Kansas's past election results
Certified results for President, U.S. Senate and U.S. House in Kansas since 2002, and the presidential vote in each county since 2000. Every candidate on the general election ballot, with the party label the state listed and their votes as certified.
President
| Year | Most votes | Share | Next | Share | Total votes |
|---|
| 2024 | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 57.2% | Kamala D. Harris (Democrat) | 41.0% | 1,327,591 |
| 2020 | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 56.1% | Joseph R. Biden (Democrat) | 41.5% | 1,373,986 |
| 2016 | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 56.7% | Hillary Rodham Clinton (Democrat) | 36.1% | 1,184,402 |
| 2012 | Mitt Romney (Republican) | 59.7% | Barack Obama (Democrat) | 38.0% | 1,159,971 |
| 2008 | John McCain (Republican) | 56.6% | Barack Obama (Democrat) | 41.7% | 1,235,872 |
| 2004 | George W. Bush (Republican) | 62.0% | John F. Kerry (Democrat) | 36.6% | 1,187,756 |
2024: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 758,802 | 57.2% |
| Kamala D. Harris | Democrat | 544,853 | 41.0% |
| Robert F. Kennedy Jr. | | 16,322 | 1.2% |
| Chase Oliver | | 7,614 | 0.6% |
| Total | | 1,327,591 | |
2020: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 771,406 | 56.1% |
| Joseph R. Biden | Democrat | 570,323 | 41.5% |
| Jo Jorgensen | Libertarian | 30,574 | 2.2% |
| Howie Hawkins | write-in | 669 | 0.0% |
| Brian Carroll | write-in | 579 | 0.0% |
| Kanye West | write-in | 332 | 0.0% |
| Jade Simmons | write-in | 48 | 0.0% |
| Mark Charles | write-in | 29 | 0.0% |
| Tom Hoefling | write-in | 14 | 0.0% |
| Brock Pierce | write-in | 4 | 0.0% |
| Ajay Sood | write-in | 4 | 0.0% |
| Jason Edwards | write-in | 2 | 0.0% |
| Dario Hunter | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Kasey Wells | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 1,373,986 | |
2016: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 671,018 | 56.7% |
| Hillary Rodham Clinton | Democrat | 427,005 | 36.1% |
| Gary Johnson | Libertarian | 55,406 | 4.7% |
| Jill Stein | Independent | 23,506 | 2.0% |
| Evan McMullin | write-in | 6,520 | 0.6% |
| Darrell L. Castle | write-in | 646 | 0.1% |
| Michael A. Maturen | write-in | 214 | 0.0% |
| Tom Hoefling | write-in | 45 | 0.0% |
| Ajay Sood | write-in | 10 | 0.0% |
| Gloria La Riva | write-in | 7 | 0.0% |
| Andrew D. Basiago | write-in | 6 | 0.0% |
| Mike Smith | write-in | 6 | 0.0% |
| "Rocky" Roque De La Fuente | write-in | 3 | 0.0% |
| James A. Hedges | write-in | 3 | 0.0% |
| Joe C. Schriner | write-in | 3 | 0.0% |
| Lynn Kahn | write-in | 2 | 0.0% |
| Darryl Perry | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Shawna Sterling | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 1,184,402 | |
2012: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Mitt Romney | Republican | 692,634 | 59.7% |
| Barack Obama | Democrat | 440,726 | 38.0% |
| Gary Johnson | Libertarian | 20,456 | 1.8% |
| Chuck Baldwin | Reform | 5,017 | 0.4% |
| Jill E. Stein | write-in | 714 | 0.1% |
| Virgil Goode | write-in | 187 | 0.0% |
| Ross "Rocky" C. Anderson | write-in | 95 | 0.0% |
| Roseanne C. Barr | write-in | 58 | 0.0% |
| Kent W. Bush | write-in | 48 | 0.0% |
| Andre Barnett | write-in | 19 | 0.0% |
| Tom Hoefling | write-in | 12 | 0.0% |
| Jill A. Reed | write-in | 4 | 0.0% |
| Will Christensen | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 1,159,971 | |
2008: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| John McCain | Republican | 699,655 | 56.6% |
| Barack Obama | Democrat | 514,765 | 41.7% |
| Ralph Nader | Independent | 10,527 | 0.9% |
| Bob Barr | Libertarian | 6,706 | 0.5% |
| Chuck Baldwin | Reform | 4,148 | 0.3% |
| Cynthia A. McKinney | write-in | 35 | 0.0% |
| Alan Keyes | write-in | 31 | 0.0% |
| Jonathan E. Allen | write-in | 2 | 0.0% |
| Frank Moore | write-in | 2 | 0.0% |
| Keith Russell Judd | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 1,235,872 | |
2004: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| George W. Bush | Republican | 736,456 | 62.0% |
| John F. Kerry | Democrat | 434,993 | 36.6% |
| Ralph Nader | Reform | 9,348 | 0.8% |
| Michael Badnarik | Libertarian | 4,013 | 0.3% |
| Michael A. Peroutka | Independent | 2,899 | 0.2% |
| David Cobb | write-in | 33 | 0.0% |
| Bill Van Auken | write-in | 5 | 0.0% |
| John Joseph Kennedy | write-in | 5 | 0.0% |
| Walt Brown | write-in | 4 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 1,187,756 | |
Share of all votes cast for president in the state, write-ins included. Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results).
