Missouri's past election results
Certified results for President, U.S. Senate and U.S. House in Missouri since 2002, and the presidential vote in each county since 2000. Every candidate on the general election ballot, with the party label the state listed and their votes as certified.
President
| Year | Most votes | Share | Next | Share | Total votes |
|---|
| 2024 | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 58.5% | Kamala D. Harris (Democrat) | 40.1% | 2,995,327 |
| 2020 | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 56.8% | Joseph R. Biden (Democrat) | 41.4% | 3,025,962 |
| 2016 | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 56.8% | Hillary Rodham Clinton (Democrat) | 38.1% | 2,808,605 |
| 2012 | Mitt Romney (Republican) | 53.8% | Barack Obama (Democrat) | 44.4% | 2,757,323 |
| 2008 | John McCain (Republican) | 49.4% | Barack Obama (Democrat) | 49.3% | 2,925,205 |
| 2004 | George W. Bush (Republican) | 53.3% | John F. Kerry (Democrat) | 46.1% | 2,731,364 |
2024: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 1,751,986 | 58.5% |
| Kamala D. Harris | Democrat | 1,200,599 | 40.1% |
| Chase Oliver | | 23,876 | 0.8% |
| Jill Stein | | 17,135 | 0.6% |
| Peter Sonski | | 1,069 | 0.0% |
| Claudia De la Cruz | | 618 | 0.0% |
| Shiva Ayyadurai | | 34 | 0.0% |
| Write-ins | | 10 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 2,995,327 | |
2020: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 1,718,736 | 56.8% |
| Joseph R. Biden | Democrat | 1,253,014 | 41.4% |
| Jo Jorgensen | Libertarian | 41,205 | 1.4% |
| Howie Hawkins | Green | 8,283 | 0.3% |
| Don Blankenship | Constitution | 3,919 | 0.1% |
| Brian Carroll | write-in | 664 | 0.0% |
| Jade Simmons | write-in | 74 | 0.0% |
| Gloria La Riva | write-in | 64 | 0.0% |
| Kasey Wells | write-in | 3 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 3,025,962 | |
2016: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 1,594,511 | 56.8% |
| Hillary Rodham Clinton | Democrat | 1,071,068 | 38.1% |
| Gary Johnson | Libertarian | 97,359 | 3.5% |
| Jill Stein | Green | 25,419 | 0.9% |
| Darrell L. Castle | Constitution | 13,092 | 0.5% |
| Evan McMullin | write-in | 7,071 | 0.3% |
| Tom Hoefling | write-in | 48 | 0.0% |
| Laurence Kotlikoff | write-in | 28 | 0.0% |
| "Rocky" Roque De La Fuente | write-in | 6 | 0.0% |
| Marshall Schoenke | write-in | 3 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 2,808,605 | |
2012: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Mitt Romney | Republican | 1,482,440 | 53.8% |
| Barack Obama | Democrat | 1,223,796 | 44.4% |
| Gary Johnson | Libertarian | 43,151 | 1.6% |
| Virgil Goode | Constitution | 7,936 | 0.3% |
| Total | | 2,757,323 | |
2008: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| John McCain | Republican | 1,445,814 | 49.4% |
| Barack Obama | Democrat | 1,441,911 | 49.3% |
| Ralph Nader | Independent | 17,813 | 0.6% |
| Bob Barr | Libertarian | 11,386 | 0.4% |
| Chuck Baldwin | Constitution | 8,201 | 0.3% |
| Cynthia McKinney | write-in | 80 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 2,925,205 | |
2004: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| George W. Bush | Republican | 1,455,713 | 53.3% |
| John F. Kerry | Democrat | 1,259,171 | 46.1% |
| Michael Badnarik | Libertarian | 9,831 | 0.4% |
| Michael A. Peroutka | Constitution | 5,355 | 0.2% |
| Ralph Nader | write-in | 1,294 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 2,731,364 | |
Share of all votes cast for president in the state, write-ins included. Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results).
U.S. Senate
2024: Josh Hawley (Republican) 55.6% · Lucas Kunce (Democrat) 41.8%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Josh Hawley | Republican | 1,651,907 | 55.6% |
| Lucas Kunce | Democrat | 1,243,728 | 41.8% |
| W. C. Young | Libertarian | 35,671 | 1.2% |
| Jared Young | Better | 21,111 | 0.7% |
| Nathan Kline | Green | 20,123 | 0.7% |
| Write-ins | | 19 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 2,972,559 | |
2022: Eric Schmitt (Republican) 55.4% · Trudy Busch Valentine (Democrat) 42.2%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Eric Schmitt | Republican | 1,146,966 | 55.4% |
| Trudy Busch Valentine | Democrat | 872,694 | 42.2% |
| Jonathan Dine | Libertarian | 34,821 | 1.7% |
| Paul Venable | Constitution | 14,608 | 0.7% |
| Nathan Mooney | write-in | 14 | 0.0% |
| Steve Price | write-in | 9 | 0.0% |
| Rick Combs | write-in | 6 | 0.0% |
| Gina Bufe | write-in | 5 | 0.0% |
| Theo Brown | write-in | 4 | 0.0% |
| David Kirk | write-in | 3 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 2,069,130 | |
2018: Josh Hawley (Republican) 51.4% · Claire McCaskill (Democrat) 45.6%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Josh Hawley | Republican | 1,254,927 | 51.4% |
| Claire McCaskill (incumbent) | Democrat | 1,112,935 | 45.6% |
| Craig O'Dear | Independent | 34,398 | 1.4% |
| Japheth Campbell | Libertarian | 27,316 | 1.1% |
| Jo Crain | Green | 12,706 | 0.5% |
| Gina Bufe | write-in | 4 | 0.0% |
| Martin Luther Dzerzhinsky Lindstedt | write-in | 2 | 0.0% |
| Rodney Stock | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 2,442,289 | |
2016: Roy Blunt (Republican) 49.2% · Jason Kander (Democrat) 46.4%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Roy Blunt (incumbent) | Republican | 1,378,458 | 49.2% |
| Jason Kander | Democrat | 1,300,200 | 46.4% |
| Jonathan Dine | Libertarian | 67,738 | 2.4% |
| Jonathan McFarland | Green | 30,743 | 1.1% |
| Fred Ryman | Constitution | 25,407 | 0.9% |
