Minnesota's past election results
Certified results for President, U.S. Senate and U.S. House in Minnesota since 2002, and the presidential vote in each county since 2000. Every candidate on the general election ballot, with the party label the state listed and their votes as certified.
President
| Year | Most votes | Share | Next | Share | Total votes |
|---|
| 2024 | Kamala D. Harris (Democrat) | 50.9% | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 46.7% | 3,253,920 |
| 2020 | Joseph R. Biden (Democrat) | 52.4% | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 45.3% | 3,277,171 |
| 2016 | Hillary Clinton (Democrat) | 46.4% | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 44.9% | 2,944,813 |
| 2012 | Barack Obama (Democrat) | 52.7% | Mitt Romney (Republican) | 45.0% | 2,936,561 |
| 2008 | Barack Obama (Democrat) | 54.1% | John McCain (Republican) | 43.8% | 2,910,369 |
| 2004 | John F. Kerry (Democrat) | 51.1% | George W. Bush (Republican) | 47.6% | 2,828,387 |
2024: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Kamala D. Harris | Democrat | 1,656,979 | 50.9% |
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 1,519,032 | 46.7% |
| Robert F. Kennedy Jr. | | 24,001 | 0.7% |
| Jill Stein | | 16,275 | 0.5% |
| Chase Oliver | | 15,155 | 0.5% |
| Write-ins | | 12,118 | 0.4% |
| Cornel West | | 3,136 | 0.1% |
| Claudia De la Cruz | | 2,996 | 0.1% |
| Shiva Ayyadurai | | 2,885 | 0.1% |
| Peter Sonski | | 882 | 0.0% |
| Fruit | | 457 | 0.0% |
| Garrity | | 3 | 0.0% |
| Kishore | | 1 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 3,253,920 | |
2020: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Joseph R. Biden | Democrat | 1,717,077 | 52.4% |
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 1,484,065 | 45.3% |
| Jo Jorgensen | Libertarian | 34,976 | 1.1% |
| Howie Hawkins | Green | 10,033 | 0.3% |
| Write-ins | | 8,721 | 0.3% |
| Kanye West | Independent | 7,940 | 0.2% |
| Brock Pierce | Independent | 5,651 | 0.2% |
| Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente | Independence-Alliance | 5,611 | 0.2% |
| Gloria La Riva | Socialism and Liberation | 1,210 | 0.0% |
| Brian Carroll | write-in | 1,037 | 0.0% |
| Alyson Kennedy | Socialist Workers | 643 | 0.0% |
| Mark Charles | write-in | 112 | 0.0% |
| Don Blankenship | write-in | 75 | 0.0% |
| Tom Hoefling | write-in | 12 | 0.0% |
| Michael Laboch | write-in | 2 | 0.0% |
| Jason Stanek | write-in | 2 | 0.0% |
| Frederick Michael Carl Frederickson | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Ryan J. Gilmer | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Shawn Howard | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Dario Hunter | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 3,277,171 | |
2016: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Hillary Clinton | Democrat | 1,367,716 | 46.4% |
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 1,322,951 | 44.9% |
| Gary Johnson | Libertarian | 112,972 | 3.8% |
| Evan McMullin | Independence | 53,076 | 1.8% |
| Jill Stein | Green | 36,985 | 1.3% |
| Write-ins | | 26,714 | 0.9% |
| Dan R. Vacek | Legal Marijuana Now | 11,291 | 0.4% |
| Darrell Castle | Constitution | 9,456 | 0.3% |
| Alyson Kennedy | Socialist Workers | 1,672 | 0.1% |
| "Rocky" Roque De La Fuente | American Delta | 1,431 | 0.0% |
| Michael Andrew Maturen | write-in | 244 | 0.0% |
| Jeffrey Ryan Wharton Sr. | write-in | 53 | 0.0% |
| Henry Bartlett | write-in | 41 | 0.0% |
| Chris Keniston | write-in | 31 | 0.0% |
| Daniel Muffoletto | write-in | 29 | 0.0% |
| Tom Hoefling | write-in | 28 | 0.0% |
| Dennis Andrew Ball | write-in | 24 | 0.0% |
| Laurence Kotlikoff | write-in | 17 | 0.0% |
| Clifton Roberts | write-in | 15 | 0.0% |
| Emidio Soltysik | write-in | 15 | 0.0% |
| Gloria La Riva | write-in | 12 | 0.0% |
| Jerome S. (Jerry) White | write-in | 10 | 0.0% |
| Joe Schriner | write-in | 4 | 0.0% |
| Arthur E. Sidner | write-in | 4 | 0.0% |
| Kirk Wettschreck | write-in | 4 | 0.0% |
| Michael L. "Mike" Smith | write-in | 3 | 0.0% |
| Ben Hartnell | write-in | 2 | 0.0% |
| Roger Koplitz | write-in | 2 | 0.0% |
| Srinivasa K. Mallapadi | write-in | 2 | 0.0% |
| Micah Payeur | write-in | 2 | 0.0% |
| Richard Duncan | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Eric Gerhard | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Darin Lynch | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Matthew Roberts | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Platt Robertson | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Derrick Schumacher | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Keith Richard Snell | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 2,944,813 | |
2012: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Barack Obama | Democrat | 1,546,167 | 52.7% |
| Mitt Romney | Republican | 1,320,225 | 45.0% |
| Gary Johnson | Libertarian | 35,098 | 1.2% |
| Jill Stein | Green | 13,023 | 0.4% |
| Write-ins | | 10,533 | 0.4% |
| Virgil Goode | Constitution | 3,722 | 0.1% |
| Jim Carlson | Grassroots | 3,149 | 0.1% |
| Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson | Justice | 1,996 | 0.1% |
| Dean Morstad | Constitutional Government | 1,092 | 0.0% |
| James Harris | Socialist Workers | 1,051 | 0.0% |
| Peta Lindsay | Socialism and Liberation | 397 | 0.0% |
| Roseanne Barr | write-in | 46 | 0.0% |
| Barbara Prokopich | write-in | 35 | 0.0% |
| Tom Hoefling | write-in | 14 | 0.0% |
| Jill Reed | write-in | 8 | 0.0% |
| Andre Barnett | write-in | 4 | 0.0% |
| Will Christensen | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 2,936,561 | |
2008: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Barack Obama | Democrat | 1,573,354 | 54.1% |
| John McCain | Republican | 1,275,409 | 43.8% |
| Ralph Nader | Independent | 30,152 | 1.0% |
| Write-ins | | 9,496 | 0.3% |
| Bob Barr | Libertarian | 9,174 | 0.3% |
| Chuck Baldwin | Constitution | 6,787 | 0.2% |
| Cynthia McKinney | Green | 5,174 | 0.2% |
| Róger Calero | Socialist Workers | 790 | 0.0% |
| Alan Keyes | write-in | 22 | 0.0% |
| Brian Moore | write-in | 7 | 0.0% |
| Joe Schriner | write-in | 3 | 0.0% |
| Curtis Montgomery | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 2,910,369 | |
2004: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| John F. Kerry | Democrat | 1,445,014 | 51.1% |
| George W. Bush | Republican | 1,346,695 | 47.6% |
| Ralph Nader | The Better Life | 18,683 | 0.7% |
| Michael Badnarik | Libertarian | 4,639 | 0.2% |
| David Cobb | Green | 4,408 | 0.2% |
| Michael Peroutka | Constitution | 3,074 | 0.1% |
| Write-ins | | 2,521 | 0.1% |
| Thomas J. Harens | Christian Freedom | 2,387 | 0.1% |
| Bill Van Auken | Socialist Equality | 539 | 0.0% |
| Róger Calero | Socialist Workers | 416 | 0.0% |
| John Joseph Kennedy | write-in | 4 | 0.0% |
| Martin Wishnatsky | write-in | 2 | 0.0% |
| Debra Joyce Renderos | write-in | 2 | 0.0% |
| Walt Brown | write-in | 2 | 0.0% |
| Joy Elaina Graham-Pendergast | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 2,828,387 | |
Share of all votes cast for president in the state, write-ins included. Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results).
