Kentucky's past election results
Certified results for President, U.S. Senate and U.S. House in Kentucky since 2002, and the presidential vote in each county since 2000. Every candidate on the general election ballot, with the party label the state listed and their votes as certified.
President
| Year | Most votes | Share | Next | Share | Total votes |
|---|
| 2024 | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 64.5% | Kamala D. Harris (Democrat) | 33.9% | 2,074,530 |
| 2020 | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 62.1% | Joseph R. Biden (Democrat) | 36.2% | 2,136,768 |
| 2016 | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 62.5% | Hillary Rodham Clinton (Democrat) | 32.7% | 1,924,149 |
| 2012 | Mitt Romney (Republican) | 60.5% | Barack Obama (Democrat) | 37.8% | 1,797,212 |
| 2008 | John McCain (Republican) | 57.4% | Barack Obama (Democrat) | 41.2% | 1,826,620 |
| 2004 | George W. Bush (Republican) | 59.5% | John F. Kerry (Democrat) | 39.7% | 1,795,882 |
2024: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 1,337,494 | 64.5% |
| Kamala D. Harris | Democrat | 704,043 | 33.9% |
| Robert F. Kennedy Jr. | | 16,769 | 0.8% |
| Jill Stein | | 7,566 | 0.4% |
| Chase Oliver | | 6,422 | 0.3% |
| Shiva Ayyadurai | | 1,015 | 0.0% |
| Peter Sonski | | 611 | 0.0% |
| Claudia De la Cruz | | 391 | 0.0% |
| Cornel West | | 177 | 0.0% |
| Write-ins | | 24 | 0.0% |
| Bowman | | 10 | 0.0% |
| Kishore | | 8 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 2,074,530 | |
2020: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 1,326,646 | 62.1% |
| Joseph R. Biden | Democrat | 772,474 | 36.2% |
| Jo Jorgensen | Libertarian | 26,234 | 1.2% |
| Kanye West | Independent | 6,483 | 0.3% |
| Brock Pierce | Independent | 3,599 | 0.2% |
| Howie Hawkins | write-in | 716 | 0.0% |
| Brian Carroll | write-in | 408 | 0.0% |
| Gloria La Riva | write-in | 98 | 0.0% |
| Mark Charles | write-in | 43 | 0.0% |
| Jade Simmons | write-in | 29 | 0.0% |
| Tom Hoefling | write-in | 20 | 0.0% |
| Shawn Howard | write-in | 9 | 0.0% |
| President R19 Boddie | write-in | 7 | 0.0% |
| Timothy Allen Stevens | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Kasey Wells | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 2,136,768 | |
2016: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 1,202,971 | 62.5% |
| Hillary Rodham Clinton | Democrat | 628,854 | 32.7% |
| Gary Johnson | Libertarian | 53,752 | 2.8% |
| Evan McMullin | Independent | 22,780 | 1.2% |
| Jill Stein | Green | 13,913 | 0.7% |
| Rocky Roque De La Fuente | American Delta | 1,128 | 0.1% |
| Darrell L. Castle | write-in | 438 | 0.0% |
| Michael A. Maturen | write-in | 155 | 0.0% |
| Tom Hoefling | write-in | 39 | 0.0% |
| Chris Keniston | write-in | 22 | 0.0% |
| Denny Carroll Jackson | write-in | 18 | 0.0% |
| Craig Ellis | write-in | 14 | 0.0% |
| Timothy Allen Stevens | write-in | 12 | 0.0% |
| Mike Smith | write-in | 9 | 0.0% |
| Laurence Kotlikoff | write-in | 8 | 0.0% |
| Scott Cubbler | write-in | 6 | 0.0% |
| Richard Turner Luesing Jr. | write-in | 6 | 0.0% |
| Ben Hartnell | write-in | 5 | 0.0% |
| David Perry | write-in | 4 | 0.0% |
| Jerry White | write-in | 4 | 0.0% |
| Santa Roy A. Clark | write-in | 2 | 0.0% |
| Richard Duncan | write-in | 2 | 0.0% |
| Joseph Maldonado | write-in | 2 | 0.0% |
| Marshall Schoenke | write-in | 2 | 0.0% |
| Cherunda Fox | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| William Martin Ling | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Sheila "Samm" Tittle | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 1,924,149 | |
2012: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Mitt Romney | Republican | 1,087,190 | 60.5% |
| Barack Obama | Democrat | 679,370 | 37.8% |
| Gary Johnson | Libertarian | 17,063 | 0.9% |
| Randall A. Terry | Independent | 6,872 | 0.4% |
| Jill Stein | Green | 6,337 | 0.4% |
| Virgil Goode | write-in | 245 | 0.0% |
| Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson | write-in | 60 | 0.0% |
| Richard Duncan | write-in | 37 | 0.0% |
| Tom Hoefling | write-in | 30 | 0.0% |
| Jerry White | write-in | 4 | 0.0% |
| Stephen Durham | write-in | 2 | 0.0% |
| Louis Todd House | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Dennis Knill | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 1,797,212 | |
2008: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| John McCain | Republican | 1,048,462 | 57.4% |
| Barack Obama | Democrat | 751,985 | 41.2% |
| Ralph Nader | Independent | 15,378 | 0.8% |
| Bob Barr | Libertarian | 5,989 | 0.3% |
| Chuck Baldwin | Constitution | 4,694 | 0.3% |
| Leonard C. Habermehl | write-in | 57 | 0.0% |
| Alan Keyes | write-in | 27 | 0.0% |
| Billy Mills | write-in | 18 | 0.0% |
| Brian Moore | write-in | 7 | 0.0% |
| Jonathan Allen | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Keith Russell Judd | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Shelley Renée Upchurch | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 1,826,620 | |
2004: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| George W. Bush | Republican | 1,069,439 | 59.5% |
| John F. Kerry | Democrat | 712,733 | 39.7% |
| Ralph Nader | Independent | 8,856 | 0.5% |
| Michael Badnarik | Libertarian | 2,619 | 0.1% |
| Michael Anthony Peroutka | Constitution | 2,213 | 0.1% |
| Walt Brown | write-in | 13 | 0.0% |
| John Joseph Kennedy | write-in | 9 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 1,795,882 | |
Share of all votes cast for president in the state, write-ins included. Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results).
