Montana's past election results
Certified results for President, U.S. Senate and U.S. House in Montana since 2002, and the presidential vote in each county since 2000. Every candidate on the general election ballot, with the party label the state listed and their votes as certified.
President
| Year | Most votes | Share | Next | Share | Total votes |
|---|
| 2024 | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 58.4% | Kamala D. Harris (Democrat) | 38.5% | 602,990 |
| 2020 | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 56.9% | Joseph R. Biden (Democrat) | 40.5% | 603,674 |
| 2016 | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 56.2% | Hillary Clinton (Democrat) | 35.7% | 497,147 |
| 2012 | Mitt Romney (Republican) | 55.4% | Barack Obama (Democrat) | 41.7% | 484,048 |
| 2008 | John McCain (Republican) | 49.5% | Barack Obama (Democrat) | 47.2% | 490,302 |
| 2004 | George W. Bush (Republican) | 59.1% | John Kerry (Democrat) | 38.6% | 450,445 |
2024: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 352,079 | 58.4% |
| Kamala D. Harris | Democrat | 231,906 | 38.5% |
| Robert F. Kennedy Jr. | | 11,825 | 2.0% |
| Chase Oliver | | 4,275 | 0.7% |
| Jill Stein | | 2,878 | 0.5% |
| Shiva Ayyadurai | | 21 | 0.0% |
| Write-ins | | 6 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 602,990 | |
2020: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 343,602 | 56.9% |
| Joseph R. Biden | Democrat | 244,786 | 40.5% |
| Jo Jorgensen | Libertarian | 15,252 | 2.5% |
| Mark Charles | write-in | 23 | 0.0% |
| Jade Simmons | write-in | 6 | 0.0% |
| Tom Hoefling | write-in | 3 | 0.0% |
| Barbara Bellar | write-in | 2 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 603,674 | |
2016: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 279,240 | 56.2% |
| Hillary Clinton | Democrat | 177,709 | 35.7% |
| Gary Johnson | Libertarian | 28,037 | 5.6% |
| Jill Stein | Green | 7,970 | 1.6% |
| Evan McMullin | write-in | 2,297 | 0.5% |
| "Rocky" Roque De La Fuente | American Delta | 1,570 | 0.3% |
| Darrell L. Castle | write-in | 296 | 0.1% |
| Tom Hoefling | write-in | 10 | 0.0% |
| Laurence Kotlikoff | write-in | 7 | 0.0% |
| Andrew D. Basiago | write-in | 3 | 0.0% |
| Robert L. Buchanan | write-in | 2 | 0.0% |
| Joseph Maldonado | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Laio Morris | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Darryl W. Perry | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Joe Schriner | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Michael L. (Mike) Smith | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Emidio Soltysik | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 497,147 | |
2012: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Mitt Romney | Republican | 267,928 | 55.4% |
| Barack Obama | Democrat | 201,839 | 41.7% |
| Gary Johnson | Libertarian | 14,165 | 2.9% |
| Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson | write-in | 59 | 0.0% |
| Virgil Goode | write-in | 39 | 0.0% |
| Roseanne Barr | write-in | 6 | 0.0% |
| Tom Hoefling | write-in | 5 | 0.0% |
| Stewart Alexander | write-in | 4 | 0.0% |
| Andre Barnett | write-in | 2 | 0.0% |
| Alexis Logsdon | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 484,048 | |
2008: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| John McCain | Republican | 242,763 | 49.5% |
| Barack Obama | Democrat | 231,667 | 47.2% |
| Ron Paul | Constitution | 10,638 | 2.2% |
| Ralph Nader | Independent | 3,686 | 0.8% |
| Bob Barr | Libertarian | 1,355 | 0.3% |
| Chuck Baldwin | write-in | 143 | 0.0% |
| Cynthia Ann McKinney | write-in | 23 | 0.0% |
| RaeDeen Heupel | write-in | 12 | 0.0% |
| Rosa A. Clemente | write-in | 10 | 0.0% |
| Santa Claus | write-in | 3 | 0.0% |
| Jonathan Allen | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Amy Lou Wyatt | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 490,302 | |
2004: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| George W. Bush | Republican | 266,063 | 59.1% |
| John Kerry | Democrat | 173,710 | 38.6% |
| Ralph Nader | Independent | 6,168 | 1.4% |
| Michael A. Peroutka | Constitution | 1,764 | 0.4% |
| Michael Badnarik | Libertarian | 1,733 | 0.4% |
| David Cobb | Green | 996 | 0.2% |
| John Joseph Kennedy | write-in | 6 | 0.0% |
| Robert Leslie Beattie | write-in | 3 | 0.0% |
| Walter Frederick Brown | write-in | 2 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 450,445 | |
Share of all votes cast for president in the state, write-ins included. Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results).