U.S. Senate
2024: Amy Klobuchar (Democratic-Farmer-Labor) 56.2% · Royce White (Republican) 40.5%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Amy Klobuchar | Democratic-Farmer-Labor | 1,792,441 | 56.2% |
| Royce White | Republican | 1,291,712 | 40.5% |
| Rebecca Whiting | Libertarian | 55,215 | 1.7% |
| Joyce Lynne Lacey | Independence-Alliance | 46,377 | 1.5% |
| Write-ins | | 3,578 | 0.1% |
| Total | | 3,189,323 | |
2020: Tina Smith (Democrat) 48.7% · Jason Lewis (Republican) 43.5%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Tina Smith (incumbent) | Democrat | 1,566,522 | 48.7% |
| Jason Lewis | Republican | 1,398,145 | 43.5% |
| Kevin O'Connor | Legal Marijuana Now | 190,154 | 5.9% |
| Oliver Steinberg | Grassroots-Legalize Cannabis | 57,174 | 1.8% |
| Write-ins | | 2,229 | 0.1% |
| Rob Barrett Jr. | write-in | 22 | 0.0% |
| George A. Dennis Jr. | write-in | 5 | 0.0% |
| Stephen W. Carlson | write-in | 3 | 0.0% |
| John Berman | write-in | 2 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 3,214,256 | |
2018: Amy Klobuchar (Democrat) 60.3% · Jim Newberger (Republican) 36.2%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Amy Klobuchar (incumbent) | Democrat | 1,566,174 | 60.3% |
| Jim Newberger | Republican | 940,437 | 36.2% |
| Dennis Schuller | Legal Marijuana Now | 66,236 | 2.6% |
| Paula M. Overby | Minnesota Green | 23,101 | 0.9% |
| Write-ins | | 872 | 0.0% |
| Stephen A. Emery | write-in | 51 | 0.0% |
| Tim Meier | write-in | 5 | 0.0% |
| Steve Carlson | write-in | 3 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 2,596,879 | |
2018 (special election, unexpired term): Tina Smith (Democrat) 53.0% · Karin Housley (Republican) 42.4%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Tina Smith (incumbent) | Democrat | 1,370,540 | 53.0% |
| Karin Housley | Republican | 1,095,777 | 42.4% |
| Sarah Wellington | Legal Marijuana Now | 95,614 | 3.7% |
| Jerry Trooien | Unaffiliated | 24,324 | 0.9% |
| Write-ins | | 1,089 | 0.0% |
| Stephen A. Emery | write-in | 6 | 0.0% |
| Mike Kuitu | write-in | 3 | 0.0% |
| Tim Nelson | write-in | 2 | 0.0% |
| Kevin Hartnett O'Connor | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 2,587,356 | |
2014: Al Franken (Democrat) 53.2% · Mike McFadden (Republican) 42.9%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Al Franken (incumbent) | Democrat | 1,053,205 | 53.2% |
| Mike McFadden | Republican | 850,227 | 42.9% |
| Steve Carlson | Independence | 47,530 | 2.4% |
| Heather Johnson | Libertarian | 29,685 | 1.5% |
| Write-ins | | 881 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 1,981,528 | |
2012: Amy Klobuchar (Democrat) 65.2% · Kurt Bills (Republican) 30.5%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Amy Klobuchar (incumbent) | Democrat | 1,854,595 | 65.2% |
| Kurt Bills | Republican | 867,974 | 30.5% |
| Stephen Williams | Independence | 73,539 | 2.6% |
| Tim Davis | Grassroots | 30,531 | 1.1% |
| Michael Cavlan | Minnesota Open Progresssives | 13,986 | 0.5% |
| Write-ins | | 2,568 | 0.1% |
| Frank Forrestal | write-in | 9 | 0.0% |
| Andrew Schuler | write-in | 4 | 0.0% |
| Jack Shepard | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 2,843,207 | |
2008: Al Franken (Democrat) 42.0% · Norm Coleman (Republican) 42.0%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Al Franken | Democrat | 1,212,629 | 42.0% |
| Norm Coleman (incumbent) | Republican | 1,212,317 | 42.0% |
| Dean Barkley | Independence | 437,505 | 15.2% |
| Charles Aldrich | Libertarian | 13,923 | 0.5% |
| James Niemackl | Constitution | 8,907 | 0.3% |
| Write-ins | | 2,340 | 0.1% |
| Michael Cavlan | write-in | 13 | 0.0% |
| Anthony Keith Price | write-in | 12 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 2,887,646 | |
2006: Amy Klobuchar (Democrat) 58.1% · Mark Kennedy (Republican) 37.9%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Amy Klobuchar | Democrat | 1,278,849 | 58.1% |
| Mark Kennedy | Republican | 835,653 | 37.9% |
| Robert Fitzgerald | Independence | 71,194 | 3.2% |
| Michael James Cavlan | Green | 10,714 | 0.5% |
| Ben Powers | Constitution | 5,408 | 0.2% |
| Write-ins | | 901 | 0.0% |
| Peter Idusogie | write-in | 29 | 0.0% |
| Charles Uldrich | write-in | 15 | 0.0% |
| Rebecca Williamson | write-in | 5 | 0.0% |
| John Uldrich | write-in | 4 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 2,202,772 | |
2002: Norm Coleman (Republican) 49.5% · Walter Mondale (Democrat) 47.3%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Norm Coleman | Republican | 1,116,697 | 49.5% |
| Walter Mondale | Democrat | 1,067,246 | 47.3% |
| Jim Moore | Independence | 45,139 | 2.0% |
| Paul Wellstone (incumbent) | Democrat | 11,381 | 0.5% |
| Ray Tricomo | Green | 10,119 | 0.4% |
| Miro Drago Kovatchevich | Constitution | 2,254 | 0.1% |
| Write-ins | | 1,790 | 0.1% |
| Ed McGaa | Green / Write-In | 7 | 0.0% |
| "Dick" Franson | Democrat / Write-In | 3 | 0.0% |
| Michelle Marie Harbeck | write-in | 3 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 2,254,639 | |
Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results); 2024 from the MIT Election Data and Science Lab, compiled from the state's certified results.