U.S. Senate
2022: Rand Paul (Republican) 61.8% · Charles Booker (Democrat) 38.2%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Rand Paul (incumbent) | Republican | 913,326 | 61.8% |
| Charles Booker | Democrat | 564,311 | 38.2% |
| Charles Lee Thomason | write-in | 145 | 0.0% |
| Billy Ray Wilson | write-in | 48 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 1,477,830 | |
2020: Mitch McConnell (Republican) 57.8% · Amy McGrath (Democrat) 38.2%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Mitch McConnell (incumbent) | Republican | 1,233,315 | 57.8% |
| Amy McGrath | Democrat | 816,257 | 38.2% |
| Brad Barron | Libertarian | 85,386 | 4.0% |
| Paul John Frangedakis | write-in | 70 | 0.0% |
| Daniel Cobble | write-in | 18 | 0.0% |
| Randall Lee Teegarden | write-in | 9 | 0.0% |
| Harold H. Fitzpatrick | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Demetra Wysinger | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 2,135,057 | |
2016: Rand Paul (Republican) 57.3% · Jim Gray (Democrat) 42.7%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Rand Paul (incumbent) | Republican | 1,090,177 | 57.3% |
| Jim Gray | Democrat | 813,246 | 42.7% |
| Billy Ray Wilson | write-in | 36 | 0.0% |
| Angel Doss | write-in | 6 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 1,903,465 | |
2014: Mitch McConnell (Republican) 56.2% · Alison Lundergan Grimes (Democrat) 40.7%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Mitch McConnell (incumbent) | Republican | 806,787 | 56.2% |
| Alison Lundergan Grimes | Democrat | 584,698 | 40.7% |
| David M. Patterson | Libertarian | 44,240 | 3.1% |
| Gregory D. Welch | write-in | 64 | 0.0% |
| Robert Edward Ransdell | write-in | 53 | 0.0% |
| Mike Maggard | write-in | 17 | 0.0% |
| Shawna Sterling | write-in | 9 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 1,435,868 | |
2010: Rand Paul (Republican) 55.7% · Jack Conway (Democrat) 44.2%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Rand Paul | Republican | 755,706 | 55.7% |
| Jack Conway | Democrat | 600,052 | 44.2% |
| Billy Ray Wilson | write-in | 338 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 1,356,096 | |
2008: Mitch McConnell (Republican) 53.0% · Bruce Lunsford (Democrat) 47.0%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Mitch McConnell (incumbent) | Republican | 953,816 | 53.0% |
| Bruce Lunsford | Democrat | 847,005 | 47.0% |
| Total | | 1,800,821 | |
2004: Jim Bunning (Republican) 50.7% · Daniel Mongiardo (Democrat) 49.3%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Jim Bunning (incumbent) | Republican | 873,507 | 50.7% |
| Daniel Mongiardo | Democrat | 850,855 | 49.3% |
| Total | | 1,724,362 | |
2002: Mitch McConnell (Republican) 64.7% · Lois Combs Weinberg (Democrat) 35.3%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Mitch McConnell (incumbent) | Republican | 731,679 | 64.7% |
| Lois Combs Weinberg | Democrat | 399,634 | 35.3% |
| Ralph H. Stewart | write-in | 115 | 0.0% |
| Andrew Ellis Overby, Sr. | write-in | 47 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 1,131,475 | |
Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results); 2024 from the MIT Election Data and Science Lab, compiled from the state's certified results.
U.S. House
2024 (6 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | James Comer (Republican) 74.7% · Erin Marshall (Democrat) 25.3% | 338,253 |
| District 2 | Brett Guthrie (Republican) 73.1% · Hank Linderman (Democrat) 26.9% | 345,855 |
| District 3 | Morgan McGarvey (Democrat) 61.9% · Mike Craven (Republican) 38.0% · Daniel Cobble (no party label) 0.0% | 327,864 |
| District 4 | Thomas Massie (Republican) 99.6% · Benjamin August Middendorf (no party label) 0.4% | 279,517 |
| District 5 | Harold Rogers (Republican) 100.0% | 261,407 |
| District 6 | Andy Barr (Republican) 63.0% · Randy Cravens (Democrat) 37.0% | 352,638 |
2022 (6 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | James R. Comer (Republican) 74.9% · Jimmy C. Ausbrooks (Democrat) 25.1% | 245,858 |
| District 2 | S. Brett Guthrie (Republican) 71.9% · Hank Linderman (Democrat) 28.1% | 237,256 |