U.S. Senate
2022: Jerry Moran (Republican) 60.0% · Mark R. Holland (Democrat) 37.0%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Jerry Moran (incumbent) | Republican | 602,976 | 60.0% |
| Mark R. Holland | Democrat | 372,214 | 37.0% |
| David C. Graham | Libertarian | 29,766 | 3.0% |
| Total | | 1,004,956 | |
2020: Roger Marshall (Republican) 53.2% · Barbara Bollier (Democrat) 41.8%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Roger Marshall | Republican | 727,962 | 53.2% |
| Barbara Bollier | Democrat | 571,530 | 41.8% |
| Jason Buckley | Libertarian | 68,263 | 5.0% |
| Total | | 1,367,755 | |
2016: Jerry Moran (Republican) 62.2% · Patrick Wiesner (Democrat) 32.2%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Jerry Moran (incumbent) | Republican | 732,376 | 62.2% |
| Patrick Wiesner | Democrat | 379,740 | 32.2% |
| Robert D. Garrard | Libertarian | 65,760 | 5.6% |
| DJ Smith | write-in | 46 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 1,177,922 | |
2014: Pat Roberts (Republican) 53.1% · Greg Orman (Independent) 42.5%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Pat Roberts (incumbent) | Republican | 460,350 | 53.1% |
| Greg Orman | Independent | 368,372 | 42.5% |
| Randall Batson | Libertarian | 37,469 | 4.3% |
| Total | | 866,191 | |
2010: Jerry Moran (Republican) 70.1% · Lisa Johnston (Democrat) 26.4%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Jerry Moran | Republican | 587,175 | 70.1% |
| Lisa Johnston | Democrat | 220,971 | 26.4% |
| Michael Wm. Dann | Libertarian | 17,922 | 2.1% |
| Joseph (Joe) K. Bellis | Reform | 11,624 | 1.4% |
| Total | | 837,692 | |
2008: Pat Roberts (Republican) 60.1% · Jim Slattery (Democrat) 36.5%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Pat Roberts (incumbent) | Republican | 727,121 | 60.1% |
| Jim Slattery | Democrat | 441,399 | 36.5% |
| Randall L. Hodgkinson | Libertarian | 25,727 | 2.1% |
| Joseph L. Martin | Reform | 16,443 | 1.4% |
| Total | | 1,210,690 | |
2004: Samuel D. Brownback (Republican) 69.2% · Lee Jones (Democrat) 27.5%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Samuel D. Brownback (incumbent) | Republican | 780,863 | 69.2% |
| Lee Jones | Democrat | 310,337 | 27.5% |
| Steven A. Rosile | Libertarian | 21,842 | 1.9% |
| George Cook | Reform | 15,980 | 1.4% |
| Total | | 1,129,022 | |
2002: Pat Roberts (Republican) 82.5% · Steven A. Rosile (Libertarian) 9.1%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Pat Roberts (incumbent) | Republican | 641,075 | 82.5% |
| Steven A. Rosile | Libertarian | 70,725 | 9.1% |
| George Cook | Reform | 65,050 | 8.4% |
| Total | | 776,850 | |
Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results); 2024 from the MIT Election Data and Science Lab, compiled from the state's certified results.
U.S. House
2024 (4 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Tracey Mann (Republican) 69.1% · Paul Buskirk (Democrat) 30.9% | 304,458 |
| District 2 | Derek Schmidt (Republican) 57.1% · Nancy Boyda (Democrat) 38.2% · John Hauer (Libertarian) 4.7% | 302,761 |
| District 3 | Sharice Davids (Democrat) 53.4% · Prasanth Reddy (Republican) 42.6% · Steve Roberts (Libertarian) 4.0% | 393,333 |
| District 4 | Ron Estes (Republican) 65.0% · Esau Freeman (Democrat) 35.0% | 305,097 |
2022 (4 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Tracey Mann (Republican) 67.7% · James "Jimmy" Beard (Democrat) 32.3% | 238,425 |
| District 2 | Jake LaTurner (Republican) 57.6% · Patrick Schmidt (Democrat) 42.4% | 233,358 |
| District 3 | Sharice Davids (Democrat) 54.9% · Amanda L. Adkins (Republican) 42.8% · Steven A. Hohe (Libertarian) 2.3% | 301,294 |
| District 4 | Ron Estes (Republican) 63.3% · Bob Hernandez (Democrat) 36.7% | 228,740 |
2020 (4 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Tracey Mann (Republican) 71.2% · Kali Barnett (Democrat) 28.8% | 292,622 |
| District 2 | Jake LaTurner (Republican) 55.1% · Michelle De La Isla (Democrat) 40.6% · Robert Garrard (Libertarian) 4.2% | 336,315 |
| District 3 | Sharice L. Davids (Democrat) 53.6% · Amanda L. Adkins (Republican) 43.6% · Steven A. Hohe (Libertarian) 2.8% | 410,418 |
| District 4 | Ron Estes (Republican) 63.7% · Laura Lombard (Democrat) 36.3% | 319,598 |
2018 (4 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Roger Marshall (Republican) 68.1% · Alan LaPolice (Democrat) 31.9% | 224,640 |
| District 2 | Steve Watkins (Republican) 47.6% · Paul Davis (Democrat) 46.8% · Kelly Standley (Libertarian) 5.6% | 264,688 |
| District 3 | Sharice Davids (Democrat) 53.6% · Kevin Yoder (Republican) 43.9% · Chris Clemmons (Libertarian) 2.5% | 318,301 |