U.S. House
2024 (8 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Brad Finstad (Republican) 58.5% · Rachel Bohman (Democratic-Farmer-Labor) 41.4% · Write-ins 0.1% | 377,601 |
| District 2 | Angie Craig (Democrat) 55.5% · Joe Teirab (Republican) 42.1% · Thomas William Bowman (Constitutional Conservative) 2.3% | 417,319 |
| District 3 | Kelly Morrison (Democratic-Farmer-Labor) 58.4% · Tad Jude (Republican) 41.5% · Write-ins 0.1% | 411,140 |
| District 4 | Betty McCollum (Democrat) 67.3% · May Lor Xiong (Republican) 32.6% · Write-ins 0.2% | 361,043 |
| District 5 | Ilhan Omar (Democrat) 74.4% · Dalia Al-Aqidi (Republican) 24.6% · Write-ins 1.1% | 351,047 |
| District 6 | Tom Emmer (Republican) 62.4% · Jeanne Hendricks (Democratic-Farmer-Labor) 37.4% · Write-ins 0.1% | 416,496 |
| District 7 | Michelle Fischbach (Republican) 70.4% · A J \"John\" Peters (Democratic-Farmer-Labor) 29.4% · Write-ins 0.1% | 390,510 |
| District 8 | Pete Stauber (Republican) 58.0% · Jen Schultz (Democratic-Farmer-Labor) 41.9% · Write-ins 0.1% | 421,606 |
2022 (8 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Brad Finstad (Republican) 53.8% · Jeff Ettinger (Democrat) 42.3% · Richard B. Reisdorf (Legal Marijuana Now) 2.2% | 296,547 |
| District 2 | Angie Craig (Democrat) 50.9% · Tyler Kistner (Republican) 45.6% · Paula M. Overby (Legal Marijuana Now) 3.3% | 325,472 |
| District 3 | Dean Phillips (Democrat) 59.6% · Tom Weiler (Republican) 40.4% · Write-ins 0.1% | 333,921 |
| District 4 | Betty McCollum (Democrat) 67.6% · May Lor Xiong (Republican) 32.3% · Write-ins 0.1% | 295,973 |
| District 5 | Ilhan Omar (Democrat) 74.3% · Cicely Davis (Republican) 24.5% · Write-ins 1.1% | 288,206 |
| District 6 | Tom Emmer (Republican) 62.0% · Jeanne Hendricks (Democrat) 37.8% · Write-ins 0.2% | 319,767 |
| District 7 | Michelle Fischbach (Republican) 66.9% · Jill Abahsain (Democrat) 27.6% · Travis "Bull" Johnson (Legal Marijuana Now) 5.4% | 305,866 |
| District 8 | Pete Stauber (Republican) 57.2% · Jen Schultz (Democrat) 42.7% · Write-ins 0.1% | 330,080 |
2020 (8 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Jim Hagedorn (Republican) 48.6% · Dan Feehan (Democrat) 45.5% · Bill Rood (Grassroots-Legalize Cannabis) 5.8% | 368,856 |
| District 2 | Angie Craig (Democrat) 48.2% · Tyler Kistner (Republican) 45.9% · Adam Charles Weeks (Legal Marijuana Now) 5.8% | 424,512 |
| District 3 | Dean Phillips (Democrat) 55.6% · Kendall Qualls (Republican) 44.3% · Write-ins 0.1% | 443,603 |
| District 4 | Betty McCollum (Democrat) 63.2% · Gene Rechtzigel (Republican) 29.0% · Susan Sindt (Grassroots-Legalize Cannabis) 7.6% | 389,114 |
| District 5 | Ilhan Omar (Democrat) 64.3% · Lacy Johnson (Republican) 25.8% · Michael Moore (Legal Marijuana Now) 9.5% | 398,229 |
| District 6 | Tom Emmer (Republican) 65.7% · Tawnja Zahradka (Democrat) 34.2% · Write-ins 0.1% | 412,307 |
| District 7 | Michelle Fischbach (Republican) 53.4% · Collin C. Peterson (Democrat) 39.8% · Slater Johnson (Legal Marijuana Now) 4.9% | 363,477 |
| District 8 | Pete Stauber (Republican) 56.8% · Quinn Nystrom (Democrat) 37.6% · Judith Schwartzbacker (Grassroots-Legalize Cannabis) 5.6% | 393,711 |
2018 (8 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Jim Hagedorn (Republican) 50.1% · Dan Feehan (Democrat) 49.7% · Write-ins 0.2% | 291,661 |
| District 2 | Angie Craig (Democrat) 52.7% · Jason Lewis (Republican) 47.1% · Write-ins 0.2% | 337,968 |
| District 3 | Dean Phillips (Democrat) 55.6% · Erik Paulsen (Republican) 44.2% · Write-ins 0.2% | 363,949 |
| District 4 | Betty McCollum (Democrat) 66.0% · Greg Ryan (Republican) 29.7% · Susan Pendergast Sindt (Legal Marijuana Now) 4.2% | 328,614 |
| District 5 | Ilhan Omar (Democrat) 78.0% · Jennifer Zielinski (Republican) 21.7% · Write-ins 0.3% | 343,358 |
| District 6 | Tom Emmer (Republican) 61.1% · Ian Todd (Democrat) 38.7% · Write-ins 0.1% | 315,726 |
| District 7 | Collin C. Peterson (Democrat) 52.1% · Dave Hughes (Republican) 47.8% · Write-ins 0.1% | 281,509 |
| District 8 | Pete Stauber (Republican) 50.7% · Joe Radinovich (Democrat) 45.2% · Ray Skip Sandman (Independence) 4.1% | 314,211 |