| Patrick Lee | write-in | 53 | 0.0% |
| Gina Bufe | write-in | 21 | 0.0% |
| Nathaniel (Nate) Malone | write-in | 12 | 0.0% |
| Jon Kelly | write-in | 4 | 0.0% |
| Thomas Morgan | write-in | 4 | 0.0% |
| Steven Wallace | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 2,802,641 | |
2012: Claire McCaskill (Democrat) 54.8% · Todd Akin (Republican) 39.1%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Claire McCaskill (incumbent) | Democrat | 1,494,125 | 54.8% |
| Todd Akin | Republican | 1,066,159 | 39.1% |
| Jonathan Dine | Libertarian | 165,468 | 6.1% |
| Ted Kimzey | write-in | 15 | 0.0% |
| Bernard J. (Spark) Duraski Jr. | write-in | 9 | 0.0% |
| William Dean | write-in | 6 | 0.0% |
| Bernie Mowinski | write-in | 5 | 0.0% |
| Charlie Bailey | write-in | 4 | 0.0% |
| Arnie C (AC) Dienoff | write-in | 2 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 2,725,793 | |
2010: Roy Blunt (Republican) 54.2% · Robin Carnahan (Democrat) 40.6%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Roy Blunt | Republican | 1,054,160 | 54.2% |
| Robin Carnahan | Democrat | 789,736 | 40.6% |
| Jonathan Dine | Libertarian | 58,663 | 3.0% |
| Jerry Beck | Constitution | 41,309 | 2.1% |
| Dale M. Hoinoski | write-in | 14 | 0.0% |
| Frazier Glenn Miller Jr. | write-in | 7 | 0.0% |
| Jeff Wirick | write-in | 4 | 0.0% |
| Charlie L. Bailey | write-in | 3 | 0.0% |
| Richie L. Wolfe | write-in | 2 | 0.0% |
| Mark S. Memoly | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 1,943,899 | |
2006: Claire McCaskill (Democrat) 49.6% · Jim Talent (Republican) 47.3%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Claire McCaskill | Democrat | 1,055,255 | 49.6% |
| Jim Talent (incumbent) | Republican | 1,006,941 | 47.3% |
| Frank Gilmour | Libertarian | 47,792 | 2.2% |
| Lydia Lewis | Progressive | 18,383 | 0.9% |
| Don Barrett | write-in | 72 | 0.0% |
| Arthur W. Shortland | write-in | 16 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 2,128,459 | |
2004: Christopher (Kit) Bond (Republican) 56.1% · Nancy Farmer (Democrat) 42.8%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Christopher (Kit) Bond (incumbent) | Republican | 1,518,089 | 56.1% |
| Nancy Farmer | Democrat | 1,158,261 | 42.8% |
| Kevin Tull | Libertarian | 19,648 | 0.7% |
| Don Griffin | Constitution | 10,404 | 0.4% |
| Total | | 2,706,402 | |
2002: Jim Talent (Republican) 49.8% · Jean Carnahan (Democrat) 48.7%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Jim Talent | Republican | 935,032 | 49.8% |
| Jean Carnahan (incumbent) | Democrat | 913,778 | 48.7% |
| Tamara A. Millay | Libertarian | 18,345 | 1.0% |
| Daniel (Digger) Romano | Green | 10,465 | 0.6% |
| Total | | 1,877,620 | |
Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results); 2024 from the MIT Election Data and Science Lab, compiled from the state's certified results.
U.S. House
2024 (8 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Wesley Bell (Democrat) 75.9% · Andrew Jones (Republican) 18.4% · Rochelle A. Riggins (Libertarian) 3.3% | 307,265 |
| District 2 | Ann Wagner (Republican) 54.5% · Ray Hartmann (Democrat) 42.5% · Brandon Daugherty (Libertarian) 2.1% | 428,392 |
| District 3 | Bob Onder (Republican) 61.3% · Bethany E. Mann (Democrat) 35.3% · Jordan Rowden (Libertarian) 2.4% | 392,463 |
| District 4 | Mark Alford (Republican) 71.1% · Jeanette Cass (Democrat) 26.4% · Thomas Holbrook (Libertarian) 2.5% | 365,696 |
| District 5 | Emanuel Cleaver (Democrat) 60.2% · Sean E. Smith (Republican) 36.4% · William Truman \"Bill\" Wayne (Libertarian) 2.0% | 331,929 |
| District 6 | Sam Graves (Republican) 70.7% · Pam May (Democrat) 26.9% · Andy Maidment (Libertarian) 1.6% | 375,186 |
| District 7 | Eric Burlison (Republican) 71.6% · Missi Hesketh (Democrat) 26.3% · Kevin Craig (Libertarian) 2.2% | 367,868 |
| District 8 | Jason Smith (Republican) 76.2% · Randi McCallian (Democrat) 21.8% · Jake Dawson (Libertarian) 2.0% | 356,064 |
2022 (8 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Cori Bush (Democrat) 72.9% · Andrew Jones (Republican) 24.3% · George A. Zsidisin (Libertarian) 2.8% | 220,958 |
| District 2 | Ann Wagner (Republican) 54.9% · Trish Gunby (Democrat) 43.1% · Bill Slantz (Libertarian) 2.1% | 315,666 |
| District 3 | Blaine Luetkemeyer (Republican) 65.1% · Bethany Mann (Democrat) 34.9% | 277,597 |
| District 4 | Mark Alford (Republican) 71.3% · Jack Truman (Democrat) 26.3% · Randy Langkraehr (Libertarian) 2.4% | 255,079 |
| District 5 | Emanuel Cleaver, II (Democrat) 61.0% · Jacob Turk (Republican) 36.4% · Robin Dominick (Libertarian) 2.5% | 230,555 |
| District 6 | Sam Graves (Republican) 70.3% · Henry Martin (Democrat) 27.5% · Edward A. (Andy) Maidment (Libertarian) 2.2% | 262,892 |
| District 7 | Eric Burlison (Republican) 70.9% · Kristen Radaker-Sheafer (Democrat) 26.8% · Kevin Craig (Libertarian) 2.3% | 251,947 |
| District 8 | Jason Smith (Republican) 76.0% · Randi McCallian (Democrat) 21.9% · Jim Higgins (Libertarian) 2.1% | 245,395 |
2020 (8 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Cori Bush (Democrat) 78.8% · Anthony Rogers (Republican) 19.0% · Alex Furman (Libertarian) 2.1% | 316,171 |
| District 2 | Ann Wagner (Republican) 51.9% · Jill Schupp (Democrat) 45.5% · Martin Schulte (Libertarian) 2.6% | 449,348 |
| District 3 | Blaine Luetkemeyer (Republican) 69.4% · Megan Rezabek (Democrat) 28.5% · Leonard J. Steinman II (Libertarian) 2.0% | 407,348 |
| District 4 | Vicky Hartzler (Republican) 67.6% · Lindsey Simmons (Democrat) 29.7% · Steven K. Koonse (Libertarian) 2.7% | 362,836 |