| District 3 | Morgan McGarvey (Democrat) 62.0% · Stuart N. Ray (Republican) 38.0% · Daniel Cobble (write-in) 0.0% | 259,587 |
| District 4 | Thomas Massie (Republican) 65.0% · Matthew Lehman (Democrat) 31.0% · Ethan Keith Osborne (Independent) 3.9% | 257,629 |
| District 5 | Harold "Hal" Rogers (Republican) 82.2% · Conor Halbleib (Democrat) 17.8% · Stephan William Mazur (write-in) 0.0% | 216,270 |
| District 6 | Andy Barr (Republican) 62.7% · Geoffrey M. "Geoff" Young (Democrat) 33.6% · Maurice Randall Cravens II (write-in) 3.6% | 246,818 |
2020 (6 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | James R. Comer (Republican) 75.0% · James Rhodes (Democrat) 25.0% | 328,470 |
| District 2 | S. Brett Guthrie (Republican) 71.0% · Hank Linderman (Democrat) 26.3% · Robert Lee Perry (Libertarian) 2.1% | 360,399 |
| District 3 | John A. Yarmuth (Democrat) 62.7% · Rhonda Palazzo (Republican) 37.3% | 368,097 |
| District 4 | Thomas Massie (Republican) 67.1% · Alexandra Owensby (Democrat) 32.9% | 382,509 |
| District 5 | Harold "Hal" Rogers (Republican) 84.2% · Matthew Ryan Best (Democrat) 15.8% | 297,970 |
| District 6 | Andy Barr (Republican) 57.3% · Josh Hicks (Democrat) 41.0% · Frank Harris (Libertarian) 1.7% | 378,450 |
2018 (6 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | James R. Comer (Republican) 68.6% · Paul Walker (Democrat) 31.4% | 251,016 |
| District 2 | S. Brett Guthrie (Republican) 66.7% · Hank Linderman (Democrat) 31.1% · Thomas Loecken (Independent) 2.2% | 257,345 |
| District 3 | John A. Yarmuth (Democrat) 62.1% · Vickie Yates B. Glisson (Republican) 36.6% · Gregory Boles (Libertarian) 1.4% | 278,720 |
| District 4 | Thomas Massie (Republican) 62.2% · Seth Hall (Democrat) 34.6% · Mike Moffett (Independent) 3.2% | 261,812 |
| District 5 | Harold "Hal" Rogers (Republican) 78.9% · Kenneth S. Stepp (Democrat) 21.0% · Billy Ray Wilson (write-in) 0.0% | 218,017 |
| District 6 | Andy Barr (Republican) 51.0% · Amy McGrath (Democrat) 47.8% · Frank Harris (Libertarian) 0.7% | 302,888 |
2016 (7 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | James R. Comer (Republican) 72.6% · Samuel L. Gaskins (Democrat) 27.3% · Terry McIntosh (write-in) 0.1% | 299,001 |
| District 1 (special) | James R. Comer (Republican) 72.2% · Samuel L. Gaskins (Democrat) 27.8% | 290,623 |
| District 2 | S. Brett Guthrie (Republican) 100.0% | 251,825 |
| District 3 | John A. Yarmuth (Democrat) 63.5% · Harold Bratcher (Republican) 36.5% | 334,494 |
| District 4 | Thomas Massie (Republican) 71.3% · Calvin Sidle (Democrat) 28.7% | 327,987 |
| District 5 | Harold "Hal" Rogers (Republican) 100.0% | 221,242 |
| District 6 | Andy Barr (Republican) 61.1% · Nancy Jo Kemper (Democrat) 38.9% | 330,827 |
2014 (6 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Ed Whitfield (Republican) 73.1% · Charles Kendall Hatchett (Democrat) 26.9% | 236,618 |
| District 2 | S. Brett Guthrie (Republican) 69.2% · Ron Leach (Democrat) 30.8% | 226,834 |
| District 3 | John A. Yarmuth (Democrat) 63.5% · Michael Macfarlane (Republican) 35.6% · Gregory Peter Puccetti (Independent) 0.9% | 247,355 |
| District 4 | Thomas Massie (Republican) 67.7% · Peter Newberry (Democrat) 32.3% | 222,158 |
| District 5 | Harold "Hal" Rogers (Republican) 78.3% · Kenneth S. Stepp (Democrat) 21.7% | 218,967 |
| District 6 | Andy Barr (Republican) 60.0% · Elisabeth Jensen (Democrat) 40.0% | 245,694 |
2012 (7 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Edward Whitfield (Republican) 69.6% · Charles Kendall Hatchett (Democrat) 30.4% | 287,155 |
| District 2 | S. Brett Guthrie (Republican) 64.3% · David Lynn Williams (Democrat) 31.7% · Andrew R. Beacham (Independent) 2.2% | 282,267 |
| District 3 | John A. Yarmuth (Democrat) 64.0% · Brooks Wicker (Republican) 34.5% · Robert L. Devore Jr. (Independent) 1.5% | 322,656 |
| District 4 | Thomas Massie (Republican) 62.1% · William R. "Bill" Adkins (Democrat) 35.0% · David Lewis (Independent) 2.9% | 299,444 |