| District 4 | Ron Estes (Republican) 59.4% · James A. Thompson (Democrat) 40.6% | 242,693 |
2016 (4 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Roger Marshall (Republican) 65.9% · Alan LaPolice (Independent) 26.3% · Kerry Burt (Libertarian) 7.5% | 257,971 |
| District 2 | Lynn Jenkins (Republican) 60.9% · Britani Potter (Democrat) 32.6% · James Houston Bales (Libertarian) 6.5% | 297,401 |
| District 3 | Kevin Yoder (Republican) 51.3% · Jay Sidie (Democrat) 40.6% · Steven A. Hohe (Libertarian) 8.1% | 343,113 |
| District 4 | Michael Pompeo (Republican) 60.7% · Daniel B. Giroux (Democrat) 29.6% · Miranda Allen (Independent) 6.9% | 275,251 |
2014 (4 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Tim Huelskamp (Republican) 68.0% · James E. Sherow (Democrat) 32.0% | 204,161 |
| District 2 | Lynn Jenkins (Republican) 57.0% · Margie Wakefield (Democrat) 38.6% · Christopher Clemmons (Libertarian) 4.3% | 225,686 |
| District 3 | Kevin Yoder (Republican) 60.0% · Kelly Kultala (Democrat) 40.0% | 224,077 |
| District 4 | Mike Pompeo (Republican) 66.7% · Perry L. Schuckman (Democrat) 33.3% | 208,153 |
2012 (4 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Tim Huelskamp (Republican) 100.0% | 211,337 |
| District 2 | Lynn Jenkins (Republican) 57.0% · Tobias Schlingensiepen (Democrat) 38.7% · Dennis Hawver (Libertarian) 4.3% | 293,718 |
| District 3 | Kevin Yoder (Republican) 68.5% · Joel Balam (Libertarian) 31.5% | 293,762 |
| District 4 | Mike Pompeo (Republican) 62.2% · Robert Leon Tillman (Democrat) 31.6% · Thomas Jefferson (Libertarian) 6.2% | 258,922 |
2010 (4 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Tim Huelskamp (Republican) 73.8% · Alan Jilka (Democrat) 22.8% · Jack Warner (Libertarian) 3.4% | 192,886 |
| District 2 | Lynn Jenkins (Republican) 63.1% · Cheryl Hudspeth (Democrat) 32.3% · Robert Garrard (Libertarian) 4.5% | 205,975 |
| District 3 | Kevin Yoder (Republican) 58.4% · Stephene Moore (Democrat) 38.7% · Jasmin Talbert (Libertarian) 2.9% | 233,285 |
| District 4 | Mike Pompeo (Republican) 58.8% · Raj Goyle (Democrat) 36.5% · Susan G. Ducey (Reform) 2.5% | 203,383 |
2008 (4 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Jerry Moran (Republican) 81.9% · James Bordonaro (Democrat) 13.3% · Kathleen M. Burton (Reform) 2.7% | 262,027 |
| District 2 | Lynn Jenkins (Republican) 50.6% · Nancy E. Boyda (Democrat) 46.2% · Leslie S. Martin (Reform) 1.7% | 307,308 |
| District 3 | Dennis Moore (Democrat) 56.4% · Nick Jordan (Republican) 39.7% · Joe Bellis (Libertarian) 2.8% | 358,858 |
| District 4 | Todd Tiahrt (Republican) 63.4% · Donald Betts Jr. (Democrat) 32.4% · Susan G. Ducey (Reform) 2.3% | 280,109 |
2006 (4 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Jerry Moran (Republican) 78.6% · John Doll (Democrat) 20.0% · Sylvester Cain (Reform) 1.4% | 199,378 |
| District 2 | Nancy Boyda (Democrat) 50.6% · Jim Ryun (Republican) 47.1% · Roger D. Tucker (Reform) 2.3% | 225,562 |
| District 3 | Dennis Moore (Democrat) 64.6% · Chuck Ahner (Republican) 33.7% · Robert A. Conroy (Reform) 1.7% | 236,980 |
| District 4 | Todd Tiahrt (Republican) 63.5% · Garth J. McGinn (Democrat) 33.9% · Joy R. Holt (Reform) 2.5% | 183,207 |
2004 (4 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Jerry Moran (Republican) 90.7% · Jack Warner (Libertarian) 9.3% | 264,293 |
| District 2 | Jim Ryun (Republican) 56.1% · Nancy Boyda (Democrat) 41.3% · Dennis Hawver (Libertarian) 2.6% | 294,436 |
| District 3 | Dennis Moore (Democrat) 54.8% · Kris Kobach (Republican) 43.3% · Joe Bellis (Libertarian) 1.0% | 335,739 |
| District 4 | Todd Tiahrt (Republican) 66.1% · Michael Kinard (Democrat) 31.1% · David Loomis (Libertarian) 2.8% | 261,915 |
2002 (4 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Jerry Moran (Republican) 91.1% · Jack Warner (Libertarian) 8.9% | 208,561 |
| District 2 | Jim Ryun (Republican) 60.4% · Dan Lykins (Democrat) 37.5% · Art Clack (Libertarian) 2.1% | 210,977 |
| District 3 | Dennis Moore (Democrat) 50.2% · Adam Taff (Republican) 46.9% · Dawn Bly (Reform) 2.3% | 219,389 |
| District 4 | Todd Tiahrt (Republican) 60.6% · Carlos Nolla (Democrat) 37.0% · Maike Warren (Libertarian) 2.4% | 190,963 |
Districts as numbered that year: states redraw them after each census, and some did more often. "Unopposed" is a candidate the state didn't put on the ballot because no one ran against them. Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results); 2024 from the MIT Election Data and Science Lab, compiled from the state's certified results.