| District 5 | Emanuel Cleaver II (Democrat) 58.8% · Ryan Derks (Republican) 38.6% · Robin Dominick (Libertarian) 2.6% | 352,430 |
| District 6 | Sam Graves (Republican) 67.1% · Gena L. Ross (Democrat) 30.8% · Jim Higgins (Libertarian) 2.1% | 385,779 |
| District 7 | Billy Long (Republican) 68.9% · Teresa Montseny (Democrat) 26.6% · Kevin Craig (Libertarian) 4.2% | 369,283 |
| District 8 | Jason Smith (Republican) 76.9% · Kathy Ellis (Democrat) 21.4% · Tom Schmitz (Libertarian) 1.8% | 330,226 |
2018 (8 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Lacy Clay (Democrat) 80.1% · Robert Vroman (Republican) 16.7% · Robb Cunningham (Libertarian) 3.2% | 274,375 |
| District 2 | Ann Wagner (Republican) 51.2% · Cort VanOstran (Democrat) 47.2% · Larry A. Kirk (Libertarian) 1.1% | 376,066 |
| District 3 | Blaine Luetkemeyer (Republican) 65.1% · Katy Geppert (Democrat) 32.8% · Donald V. Stolle (Libertarian) 2.1% | 324,608 |
| District 4 | Vicky Hartzler (Republican) 64.8% · Renee Hoagenson (Democrat) 32.7% · Mark Bliss (Libertarian) 2.5% | 293,316 |
| District 5 | Emanuel Cleaver II (Democrat) 61.7% · Jacob Turk (Republican) 35.6% · Alexander Howell (Libertarian) 1.7% | 283,785 |
| District 6 | Sam Graves (Republican) 65.4% · Henry Robert Martin (Democrat) 32.0% · Dan Hogan (Libertarian) 2.6% | 305,409 |
| District 7 | Billy Long (Republican) 66.2% · Jamie Daniel Schoolcraft (Democrat) 30.1% · Benjamin T. Brixey (Libertarian) 3.7% | 296,455 |
| District 8 | Jason Smith (Republican) 73.4% · Kathy Ellis (Democrat) 25.0% · Jonathan L. Shell (Libertarian) 1.6% | 264,399 |
2016 (8 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Lacy Clay (Democrat) 75.5% · Steven G. Bailey (Republican) 20.0% · Robb E. Cunningham (Libertarian) 4.6% | 314,024 |
| District 2 | Ann Wagner (Republican) 58.5% · Bill Otto (Democrat) 37.7% · Jim Higgins (Libertarian) 2.8% | 413,296 |
| District 3 | Blaine Luetkemeyer (Republican) 67.8% · Kevin Miller (Democrat) 27.9% · Dan Hogan (Libertarian) 3.2% | 368,333 |
| District 4 | Vicky Hartzler (Republican) 67.8% · Gordon Christensen (Democrat) 27.8% · Mark Bliss (Libertarian) 4.3% | 332,234 |
| District 5 | Emanuel Cleaver II (Democrat) 58.8% · Jacob Turk (Republican) 38.2% · Roy Welborn (Libertarian) 3.0% | 324,270 |
| District 6 | Sam Graves (Republican) 68.0% · David M. Blackwell (Democrat) 28.4% · Russ Lee Monchil (Libertarian) 2.3% | 350,444 |
| District 7 | Billy Long (Republican) 67.5% · Genevieve (Gen) Williams (Democrat) 27.4% · Benjamin T. Brixey (Libertarian) 5.1% | 338,607 |
| District 8 | Jason Smith (Republican) 74.4% · Dave Cowell (Democrat) 22.7% · Jonathan Shell (Libertarian) 2.9% | 308,871 |
2014 (8 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Lacy Clay (Democrat) 73.0% · Daniel J. Elder (Republican) 21.6% · Robb E. Cunningham (Libertarian) 5.4% | 163,494 |
| District 2 | Ann Wagner (Republican) 64.1% · Arthur Lieber (Democrat) 32.6% · Bill Slantz (Libertarian) 3.3% | 231,117 |
| District 3 | Blaine Luetkemeyer (Republican) 68.3% · Courtney Denton (Democrat) 27.1% · Steven Hedrick (Libertarian) 4.5% | 191,620 |
| District 4 | Vicky Hartzler (Republican) 68.1% · Nate Irvin (Democrat) 26.4% · Herschel L. Young (Libertarian) 5.6% | 176,286 |
| District 5 | Emanuel Cleaver II (Democrat) 51.6% · Jacob Turk (Republican) 45.0% · Roy Welborn (Libertarian) 3.5% | 153,635 |
| District 6 | Sam Graves (Republican) 66.7% · W.A. (Bill) Hedge (Democrat) 29.5% · Russ Monchil (Libertarian) 3.8% | 186,970 |
| District 7 | Billy Long (Republican) 63.5% · Jim Evans (Democrat) 28.8% · Kevin Craig (Libertarian) 7.7% | 163,957 |
| District 8 | Jason Smith (Republican) 66.7% · Barbara Stocker (Democrat) 24.3% · Terry Hampton (Independent) 4.3% | 159,224 |
2012 (8 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Lacy Clay (Democrat) 78.7% · Robyn Hamlin (Republican) 17.9% · Robb E. Cunningham (Libertarian) 3.5% | 340,583 |
| District 2 | Ann Wagner (Republican) 60.1% · Glenn Koenen (Democrat) 37.1% · Bill Slantz (Libertarian) 2.3% | 394,448 |
| District 3 | Blaine Luetkemeyer (Republican) 63.5% · Eric C. Mayer (Democrat) 32.9% · Steven Wilson (Libertarian) 3.7% | 338,385 |
| District 4 | Vicky Hartzler (Republican) 60.3% · Teresa Hensley (Democrat) 35.5% · Thomas Holbrook (Libertarian) 3.3% | 318,723 |
| District 5 | Emanuel Cleaver II (Democrat) 60.5% · Jacob Turk (Republican) 36.9% · Randall (Randy) Langkraehr (Libertarian) 2.6% | 330,942 |
| District 6 | Sam Graves (Republican) 65.0% · Kyle Yarber (Democrat) 32.5% · Russ Lee Monchil (Libertarian) 2.5% | 333,688 |
| District 7 | Billy Long (Republican) 63.9% · Jim Evans (Democrat) 30.9% · Kevin Craig (Libertarian) 5.2% | 318,740 |
| District 8 | Jo Ann Emerson (Republican) 71.9% · Jack Rushin (Democrat) 24.6% · Rick Vandeven (Libertarian) 3.5% | 300,391 |
2010 (9 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Lacy Clay (Democrat) 73.6% · Robyn Hamlin (Republican) 23.6% · Julie Stone (Libertarian) 2.8% | 184,779 |
| District 2 | Todd Akin (Republican) 67.9% · Arthur Lieber (Democrat) 29.2% · Steve Mosbacher (Libertarian) 2.9% | 265,632 |
| District 3 | Russ Carnahan (Democrat) 48.9% · Ed Martin (Republican) 46.7% · Steven R. Hedrick (Libertarian) 2.8% | 203,085 |
| District 4 | Vicky Hartzler (Republican) 50.4% · Ike Skelton (Democrat) 45.1% · Jason Michael Braun (Libertarian) 2.7% | 225,056 |
| District 5 | Emanuel Cleaver II (Democrat) 53.3% · Jacob Turk (Republican) 44.2% · Randall D. (Randy) Langkraehr (Libertarian) 1.6% | 191,423 |
| District 6 | Sam Graves (Republican) 69.4% · Clint Hylton (Democrat) 30.5% · Kyle Yarber (write-in) 0.0% | 221,912 |