U.S. Senate
2024: Tim Sheehy (Republican) 52.6% · Jon Tester (Democrat) 45.5%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Tim Sheehy | Republican | 319,682 | 52.6% |
| Jon Tester | Democrat | 276,305 | 45.5% |
| Sid Daoud | Libertarian | 7,272 | 1.2% |
| Robert Barb | Green | 4,003 | 0.7% |
| Total | | 607,262 | |
2020: Steve Daines (Republican) 55.0% · Steve Bullock (Democrat) 45.0%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Steve Daines (incumbent) | Republican | 333,174 | 55.0% |
| Steve Bullock | Democrat | 272,463 | 45.0% |
| Total | | 605,637 | |
2018: Jon Tester (Democrat) 50.3% · Matt Rosendale (Republican) 46.8%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Jon Tester (incumbent) | Democrat | 253,876 | 50.3% |
| Matt Rosendale | Republican | 235,963 | 46.8% |
| Rick Breckenridge | Libertarian | 14,545 | 2.9% |
| Total | | 504,384 | |
2014: Steve Daines (Republican) 57.8% · Amanda Curtis (Democrat) 40.1%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Steve Daines | Republican | 213,709 | 57.8% |
| Amanda Curtis | Democrat | 148,184 | 40.1% |
| Roger Roots | Libertarian | 7,933 | 2.1% |
| Total | | 369,826 | |
2012: Jon Tester (Democrat) 48.6% · Denny Rehberg (Republican) 44.9%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Jon Tester (incumbent) | Democrat | 236,123 | 48.6% |
| Denny Rehberg | Republican | 218,051 | 44.9% |
| Dan Cox | Libertarian | 31,892 | 6.6% |
| Total | | 486,066 | |
2008: Max Baucus (Democrat) 72.9% · Bob Kelleher (Republican) 27.1%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Max Baucus (incumbent) | Democrat | 348,289 | 72.9% |
| Bob Kelleher | Republican | 129,369 | 27.1% |
| Total | | 477,658 | |
2006: Jon Tester (Democrat) 49.2% · Conrad Burns (Republican) 48.3%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Jon Tester | Democrat | 199,845 | 49.2% |
| Conrad Burns (incumbent) | Republican | 196,283 | 48.3% |
| Stan Jones | Libertarian | 10,377 | 2.6% |
| Total | | 406,505 | |
2002: Max Baucus (Democrat) 62.7% · Mike Taylor (Republican) 31.7%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Max Baucus (incumbent) | Democrat | 204,853 | 62.7% |
| Mike Taylor | Republican | 103,611 | 31.7% |
| Stan Jones | Libertarian | 10,420 | 3.2% |
| Bob Kelleher | Green | 7,653 | 2.3% |
| Total | | 326,537 | |
Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results); 2024 from the MIT Election Data and Science Lab, compiled from the state's certified results.