The presidential vote by county
Every county, 2024, 2020, 2016, 2012, 2008, 2004, 2000
| County | 2024 Dem. · Rep. | 2020 Dem. · Rep. | 2016 Dem. · Rep. | 2012 Dem. · Rep. | 2008 Dem. · Rep. | 2004 Dem. · Rep. | 2000 Dem. · Rep. |
| Allen | 25.8% · 71.9% | 26.6% · 71.6% | 26.3% · 66.9% | 35.2% · 62.4% | 37.4% · 60.7% | 32.7% · 65.8% | 37.0% · 58.6% |
| Anderson | 19.3% · 79.1% | 20.6% · 77.2% | 20.1% · 72.7% | 28.5% · 68.7% | 32.4% · 65.1% | 33.5% · 64.7% | 38.2% · 57.0% |
| Atchison | 30.3% · 67.7% | 31.7% · 65.9% | 30.3% · 61.6% | 38.5% · 58.7% | 45.1% · 52.7% | 43.8% · 54.5% | 46.0% · 49.0% |
| Barber | 13.3% · 85.4% | 12.4% · 86.0% | 12.7% · 82.1% | 20.8% · 76.6% | 24.3% · 74.5% | 24.5% · 74.2% | 25.5% · 70.3% |
| Barton | 20.9% · 77.6% | 21.0% · 77.3% | 17.9% · 76.8% | 22.2% · 76.1% | 27.4% · 70.6% | 24.6% · 74.0% | 29.6% · 66.7% |
| Bourbon | 22.0% · 76.1% | 23.1% · 75.2% | 21.9% · 72.6% | 31.9% · 65.6% | 35.3% · 62.5% | 33.1% · 65.4% | 35.1% · 61.1% |
| Brown | 25.0% · 72.9% | 24.7% · 73.0% | 21.4% · 72.0% | 26.9% · 70.8% | 30.1% · 68.2% | 28.7% · 70.0% | 32.2% · 63.6% |
| Butler | 28.4% · 69.6% | 28.2% · 69.6% | 23.8% · 69.0% | 27.9% · 69.6% | 32.9% · 65.1% | 28.5% · 70.2% | 32.2% · 63.7% |
| Chase | 23.8% · 74.6% | 23.1% · 75.3% | 23.1% · 70.8% | 28.2% · 68.8% | 27.7% · 70.5% | 27.8% · 70.3% | 29.7% · 64.4% |
| Chautauqua | 13.8% · 85.1% | 12.9% · 85.5% | 13.3% · 83.5% | 17.2% · 80.0% | 21.7% · 76.6% | 20.6% · 78.0% | 23.6% · 71.6% |
| Cherokee | 22.6% · 75.5% | 24.0% · 74.1% | 23.3% · 71.7% | 34.2% · 63.7% | 37.2% · 60.9% | 37.6% · 61.4% | 41.4% · 54.9% |
| Cheyenne | 14.5% · 83.3% | 15.7% · 82.8% | 12.9% · 83.4% | 16.3% · 81.3% | 21.6% · 76.6% | 18.9% · 80.0% | 20.3% · 76.0% |
| Clark | 12.7% · 85.5% | 13.4% · 84.7% | 11.9% · 82.1% | 17.1% · 79.2% | 21.1% · 77.4% | 19.9% · 78.5% | 23.2% · 73.4% |
| Clay | 21.1% · 76.6% | 21.4% · 76.0% | 17.7% · 75.7% | 22.6% · 75.6% | 24.9% · 74.0% | 19.8% · 79.2% | 23.3% · 73.3% |
| Cloud | 19.0% · 79.5% | 21.6% · 76.0% | 19.4% · 74.3% | 24.0% · 72.8% | 27.7% · 70.1% | 26.9% · 71.5% | 29.2% · 64.8% |
| Coffey | 21.3% · 77.0% | 21.1% · 76.4% | 17.9% · 75.0% | 23.0% · 74.3% | 26.5% · 72.2% | 24.8% · 73.9% | 29.6% · 66.8% |
| Comanche | 14.9% · 83.2% | 13.8% · 83.2% | 11.8% · 82.5% | 15.4% · 82.7% | 19.9% · 78.5% | 20.4% · 78.5% | 21.0% · 75.5% |
| Cowley | 29.0% · 69.3% | 30.0% · 67.9% | 28.1% · 65.5% | 34.0% · 63.6% | 36.4% · 61.6% | 33.3% · 65.1% | 39.0% · 56.9% |
| Crawford | 36.5% · 61.7% | 37.1% · 60.3% | 34.9% · 57.9% | 45.7% · 51.6% | 49.5% · 48.1% | 46.1% · 52.2% | 47.1% · 47.6% |
| Decatur | 14.8% · 83.8% | 14.6% · 84.1% | 12.3% · 83.3% | 17.4% · 79.5% | 22.2% · 76.8% | 20.4% · 77.9% | 24.1% · 71.3% |
| Dickinson | 21.8% · 76.7% | 22.0% · 76.2% | 19.6% · 73.4% | 25.1% · 72.5% | 27.9% · 70.2% | 26.9% · 71.6% | 29.8% · 64.8% |