| District 7 | Billy Long (Republican) 63.4% · Scott Eckersley (Democrat) 30.4% · Kevin Craig (Libertarian) 6.2% | 222,431 |
| District 8 | Jo Ann Emerson (Republican) 65.6% · Tommy Sowers (Democrat) 28.8% · Larry Bill (Independent) 3.7% | 195,999 |
| District 9 | Blaine Luetkemeyer (Republican) 77.4% · Christopher W. Dwyer (Libertarian) 22.3% · Clifford Jeffery (Jeff) Reed (write-in) 0.4% | 210,358 |
2008 (9 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Wm. Lacy Clay (Democrat) 86.9% · Robb E. Cunningham (Libertarian) 13.1% | 279,270 |
| District 2 | Todd Akin (Republican) 62.3% · William C. (Bill) Haas (Democrat) 35.4% · Thomas L. Knapp (Libertarian) 2.3% | 372,979 |
| District 3 | Russ Carnahan (Democrat) 66.4% · Chris Sander (Republican) 30.4% · Kevin C. Babcock (Libertarian) 1.8% | 305,071 |
| District 4 | Ike Skelton (Democrat) 65.9% · Jeff Parnell (Republican) 34.1% | 303,455 |
| District 5 | Emanuel Cleaver II (Democrat) 64.4% · Jacob Turk (Republican) 35.6% | 306,415 |
| District 6 | Sam Graves (Republican) 59.4% · Kay Barnes (Democrat) 36.9% · Dave Browning (Libertarian) 3.7% | 330,699 |
| District 7 | Roy Blunt (Republican) 67.8% · Richard Monroe (Democrat) 28.2% · Kevin Craig (Libertarian) 2.2% | 323,212 |
| District 8 | Jo Ann Emerson (Republican) 71.4% · Joe Allen (Democrat) 26.2% · Branden C. McCullough (Libertarian) 1.6% | 278,288 |
| District 9 | Blaine Luetkemeyer (Republican) 50.0% · Judy Baker (Democrat) 47.5% · Tamara A. Millay (Libertarian) 2.5% | 322,095 |
2006 (9 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Lacy Clay (Democrat) 72.9% · Mark J. Byrne (Republican) 24.7% · Robb E. Cunningham (Libertarian) 2.5% | 194,235 |
| District 2 | Todd Akin (Republican) 61.3% · George D. Weber (Democrat) 36.6% · Tamara A. Millay (Libertarian) 2.1% | 287,617 |
| District 3 | Russ Carnahan (Democrat) 65.6% · David Bertelsen (Republican) 31.7% · R. Christophel (Libertarian) 1.9% | 221,448 |
| District 4 | Ike Skelton (Democrat) 67.6% · James A. (Jim) Noland (Republican) 29.4% · Bryce A. Holthouse (Libertarian) 1.9% | 235,525 |
| District 5 | Emanuel Cleaver II (Democrat) 64.2% · Jacob Turk (Republican) 32.3% · Randall David (Randy) Langkraehr (Libertarian) 3.5% | 211,919 |
| District 6 | Sam Graves (Republican) 61.6% · Sara Jo Shettles (Democrat) 35.7% · Erik Buck (Libertarian) 1.9% | 244,795 |
| District 7 | Roy Blunt (Republican) 66.7% · Jack Truman (Democrat) 30.1% · Kevin Craig (Libertarian / Write-In) 3.1% | 241,123 |
| District 8 | Jo Ann Emerson (Republican) 71.6% · Veronica J. Hambacker (Democrat) 26.4% · Branden C. McCullough (Libertarian) 2.0% | 217,989 |
| District 9 | Kenny C. Hulshof (Republican) 61.4% · Duane N. Burghard (Democrat) 35.9% · Steven R. Hedrick (Libertarian) 1.6% | 242,671 |
2004 (9 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Wm. Lacy Clay (Democrat) 75.3% · Leslie L. Farr II (Republican) 22.8% · Terry Chadwick (Libertarian) 1.4% | 283,771 |
| District 2 | Todd Akin (Republican) 65.4% · George D. Weber (Democrat) 33.0% · Darla Maloney (Libertarian) 1.4% | 349,867 |
| District 3 | Russ Carnahan (Democrat) 52.9% · Bill Federer (Republican) 45.1% · Kevin C. Babcock (Libertarian) 1.6% | 277,916 |
| District 4 | Ike Skelton (Democrat) 66.2% · James A. (Jim) Noland (Republican) 32.4% · Bill Lower (Libertarian) 1.0% | 288,226 |
| District 5 | Emanuel Cleaver II (Democrat) 55.2% · Jeanne Patterson (Republican) 42.1% · Rick Baillie (Libertarian) 2.0% | 293,025 |
| District 6 | Sam Graves (Republican) 63.8% · Charles S. Broomfield (Democrat) 34.8% · Erik Buck (Libertarian) 1.4% | 307,855 |
| District 7 | Roy Blunt (Republican) 70.4% · Jim Newberry (Democrat) 28.3% · Kevin Craig (Libertarian) 0.9% | 298,205 |
| District 8 | JoAnn Emerson (Republican) 72.2% · Dean Henderson (Democrat) 26.6% · Stan Cuff (Libertarian) 0.7% | 268,711 |
| District 9 | Kenny C. Hulshof (Republican) 64.6% · Linda Jacobsen (Democrat) 33.8% · Tamara A. Millay (Libertarian) 1.1% | 299,447 |
2002 (9 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Wm. Lacy Clay (Democrat) 70.1% · Richard Schwadron (Republican) 27.1% · Jim Higgins (Libertarian) 2.8% | 191,055 |
| District 2 | Todd Akin (Republican) 67.1% · John Hogan (Democrat) 31.0% · Darla R. Maloney (Libertarian) 1.8% | 248,828 |
| District 3 | Richard A. Gephardt (Democrat) 59.1% · Catherine S. Enz (Republican) 38.9% · Daniel (Dan) Byington (Libertarian) 2.0% | 206,878 |
| District 4 | Ike Skelton (Democrat) 67.6% · James A. (Jim) Noland (Republican) 30.7% · Daniel Roy Nelson (Libertarian) 1.7% | 210,238 |
| District 5 | Karen McCarthy (Democrat) 65.9% · Steve Gordon (Republican) 32.4% · Jeanne Bojarski (Libertarian) 1.8% | 186,167 |
| District 6 | Sam Graves (Republican) 63.0% · Cathy Rinehart (Democrat) 35.2% · Erik Buck (Libertarian) 1.8% | 208,088 |
| District 7 | Roy Blunt (Republican) 74.8% · Ron Lapham (Democrat) 23.0% · Doug Burlison (Libertarian) 2.2% | 199,863 |
| District 8 | Jo Ann Emerson (Republican) 71.8% · Gene Curtis (Democrat) 26.9% · Eric Van Oostrom (Libertarian) 1.3% | 188,321 |
| District 9 | Kenny C. Hulshof (Republican) 68.2% · Donald M. (Don) Deichman (Democrat) 28.5% · Keith Brekhus (Green) 2.0% | 214,125 |
Districts as numbered that year: states redraw them after each census, and some did more often. "Unopposed" is a candidate the state didn't put on the ballot because no one ran against them. Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results); 2024 from the MIT Election Data and Science Lab, compiled from the state's certified results.