| District 4 (special) | Thomas Massie (Republican) 59.9% · William R. "Bill" Adkins (Democrat) 36.7% · David Lewis (Independent) 3.4% | 290,677 |
| District 5 | Harold "Hal" Rogers (Republican) 77.9% · Kenneth S. Stepp (Democrat) 22.1% | 250,855 |
| District 6 | Garland "Andy" Barr (Republican) 50.6% · Ben Chandler (Democrat) 46.7% · Randolph Vance (Independent) 2.8% | 303,000 |
2010 (6 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Edward Whitfield (Republican) 71.2% · Charles Kendall Hatchett (Democrat) 28.8% | 215,930 |
| District 2 | S. Brett Guthrie (Republican) 67.9% · Ed Marksberry (Democrat) 32.1% | 229,655 |
| District 3 | John Yarmuth (Democrat) 54.7% · Todd Lally (Republican) 44.0% · Edward A. Martin (Libertarian) 0.8% | 255,930 |
| District 4 | Geoff Davis (Republican) 69.5% · John Waltz (Democrat) 30.5% | 218,507 |
| District 5 | Harold "Hal" Rogers (Republican) 77.4% · James E. "Jim" Holbert (Democrat) 22.6% | 195,053 |
| District 6 | Ben Chandler (Democrat) 50.1% · Garland "Andy" Barr (Republican) 49.8% · C. Wes Collins (write-in) 0.1% | 239,223 |
2008 (6 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Edward Whitfield (Republican) 64.3% · Heather A. Ryan (Democrat) 35.6% · Charles K. Hatchett (write-in) 0.0% | 276,786 |
| District 2 | S. Brett Guthrie (Republican) 52.6% · David E. Boswell (Democrat) 47.4% | 302,315 |
| District 3 | John Yarmuth (Democrat) 59.4% · Anne M. Northup (Republican) 40.6% | 343,370 |
| District 4 | Geoff Davis (Republican) 63.0% · Michael Kelley (Democrat) 37.0% | 301,759 |
| District 5 | Harold "Hal" Rogers (Republican) 84.1% · Jim Holbert (Independent) 15.9% | 210,468 |
| District 6 | Ben Chandler (Democrat) 64.7% · Jon Larson (Republican) 35.3% | 315,142 |
2006 (6 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Ed Whitfield (Republican) 59.6% · Tom Barlow (Democrat) 40.4% | 207,483 |
| District 2 | Ron Lewis (Republican) 55.4% · Mike Weaver (Democrat) 44.6% | 213,963 |
| District 3 | John Yarmuth (Democrat) 50.6% · Anne M. Northup (Republican) 48.2% · Donna Walker Mancini (Libertarian) 0.9% | 241,965 |
| District 4 | Geoff Davis (Republican) 51.7% · Ken Lucas (Democrat) 43.4% · Brian Houillion (Libertarian) 4.9% | 204,767 |
| District 5 | Harold "Hal" Rogers (Republican) 73.8% · Kenneth Stepp (Democrat) 26.2% | 199,568 |
| District 6 | Ben Chandler (Democrat) 85.5% · Paul Ard (Libertarian) 14.5% | 185,780 |
2004 (6 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Edward Whitfield (Republican) 67.3% · Billy R. Cartwright (Democrat) 32.6% · Tom Barlow (write-in) 0.1% | 261,387 |
| District 2 | Ron Lewis (Republican) 67.9% · Adam Smith (Democrat) 32.1% | 272,979 |
| District 3 | Anne M. Northup (Republican) 60.3% · Tony Miller (Democrat) 37.8% · George C. Dick (Libertarian) 1.9% | 328,154 |
| District 4 | Geoff Davis (Republican) 54.4% · Nick Clooney (Democrat) 43.9% · Michael E. Slider (Independent) 1.7% | 295,927 |
| District 5 | Harold "Hal" Rogers (Republican) 100.0% | 177,579 |
| District 6 | Ben Chandler (Democrat) 58.6% · Tom Buford (Republican) 40.0% · Stacy Abner (Constitution) 0.8% | 299,217 |
2002 (6 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Edward Whitfield (Republican) 65.3% · Klint Alexander (Democrat) 34.7% | 180,217 |
| District 2 | Ron Lewis (Republican) 69.6% · David L. Williams (Democrat) 29.2% · Robert Guy Dyer (Libertarian) 1.2% | 176,288 |
| District 3 | Anne M. Northup (Republican) 51.6% · Jack Conway (Democrat) 48.4% | 229,074 |
| District 4 | Ken Lucas (Democrat) 51.1% · Geoff Davis (Republican) 47.5% · John Grote (Libertarian) 1.3% | 171,735 |
| District 5 | Harold "Hal" Rogers (Republican) 78.3% · Sidney Jane Bailey (Democrat) 21.7% | 176,240 |
| District 6 | Ernie Fletcher (Republican) 72.0% · Gatewood Galbraith (Independent) 26.0% · Mark Gailey (Libertarian) 2.1% | 160,688 |
Districts as numbered that year: states redraw them after each census, and some did more often. "Unopposed" is a candidate the state didn't put on the ballot because no one ran against them. Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results); 2024 from the MIT Election Data and Science Lab, compiled from the state's certified results.