2016 (8 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Tim Walz (Democrat) 50.3% · Jim Hagedorn (Republican) 49.6% · Write-ins 0.1% | 335,877 |
| District 2 | Jason Lewis (Republican) 47.0% · Angie Craig (Democrat) 45.2% · Paula Overby (Independence) 7.8% | 370,514 |
| District 3 | Erik Paulsen (Republican) 56.7% · Terri E. Bonoff (Democrat) 43.0% · Write-ins 0.3% | 393,464 |
| District 4 | Betty McCollum (Democrat) 57.8% · Greg Ryan (Republican) 34.4% · Susan Pendergast Sindt (Legal Marijuana Now) 7.7% | 351,944 |
| District 5 | Keith Ellison (Democrat) 69.1% · Frank Nelson Drake (Republican) 22.3% · Dennis Schuller (Legal Marijuana Now) 8.5% | 361,882 |
| District 6 | Tom Emmer (Republican) 65.6% · David Snyder (Democrat) 34.3% · Write-ins 0.1% | 358,924 |
| District 7 | Collin Peterson (Democrat) 52.5% · Dave Hughes (Republican) 47.4% · Write-ins 0.1% | 330,848 |
| District 8 | Rick Nolan (Democrat) 50.2% · Stewart Mills (Republican) 49.6% · Write-ins 0.2% | 356,979 |
2014 (8 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Tim Walz (Democrat) 54.2% · Jim Hagedorn (Republican) 45.7% · Write-ins 0.1% | 226,695 |
| District 2 | John Kline (Republican) 56.0% · Mike Obermueller (Democrat) 38.9% · Paula Overby (Independence) 5.0% | 245,848 |
| District 3 | Erik Paulsen (Republican) 62.1% · Sharon Sund (Democrat) 37.8% · Write-ins 0.1% | 269,585 |
| District 4 | Betty McCollum (Democrat) 61.2% · Sharna Wahlgren (Republican) 32.9% · Dave Thomas (Independence) 5.8% | 241,637 |
| District 5 | Keith Ellison (Democrat) 70.8% · Doug Daggett (Republican) 24.0% · Lee Bauer (Independence) 5.1% | 236,010 |
| District 6 | Tom Emmer (Republican) 56.3% · Joe Perske (Democrat) 38.4% · John Denney (Independence) 5.3% | 236,846 |
| District 7 | Collin C. Peterson (Democrat) 54.2% · Torrey Westrom (Republican) 45.7% · Write-ins 0.1% | 240,835 |
| District 8 | Rick Nolan (Democrat) 48.5% · Stewart Mills (Republican) 47.1% · Ray Skip Sandman (Green) 4.3% | 266,083 |
2012 (8 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Tim Walz (Democrat) 57.5% · Allen Quist (Republican) 42.3% · Write-ins 0.2% | 335,880 |
| District 2 | John Kline (Republican) 54.0% · Mike Obermueller (Democrat) 45.8% · Write-ins 0.1% | 358,446 |
| District 3 | Erik Paulsen (Republican) 58.1% · Brian Barnes (Democrat) 41.8% · Write-ins 0.1% | 382,705 |
| District 4 | Betty McCollum (Democrat) 62.3% · Tony Hernandez (Republican) 31.5% · Steve Carlson (Independence) 6.1% | 347,991 |
| District 5 | Keith Ellison (Democrat) 74.5% · Chris Fields (Republican) 25.2% · Write-ins 0.3% | 351,969 |
| District 6 | Michele Bachmann (Republican) 50.5% · Jim Graves (Democrat) 49.3% · Write-ins 0.3% | 355,153 |
| District 7 | Collin C. Peterson (Democrat) 60.4% · Lee Byberg (Republican) 34.8% · Adam Steele (Independence) 4.7% | 327,576 |
| District 8 | Richard Nolan (Democrat) 54.3% · Chip Cravaack (Republican) 45.4% · Write-ins 0.3% | 353,663 |
2010 (8 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Tim Walz (Democrat) 49.3% · Randy Demmer (Republican) 44.0% · Steven Wilson (Independence) 5.3% | 248,005 |
| District 2 | John Kline (Republican) 63.3% · Shelley Madore (Democrat) 36.6% · Write-ins 0.1% | 286,453 |
| District 3 | Erik Paulsen (Republican) 58.8% · Jim Meffert (Democrat) 36.6% · Jon Oleson (Independence) 4.6% | 274,092 |
| District 4 | Betty McCollum (Democrat) 59.1% · Teresa Collett (Republican) 34.6% · Steve Carlson (Independence) 6.1% | 231,426 |
| District 5 | Keith Ellison (Democrat) 67.7% · Joel Demos (Republican) 24.1% · Lynne Torgerson (Independent) 3.7% | 228,746 |
| District 6 | Michele Bachmann (Republican) 52.5% · Tarryl Clark (Democrat) 39.8% · Bob Anderson (Independence) 5.8% | 303,691 |
| District 7 | Collin C. Peterson (Democrat) 55.2% · Lee Byberg (Republican) 37.6% · Gene Waldorf (Independent) 3.9% | 241,097 |
| District 8 | Chip Cravaack (Republican) 48.2% · James L. Oberstar (Democrat) 46.6% · Timothy Olson (Independence) 4.3% | 277,081 |
2008 (8 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Tim Walz (Democrat) 62.5% · Brian J. Davis (Republican) 32.9% · Gregory Mikkelson (Independence) 4.5% | 332,400 |
