | 13.2% · 84.9% | 15.5% · 71.7% | 20.1% · 71.6% | 17.1% · 81.3% | 13.0% · 85.6% | 16.5% · 81.4% |
| Clearwater | 17.5% · 80.3% | 19.8% · 78.1% | 18.5% · 75.0% | 27.9% · 68.8% | 31.0% · 65.8% | 27.7% · 70.4% | 21.6% · 74.1% |
| Custer | 22.1% · 75.4% | 22.0% · 76.3% | 17.7% · 73.6% | 22.5% · 74.1% | 26.0% · 72.0% | 23.7% · 74.7% | 17.9% · 77.0% |
| Elmore | 24.5% · 73.0% | 25.5% · 71.0% | 21.3% · 68.2% | 31.4% · 65.3% | 30.7% · 67.2% | 24.3% · 74.6% | 26.4% · 70.2% |
| Franklin | 9.8% · 87.4% | 9.9% · 87.7% | 7.0% · 70.9% | 5.8% · 92.8% | 11.8% · 83.7% | 9.0% · 89.6% | 12.1% · 84.7% |
| Fremont | 14.0% · 83.0% | 14.9% · 82.6% | 11.4% · 71.6% | 14.0% · 84.6% | 18.1% · 79.9% | 12.8% · 86.1% | 13.7% · 83.4% |
| Gem | 16.0% · 82.0% | 18.1% · 79.8% | 15.5% · 75.2% | 26.1% · 70.9% | 27.3% · 70.3% | 22.8% · 75.9% | 22.5% · 73.1% |
| Gooding | 18.6% · 79.0% | 20.8% · 77.0% | 17.9% · 72.1% | 25.1% · 72.2% | 27.6% · 69.8% | 24.0% · 74.6% | 25.5% · 69.7% |
| Idaho | 14.8% · 82.6% | 16.3% · 81.5% | 14.5% · 78.2% | 21.8% · 75.6% | 24.6% · 71.8% | 21.2% · 75.5% | 15.9% · 77.9% |
| Jefferson | 12.0% · 85.2% | 11.7% · 85.4% | 8.5% · 73.5% | 11.4% · 86.9% | 15.7% · 81.8% | 12.2% · 86.5% | 14.0% · 82.7% |
| Jerome | 21.9% · 75.7% | 24.2% · 73.4% | 19.7% · 68.8% | 25.4% · 71.9% | 26.2% · 71.5% | 20.4% · 78.7% | 22.6% · 73.5% |
| Kootenai | 22.9% · 74.8% | 27.2% · 70.2% | 24.5% · 67.0% | 31.5% · 65.8% | 35.7% · 62.0% | 32.2% · 66.3% | 30.8% · 64.3% |
| Latah | 44.2% · 52.1% | 49.8% · 46.0% | 44.5% · 40.0% | 49.6% · 45.3% | 51.9% · 45.1% | 48.0% · 49.5% | 37.0% · 53.3% |
| Lemhi | 21.3% · 76.2% | 21.8% · 75.8% | 17.9% · 73.5% | 23.4% · 73.7% | 25.8% · 71.6% | 22.6% · 76.0% | 18.1% · 78.5% |
| Lewis | 16.5% · 81.4% | 18.7% · 79.6% | 17.0% · 75.6% | 24.5% · 72.7% | 26.6% · 70.7% | 24.2% · 74.7% | 19.8% · 76.7% |
| Lincoln | 20.4% · 76.5% | 21.3% · 75.7% | 20.6% · 67.7% | 28.2% · 68.7% | 29.1% · 65.9% | 24.9% · 74.0% | 27.8% · 66.6% |
| Madison | 15.9% · 80.2% | 15.6% · 79.2% | 7.7% · 57.0% | 5.8% · 93.3% | 12.5% · 85.2% | 7.1% · 91.9% | 9.1% · 88.5% |
| Minidoka | 17.3% · 80.5% | 19.4% · 78.4% | 17.0% · 71.1% | 19.9% · 78.0% | 23.7% · 73.8% | 18.5% · 80.5% | 20.6% · 75.3% |
| Nez Perce | 29.4% · 68.1% | 31.9% · 65.5% | 28.1% · 62.2% | 38.3% · 59.2% | 40.0% · 58.1% | 36.6% · 62.2% | 31.2% · 66.0% |
| Oneida | 10.3% · 86.2% | 10.2% · 87.6% | 8.9% · 74.0% | 10.4% · 88.0% | 17.6% · 79.7% | 14.3% · 83.9% | 17.1% · 79.3% |
| Owyhee | 15.3% · 82.8% | 17.2% · 80.5% | 15.1% · 77.8% | 22.4% · 75.0% | 23.3% · 74.5% | 19.1% · 79.6% | 19.5% · 76.9% |
| Payette | 17.5% · 80.4% | 19.1% · 78.5% | 17.3% · 74.6% | 26.7% · 70.7% | 28.0% · 69.5% | 22.6% · 76.5% | 24.0% · 72.3% |
| Power | 26.0% · 71.0% | 28.1% · 68.8% | 25.3% · 60.4% | 33.8% · 64.4% | 36.1% · 61.7% | 28.0% · 71.2% | 27.9% · 69.1% |
| Shoshone | 24.0% · 73.4% | 28.0% · 69.7% | 27.0% · 64.4% | 44.2% · 52.4% | 44.5% · 52.1% | 43.7% · 54.7% | 41.3% · 53.5% |
| Teton | 51.7% · 44.9% | 52.3% · 45.0% | 43.4% · 43.5% | 42.6% · 54.3% | 49.4% · 48.6% | 38.4% · 60.6% | 27.0% · 65.3% |
| Twin Falls | 24.2% · 73.0% | 25.7% · 70.9% | 20.9% · 66.4% | 26.8% · 70.3% | 30.4% · 67.1% | 24.4% · 74.4% | 25.6% · 70.1% |
| Valley | 39.6% · 58.2% | 42.1% · 55.9% | 35.8% · 54.3% | 42.6% · 54.2% | 45.4% · 52.3% | 38.6% · 60.0% | 28.4% · 64.1% |
| Washington | 18.2% · 79.7% | 20.1% · 77.7% | 17.4% · 73.7% | 25.5% · 72.2% | 27.5% · 70.3% | 23.7% · 75.1% | 24.1% · 71.2% |
Each party's candidate's share of all presidential votes cast in the county. MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000–2024, compiled from official results. Compare Idaho's counties on these and other figures →
How we show these
Every figure is the state's own certified count, as the Federal Election Commission and the MIT Election Data and Science Lab compiled it, and links to its source. A candidate on several party lines (New York's and Connecticut's fusion voting) is shown once, with their lines added up. We show how many votes each candidate received; we don't explain why results changed or credit anyone for them.
Quick answers
- How did Idaho vote for president in 2024?
- Donald J. Trump (Republican) received 605,246 votes (66.9%) and Kamala D. Harris (Democrat) received 274,972 votes (30.4%) of 905,057 votes cast, by the state's certified results as compiled by the Federal Election Commission.
- Who ran for U.S. Senate in Idaho in 2022?
- Mike Crapo (Republican, 60.7%); David Roth (Democrat, 28.7%); Scott Oh Cleveland (Independent, 8.4%); Ray J. Writz (Constitution, 1.4%). Certified results, Federal Election Commission.
See something wrong on this page? Report a problem · Corrections