| Doniphan | 17.5% · 81.0% | 18.5% · 80.2% | 17.4% · 77.1% | 26.5% · 70.9% | 31.3% · 66.6% | 29.6% · 69.1% | 31.1% · 64.4% |
| Douglas | 68.2% · 30.2% | 68.6% · 29.1% | 62.3% · 29.3% | 60.8% · 36.1% | 64.4% · 33.6% | 57.1% · 41.0% | 45.8% · 42.8% |
| Edwards | 16.8% · 82.1% | 18.9% · 79.7% | 16.1% · 78.6% | 21.5% · 76.5% | 24.5% · 73.3% | 25.8% · 72.5% | 28.6% · 67.9% |
| Elk | 14.3% · 83.9% | 14.3% · 83.8% | 12.7% · 83.2% | 20.5% · 76.6% | 25.3% · 72.7% | 24.4% · 73.9% | 25.9% · 69.7% |
| Ellis | 26.0% · 72.1% | 27.1% · 70.7% | 23.0% · 70.9% | 26.1% · 71.7% | 32.2% · 65.9% | 33.1% · 64.7% | 35.2% · 58.4% |
| Ellsworth | 23.1% · 75.3% | 22.7% · 75.3% | 19.4% · 73.5% | 25.9% · 71.2% | 29.0% · 68.8% | 25.8% · 72.8% | 29.1% · 65.0% |
| Finney | 31.8% · 66.5% | 36.7% · 61.3% | 31.4% · 62.5% | 29.5% · 68.5% | 31.6% · 66.9% | 23.7% · 75.3% | 26.6% · 70.4% |
| Ford | 29.9% · 68.3% | 33.1% · 65.1% | 27.8% · 66.3% | 31.1% · 67.0% | 33.7% · 64.6% | 25.4% · 73.6% | 28.8% · 67.8% |
| Franklin | 28.9% · 69.0% | 29.6% · 68.0% | 26.4% · 65.5% | 33.6% · 63.5% | 37.8% · 60.3% | 34.2% · 64.4% | 34.4% · 61.3% |
| Geary | 40.1% · 57.7% | 41.5% · 55.4% | 36.3% · 57.0% | 42.5% · 55.7% | 43.1% · 55.5% | 34.5% · 64.2% | 38.7% · 57.9% |
| Gove | 10.7% · 87.9% | 11.3% · 87.8% | 11.1% · 84.9% | 12.7% · 84.5% | 18.4% · 80.1% | 16.8% · 81.5% | 19.8% · 75.1% |
| Graham | 16.3% · 82.0% | 17.1% · 80.8% | 14.6% · 79.8% | 19.1% · 78.8% | 22.8% · 74.5% | 23.2% · 75.1% | 23.5% · 71.8% |
| Grant | 17.8% · 80.8% | 20.7% · 77.4% | 18.5% · 75.5% | 19.8% · 78.5% | 23.9% · 75.0% | 20.3% · 78.6% | 23.9% · 74.4% |
| Gray | 14.8% · 83.8% | 14.9% · 83.5% | 12.7% · 82.2% | 16.5% · 81.9% | 20.6% · 77.5% | 18.2% · 80.9% | 22.3% · 75.5% |
| Greeley | 12.6% · 86.0% | 12.2% · 85.6% | 12.8% · 82.2% | 16.9% · 81.0% | 20.3% · 79.3% | 18.8% · 79.5% | 17.8% · 78.2% |
| Greenwood | 18.8% · 79.7% | 18.5% · 79.4% | 17.1% · 76.1% | 22.5% · 74.9% | 27.3% · 71.0% | 28.1% · 70.3% | 28.8% · 67.2% |
| Hamilton | 16.1% · 82.3% | 16.4% · 81.3% | 13.8% · 80.5% | 18.6% · 79.0% | 21.3% · 77.0% | 20.3% · 78.6% | 22.1% · 75.6% |
| Harper | 17.1% · 81.1% | 17.2% · 81.0% | 15.2% · 77.4% | 23.0% · 73.6% | 26.3% · 71.5% | 24.8% · 73.5% | 28.4% · 68.0% |
| Harvey | 38.6% · 59.6% | 39.0% · 58.8% | 34.0% · 58.1% | 37.6% · 60.1% | 40.5% · 57.7% | 35.3% · 63.1% | 33.6% · 60.4% |
| Haskell | 17.3% · 81.8% | 19.0% · 79.6% | 18.1% · 76.8% | 15.4% · 83.0% | 17.7% · 81.3% | 14.2% · 84.8% | 16.3% · 81.9% |
| Hodgeman | 14.1% · 84.6% | 14.7% · 83.7% | 12.2% · 84.1% | 16.9% · 81.9% | 19.3% · 78.9% | 18.9% · 80.6% | 19.9% · 76.7% |
| Jackson | 27.8% · 70.4% | 28.6% · 68.6% | 26.0% · 67.7% | 34.2% · 63.4% | 36.9% · 60.9% | 35.1% · 63.3% | 37.9% · 57.2% |
| Jefferson | 30.5% · 67.4% | 32.7% · 64.8% | 30.2% · 62.5% | 37.2% · 60.2% | 39.6% · 58.3% | 37.0% · 61.5% | 38.1% · 56.2% |
| Jewell | 11.2% · 87.0% | 13.0% · 85.2% | 12.0% · 81.9% | 15.3% · 82.5% | 19.8% · 77.7% | 20.1% · 78.1% | 20.2% · 74.6% |