| District 2 | John Kline (Republican) 57.3% · Steve Sarvi (Democrat) 42.5% · Write-ins 0.2% | 385,656 |
| District 3 | Erik Paulsen (Republican) 48.5% · Ashwin Madia (Democrat) 40.9% · David Dillon (Independence) 10.6% | 369,104 |
| District 4 | Betty McCollum (Democrat) 68.4% · Ed Matthews (Republican) 31.3% · Write-ins 0.3% | 316,018 |
| District 5 | Keith Ellison (Democrat) 70.9% · Barb Davis White (Republican) 22.0% · Bill McGaughey (Independence) 6.9% | 322,747 |
| District 6 | Michele Bachmann (Republican) 46.4% · El Tinklenberg (Democrat) 43.4% · Bob Anderson (Independence) 10.0% | 404,725 |
| District 7 | Collin C. Peterson (Democrat) 72.2% · Glen Menze (Republican) 27.7% · Write-ins 0.1% | 314,680 |
| District 8 | James L. Oberstar (Democrat) 67.7% · Michael Cummins (Republican) 32.2% · Write-ins 0.2% | 357,284 |
2006 (8 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Tim Walz (Democrat) 52.7% · Gil Gutknecht (Republican) 47.1% · Write-ins 0.1% | 268,421 |
| District 2 | John Kline (Republican) 56.2% · Coleen Rowley (Democrat) 40.0% · Douglas Williams (Independence) 3.7% | 290,540 |
| District 3 | Jim Ramstad (Republican) 64.9% · Wendy Wilde (Democrat) 35.0% · Write-ins 0.1% | 284,244 |
| District 4 | Betty McCollum (Democrat) 69.5% · Obi Sium (Republican) 30.2% · Write-ins 0.2% | 247,466 |
| District 5 | Keith Ellison (Democrat) 55.6% · Alan Fine (Republican) 21.3% · Tammy Lee (Independence) 21.0% | 244,905 |
| District 6 | Michele Bachmann (Republican) 50.1% · Patty Wetterling (Democrat) 42.1% · John Paul Binkowski (Independence) 7.8% | 302,188 |
| District 7 | Collin C. Peterson (Democrat) 69.7% · Michael J. Barrett (Republican) 29.0% · Ken Lucier (Constitution) 1.3% | 257,194 |
| District 8 | James L. Oberstar (Democrat) 63.6% · Rod Grams (Republican) 34.4% · Harry Welty (Unity) 1.9% | 284,016 |
2004 (8 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Gil Gutknecht (Republican) 59.6% · Leigh Pomeroy (Democrat) 35.5% · Gregory Mikkelson (Independence) 4.8% | 324,055 |
| District 2 | John Kline (Republican) 56.4% · Teresa Daly (Democrat) 40.3% · Doug Williams (Independence) 3.2% | 365,945 |
| District 3 | Jim Ramstad (Republican) 64.6% · Deborah Watts (Democrat) 35.3% · Write-ins 0.1% | 358,892 |
| District 4 | Betty McCollum (Democrat) 57.5% · Patrice Bataglia (Republican) 33.2% · Peter F. Vento (Independence) 9.2% | 317,299 |
| District 5 | Martin Olav Sabo (Democrat) 69.7% · Daniel Mathias (Republican) 24.4% · Jay Pond (Green) 5.7% | 313,526 |
| District 6 | Mark Kennedy (Republican) 54.0% · Patty Wetterling (Democrat) 45.9% · Write-ins 0.1% | 377,224 |
| District 7 | Collin C. Peterson (Democrat) 66.1% · David E. Sturrock (Republican) 33.8% · Write-ins 0.1% | 314,257 |
| District 8 | James L. Oberstar (Democrat) 65.2% · Mark Groettum (Republican) 32.2% · Van Presley (Green) 2.5% | 350,483 |
2002 (8 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Gil Gutknecht (Republican) 61.5% · Steve Andreasen (Democrat) 34.7% · Greg Mikkelson (Green) 3.7% | 265,982 |
| District 2 | John Kline (Republican) 53.3% · Bill Luther (Democrat) 42.2% · Samuel D. Garst (No New Taxes) 4.3% | 286,860 |
| District 3 | Jim Ramstad (Republican) 72.0% · Darryl Stanton (Democrat) 27.9% · Write-ins 0.1% | 296,218 |
| District 4 | Betty McCollum (Democrat) 62.2% · Clyde Billington (Republican) 33.9% · Scott J. Raskiewicz (Green) 3.7% | 264,540 |
| District 5 | Martin Olav Sabo (Democrat) 67.0% · Daniel Nielsen Mathias (Republican) 25.9% · Tim Davis (Green) 7.0% | 255,982 |
| District 6 | Mark Kennedy (Republican) 57.3% · Janet Robert (Democrat) 35.1% · Dan Becker (Independence) 7.5% | 287,312 |
| District 7 | Collin C. Peterson (Democrat) 65.3% · Dan Stevens (Republican) 34.6% · Write-ins 0.1% | 260,813 |
| District 8 | James L. Oberstar (Democrat) 68.6% · Bob Lemen (Republican) 31.2% · Write-ins 0.1% | 283,931 |
Districts as numbered that year: states redraw them after each census, and some did more often. "Unopposed" is a candidate the state didn't put on the ballot because no one ran against them. Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results); 2024 from the MIT Election Data and Science Lab, compiled from the state's certified results.