The presidential vote by county
Every county, 2024, 2020, 2016, 2012, 2008, 2004, 2000
| County | 2024 Dem. · Rep. | 2020 Dem. · Rep. | 2016 Dem. · Rep. | 2012 Dem. · Rep. | 2008 Dem. · Rep. | 2004 Dem. · Rep. | 2000 Dem. · Rep. |
| Adair | 14.0% · 85.2% | 15.9% · 83.0% | 16.1% · 80.6% | 21.8% · 76.9% | 22.9% · 75.5% | 23.7% · 75.6% | 24.3% · 74.5% |
| Allen | 16.0% · 83.1% | 17.5% · 81.0% | 16.7% · 79.9% | 25.5% · 73.0% | 27.4% · 71.2% | 26.8% · 72.6% | 30.3% · 68.7% |
| Anderson | 24.6% · 73.7% | 25.3% · 72.9% | 23.1% · 72.2% | 32.1% · 66.1% | 32.8% · 65.2% | 32.7% · 66.3% | 36.4% · 61.6% |
| Ballard | 17.0% · 81.5% | 19.5% · 79.4% | 19.9% · 77.1% | 30.5% · 68.0% | 35.1% · 62.5% | 42.1% · 57.2% | 49.9% · 48.4% |
| Barren | 23.1% · 75.8% | 25.6% · 73.1% | 23.1% · 72.9% | 32.6% · 65.9% | 32.3% · 66.2% | 32.3% · 67.1% | 35.6% · 63.1% |
| Bath | 23.7% · 75.0% | 28.0% · 70.8% | 29.7% · 67.2% | 42.9% · 55.2% | 48.6% · 49.2% | 53.0% · 46.1% | 46.7% · 51.5% |
| Bell | 15.2% · 83.8% | 17.8% · 81.0% | 17.7% · 79.9% | 23.5% · 75.2% | 29.0% · 69.6% | 38.3% · 61.1% | 45.1% · 52.6% |
| Boone | 30.6% · 67.7% | 31.2% · 66.9% | 26.1% · 67.8% | 29.8% · 68.4% | 32.1% · 66.6% | 27.5% · 71.7% | 28.9% · 68.8% |
| Bourbon | 32.4% · 65.9% | 34.2% · 64.2% | 31.7% · 63.3% | 38.8% · 59.2% | 40.6% · 57.9% | 38.9% · 60.3% | 42.9% · 54.6% |
| Boyd | 30.0% · 68.6% | 32.6% · 65.8% | 29.4% · 66.4% | 40.8% · 57.1% | 43.0% · 55.3% | 46.5% · 52.8% | 49.7% · 48.2% |
| Boyle | 34.7% · 63.7% | 36.6% · 61.3% | 33.1% · 62.1% | 36.1% · 62.3% | 37.7% · 60.9% | 37.2% · 62.2% | 38.4% · 59.3% |
| Bracken | 16.9% · 81.8% | 18.9% · 80.1% | 20.0% · 76.9% | 35.5% · 62.8% | 36.5% · 60.8% | 33.6% · 65.5% | 29.4% · 68.4% |
| Breathitt | 19.6% · 78.9% | 23.0% · 75.3% | 26.8% · 69.6% | 31.2% · 66.3% | 43.8% · 53.1% | 56.0% · 42.8% | 57.2% · 41.1% |
| Breckinridge | 20.3% · 78.4% | 23.0% · 75.5% | 22.3% · 73.9% | 35.4% · 63.1% | 36.5% · 62.0% | 33.8% · 65.5% | 34.8% · 63.9% |
| Bullitt | 23.8% · 74.8% | 25.1% · 73.2% | 22.9% · 72.7% | 31.4% · 67.0% | 33.1% · 65.4% | 31.6% · 67.9% | 36.1% · 61.9% |
| Butler | 16.2% · 82.5% | 17.6% · 81.0% | 17.0% · 79.4% | 25.6% · 73.4% | 29.3% · 69.6% | 25.7% · 73.7% | 25.9% · 72.9% |
| Caldwell | 20.3% · 78.5% | 22.3% · 76.3% | 21.1% · 75.4% | 31.6% · 66.6% | 35.7% · 62.4% | 35.4% · 64.0% | 40.6% · 57.7% |
| Calloway | 30.2% · 68.1% | 33.2% · 65.1% | 29.6% · 64.6% | 35.3% · 62.6% | 40.0% · 58.4% | 37.8% · 61.4% | 41.2% · 56.4% |
| Campbell | 39.2% · 58.9% | 39.7% · 58.3% | 34.5% · 58.9% | 37.5% · 60.3% | 38.8% · 59.7% | 35.5% · 63.6% | 35.6% · 61.5% |
| Carlisle | 15.6% · 83.6% | 17.6% · 81.8% | 16.6% · 80.5% | 28.6% · 70.1% | 33.6% · 64.9% | 38.7% · 60.9% | 44.3% · 54.2% |
| Carroll | 23.9% · 74.9% | 27.0% · 71.4% | 28.7% · 67.1% | 44.3% · 54.3% | 44.7% · 53.0% | 43.3% · 55.8% | 45.8% · 52.0% |
| Carter | 20.2% · 78.6% | 22.8% · 75.7% | 22.1% · 73.8% | 38.0% · 59.3% | 44.0% · 53.5% | 50.2% · 48.8% | 46.7% · 51.5% |
| Casey | 11.4% · 87.8% | 12.8% · 86.2% | 11.9% · 85.1% | 17.8% · 80.5% | 20.5% · 78.5% | 18.6% · 80.8% | 20.5% · 78.3% |
| Christian | 32.6% · 66.1% | 34.8% · 63.2% | 32.5% · 63.9% | 37.6% · 61.4% | 39.0% · 60.1% | 33.2% · 66.3% | 38.1% · 60.7% |
| Clark | 31.5% · 66.8% | 33.1% · 65.2% | 29.0% · 66.1% | 33.9% · 64.4% | 36.8% · 61.8% | 37.0% · 62.3% | 39.4% · 58.5% |
| Clay | 9.2% · 89.5% | 10.9% · 88.0% | 11.1% · 86.6% | 15.0% · 83.7% | 21.1% · 77.5% | 24.7% · 74.5% | 25.6% · 73.3% |
| Clinton | 11.3% · 87.6% | 12.2% · 86.8% | 12.3% · 85.4% | 17.1% · 81.2% | 18.2% · 80.7% | 21.9% · 77.4% | 24.0% · 74.9% |
| Crittenden | 15.2% · 83.5% | 17.2% · 81.4% | 15.3% · 81.5% | 24.9% · 73.7% | 31.9% · 66.3% | 34.3% · 65.1% | 38.8% · 59.4% |
| Cumberland | 14.0% · 84.9% | 15.4% · 83.7% | 15.0% · 81.6% | 21.0% · 77.6% | 24.9% · 73.5% | 26.2% · 72.7% | 24.5% · 73.9% |
| Daviess | 33.3% · 65.2% | 35.1% · 63.0% | 30.9% · 63.1% | 38.5% · 59.6% | 44.2% · 54.3% | 38.1% · 61.2% | 39.0% · 58.9% |
| Edmonson | 17.9% · 80.8% | 20.0% · 78.7% | 18.7% · 78.9% | 29.4% · 69.2% | 31.3% · 67.6% | 33.9% · 65.6% | 34.2% · 65.1% |