| Johnson | 53.4% · 44.9% | 53.1% · 44.8% | 44.8% · 47.4% | 40.3% · 57.7% | 44.8% · 53.8% | 37.8% · 61.1% | 36.4% · 59.7% |
| Kearny | 14.8% · 83.2% | 18.4% · 80.0% | 13.2% · 81.7% | 19.3% · 79.1% | 20.9% · 78.2% | 18.7% · 80.9% | 22.3% · 75.5% |
| Kingman | 19.1% · 79.0% | 19.0% · 79.3% | 18.0% · 75.9% | 22.7% · 74.2% | 26.3% · 71.0% | 24.0% · 74.4% | 26.0% · 70.2% |
| Kiowa | 13.6% · 85.0% | 13.4% · 84.1% | 10.6% · 83.4% | 14.2% · 85.3% | 17.6% · 80.4% | 16.4% · 81.5% | 18.3% · 78.5% |
| Labette | 30.1% · 68.3% | 31.0% · 67.0% | 28.3% · 65.8% | 38.8% · 59.0% | 42.5% · 55.4% | 39.6% · 59.1% | 43.9% · 52.4% |
| Lane | 13.2% · 84.1% | 12.8% · 85.1% | 12.2% · 82.4% | 18.5% · 79.6% | 18.8% · 79.3% | 17.9% · 81.2% | 22.2% · 74.7% |
| Leavenworth | 37.6% · 60.3% | 38.1% · 59.2% | 33.7% · 58.2% | 39.0% · 58.7% | 43.3% · 54.9% | 40.4% · 58.4% | 41.8% · 54.1% |
| Lincoln | 16.6% · 81.8% | 16.8% · 81.3% | 14.7% · 80.5% | 19.5% · 78.6% | 21.9% · 75.9% | 21.7% · 76.0% | 24.8% · 68.5% |
| Linn | 17.0% · 81.6% | 17.8% · 80.2% | 16.6% · 78.7% | 26.2% · 71.1% | 30.9% · 66.8% | 34.4% · 64.3% | 37.3% · 59.0% |
| Logan | 13.1% · 84.7% | 12.8% · 85.7% | 11.0% · 83.4% | 14.6% · 83.4% | 15.6% · 82.4% | 16.3% · 82.4% | 16.5% · 77.9% |
| Lyon | 41.6% · 56.3% | 43.3% · 54.0% | 37.8% · 53.3% | 43.0% · 54.5% | 45.9% · 51.9% | 38.9% · 59.2% | 41.7% · 53.4% |
| Marion | 24.3% · 73.5% | 24.8% · 73.1% | 21.4% · 71.2% | 25.6% · 71.9% | 29.7% · 68.6% | 24.9% · 73.3% | 25.0% · 70.4% |
| Marshall | 24.3% · 73.3% | 24.6% · 72.9% | 22.9% · 70.8% | 30.8% · 66.9% | 35.4% · 62.7% | 35.0% · 63.8% | 35.8% · 59.9% |
| Mcpherson | 28.5% · 69.6% | 28.6% · 69.0% | 25.3% · 67.1% | 28.0% · 69.5% | 31.5% · 66.8% | 26.8% · 71.8% | 26.3% · 68.2% |
| Meade | 14.6% · 84.2% | 14.4% · 83.5% | 12.2% · 82.3% | 15.1% · 83.6% | 18.5% · 79.8% | 16.8% · 82.4% | 19.5% · 78.1% |
| Miami | 29.3% · 68.8% | 29.3% · 68.6% | 26.6% · 66.6% | 31.7% · 66.4% | 37.3% · 61.0% | 34.5% · 64.3% | 39.2% · 57.0% |
| Mitchell | 16.6% · 82.2% | 18.0% · 80.7% | 16.2% · 78.5% | 19.7% · 78.5% | 21.9% · 76.2% | 20.7% · 77.9% | 23.0% · 72.0% |
| Montgomery | 23.6% · 74.6% | 24.0% · 74.0% | 22.0% · 72.3% | 28.2% · 69.5% | 31.2% · 66.9% | 30.7% · 68.0% | 34.7% · 61.8% |
| Morris | 25.8% · 72.4% | 25.1% · 73.3% | 22.9% · 69.4% | 28.0% · 69.2% | 31.9% · 66.0% | 31.7% · 66.8% | 33.4% · 60.5% |
| Morton | 12.4% · 85.8% | 12.5% · 86.3% | 12.3% · 83.5% | 14.8% · 83.9% | 16.3% · 82.2% | 17.5% · 81.7% | 20.6% · 77.3% |
| Nemaha | 15.8% · 82.8% | 16.3% · 82.1% | 14.2% · 80.5% | 19.9% · 78.2% | 26.7% · 71.2% | 24.8% · 73.7% | 28.2% · 67.6% |
| Neosho | 25.0% · 73.1% | 26.1% · 72.3% | 23.8% · 70.2% | 31.6% · 65.9% | 35.6% · 62.2% | 33.5% · 65.1% | 37.6% · 58.3% |
| Ness | 9.5% · 88.4% | 9.8% · 88.5% | 11.1% · 84.5% | 15.1% · 83.7% | 19.0% · 79.1% | 21.0% · 77.4% | 20.4% · 75.7% |