The presidential vote by county
Every county, 2024, 2020, 2016, 2012, 2008, 2004, 2000
| County | 2024 Dem. · Rep. | 2020 Dem. · Rep. | 2016 Dem. · Rep. | 2012 Dem. · Rep. | 2008 Dem. · Rep. | 2004 Dem. · Rep. | 2000 Dem. · Rep. |
| Aitkin | 33.7% · 64.5% | 36.0% · 62.4% | 34.0% · 59.8% | 48.3% · 49.6% | 48.8% · 48.8% | 48.0% · 50.4% | 46.4% · 45.5% |
| Anoka | 46.4% · 50.8% | 47.8% · 49.7% | 40.6% · 50.2% | 47.5% · 50.1% | 47.7% · 50.1% | 46.1% · 52.8% | 46.7% · 47.6% |
| Becker | 32.6% · 65.7% | 34.0% · 64.1% | 30.2% · 63.2% | 41.7% · 56.2% | 45.3% · 52.2% | 40.2% · 58.3% | 36.6% · 56.9% |
| Beltrami | 46.2% · 51.9% | 47.2% · 50.4% | 40.3% · 50.0% | 53.6% · 43.7% | 54.1% · 43.9% | 50.1% · 48.4% | 42.4% · 48.5% |
| Benton | 31.0% · 66.9% | 32.7% · 64.6% | 28.1% · 64.2% | 41.7% · 55.3% | 43.7% · 53.5% | 43.8% · 54.6% | 40.3% · 51.4% |
| Big Stone | 34.1% · 63.6% | 35.4% · 62.6% | 33.4% · 58.4% | 48.2% · 49.7% | 51.9% · 45.6% | 50.1% · 48.4% | 48.0% · 46.0% |
| Blue Earth | 48.2% · 49.4% | 50.8% · 46.4% | 42.9% · 46.6% | 53.0% · 43.5% | 55.1% · 42.1% | 50.9% · 47.5% | 45.0% · 47.2% |
| Brown | 31.3% · 66.4% | 32.5% · 65.3% | 27.3% · 63.2% | 40.4% · 57.0% | 42.7% · 54.7% | 37.4% · 60.9% | 36.2% · 57.4% |
| Carlton | 47.6% · 50.1% | 49.6% · 48.1% | 46.5% · 44.8% | 61.8% · 35.7% | 62.3% · 35.5% | 62.5% · 36.2% | 57.2% · 37.0% |
| Carver | 46.1% · 51.5% | 46.4% · 51.2% | 38.6% · 52.2% | 39.2% · 58.9% | 41.6% · 56.7% | 36.2% · 62.8% | 35.6% · 59.4% |
| Cass | 32.5% · 65.9% | 34.7% · 63.5% | 30.9% · 62.4% | 42.5% · 55.5% | 44.6% · 53.1% | 43.0% · 55.8% | 40.7% · 52.5% |
| Chippewa | 32.1% · 66.1% | 33.7% · 64.3% | 31.8% · 60.5% | 49.7% · 47.8% | 51.6% · 45.7% | 51.8% · 46.8% | 46.5% · 46.9% |
| Chisago | 33.4% · 64.7% | 34.2% · 63.4% | 30.7% · 61.0% | 42.5% · 55.1% | 43.6% · 53.9% | 43.2% · 55.6% | 43.6% · 49.7% |
| Clay | 49.0% · 48.6% | 50.7% · 46.7% | 44.1% · 46.1% | 52.6% · 44.7% | 57.0% · 40.9% | 46.8% · 51.8% | 43.4% · 50.1% |
| Clearwater | 24.3% · 74.3% | 26.8% · 71.6% | 25.9% · 68.9% | 41.8% · 56.2% | 44.1% · 53.8% | 42.9% · 55.9% | 38.3% · 55.9% |
| Cook | 66.0% · 31.2% | 65.6% · 31.6% | 56.3% · 34.1% | 60.0% · 36.8% | 60.3% · 37.0% | 52.5% · 45.1% | 41.5% · 45.9% |
| Cottonwood | 28.5% · 69.4% | 30.0% · 68.2% | 29.3% · 64.3% | 41.5% · 56.6% | 45.7% · 52.3% | 42.8% · 55.8% | 40.5% · 54.5% |
| Crow Wing | 33.5% · 64.7% | 34.2% · 63.9% | 30.6% · 62.2% | 42.3% · 55.6% | 45.1% · 52.8% | 41.7% · 57.0% | 40.0% · 53.5% |
| Dakota | 55.1% · 42.3% | 55.7% · 41.8% | 47.7% · 43.0% | 50.4% · 47.4% | 51.8% · 46.3% | 48.5% · 50.5% | 46.9% · 47.9% |
| Dodge | 32.9% · 64.8% | 33.5% · 63.9% | 29.1% · 61.3% | 43.4% · 53.5% | 43.7% · 53.5% | 41.7% · 56.7% | 41.9% · 52.3% |
| Douglas | 31.6% · 66.6% | 32.6% · 65.4% | 28.6% · 64.1% | 41.3% · 56.7% | 44.2% · 53.7% | 40.5% · 58.1% | 36.9% · 57.0% |
| Faribault | 30.3% · 67.6% | 32.0% · 65.6% | 29.0% · 62.9% | 44.2% · 53.2% | 45.8% · 51.5% | 43.4% · 55.2% | 43.0% · 51.5% |
| Fillmore | 36.3% · 61.7% | 37.5% · 60.1% | 35.0% · 56.7% | 52.5% · 45.1% | 52.7% · 44.4% | 49.8% · 48.7% | 49.1% · 45.4% |
| Freeborn | 38.6% · 59.9% | 41.0% · 57.0% | 37.6% · 54.9% | 55.8% · 41.7% | 57.4% · 40.2% | 55.1% · 43.5% | 52.8% · 42.4% |
| Goodhue | 40.7% · 57.1% | 41.2% · 56.1% | 36.7% · 54.6% | 47.3% · 50.3% | 48.1% · 49.5% | 47.3% · 51.3% | 44.8% · 48.8% |
| Grant | 33.5% · 64.0% | 35.6% · 62.1% | 31.8% · 59.4% | 47.2% · 50.1% | 51.3% · 45.7% | 48.6% · 49.6% | 41.6% · 49.8% |
| Hennepin | 69.8% · 27.4% | 70.5% · 27.2% | 63.1% · 28.2% | 62.3% · 35.3% | 63.4% · 34.8% | 59.3% · 39.4% | 53.6% · 39.3% |
| Houston | 40.8% · 57.3% | 42.4% · 55.4% | 39.1% · 53.0% | 50.6% · 47.4% | 54.3% · 43.6% | 47.6% · 50.8% | 44.3% · 49.9% |
| Hubbard | 33.3% · 64.7% | 34.4% · 63.3% | 29.8% · 63.1% | 40.6% · 57.5% | 41.9% · 56.3% | 41.8% · 56.8% | 37.8% · 55.2% |
| Isanti | 28.5% · 69.6% | 29.5% · 68.0% | 26.9% · 64.9% | 39.7% · 57.7% | 41.1% · 56.5% | 40.8% · 57.9% | 41.8% · 51.4% |
| Itasca | 39.0% · 59.1% | 40.6% · 57.4% | 37.8% · 54.1% | 53.7% · 43.9% | 55.2% · 42.3% | 54.5% · 43.9% | 48.7% · 44.0% |