U.S. House
2024 (2 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Ryan K. Zinke (Republican) 52.3% · Monica Tranel (Democrat) 44.6% · Dennis Hayes (Libertarian) 3.1% | 322,266 |
| District 2 | Troy Downing (Republican) 66.0% · John B. Driscoll (Democrat) 34.0% | 275,545 |
2022 (2 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Ryan K. Zinke (Republican) 49.6% · Monica Tranel (Democrat) 46.5% · John Lamb (Libertarian) 3.9% | 247,960 |
| District 2 | Matt Rosendale (Republican) 56.6% · Gary Buchanan (Independent) 21.9% · Penny Ronning (Democrat) 20.2% | 215,672 |
2020 (1 race)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| At large | Matt Rosendale (Republican) 56.4% · Kathleen Williams (Democrat) 43.6% | 601,509 |
2018 (1 race)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| At large | Greg Gianforte (Republican) 50.9% · Kathleen Williams (Democrat) 46.2% · Elinor Swanson (Libertarian) 2.9% | 504,421 |
2016 (1 race)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| At large | Ryan Zinke (Republican) 56.2% · Denise Juneau (Democrat) 40.5% · Rick Breckenridge (Libertarian) 3.3% | 507,831 |
2014 (1 race)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| At large | Ryan Zinke (Republican) 55.4% · John Lewis (Democrat) 40.4% · Mike Fellows (Libertarian) 4.2% | 367,963 |
2012 (1 race)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| At large | Steve Daines (Republican) 53.3% · Kim Gillan (Democrat) 42.7% · David Kaiser (Libertarian) 4.0% | 479,740 |
2010 (1 race)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| At large | Denny Rehberg (Republican) 60.4% · Dennis McDonald (Democrat) 33.8% · Mike Fellows (Libertarian) 5.7% | 360,341 |
2008 (1 race)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| At large | Denny Rehberg (Republican) 64.1% · John Driscoll (Democrat) 32.4% · Mike Fellows (Libertarian) 3.4% | 480,900 |
2006 (1 race)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| At large | Denny Rehberg (Republican) 58.9% · Monica J. Lindeen (Democrat) 39.1% · Mike Fellows (Libertarian / Write-In) 2.0% | 406,134 |
2004 (1 race)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| At large | Denny Rehberg (Republican) 64.4% · Tracy Velazquez (Democrat) 32.8% · Mike Fellows (Libertarian) 2.8% | 444,230 |
2002 (1 race)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| At large | Denny Rehberg (Republican) 64.6% · Steve Kelly (Democrat) 32.7% · Mike Fellows (Libertarian) 2.7% | 331,321 |
Districts as numbered that year: states redraw them after each census, and some did more often. "Unopposed" is a candidate the state didn't put on the ballot because no one ran against them. Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results); 2024 from the MIT Election Data and Science Lab, compiled from the state's certified results.