| Norton | 15.2% · 82.9% | 15.1% · 83.1% | 12.6% · 82.4% | 17.1% · 80.8% | 20.6% · 77.8% | 18.2% · 80.5% | 24.4% · 71.2% |
| Osage | 24.7% · 72.7% | 26.6% · 71.0% | 24.9% · 68.5% | 32.8% · 64.1% | 33.6% · 63.9% | 34.0% · 64.3% | 38.3% · 57.0% |
| Osborne | 14.7% · 83.3% | 14.4% · 83.8% | 13.0% · 81.7% | 17.6% · 80.5% | 20.9% · 77.2% | 21.9% · 76.5% | 23.8% · 70.5% |
| Ottawa | 15.9% · 82.4% | 15.9% · 81.8% | 14.6% · 78.6% | 19.0% · 78.2% | 22.8% · 75.3% | 20.0% · 78.5% | 22.6% · 70.8% |
| Pawnee | 23.4% · 74.9% | 23.5% · 74.7% | 21.8% · 71.6% | 27.5% · 70.4% | 30.6% · 67.6% | 25.9% · 72.7% | 32.9% · 62.9% |
| Phillips | 12.0% · 85.8% | 11.4% · 86.9% | 11.3% · 83.8% | 14.9% · 83.2% | 19.7% · 78.9% | 19.6% · 79.2% | 21.9% · 73.7% |
| Pottawatomie | 25.2% · 72.8% | 25.3% · 72.2% | 20.8% · 71.2% | 24.6% · 71.8% | 26.4% · 70.4% | 24.7% · 71.7% | 26.3% · 64.5% |
| Pratt | 23.4% · 74.8% | 22.6% · 75.1% | 20.1% · 73.9% | 25.8% · 72.9% | 30.9% · 67.4% | 27.4% · 71.2% | 29.8% · 65.3% |
| Rawlins | 12.5% · 85.1% | 14.2% · 83.8% | 11.1% · 82.9% | 13.2% · 84.7% | 17.6% · 80.5% | 16.8% · 82.2% | 17.6% · 77.5% |
| Reno | 31.8% · 66.2% | 31.8% · 66.0% | 28.2% · 64.1% | 33.1% · 64.4% | 37.4% · 60.8% | 33.4% · 65.0% | 35.5% · 59.7% |
| Republic | 16.2% · 81.9% | 16.0% · 82.1% | 14.8% · 80.0% | 17.8% · 79.4% | 24.0% · 74.1% | 21.0% · 77.5% | 20.2% · 75.0% |
| Rice | 20.8% · 77.5% | 22.3% · 75.5% | 18.3% · 74.6% | 24.7% · 72.7% | 28.9% · 69.1% | 25.8% · 72.7% | 31.5% · 64.2% |
| Riley | 49.6% · 47.8% | 50.7% · 46.1% | 43.4% · 46.9% | 42.5% · 54.5% | 45.6% · 52.7% | 37.8% · 60.6% | 33.9% · 58.5% |
| Rooks | 13.8% · 85.0% | 12.6% · 86.1% | 11.4% · 84.0% | 14.7% · 82.8% | 18.1% · 79.9% | 19.7% · 78.3% | 21.5% · 72.6% |
| Rush | 16.4% · 81.9% | 17.6% · 80.5% | 15.5% · 79.6% | 23.4% · 74.3% | 28.3% · 68.8% | 28.9% · 68.5% | 27.2% · 66.6% |
| Russell | 18.4% · 79.7% | 17.3% · 80.5% | 14.4% · 80.6% | 18.5% · 79.8% | 22.4% · 76.2% | 23.0% · 75.8% | 25.4% · 69.9% |
| Saline | 33.3% · 64.9% | 33.5% · 64.1% | 28.6% · 62.7% | 32.8% · 64.4% | 35.9% · 62.2% | 32.7% · 65.6% | 34.8% · 57.7% |
| Scott | 11.6% · 86.3% | 12.7% · 85.6% | 10.7% · 84.7% | 13.5% · 84.2% | 14.7% · 83.7% | 15.1% · 83.7% | 18.2% · 78.6% |
| Sedgwick | 42.3% · 56.1% | 42.9% · 54.7% | 36.9% · 55.3% | 39.4% · 58.2% | 42.7% · 55.4% | 36.5% · 62.1% | 38.3% · 57.4% |
| Seward | 29.7% · 68.6% | 34.6% · 63.7% | 32.3% · 62.7% | 28.8% · 69.9% | 28.0% · 71.0% | 20.6% · 78.5% | 22.1% · 75.9% |
| Shawnee | 49.3% · 48.8% | 50.2% · 47.2% | 45.0% · 47.7% | 48.3% · 49.4% | 49.0% · 49.3% | 44.5% · 54.2% | 46.8% · 48.3% |
| Sheridan | 9.2% · 89.5% | 10.2% · 88.7% | 9.2% · 87.1% | 12.5% · 86.0% | 18.5% · 80.5% | 17.0% · 81.4% | 18.9% · 76.0% |
| Sherman | 14.6% · 83.3% | 14.5% · 83.2% | 13.3% · 80.0% | 22.0% · 75.3% | 25.4% · 72.4% | 22.9% · 75.6% | 25.4% · 70.6% |