| Elliott | 18.3% · 80.2% | 23.8% · 75.0% | 25.9% · 70.1% | 49.4% · 46.9% | 61.0% · 35.9% | 69.8% · 29.5% | 64.0% · 34.7% |
| Estill | 17.7% · 80.9% | 20.7% · 78.0% | 20.0% · 76.4% | 26.2% · 72.3% | 29.3% · 69.3% | 34.2% · 65.2% | 33.8% · 64.4% |
| Fayette | 57.9% · 39.8% | 59.3% · 38.5% | 51.2% · 41.7% | 49.3% · 48.3% | 51.7% · 46.9% | 46.2% · 52.9% | 44.8% · 51.7% |
| Fleming | 19.1% · 79.7% | 20.9% · 78.3% | 21.5% · 75.4% | 33.1% · 65.4% | 39.1% · 58.8% | 38.8% · 60.4% | 35.0% · 63.4% |
| Floyd | 19.6% · 78.8% | 23.8% · 74.9% | 24.3% · 72.5% | 31.8% · 65.7% | 48.1% · 49.4% | 62.2% · 37.0% | 65.5% · 32.9% |
| Franklin | 46.6% · 51.4% | 48.5% · 49.5% | 44.9% · 49.5% | 49.4% · 48.6% | 48.9% · 49.5% | 48.1% · 50.9% | 50.1% · 47.1% |
| Fulton | 29.7% · 69.5% | 32.7% · 66.3% | 32.5% · 65.0% | 41.2% · 57.4% | 43.8% · 54.2% | 46.4% · 52.8% | 52.1% · 46.4% |
| Gallatin | 19.4% · 79.4% | 21.4% · 76.8% | 22.4% · 73.2% | 40.4% · 57.4% | 40.0% · 57.6% | 38.7% · 60.8% | 42.7% · 54.7% |
| Garrard | 19.3% · 79.5% | 21.0% · 77.6% | 19.1% · 77.4% | 23.5% · 75.0% | 27.9% · 71.0% | 27.7% · 71.9% | 29.4% · 69.4% |
| Grant | 17.0% · 81.7% | 19.9% · 78.6% | 20.0% · 76.0% | 32.6% · 65.8% | 35.5% · 62.9% | 31.9% · 67.4% | 36.2% · 62.0% |
| Graves | 18.6% · 80.2% | 20.9% · 77.6% | 19.9% · 76.3% | 29.3% · 69.0% | 36.2% · 62.2% | 38.2% · 61.0% | 42.8% · 55.2% |
| Grayson | 18.5% · 80.3% | 20.0% · 78.9% | 18.5% · 77.7% | 29.6% · 69.1% | 31.8% · 66.7% | 28.6% · 70.7% | 30.4% · 68.3% |
| Green | 13.4% · 85.9% | 15.8% · 83.2% | 15.6% · 82.0% | 24.0% · 74.8% | 23.7% · 74.5% | 25.2% · 74.3% | 22.8% · 76.0% |
| Greenup | 24.1% · 74.6% | 26.8% · 71.9% | 25.5% · 70.9% | 39.7% · 58.4% | 41.9% · 56.0% | 46.4% · 52.9% | 48.9% · 49.3% |
| Hancock | 25.3% · 72.8% | 29.5% · 68.6% | 29.0% · 64.9% | 44.3% · 53.5% | 51.5% · 46.5% | 42.4% · 56.7% | 41.8% · 56.3% |
| Hardin | 34.5% · 63.8% | 37.0% · 61.0% | 32.3% · 62.5% | 38.8% · 59.6% | 39.1% · 59.8% | 31.6% · 67.6% | 36.2% · 61.8% |
| Harlan | 11.5% · 87.7% | 13.6% · 85.4% | 12.8% · 84.9% | 17.2% · 81.2% | 26.1% · 72.3% | 39.1% · 60.2% | 50.9% · 47.3% |
| Harrison | 25.1% · 73.6% | 27.1% · 71.5% | 26.1% · 69.8% | 34.5% · 63.6% | 38.4% · 59.6% | 36.3% · 62.8% | 40.2% · 57.4% |
| Hart | 19.5% · 79.6% | 22.8% · 75.8% | 23.8% · 73.2% | 34.5% · 64.3% | 33.6% · 64.5% | 36.4% · 62.9% | 36.6% · 61.9% |
| Henderson | 34.7% · 64.0% | 36.9% · 61.5% | 34.0% · 61.7% | 43.4% · 55.3% | 50.6% · 47.9% | 43.3% · 56.0% | 50.2% · 48.0% |
| Henry | 23.0% · 75.5% | 26.4% · 72.1% | 25.6% · 69.2% | 38.4% · 59.8% | 39.4% · 59.0% | 36.4% · 63.0% | 38.7% · 59.3% |
| Hickman | 19.0% · 80.0% | 20.8% · 77.9% | 20.8% · 76.8% | 32.1% · 66.9% | 36.1% · 62.5% | 39.5% · 59.6% | 44.3% · 54.2% |
| Hopkins | 23.9% · 74.8% | 25.3% · 73.3% | 21.2% · 75.1% | 29.3% · 69.2% | 36.7% · 61.6% | 34.1% · 65.4% | 40.8% · 57.6% |
| Jackson | 8.5% · 90.3% | 9.9% · 89.2% | 8.8% · 88.9% | 12.1% · 86.2% | 14.2% · 84.4% | 14.9% · 84.4% | 14.4% · 84.0% |
| Jefferson | 57.3% · 40.8% | 59.1% · 39.0% | 54.0% · 40.7% | 54.8% · 43.7% | 55.5% · 43.5% | 50.4% · 48.8% | 49.6% · 48.0% |
| Jessamine | 31.1% · 66.9% | 32.6% · 65.1% | 26.3% · 66.3% | 29.1% · 69.0% | 30.8% · 67.8% | 29.5% · 69.8% | 30.8% · 66.9% |
| Johnson | 14.0% · 84.7% | 15.8% · 82.9% | 13.1% · 84.0% | 19.1% · 78.5% | 28.3% · 69.8% | 35.3% · 63.8% | 39.7% · 58.5% |
| Kenton | 38.1% · 59.8% | 39.3% · 58.6% | 33.6% · 59.7% | 36.8% · 61.1% | 38.8% · 59.7% | 34.0% · 65.1% | 34.0% · 62.9% |
| Knott | 19.7% · 78.8% | 22.6% · 76.5% | 21.6% · 75.6% | 24.9% · 72.5% | 44.9% · 52.7% | 63.4% · 35.8% | 67.3% · 31.4% |
| Knox | 13.8% · 85.0% | 15.9% · 83.0% | 14.7% · 82.3% | 22.4% · 76.3% | 27.0% · 71.6% | 31.8% · 67.4% | 37.2% · 61.1% |
| Larue | 19.1% · 79.5% | 20.6% · 77.9% | 20.1% · 75.4% | 30.1% · 67.9% | 31.0% · 67.2% | 30.5% · 68.9% | 33.3% · 65.3% |
| Laurel | 14.5% · 84.3% | 15.9% · 82.7% | 13.9% · 82.9% | 17.4% · 81.0% | 20.5% · 78.5% | 23.8% · 75.5% | 26.8% · 71.9% |
| Lawrence | 15.9% · 83.1% | 17.8% · 81.0% | 17.3% · 79.7% | 27.2% · 71.4% | 36.0% · 62.0% | 41.5% · 57.7% | 42.5% · 55.9% |