The presidential vote by county
Every county, 2024, 2020, 2016, 2012, 2008, 2004, 2000
| County | 2024 Dem. · Rep. | 2020 Dem. · Rep. | 2016 Dem. · Rep. | 2012 Dem. · Rep. | 2008 Dem. · Rep. | 2004 Dem. · Rep. | 2000 Dem. · Rep. |
| Adair | 32.6% · 66.1% | 35.9% · 62.0% | 34.2% · 59.0% | 41.7% · 55.8% | 48.3% · 49.6% | 43.3% · 55.8% | 38.9% · 57.3% |
| Andrew | 23.5% · 75.2% | 24.1% · 74.4% | 22.4% · 72.9% | 31.9% · 65.7% | 38.1% · 60.1% | 37.1% · 62.1% | 38.4% · 58.5% |
| Atchison | 19.5% · 79.3% | 20.0% · 78.1% | 19.9% · 75.6% | 27.9% · 70.2% | 33.6% · 65.1% | 31.8% · 67.7% | 35.3% · 62.6% |
| Audrain | 25.5% · 73.2% | 25.4% · 72.6% | 25.5% · 69.4% | 35.6% · 62.2% | 41.1% · 57.2% | 40.4% · 58.9% | 45.6% · 52.6% |
| Barry | 17.8% · 81.3% | 18.9% · 79.7% | 18.6% · 78.2% | 26.6% · 71.2% | 31.6% · 66.6% | 30.3% · 68.9% | 33.4% · 63.8% |
| Barton | 13.6% · 85.8% | 13.9% · 85.0% | 13.4% · 83.5% | 21.4% · 76.9% | 24.5% · 74.2% | 22.9% · 76.3% | 26.5% · 71.5% |
| Bates | 18.7% · 80.3% | 19.9% · 78.4% | 20.2% · 74.8% | 32.9% · 64.6% | 39.5% · 58.3% | 40.1% · 59.1% | 43.5% · 54.5% |
| Benton | 20.1% · 79.2% | 20.8% · 77.4% | 21.7% · 77.5% | 31.9% · 66.3% | 37.9% · 60.2% | 37.5% · 61.9% | 41.8% · 56.0% |
| Bollinger | 12.3% · 87.1% | 12.5% · 86.4% | 12.4% · 85.0% | 22.2% · 75.1% | 29.2% · 68.7% | 29.8% · 69.6% | 32.0% · 65.9% |
| Boone | 53.8% · 44.0% | 54.9% · 42.4% | 49.0% · 43.2% | 50.2% · 47.1% | 55.2% · 43.2% | 49.5% · 49.7% | 48.3% · 47.7% |
| Buchanan | 35.2% · 63.2% | 36.7% · 61.3% | 33.7% · 59.8% | 44.4% · 53.2% | 49.1% · 48.9% | 46.9% · 52.2% | 49.2% · 47.3% |
| Butler | 17.7% · 81.5% | 18.2% · 80.5% | 17.6% · 79.1% | 25.8% · 72.5% | 30.7% · 68.1% | 28.4% · 71.1% | 34.7% · 63.3% |
| Caldwell | 18.9% · 80.2% | 19.2% · 79.6% | 19.4% · 75.0% | 31.5% · 65.3% | 39.7% · 58.2% | 38.5% · 60.8% | 38.6% · 57.7% |
| Callaway | 27.6% · 70.9% | 27.8% · 70.1% | 26.0% · 68.0% | 33.3% · 64.4% | 39.2% · 58.9% | 36.9% · 62.5% | 43.8% · 53.8% |
| Camden | 22.4% · 76.7% | 22.8% · 76.0% | 21.2% · 75.3% | 29.4% · 68.8% | 35.1% · 63.6% | 32.3% · 67.2% | 37.0% · 60.6% |
| Cape Girardeau | 26.2% · 72.6% | 26.7% · 71.7% | 22.9% · 72.9% | 27.2% · 71.0% | 32.7% · 66.3% | 30.6% · 68.9% | 31.3% · 66.4% |
| Carroll | 17.4% · 81.9% | 17.3% · 81.8% | 17.1% · 79.8% | 26.8% · 71.4% | 33.8% · 65.1% | 33.1% · 66.5% | 35.4% · 62.9% |
| Carter | 12.7% · 86.9% | 14.4% · 84.6% | 15.3% · 81.7% | 26.9% · 70.7% | 34.0% · 63.5% | 34.7% · 64.7% | 35.5% · 61.6% |
| Cass | 33.3% · 65.4% | 33.2% · 64.8% | 29.1% · 64.9% | 34.8% · 63.2% | 39.5% · 59.2% | 37.7% · 61.6% | 41.6% · 56.1% |
| Cedar | 14.7% · 84.4% | 16.3% · 82.2% | 16.1% · 79.9% | 25.4% · 72.4% | 32.4% · 66.0% | 30.8% · 68.3% | 34.9% · 62.3% |
| Chariton | 21.4% · 77.7% | 22.5% · 76.3% | 22.4% · 74.3% | 35.0% · 62.9% | 42.7% · 55.5% | 43.6% · 55.8% | 43.1% · 55.4% |
| Christian | 23.3% · 75.6% | 23.8% · 74.6% | 20.5% · 74.5% | 25.8% · 72.4% | 31.5% · 67.3% | 28.9% · 70.5% | 34.0% · 63.8% |
| Clark | 18.8% · 80.4% | 20.0% · 78.7% | 22.5% · 76.5% | 43.3% · 53.6% | 45.5% · 51.6% | 48.0% · 50.8% | 47.7% · 49.9% |
| Clay | 46.4% · 52.0% | 46.9% · 51.0% | 41.1% · 52.2% | 44.8% · 53.2% | 49.0% · 49.7% | 46.3% · 53.1% | 48.7% · 48.7% |
| Clinton | 25.4% · 73.3% | 26.6% · 71.6% | 25.2% · 69.2% | 37.4% · 60.1% | 43.5% · 54.6% | 43.7% · 55.4% | 46.8% · 50.7% |
| Cole | 32.1% · 66.5% | 32.1% · 66.0% | 29.2% · 65.9% | 32.4% · 66.1% | 36.0% · 62.9% | 32.0% · 67.4% | 36.8% · 61.5% |
| Cooper | 26.6% · 72.4% | 25.9% · 72.2% | 24.2% · 70.4% | 32.9% · 65.1% | 37.3% · 61.1% | 32.0% · 67.4% | 37.8% · 60.0% |
| Crawford | 18.5% · 80.7% | 19.3% · 79.5% | 18.8% · 79.7% | 30.8% · 67.2% | 38.8% · 59.6% | 38.7% · 60.6% | 40.4% · 57.3% |
| Dade | 16.0% · 83.1% | 15.9% · 82.9% | 16.1% · 80.6% | 24.1% · 74.3% | 28.8% · 69.6% | 27.0% · 72.5% | 31.8% · 65.8% |
| Dallas | 17.3% · 81.8% | 17.0% · 81.7% | 17.1% · 79.1% | 29.2% · 68.6% | 34.6% · 63.7% | 33.2% · 66.0% | 37.2% · 59.9% |