The presidential vote by county
Every county, 2024, 2020, 2016, 2012, 2008, 2004, 2000
| County | 2024 Dem. · Rep. | 2020 Dem. · Rep. | 2016 Dem. · Rep. | 2012 Dem. · Rep. | 2008 Dem. · Rep. | 2004 Dem. · Rep. | 2000 Dem. · Rep. |
| Beaverhead | 26.6% · 70.0% | 28.4% · 69.3% | 23.6% · 69.1% | 28.5% · 68.3% | 33.9% · 63.2% | 26.0% · 72.3% | 19.0% · 74.2% |
| Big Horn | 47.2% · 48.9% | 52.1% · 46.1% | 49.4% · 43.7% | 62.3% · 36.0% | 67.4% · 31.2% | 51.4% · 47.0% | 56.4% · 39.7% |
| Blaine | 44.7% · 50.5% | 51.0% · 47.1% | 44.8% · 47.2% | 56.5% · 41.2% | 56.5% · 37.8% | 47.0% · 51.4% | 45.2% · 51.1% |
| Broadwater | 18.4% · 78.4% | 20.4% · 77.4% | 18.3% · 74.9% | 25.4% · 71.5% | 30.8% · 66.8% | 22.7% · 75.6% | 22.3% · 71.7% |
| Carbon | 32.2% · 64.7% | 34.3% · 63.4% | 30.5% · 62.6% | 36.7% · 60.4% | 42.5% · 54.1% | 34.7% · 62.8% | 29.9% · 62.8% |
| Carter | 8.8% · 89.0% | 8.6% · 89.7% | 8.9% · 86.3% | 12.1% · 85.4% | 12.8% · 66.2% | 10.7% · 87.9% | 8.2% · 88.8% |
| Cascade | 37.3% · 59.7% | 38.8% · 58.5% | 35.2% · 56.8% | 44.1% · 53.1% | 49.9% · 47.6% | 40.9% · 56.9% | 39.4% · 54.5% |
| Chouteau | 32.0% · 64.2% | 33.4% · 63.8% | 28.1% · 64.5% | 34.7% · 62.3% | 39.1% · 57.0% | 32.4% · 65.5% | 23.8% · 70.7% |
| Custer | 23.9% · 72.6% | 25.8% · 71.8% | 22.7% · 70.5% | 34.2% · 62.9% | 41.4% · 55.6% | 32.3% · 65.3% | 30.6% · 64.3% |
| Daniels | 16.2% · 81.8% | 19.2% · 78.8% | 17.5% · 75.9% | 23.5% · 73.5% | 32.0% · 64.7% | 29.1% · 68.3% | 27.3% · 67.6% |
| Dawson | 19.3% · 78.2% | 19.9% · 77.9% | 18.0% · 75.9% | 27.6% · 68.5% | 35.8% · 59.3% | 33.3% · 64.3% | 31.9% · 63.8% |
| Deer Lodge | 48.8% · 47.8% | 52.4% · 44.7% | 48.9% · 41.9% | 64.1% · 32.5% | 67.0% · 29.6% | 59.4% · 38.0% | 58.9% · 32.9% |
| Fallon | 10.8% · 86.5% | 10.9% · 87.3% | 10.4% · 86.2% | 16.9% · 80.3% | 20.7% · 69.1% | 19.4% · 79.0% | 18.7% · 77.5% |
| Fergus | 22.7% · 74.0% | 23.0% · 74.8% | 20.6% · 73.1% | 27.0% · 70.1% | 31.0% · 65.9% | 25.8% · 72.2% | 22.6% · 72.6% |
| Flathead | 31.8% · 65.6% | 33.8% · 63.9% | 28.5% · 64.9% | 32.0% · 65.1% | 36.9% · 58.4% | 30.0% · 67.3% | 24.6% · 66.5% |
| Gallatin | 50.0% · 46.8% | 52.2% · 44.7% | 45.1% · 44.2% | 45.9% · 50.9% | 50.3% · 46.9% | 41.2% · 56.2% | 31.2% · 58.8% |
| Garfield | 4.9% · 94.5% | 5.0% · 94.0% | 4.7% · 90.9% | 9.4% · 88.9% | 15.1% · 82.3% | 7.9% · 90.1% | 8.2% · 87.5% |
| Glacier | 57.8% · 38.2% | 64.3% · 33.5% | 61.5% · 31.9% | 65.7% · 31.8% | 68.9% · 29.2% | 57.9% · 40.1% | 53.6% · 41.4% |