| Lee | 15.1% · 82.8% | 17.3% · 81.2% | 16.6% · 80.7% | 22.7% · 75.4% | 27.1% · 71.3% | 30.1% · 69.1% | 30.2% · 68.5% |
| Leslie | 8.8% · 89.7% | 9.3% · 89.8% | 8.9% · 89.4% | 8.7% · 89.7% | 17.4% · 81.3% | 25.5% · 73.8% | 27.3% · 71.2% |
| Letcher | 17.3% · 81.2% | 19.7% · 79.1% | 16.9% · 79.8% | 19.4% · 77.8% | 31.9% · 65.2% | 46.2% · 53.0% | 52.3% · 45.5% |
| Lewis | 11.6% · 87.3% | 14.0% · 84.8% | 14.8% · 82.4% | 28.1% · 69.7% | 31.5% · 67.1% | 30.4% · 68.9% | 28.3% · 70.4% |
| Lincoln | 18.9% · 80.1% | 20.7% · 77.8% | 19.5% · 76.7% | 28.2% · 70.1% | 30.1% · 68.5% | 31.5% · 67.7% | 35.3% · 63.1% |
| Livingston | 17.8% · 80.9% | 18.8% · 80.2% | 19.1% · 76.9% | 29.8% · 68.5% | 35.3% · 62.9% | 42.6% · 56.8% | 47.8% · 50.1% |
| Logan | 21.9% · 76.9% | 25.1% · 73.4% | 25.3% · 71.4% | 33.0% · 65.6% | 35.0% · 63.6% | 35.4% · 64.0% | 41.6% · 57.3% |
| Lyon | 22.7% · 76.1% | 25.8% · 73.3% | 26.4% · 70.4% | 35.8% · 62.8% | 40.9% · 57.6% | 45.1% · 54.3% | 49.1% · 49.4% |
| Madison | 33.6% · 64.5% | 35.5% · 62.3% | 31.6% · 62.7% | 34.5% · 63.4% | 38.1% · 60.5% | 37.5% · 61.6% | 39.3% · 57.8% |
| Magoffin | 17.2% · 81.3% | 22.3% · 76.6% | 22.9% · 74.7% | 29.2% · 69.1% | 45.3% · 52.3% | 49.7% · 49.6% | 47.7% · 51.1% |
| Marion | 27.6% · 71.1% | 30.5% · 68.5% | 33.0% · 63.1% | 46.7% · 51.9% | 47.2% · 50.5% | 46.2% · 53.1% | 45.0% · 52.8% |
| Marshall | 21.0% · 77.7% | 23.1% · 75.5% | 22.0% · 73.8% | 31.9% · 66.2% | 36.7% · 61.4% | 41.1% · 58.3% | 45.1% · 53.0% |
| Martin | 7.9% · 91.5% | 10.3% · 89.0% | 9.2% · 88.6% | 15.0% · 83.2% | 21.9% · 76.5% | 33.1% · 66.0% | 38.5% · 59.9% |
| Mason | 27.5% · 71.1% | 29.7% · 68.8% | 27.3% · 68.5% | 37.7% · 61.0% | 40.6% · 57.6% | 37.3% · 61.9% | 37.1% · 60.8% |
| Mccracken | 31.9% · 66.8% | 33.4% · 65.1% | 29.2% · 66.4% | 32.9% · 65.4% | 36.7% · 61.9% | 38.1% · 61.1% | 42.8% · 55.2% |
| Mccreary | 10.3% · 89.0% | 11.3% · 88.0% | 11.5% · 86.8% | 18.7% · 80.0% | 23.3% · 75.4% | 26.9% · 72.4% | 29.5% · 69.2% |
| Mclean | 21.3% · 77.2% | 22.5% · 76.0% | 21.6% · 74.0% | 34.1% · 64.4% | 44.4% · 54.0% | 41.1% · 58.3% | 43.4% · 55.2% |
| Meade | 23.2% · 75.3% | 25.7% · 72.2% | 24.7% · 70.8% | 37.8% · 60.5% | 38.8% · 59.7% | 34.0% · 65.3% | 39.6% · 58.6% |
| Menifee | 20.2% · 77.8% | 24.2% · 74.5% | 25.2% · 72.3% | 40.3% · 57.1% | 51.3% · 46.4% | 50.8% · 48.1% | 46.2% · 52.0% |
| Mercer | 23.9% · 74.5% | 25.8% · 72.5% | 22.6% · 73.1% | 29.8% · 68.6% | 31.4% · 67.4% | 32.1% · 67.3% | 35.8% · 62.1% |
| Metcalfe | 17.2% · 81.9% | 19.5% · 79.0% | 21.1% · 75.6% | 34.1% · 64.0% | 32.2% · 65.1% | 35.4% · 63.6% | 34.2% · 64.3% |
| Monroe | 10.9% · 88.1% | 12.3% · 86.8% | 12.0% · 85.7% | 19.7% · 79.3% | 22.9% · 75.8% | 19.8% · 79.7% | 20.8% · 78.6% |
| Montgomery | 26.0% · 72.6% | 28.3% · 70.1% | 27.6% · 68.6% | 36.1% · 62.4% | 41.0% · 57.6% | 44.0% · 55.2% | 45.0% · 53.2% |
| Morgan | 17.5% · 81.0% | 21.2% · 77.6% | 21.1% · 76.0% | 30.6% · 67.6% | 42.9% · 54.7% | 48.0% · 50.9% | 44.2% · 54.1% |
| Muhlenberg | 22.3% · 76.6% | 24.9% · 73.8% | 25.1% · 71.9% | 37.5% · 60.9% | 48.3% · 50.0% | 49.2% · 50.1% | 52.7% · 46.2% |
| Nelson | 28.5% · 70.2% | 30.9% · 67.6% | 30.9% · 64.6% | 41.1% · 57.6% | 42.2% · 55.9% | 38.7% · 60.3% | 40.6% · 57.2% |
| Nicholas | 24.8% · 73.8% | 28.1% · 70.9% | 27.7% · 68.9% | 36.7% · 61.3% | 42.8% · 55.0% | 43.5% · 55.6% | 37.2% · 60.3% |
| Ohio | 19.1% · 79.4% | 21.6% · 77.1% | 20.0% · 76.4% | 31.0% · 67.1% | 40.8% · 57.2% | 36.2% · 62.9% | 37.2% · 60.9% |
| Oldham | 37.7% · 60.3% | 38.2% · 59.7% | 31.3% · 62.3% | 30.9% · 67.5% | 34.1% · 64.8% | 29.8% · 69.3% | 30.8% · 67.0% |
| Owen | 18.0% · 80.6% | 20.1% · 78.7% | 21.2% · 74.9% | 32.9% · 65.2% | 35.7% · 62.5% | 34.1% · 65.0% | 34.3% · 63.4% |
| Owsley | 11.0% · 88.4% | 11.4% · 88.1% | 14.6% · 83.8% | 17.9% · 80.9% | 22.6% · 75.9% | 21.5% · 77.9% | 18.6% · 80.3% |
| Pendleton | 17.5% · 81.1% | 19.1% · 79.6% | 19.4% · 76.6% | 33.6% · 64.3% | 34.9% · 63.4% | 32.2% · 67.1% | 34.8% · 63.4% |
| Perry | 19.7% · 79.2% | 22.2% · 76.5% | 20.2% · 77.2% | 20.0% · 78.5% | 33.2% · 65.2% | 46.3% · 53.1% | 50.1% · 48.2% |