| Daviess | 17.9% · 81.1% | 19.1% · 79.3% | 20.3% · 77.0% | 32.0% · 65.0% | 37.0% · 59.8% | 37.0% · 62.0% | 39.1% · 57.6% |
| De Kalb | 18.1% · 80.7% | 19.2% · 79.0% | 17.9% · 77.1% | 27.4% · 70.3% | 36.1% · 61.7% | 36.4% · 62.8% | 38.6% · 58.4% |
| Dent | 14.4% · 84.7% | 14.8% · 83.8% | 14.4% · 82.5% | 23.9% · 73.5% | 29.9% · 67.8% | 29.6% · 69.3% | 30.7% · 66.7% |
| Douglas | 13.7% · 85.6% | 14.5% · 84.3% | 14.8% · 82.3% | 26.1% · 70.9% | 31.9% · 65.6% | 27.5% · 71.1% | 29.3% · 68.1% |
| Dunklin | 18.8% · 80.5% | 21.1% · 78.1% | 22.3% · 75.9% | 34.1% · 64.3% | 38.6% · 59.9% | 42.0% · 57.5% | 47.0% · 51.6% |
| Franklin | 26.5% · 72.3% | 27.1% · 70.9% | 24.6% · 70.7% | 35.0% · 62.9% | 43.1% · 55.5% | 40.9% · 58.3% | 41.3% · 55.8% |
| Gasconade | 19.4% · 79.7% | 20.2% · 78.5% | 20.4% · 76.2% | 29.4% · 68.6% | 37.3% · 61.3% | 32.8% · 66.3% | 34.0% · 63.2% |
| Gentry | 18.7% · 80.5% | 18.9% · 79.7% | 19.9% · 75.7% | 31.2% · 66.3% | 37.5% · 59.7% | 36.3% · 63.0% | 40.9% · 57.0% |
| Greene | 38.9% · 59.7% | 38.8% · 59.0% | 33.1% · 60.4% | 36.7% · 61.1% | 41.4% · 57.2% | 37.2% · 62.2% | 39.9% · 57.5% |
| Grundy | 17.8% · 81.3% | 18.0% · 80.8% | 18.1% · 80.3% | 27.7% · 69.3% | 33.3% · 63.4% | 32.5% · 66.0% | 33.2% · 63.2% |
| Harrison | 13.9% · 85.6% | 15.6% · 83.6% | 15.6% · 80.4% | 26.6% · 71.0% | 32.9% · 64.2% | 31.6% · 67.4% | 33.3% · 63.9% |
| Henry | 23.2% · 75.8% | 24.3% · 74.4% | 23.9% · 71.7% | 35.6% · 61.5% | 43.6% · 54.6% | 41.0% · 58.5% | 45.6% · 52.4% |
| Hickory | 19.1% · 80.2% | 20.8% · 78.1% | 21.5% · 75.0% | 37.0% · 60.6% | 42.4% · 55.7% | 42.0% · 57.4% | 46.3% · 51.3% |
| Holt | 15.2% · 84.3% | 14.4% · 84.3% | 14.7% · 81.8% | 23.9% · 74.7% | 30.5% · 68.1% | 30.1% · 69.3% | 32.7% · 65.3% |
| Howard | 27.1% · 71.3% | 27.7% · 69.8% | 26.4% · 67.3% | 35.4% · 62.0% | 41.9% · 55.8% | 40.1% · 59.2% | 43.1% · 53.5% |
| Howell | 16.2% · 82.9% | 17.3% · 81.4% | 16.5% · 79.6% | 26.9% · 70.6% | 33.7% · 64.5% | 31.2% · 67.8% | 33.0% · 64.1% |
| Iron | 18.2% · 80.7% | 20.6% · 78.3% | 21.9% · 74.3% | 41.4% · 55.9% | 50.1% · 47.3% | 46.1% · 52.9% | 46.3% · 50.7% |
| Jackson | 47.2% · 51.3% | 46.9% · 51.0% | 41.1% · 52.8% | 44.8% · 53.3% | 48.8% · 49.9% | 45.3% · 54.1% | 59.0% · 38.4% |
| Jasper | 25.9% · 72.6% | 25.9% · 72.1% | 21.9% · 72.6% | 28.3% · 69.3% | 32.8% · 65.9% | 28.8% · 70.6% | 31.3% · 66.4% |
| Jefferson | 31.0% · 67.7% | 32.2% · 66.0% | 29.7% · 65.0% | 42.6% · 55.3% | 50.6% · 48.1% | 49.4% · 50.0% | 50.0% · 47.6% |
| Johnson | 29.5% · 69.1% | 30.2% · 67.0% | 28.1% · 64.9% | 36.5% · 60.7% | 42.9% · 55.2% | 38.5% · 60.6% | 41.3% · 55.6% |
| Kansas City | 77.0% · 21.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Kansas City | — | 78.8% · 19.3% | 76.0% · 19.2% | 77.2% · 21.6% | 78.4% · 20.8% | 74.0% · 25.5% | — · — |
| Knox | 17.2% · 81.7% | 18.3% · 80.2% | 20.3% · 75.7% | 35.7% · 61.6% | 37.5% · 59.9% | 38.5% · 61.0% | 38.3% · 59.7% |
| Laclede | 16.1% · 82.9% | 16.6% · 82.0% | 15.9% · 80.3% | 26.6% · 71.2% | 32.0% · 66.6% | 28.3% · 71.1% | 32.1% · 65.6% |
| Lafayette | 24.9% · 73.7% | 26.2% · 72.0% | 25.5% · 69.2% | 35.8% · 62.1% | 41.6% · 56.9% | 39.6% · 59.7% | 43.7% · 54.1% |
| Lawrence | 17.6% · 81.4% | 18.0% · 80.6% | 17.4% · 78.3% | 25.5% · 72.5% | 30.6% · 67.7% | 28.5% · 70.8% | 32.8% · 64.4% |
| Lewis | 19.4% · 79.5% | 21.3% · 77.1% | 21.0% · 75.0% | 35.2% · 62.6% | 40.8% · 57.6% | 37.8% · 61.6% | 45.1% · 53.3% |
| Lincoln | 21.5% · 77.4% | 22.8% · 75.3% | 22.3% · 72.7% | 34.1% · 63.3% | 43.5% · 54.9% | 42.2% · 57.0% | 43.7% · 53.7% |
| Linn | 20.8% · 78.0% | 22.3% · 76.2% | 22.2% · 73.2% | 36.8% · 60.3% | 44.5% · 52.9% | 41.4% · 58.0% | 44.0% · 54.0% |
| Livingston | 20.7% · 78.5% | 20.9% · 77.9% | 19.7% · 76.0% | 31.5% · 66.2% | 37.2% · 60.9% | 35.9% · 63.5% | 38.6% · 59.1% |
| Macon | 18.9% · 80.4% | 21.2% · 77.5% | 20.3% · 76.1% | 32.2% · 65.7% | 37.2% · 61.4% | 37.7% · 61.7% | 39.3% · 59.0% |
| Madison | 17.1% · 82.1% | 18.0% · 80.8% | 18.9% · 77.1% | 32.2% · 65.5% | 40.6% · 57.6% | 40.1% · 59.1% | 41.8% · 56.3% |