| Jackson | 28.0% · 70.0% | 30.0% · 67.8% | 27.2% · 65.8% | 41.8% · 56.1% | 46.6% · 50.8% | 45.9% · 52.3% | 43.5% · 51.0% |
| Kanabec | 28.0% · 70.3% | 30.0% · 67.9% | 28.5% · 64.0% | 44.1% · 53.1% | 44.0% · 52.7% | 43.5% · 54.9% | 41.6% · 51.1% |
| Kandiyohi | 33.6% · 64.5% | 36.1% · 61.8% | 33.4% · 58.7% | 45.7% · 52.4% | 46.2% · 51.7% | 43.7% · 54.8% | 42.6% · 52.0% |
| Kittson | 36.4% · 61.4% | 38.1% · 58.6% | 34.5% · 56.6% | 51.3% · 45.2% | 58.1% · 39.6% | 49.7% · 48.7% | 42.0% · 51.3% |
| Koochiching | 36.3% · 61.9% | 38.4% · 59.7% | 36.2% · 56.1% | 53.4% · 44.0% | 53.6% · 43.5% | 50.1% · 48.4% | 42.2% · 51.2% |
| Lac Qui Parle | 32.9% · 65.1% | 35.8% · 62.6% | 33.8% · 59.4% | 49.5% · 48.6% | 51.5% · 45.6% | 52.6% · 46.1% | 50.4% · 43.6% |
| Lake | 50.8% · 47.0% | 50.6% · 47.1% | 47.2% · 45.0% | 59.3% · 38.3% | 59.9% · 37.8% | 59.6% · 39.2% | 54.5% · 37.6% |
| Lake Of The Woods | 25.7% · 72.9% | 27.9% · 70.8% | 24.7% · 68.7% | 38.5% · 58.5% | 42.0% · 55.3% | 38.4% · 59.5% | 38.8% · 55.6% |
| Le Sueur | 32.3% · 65.8% | 33.7% · 64.1% | 30.9% · 61.3% | 45.6% · 52.1% | 46.6% · 50.9% | 44.8% · 53.7% | 43.5% · 49.8% |
| Lincoln | 30.0% · 67.7% | 30.1% · 68.1% | 28.5% · 64.0% | 45.8% · 51.1% | 48.5% · 47.7% | 46.6% · 51.9% | 48.4% · 46.1% |
| Lyon | 33.0% · 64.7% | 35.9% · 61.9% | 31.3% · 59.4% | 44.1% · 53.2% | 48.1% · 49.7% | 41.8% · 56.8% | 41.2% · 53.0% |
| Mahnomen | 44.7% · 53.4% | 48.3% · 49.6% | 44.5% · 47.5% | 58.5% · 39.9% | 61.3% · 36.0% | 53.4% · 45.1% | 41.4% · 50.4% |
| Marshall | 23.4% · 75.0% | 25.3% · 72.8% | 25.4% · 66.6% | 42.5% · 54.7% | 48.8% · 48.2% | 41.5% · 57.3% | 36.7% · 56.0% |
| Martin | 29.4% · 68.9% | 30.0% · 67.9% | 26.0% · 67.1% | 37.0% · 60.7% | 41.0% · 56.3% | 41.5% · 57.1% | 40.2% · 54.8% |
| Mcleod | 30.1% · 67.9% | 30.6% · 66.8% | 26.5% · 64.6% | 37.6% · 59.7% | 39.4% · 57.8% | 36.5% · 62.0% | 36.4% · 57.0% |
| Meeker | 27.8% · 70.4% | 28.6% · 69.2% | 26.0% · 66.0% | 40.7% · 56.6% | 42.9% · 53.7% | 42.9% · 55.6% | 41.2% · 51.7% |
| Mille Lacs | 28.8% · 69.6% | 30.0% · 67.8% | 28.5% · 64.1% | 44.5% · 53.1% | 44.8% · 52.0% | 43.5% · 55.1% | 42.7% · 50.9% |
| Morrison | 21.2% · 77.1% | 22.3% · 75.8% | 20.6% · 73.4% | 36.8% · 60.8% | 39.1% · 58.1% | 40.5% · 57.9% | 35.9% · 55.8% |
| Mower | 43.8% · 54.3% | 46.0% · 51.8% | 42.0% · 49.8% | 60.0% · 37.4% | 60.5% · 36.9% | 61.0% · 37.5% | 57.9% · 37.2% |
| Murray | 27.9% · 70.2% | 29.6% · 68.7% | 27.7% · 63.7% | 45.3% · 52.5% | 48.7% · 48.2% | 44.4% · 54.4% | 44.0% · 50.6% |
| Nicollet | 48.6% · 49.1% | 50.3% · 47.2% | 43.6% · 46.6% | 52.6% · 44.7% | 54.2% · 43.7% | 49.6% · 49.0% | 45.9% · 47.1% |
| Nobles | 31.4% · 67.0% | 33.7% · 64.3% | 31.7% · 61.4% | 44.5% · 53.8% | 48.2% · 49.6% | 42.4% · 56.1% | 42.4% · 53.7% |
| Norman | 37.4% · 59.6% | 40.8% · 56.8% | 38.8% · 52.1% | 53.9% · 43.2% | 62.0% · 35.1% | 51.3% · 47.1% | 43.3% · 49.7% |
| Olmsted | 54.0% · 43.4% | 54.2% · 43.4% | 45.3% · 44.5% | 50.2% · 47.0% | 50.6% · 47.3% | 46.5% · 52.2% | 43.5% · 51.6% |
| Otter Tail | 32.0% · 66.1% | 32.9% · 65.4% | 28.7% · 64.4% | 38.4% · 59.6% | 42.4% · 55.3% | 37.4% · 61.3% | 34.5% · 59.5% |
| Pennington | 33.0% · 64.4% | 35.3% · 62.3% | 32.0% · 59.6% | 46.4% · 50.7% | 49.8% · 47.6% | 44.4% · 53.7% | 38.9% · 53.5% |
| Pine | 31.6% · 66.7% | 33.9% · 64.1% | 33.2% · 59.3% | 48.3% · 49.0% | 49.3% · 47.7% | 49.8% · 48.4% | 47.0% · 44.8% |
| Pipestone | 25.1% · 73.1% | 26.4% · 71.9% | 23.4% · 69.4% | 37.1% · 60.8% | 42.1% · 55.2% | 37.8% · 60.9% | 40.3% · 55.0% |
| Polk | 32.2% · 65.9% | 34.9% · 63.3% | 31.8% · 60.7% | 46.1% · 51.8% | 51.2% · 46.6% | 42.9% · 55.7% | 40.8% · 53.8% |
| Pope | 33.2% · 64.8% | 35.3% · 62.9% | 33.3% · 60.0% | 47.7% · 50.3% | 50.7% · 47.0% | 49.3% · 49.3% | 46.3% · 46.9% |
| Ramsey | 70.2% · 27.1% | 71.5% · 26.1% | 65.1% · 26.0% | 66.3% · 31.1% | 66.0% · 32.1% | 63.0% · 35.6% | 56.7% · 35.9% |
| Red Lake | 30.3% · 67.3% | 31.5% · 66.2% | 28.7% · 60.7% | 47.0% · 49.5% | 51.1% · 44.9% | 44.3% · 53.5% | 39.7% · 52.2% |
| Redwood | 27.6% · 70.8% | 28.4% · 69.7% | 24.8% · 67.5% | 38.6% · 58.7% | 41.6% · 55.2% | 38.1% · 60.2% | 34.6% · 59.2% |