| Smith | 15.0% · 83.5% | 15.8% · 82.8% | 14.5% · 81.3% | 17.7% · 80.3% | 20.2% · 78.0% | 22.8% · 76.1% | 24.5% · 70.2% |
| Stafford | 17.1% · 81.1% | 17.6% · 80.9% | 16.0% · 78.6% | 22.0% · 75.3% | 26.1% · 72.1% | 23.1% · 75.4% | 25.8% · 70.3% |
| Stanton | 17.3% · 80.9% | 19.1% · 79.1% | 18.1% · 77.2% | 18.8% · 79.7% | 22.7% · 75.9% | 17.1% · 82.4% | 20.9% · 76.3% |
| Stevens | 11.4% · 86.9% | 11.7% · 86.7% | 11.6% · 84.6% | 12.4% · 86.0% | 13.3% · 85.3% | 13.7% · 85.5% | 16.3% · 81.2% |
| Sumner | 24.0% · 74.0% | 23.7% · 74.2% | 21.4% · 71.8% | 29.1% · 68.5% | 32.4% · 65.2% | 30.7% · 67.6% | 34.7% · 60.4% |
| Thomas | 16.3% · 82.1% | 16.4% · 82.2% | 13.2% · 81.3% | 17.2% · 80.3% | 21.4% · 77.2% | 21.1% · 77.7% | 21.3% · 74.7% |
| Trego | 13.6% · 84.6% | 14.8% · 83.6% | 13.4% · 82.8% | 18.4% · 79.9% | 25.1% · 73.3% | 25.7% · 72.7% | 28.1% · 66.4% |
| Wabaunsee | 24.6% · 73.4% | 24.7% · 72.9% | 23.0% · 70.2% | 28.1% · 69.1% | 29.4% · 68.0% | 27.8% · 70.2% | 30.0% · 63.8% |
| Wallace | 7.0% · 91.7% | 5.3% · 93.3% | 5.8% · 90.4% | 8.5% · 90.1% | 11.9% · 85.8% | 12.8% · 84.7% | 12.0% · 85.6% |
| Washington | 14.7% · 83.8% | 16.5% · 82.0% | 14.0% · 79.3% | 18.1% · 80.2% | 22.1% · 75.4% | 20.2% · 78.3% | 21.0% · 74.9% |
| Wichita | 12.4% · 86.0% | 15.4% · 83.5% | 14.6% · 80.4% | 15.9% · 83.2% | 16.0% · 82.4% | 17.2% · 81.8% | 19.0% · 78.8% |
| Wilson | 18.0% · 80.3% | 18.3% · 79.7% | 16.5% · 77.6% | 22.0% · 76.0% | 28.4% · 69.2% | 24.1% · 74.2% | 29.0% · 67.1% |
| Woodson | 18.7% · 80.0% | 19.0% · 79.4% | 18.9% · 75.0% | 26.3% · 71.5% | 32.0% · 66.0% | 30.1% · 68.3% | 32.7% · 61.1% |
| Wyandotte | 61.1% · 37.3% | 64.8% · 33.3% | 61.8% · 32.4% | 67.6% · 30.5% | 69.7% · 28.9% | 65.4% · 33.6% | 67.1% · 29.1% |
Each party's candidate's share of all presidential votes cast in the county. MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000–2024, compiled from official results. Compare Kansas's counties on these and other figures →
How we show these
Every figure is the state's own certified count, as the Federal Election Commission and the MIT Election Data and Science Lab compiled it, and links to its source. A candidate on several party lines (New York's and Connecticut's fusion voting) is shown once, with their lines added up. We show how many votes each candidate received; we don't explain why results changed or credit anyone for them.
Quick answers
- How did Kansas vote for president in 2024?
- Donald J. Trump (Republican) received 758,802 votes (57.2%) and Kamala D. Harris (Democrat) received 544,853 votes (41.0%) of 1,327,591 votes cast, by the state's certified results as compiled by the Federal Election Commission.
- Who ran for U.S. Senate in Kansas in 2022?
- Jerry Moran (Republican, 60.0%); Mark R. Holland (Democrat, 37.0%); David C. Graham (Libertarian, 3.0%). Certified results, Federal Election Commission.
See something wrong on this page? Report a problem · Corrections