| Maries | 15.8% · 83.3% | 17.1% · 81.6% | 17.6% · 79.1% | 28.6% · 69.7% | 35.2% · 62.7% | 35.3% · 63.9% | 40.3% · 57.5% |
| Marion | 23.1% · 76.0% | 24.0% · 74.3% | 23.1% · 72.8% | 33.2% · 65.2% | 37.5% · 61.4% | 36.7% · 62.8% | 42.6% · 55.9% |
| Mcdonald | 15.2% · 84.0% | 15.9% · 82.5% | 16.1% · 80.1% | 24.6% · 72.8% | 30.2% · 67.6% | 28.7% · 70.5% | 28.6% · 68.3% |
| Mercer | 13.1% · 86.2% | 12.5% · 86.6% | 12.4% · 85.2% | 21.3% · 75.8% | 29.7% · 66.9% | 32.0% · 66.4% | 30.1% · 67.9% |
| Miller | 15.9% · 83.2% | 16.5% · 82.2% | 15.3% · 81.3% | 24.1% · 73.5% | 30.8% · 67.6% | 27.3% · 72.0% | 34.4% · 63.5% |
| Mississippi | 22.8% · 76.5% | 24.8% · 74.4% | 28.2% · 69.6% | 37.8% · 60.9% | 42.0% · 56.6% | 44.8% · 54.8% | 52.8% · 45.9% |
| Moniteau | 18.0% · 80.8% | 18.3% · 80.3% | 18.1% · 78.3% | 25.0% · 73.0% | 31.3% · 67.0% | 28.6% · 70.9% | 35.9% · 62.1% |
| Monroe | 19.6% · 79.4% | 20.9% · 77.6% | 20.5% · 76.0% | 34.5% · 63.2% | 39.5% · 58.7% | 38.2% · 61.1% | 45.4% · 53.1% |
| Montgomery | 19.5% · 79.6% | 20.9% · 77.4% | 20.6% · 76.0% | 32.7% · 65.5% | 40.1% · 58.5% | 37.3% · 61.9% | 39.4% · 58.6% |
| Morgan | 19.7% · 79.4% | 20.3% · 78.4% | 20.0% · 76.6% | 31.9% · 66.0% | 39.0% · 59.6% | 34.8% · 64.5% | 41.0% · 56.6% |
| New Madrid | 22.9% · 76.4% | 24.1% · 75.1% | 26.3% · 71.6% | 38.8% · 59.1% | 41.6% · 56.8% | 47.0% · 52.5% | 51.4% · 47.0% |
| Newton | 20.2% · 78.8% | 20.5% · 77.9% | 18.8% · 77.2% | 25.6% · 72.5% | 29.3% · 69.4% | 27.5% · 71.9% | 30.5% · 67.3% |
| Nodaway | 27.6% · 71.3% | 28.8% · 69.4% | 26.7% · 67.5% | 35.3% · 62.3% | 44.0% · 54.5% | 37.8% · 61.5% | 39.3% · 57.0% |
| Oregon | 15.1% · 84.2% | 17.4% · 81.2% | 18.5% · 78.6% | 32.1% · 65.3% | 39.4% · 57.8% | 39.0% · 59.3% | 37.0% · 59.6% |
| Osage | 13.1% · 86.2% | 13.8% · 85.2% | 14.1% · 82.6% | 21.3% · 77.0% | 26.9% · 71.5% | 25.1% · 74.6% | 31.4% · 67.2% |
| Ozark | 14.6% · 84.6% | 15.5% · 83.6% | 16.1% · 80.8% | 28.3% · 69.2% | 35.4% · 62.3% | 33.2% · 65.5% | 33.4% · 62.0% |
| Pemiscot | 25.3% · 74.3% | 27.2% · 71.8% | 32.3% · 65.8% | 42.2% · 56.8% | 43.0% · 56.1% | 49.7% · 49.9% | 53.5% · 45.4% |
| Perry | 17.9% · 81.3% | 17.6% · 81.1% | 17.4% · 79.0% | 27.3% · 71.0% | 34.8% · 63.9% | 31.8% · 67.7% | 30.2% · 67.6% |
| Pettis | 24.9% · 73.7% | 25.0% · 72.5% | 23.9% · 70.7% | 34.4% · 63.1% | 38.1% · 60.5% | 33.2% · 66.3% | 37.2% · 60.5% |
| Phelps | 27.9% · 70.8% | 28.8% · 68.9% | 25.7% · 68.5% | 31.9% · 65.4% | 38.0% · 60.2% | 35.6% · 63.5% | 38.8% · 58.5% |
| Pike | 20.7% · 78.6% | 22.3% · 76.2% | 24.5% · 71.4% | 35.3% · 62.5% | 44.2% · 54.2% | 45.6% · 53.7% | 48.4% · 49.6% |
| Platte | 47.7% · 50.8% | 47.5% · 50.5% | 41.0% · 53.0% | 42.1% · 56.2% | 46.2% · 52.6% | 43.9% · 55.5% | 45.0% · 52.2% |
| Polk | 18.6% · 80.2% | 19.2% · 78.7% | 19.1% · 75.8% | 27.3% · 70.5% | 33.2% · 65.4% | 30.3% · 68.9% | 35.0% · 62.5% |
| Pulaski | 24.2% · 74.5% | 25.9% · 71.7% | 21.7% · 73.2% | 30.9% · 67.0% | 35.0% · 63.7% | 29.1% · 70.5% | 36.1% · 62.0% |
| Putnam | 14.6% · 84.9% | 15.3% · 84.0% | 15.0% · 82.5% | 25.4% · 72.5% | 29.7% · 68.0% | 31.6% · 67.9% | 30.3% · 68.3% |
| Ralls | 20.0% · 79.2% | 21.3% · 77.6% | 21.6% · 75.4% | 34.5% · 64.2% | 40.1% · 58.8% | 40.3% · 59.3% | 44.8% · 53.9% |
| Randolph | 23.3% · 75.5% | 23.1% · 74.6% | 22.1% · 73.0% | 30.5% · 67.0% | 37.5% · 60.8% | 35.2% · 64.2% | 44.8% · 52.7% |
| Ray | 25.1% · 73.8% | 26.7% · 71.6% | 28.4% · 65.4% | 41.2% · 56.1% | 47.4% · 50.6% | 46.7% · 52.6% | 51.0% · 46.3% |
| Reynolds | 15.4% · 83.7% | 16.0% · 82.9% | 17.8% · 79.2% | 36.1% · 60.3% | 43.1% · 54.2% | 43.1% · 56.4% | 41.5% · 56.3% |
| Ripley | 13.1% · 86.2% | 14.6% · 84.6% | 15.0% · 81.9% | 26.5% · 71.1% | 33.5% · 63.5% | 33.7% · 65.3% | 35.9% · 61.6% |
| Saline | 29.2% · 69.6% | 30.5% · 67.8% | 30.1% · 64.4% | 41.6% · 56.0% | 47.8% · 50.4% | 45.1% · 54.2% | 49.0% · 48.9% |
| Schuyler | 17.2% · 81.6% | 18.6% · 80.2% | 18.3% · 77.7% | 35.9% · 60.5% | 39.1% · 57.4% | 44.0% · 55.3% | 40.3% · 57.8% |