| Renville | 28.3% · 69.6% | 30.7% · 67.3% | 27.8% · 64.3% | 44.0% · 53.8% | 48.0% · 48.6% | 45.4% · 53.1% | 43.5% · 49.7% |
| Rice | 47.7% · 50.2% | 48.8% · 48.9% | 44.5% · 47.6% | 52.9% · 44.6% | 54.7% · 43.2% | 53.4% · 45.1% | 50.5% · 41.8% |
| Rock | 29.5% · 68.7% | 29.7% · 68.4% | 28.4% · 63.9% | 40.2% · 58.0% | 41.8% · 55.8% | 38.5% · 59.9% | 41.5% · 55.3% |
| Roseau | 24.6% · 73.9% | 26.0% · 72.0% | 23.8% · 69.8% | 37.7% · 60.0% | 40.2% · 57.6% | 30.9% · 67.7% | 29.7% · 65.5% |
| Scott | 44.6% · 53.1% | 45.5% · 52.1% | 38.0% · 53.2% | 41.5% · 56.3% | 43.5% · 54.7% | 39.5% · 59.5% | 40.0% · 54.7% |
| Sherburne | 31.6% · 66.4% | 32.5% · 65.1% | 27.5% · 64.3% | 37.8% · 59.9% | 39.9% · 58.1% | 38.2% · 60.7% | 39.3% · 54.5% |
| Sibley | 27.5% · 70.4% | 28.6% · 69.4% | 25.1% · 66.8% | 37.3% · 60.1% | 38.8% · 58.1% | 39.1% · 58.7% | 36.6% · 55.7% |
| St Louis | 55.7% · 42.1% | 56.6% · 41.0% | 51.4% · 39.7% | 63.5% · 33.9% | 65.1% · 32.6% | 65.3% · 33.5% | 59.8% · 33.0% |
| Stearns | 35.6% · 62.3% | 37.6% · 60.1% | 32.1% · 59.8% | 42.8% · 54.8% | 45.3% · 52.3% | 43.2% · 55.2% | 39.7% · 51.9% |
| Steele | 36.7% · 61.0% | 37.5% · 59.9% | 32.5% · 58.4% | 45.5% · 51.8% | 45.9% · 51.2% | 42.8% · 55.6% | 42.9% · 51.2% |
| Stevens | 35.6% · 62.5% | 37.8% · 59.9% | 39.2% · 51.9% | 48.5% · 48.9% | 49.4% · 48.1% | 47.4% · 50.9% | 42.3% · 49.2% |
| Swift | 32.0% · 66.1% | 34.4% · 63.9% | 33.8% · 59.3% | 53.7% · 43.9% | 55.4% · 41.6% | 55.2% · 43.3% | 49.6% · 43.7% |
| Todd | 22.4% · 75.8% | 24.8% · 73.6% | 23.2% · 70.7% | 40.8% · 56.9% | 43.1% · 54.1% | 41.2% · 56.9% | 37.3% · 54.4% |
| Traverse | 33.1% · 64.7% | 35.5% · 62.9% | 35.0% · 58.3% | 51.1% · 46.6% | 51.3% · 45.8% | 47.9% · 50.3% | 42.0% · 51.0% |
| Wabasha | 34.9% · 63.1% | 35.8% · 62.1% | 32.7% · 59.1% | 46.0% · 51.4% | 47.5% · 49.9% | 46.9% · 51.7% | 42.9% · 49.8% |
| Wadena | 23.6% · 74.9% | 26.4% · 71.9% | 24.3% · 69.8% | 36.7% · 61.0% | 40.2% · 57.6% | 39.3% · 59.4% | 35.3% · 58.5% |
| Waseca | 32.8% · 65.2% | 33.7% · 63.8% | 29.4% · 61.8% | 44.8% · 52.5% | 44.5% · 52.7% | 42.6% · 55.7% | 41.7% · 52.0% |
| Washington | 53.3% · 44.4% | 53.5% · 44.2% | 46.5% · 44.7% | 49.4% · 48.6% | 51.3% · 46.9% | 47.8% · 51.2% | 46.4% · 48.1% |
| Watonwan | 34.9% · 62.6% | 38.2% · 59.7% | 36.3% · 55.4% | 48.5% · 48.9% | 48.7% · 48.0% | 45.0% · 53.2% | 44.0% · 49.9% |
| Wilkin | 29.4% · 68.3% | 29.9% · 67.9% | 27.0% · 64.5% | 39.0% · 58.5% | 45.4% · 52.3% | 33.1% · 65.3% | 31.6% · 61.5% |
| Winona | 46.5% · 51.4% | 49.1% · 48.7% | 43.6% · 46.5% | 55.0% · 42.2% | 58.4% · 39.3% | 51.9% · 46.3% | 46.3% · 45.0% |
| Wright | 34.3% · 63.5% | 34.5% · 63.1% | 29.2% · 62.2% | 38.0% · 59.7% | 40.2% · 57.6% | 38.0% · 60.8% | 38.7% · 55.0% |
| Yellow Medicine | 28.6% · 69.1% | 30.5% · 67.5% | 28.9% · 64.1% | 45.5% · 51.8% | 50.6% · 46.3% | 48.6% · 50.0% | 45.8% · 47.1% |
Each party's candidate's share of all presidential votes cast in the county. MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000–2024, compiled from official results. Compare Minnesota's counties on these and other figures →
How we show these
Every figure is the state's own certified count, as the Federal Election Commission and the MIT Election Data and Science Lab compiled it, and links to its source. A candidate on several party lines (New York's and Connecticut's fusion voting) is shown once, with their lines added up. We show how many votes each candidate received; we don't explain why results changed or credit anyone for them.
Quick answers
- How did Minnesota vote for president in 2024?
- Kamala D. Harris (Democrat) received 1,656,979 votes (50.9%) and Donald J. Trump (Republican) received 1,519,032 votes (46.7%) of 3,253,920 votes cast, by the state's certified results as compiled by the Federal Election Commission.
- Who ran for U.S. Senate in Minnesota in 2024?
- Amy Klobuchar (Democratic-Farmer-Labor, 56.2%); Royce White (Republican, 40.5%); Rebecca Whiting (Libertarian, 1.7%); Joyce Lynne Lacey (Independence-Alliance, 1.5%). Certified results, Federal Election Commission.
See something wrong on this page? Report a problem · Corrections