| Pike | 16.8% · 82.2% | 19.2% · 79.9% | 17.4% · 80.1% | 23.9% · 74.4% | 42.1% · 55.9% | 52.3% · 47.1% | 54.6% · 44.1% |
| Powell | 21.9% · 76.3% | 24.8% · 73.4% | 25.7% · 70.9% | 36.2% · 61.7% | 41.5% · 57.1% | 45.3% · 54.2% | 46.0% · 51.8% |
| Pulaski | 16.9% · 82.1% | 18.0% · 80.7% | 15.0% · 81.7% | 19.1% · 79.7% | 21.7% · 77.1% | 22.8% · 76.6% | 25.1% · 73.6% |
| Robertson | 18.8% · 80.0% | 22.1% · 77.1% | 21.9% · 74.9% | 36.4% · 61.9% | 44.4% · 52.5% | 37.9% · 61.5% | 34.2% · 63.1% |
| Rockcastle | 12.8% · 85.9% | 14.6% · 84.5% | 13.7% · 83.8% | 17.6% · 80.9% | 22.5% · 75.8% | 21.4% · 77.9% | 22.4% · 76.1% |
| Rowan | 35.3% · 63.0% | 38.6% · 59.6% | 37.2% · 58.5% | 44.9% · 52.6% | 50.0% · 47.9% | 52.3% · 46.7% | 48.5% · 49.1% |
| Russell | 13.5% · 85.7% | 14.9% · 84.0% | 13.4% · 84.0% | 18.3% · 80.2% | 21.0% · 77.3% | 22.7% · 76.8% | 24.2% · 74.5% |
| Scott | 35.3% · 63.0% | 36.5% · 61.4% | 31.9% · 62.2% | 36.6% · 61.6% | 39.1% · 59.7% | 37.1% · 62.2% | 39.7% · 57.7% |
| Shelby | 31.8% · 66.4% | 34.3% · 63.9% | 30.5% · 64.1% | 35.5% · 63.2% | 37.1% · 61.8% | 32.3% · 66.9% | 34.8% · 63.3% |
| Simpson | 27.4% · 71.3% | 30.7% · 67.4% | 28.5% · 67.4% | 37.4% · 61.4% | 38.0% · 60.7% | 38.8% · 60.7% | 44.4% · 54.4% |
| Spencer | 21.0% · 77.8% | 22.1% · 76.4% | 20.2% · 75.6% | 30.2% · 67.9% | 31.3% · 66.8% | 28.9% · 70.6% | 32.6% · 66.0% |
| Taylor | 21.0% · 77.7% | 23.7% · 74.9% | 22.6% · 73.6% | 30.0% · 69.0% | 29.1% · 69.7% | 28.9% · 70.4% | 30.8% · 68.0% |
| Todd | 20.6% · 78.4% | 22.5% · 75.9% | 21.8% · 75.6% | 29.7% · 68.8% | 31.2% · 67.5% | 31.4% · 68.2% | 35.7% · 63.2% |
| Trigg | 23.2% · 75.5% | 24.3% · 74.4% | 23.5% · 73.0% | 31.4% · 67.0% | 34.4% · 64.2% | 33.5% · 65.8% | 39.5% · 58.6% |
| Trimble | 21.7% · 77.3% | 23.4% · 74.7% | 23.1% · 73.0% | 38.2% · 60.2% | 38.9% · 58.7% | 37.7% · 61.5% | 38.3% · 59.6% |
| Union | 20.2% · 78.5% | 23.3% · 75.5% | 21.4% · 75.7% | 32.5% · 66.1% | 46.5% · 51.7% | 40.1% · 59.1% | 47.4% · 51.2% |
| Warren | 37.0% · 61.3% | 40.6% · 57.4% | 35.0% · 59.2% | 38.3% · 60.1% | 40.0% · 58.9% | 36.1% · 63.2% | 36.9% · 61.4% |
| Washington | 24.2% · 74.4% | 26.4% · 72.0% | 25.2% · 71.2% | 32.0% · 67.0% | 35.8% · 62.7% | 32.9% · 66.4% | 31.8% · 66.3% |
| Wayne | 16.5% · 82.5% | 18.4% · 80.4% | 17.9% · 79.7% | 25.7% · 73.4% | 30.6% · 67.6% | 34.0% · 65.4% | 35.7% · 62.9% |
| Webster | 20.8% · 78.1% | 23.6% · 75.2% | 21.4% · 75.7% | 32.3% · 65.9% | 43.1% · 54.8% | 41.5% · 57.8% | 47.1% · 51.2% |
| Whitley | 14.8% · 84.2% | 16.6% · 81.9% | 15.0% · 82.1% | 20.5% · 78.3% | 25.4% · 73.1% | 29.2% · 70.1% | 34.8% · 63.7% |
| Wolfe | 23.6% · 74.2% | 28.2% · 70.4% | 28.6% · 68.5% | 38.1% · 60.3% | 50.3% · 47.4% | 55.3% · 43.9% | 46.8% · 52.2% |
| Woodford | 41.9% · 56.2% | 42.9% · 55.0% | 36.6% · 56.7% | 39.6% · 58.5% | 40.9% · 58.0% | 38.9% · 60.3% | 39.4% · 58.1% |
Each party's candidate's share of all presidential votes cast in the county. MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000–2024, compiled from official results. Compare Kentucky's counties on these and other figures →
How we show these
Every figure is the state's own certified count, as the Federal Election Commission and the MIT Election Data and Science Lab compiled it, and links to its source. A candidate on several party lines (New York's and Connecticut's fusion voting) is shown once, with their lines added up. We show how many votes each candidate received; we don't explain why results changed or credit anyone for them.
Quick answers
- How did Kentucky vote for president in 2024?
- Donald J. Trump (Republican) received 1,337,494 votes (64.5%) and Kamala D. Harris (Democrat) received 704,043 votes (33.9%) of 2,074,530 votes cast, by the state's certified results as compiled by the Federal Election Commission.
- Who ran for U.S. Senate in Kentucky in 2022?
- Rand Paul (Republican, 61.8%); Charles Booker (Democrat, 38.2%); Charles Lee Thomason (write-in, 0.0%); Billy Ray Wilson (write-in, 0.0%). Certified results, Federal Election Commission.
See something wrong on this page? Report a problem · Corrections