| Scotland | 18.7% · 80.1% | 19.6% · 78.6% | 18.5% · 77.5% | 33.2% · 64.4% | 37.8% · 59.5% | 37.7% · 61.5% | 36.3% · 61.3% |
| Scott | 20.2% · 79.1% | 21.2% · 77.7% | 20.7% · 76.3% | 30.1% · 68.4% | 34.7% · 64.1% | 34.7% · 64.9% | 41.1% · 57.3% |
| Shannon | 15.6% · 83.7% | 18.1% · 81.0% | 19.9% · 76.0% | 35.3% · 61.3% | 42.7% · 54.1% | 38.8% · 60.3% | 37.8% · 59.4% |
| Shelby | 16.9% · 82.5% | 17.7% · 80.6% | 18.6% · 77.5% | 29.9% · 67.7% | 33.6% · 65.3% | 34.3% · 65.1% | 38.7% · 59.4% |
| St Charles | 40.8% · 57.7% | 40.3% · 57.8% | 34.1% · 60.5% | 38.7% · 59.7% | 44.7% · 54.4% | 40.9% · 58.6% | 41.8% · 56.0% |
| St Clair | 19.2% · 79.8% | 19.9% · 79.1% | 20.2% · 75.6% | 31.6% · 65.3% | 37.8% · 59.8% | 37.1% · 62.4% | 39.4% · 57.6% |
| St Francois | 23.8% · 75.2% | 25.2% · 73.3% | 25.3% · 70.6% | 39.1% · 58.7% | 47.0% · 51.6% | 46.9% · 52.7% | 48.2% · 49.5% |
| St Louis City | 81.2% · 16.6% | 82.2% · 16.0% | 79.5% · 15.9% | 82.7% · 16.0% | 83.7% · 15.5% | 80.3% · 19.2% | 77.4% · 19.9% |
| St Louis County | 60.8% · 37.4% | 61.2% · 37.2% | 55.7% · 39.3% | 56.2% · 42.5% | 59.5% · 39.6% | 54.4% · 45.1% | 51.5% · 46.1% |
| Ste Genevieve | 26.9% · 71.9% | 28.6% · 69.9% | 30.0% · 64.9% | 47.2% · 50.2% | 56.4% · 42.3% | 52.6% · 46.5% | 49.2% · 47.9% |
| Stoddard | 12.8% · 86.6% | 13.5% · 85.5% | 14.1% · 83.4% | 24.5% · 73.8% | 29.4% · 69.2% | 29.8% · 69.7% | 35.9% · 62.0% |
| Stone | 18.9% · 80.3% | 19.0% · 80.1% | 17.4% · 79.4% | 24.5% · 73.7% | 30.7% · 68.0% | 30.1% · 69.4% | 33.4% · 64.1% |
| Sullivan | 16.6% · 82.6% | 19.3% · 79.9% | 21.2% · 75.8% | 35.0% · 62.0% | 40.9% · 56.0% | 38.1% · 60.9% | 36.8% · 61.3% |
| Taney | 19.9% · 79.2% | 20.3% · 78.0% | 18.6% · 77.7% | 25.3% · 72.7% | 30.8% · 68.0% | 29.1% · 70.4% | 33.7% · 63.8% |
| Texas | 13.8% · 85.5% | 15.2% · 83.8% | 15.8% · 81.0% | 26.7% · 70.8% | 31.4% · 66.5% | 33.3% · 65.7% | 35.1% · 61.8% |
| Vernon | 19.8% · 79.3% | 20.7% · 77.9% | 19.9% · 76.0% | 30.3% · 67.6% | 38.1% · 60.1% | 35.7% · 63.7% | 37.5% · 59.3% |
| Warren | 24.7% · 74.2% | 26.0% · 72.0% | 24.8% · 70.4% | 35.6% · 62.3% | 43.0% · 55.7% | 40.7% · 58.7% | 42.1% · 55.7% |
| Washington | 17.1% · 82.3% | 18.1% · 80.7% | 20.7% · 75.9% | 39.3% · 58.3% | 49.0% · 48.9% | 48.6% · 50.6% | 49.0% · 48.6% |
| Wayne | 13.4% · 86.0% | 14.4% · 84.8% | 16.8% · 82.4% | 31.7% · 66.3% | 36.4% · 61.5% | 36.3% · 63.2% | 40.8% · 57.2% |
| Webster | 18.4% · 80.7% | 19.0% · 79.2% | 19.0% · 76.7% | 28.6% · 69.4% | 34.8% · 63.8% | 31.2% · 68.2% | 35.1% · 61.9% |
| Worth | 17.2% · 81.8% | 19.4% · 79.2% | 18.6% · 77.2% | 32.5% · 63.4% | 36.4% · 60.2% | 38.5% · 61.0% | 40.5% · 56.2% |
| Wright | 11.8% · 87.4% | 13.4% · 85.3% | 14.4% · 82.6% | 24.6% · 73.3% | 30.0% · 67.9% | 26.2% · 73.0% | 28.7% · 68.8% |
Each party's candidate's share of all presidential votes cast in the county. MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000–2024, compiled from official results. Compare Missouri's counties on these and other figures →
How we show these
Every figure is the state's own certified count, as the Federal Election Commission and the MIT Election Data and Science Lab compiled it, and links to its source. A candidate on several party lines (New York's and Connecticut's fusion voting) is shown once, with their lines added up. We show how many votes each candidate received; we don't explain why results changed or credit anyone for them.
Quick answers
- How did Missouri vote for president in 2024?
- Donald J. Trump (Republican) received 1,751,986 votes (58.5%) and Kamala D. Harris (Democrat) received 1,200,599 votes (40.1%) of 2,995,327 votes cast, by the state's certified results as compiled by the Federal Election Commission.
- Who ran for U.S. Senate in Missouri in 2024?
- Josh Hawley (Republican, 55.6%); Lucas Kunce (Democrat, 41.8%); W. C. Young (Libertarian, 1.2%); Jared Young (Better, 0.7%). Certified results, Federal Election Commission.
See something wrong on this page? Report a problem · Corrections