| Golden Valley | 13.0% · 85.4% | 15.5% · 82.3% | 15.0% · 77.0% | 23.0% · 73.3% | 25.2% · 69.7% | 22.8% · 75.9% | 16.6% · 76.3% |
| Granite | 26.6% · 70.6% | 30.4% · 67.5% | 26.6% · 67.1% | 31.3% · 64.9% | 35.0% · 59.0% | 25.2% · 71.3% | 18.6% · 74.3% |
| Hill | 38.7% · 56.9% | 41.5% · 55.1% | 36.8% · 54.0% | 49.9% · 46.4% | 54.0% · 41.8% | 45.0% · 52.7% | 42.1% · 51.7% |
| Jefferson | 30.3% · 66.9% | 32.2% · 65.6% | 29.8% · 62.2% | 34.8% · 62.2% | 40.7% · 55.8% | 32.1% · 65.5% | 29.3% · 64.1% |
| Judith Basin | 19.6% · 77.7% | 20.5% · 77.4% | 19.5% · 72.2% | 27.7% · 70.3% | 32.1% · 64.8% | 25.0% · 73.4% | 19.9% · 75.8% |
| Lake | 38.5% · 58.4% | 41.6% · 56.1% | 36.2% · 57.1% | 43.6% · 53.6% | 48.6% · 46.7% | 39.4% · 57.6% | 33.9% · 56.3% |
| Lewis And Clark | 45.4% · 51.1% | 46.7% · 50.7% | 42.0% · 49.0% | 46.9% · 50.4% | 51.2% · 44.8% | 42.6% · 55.3% | 36.6% · 55.3% |
| Liberty | 21.7% · 76.1% | 23.0% · 75.8% | 21.4% · 72.6% | 26.0% · 71.1% | 36.7% · 59.3% | 27.2% · 71.1% | 23.3% · 72.0% |
| Lincoln | 22.2% · 75.6% | 24.1% · 73.8% | 21.9% · 72.1% | 28.7% · 68.1% | 32.8% · 61.8% | 27.5% · 69.7% | 20.8% · 71.1% |
| Madison | 26.1% · 71.4% | 29.1% · 68.9% | 24.7% · 69.0% | 28.5% · 69.1% | 35.2% · 61.8% | 25.0% · 72.9% | 20.7% · 72.6% |
| Mccone | 11.9% · 86.0% | 13.7% · 84.8% | 14.5% · 81.3% | 22.5% · 75.0% | 29.0% · 65.6% | 28.1% · 69.6% | 23.4% · 72.4% |
| Meagher | 21.8% · 75.8% | 23.2% · 75.0% | 19.8% · 74.6% | 27.7% · 68.9% | 30.8% · 64.6% | 25.4% · 71.7% | 18.8% · 74.7% |
| Mineral | 24.3% · 72.3% | 26.8% · 71.3% | 25.8% · 66.1% | 34.7% · 60.3% | 41.8% · 52.1% | 29.5% · 67.6% | 23.3% · 65.8% |
| Missoula | 59.0% · 37.5% | 60.6% · 36.9% | 53.3% · 37.6% | 57.4% · 39.6% | 61.8% · 35.1% | 51.4% · 45.7% | 37.0% · 46.1% |
| Musselshell | 13.1% · 84.7% | 14.3% · 84.1% | 13.6% · 80.6% | 20.4% · 76.2% | 27.6% · 68.6% | 23.9% · 74.0% | 23.2% · 71.7% |
| Park | 44.6% · 52.3% | 45.7% · 52.1% | 38.4% · 53.2% | 43.1% · 53.7% | 42.5% · 44.6% | 38.9% · 58.1% | 29.1% · 61.1% |
| Petroleum | 11.4% · 87.7% | 11.2% · 85.6% | 9.3% · 86.3% | 16.4% · 80.5% | 22.7% · 75.7% | 18.8% · 78.1% | 11.8% · 83.0% |
| Phillips | 17.6% · 80.1% | 17.5% · 81.3% | 14.6% · 79.4% | 21.1% · 75.8% | 28.7% · 64.0% | 21.0% · 77.3% | 19.0% · 77.5% |
| Pondera | 27.4% · 69.1% | 30.2% · 67.8% | 27.1% · 66.1% | 35.9% · 61.5% | 42.4% · 55.0% | 33.4% · 64.8% | 27.3% · 67.3% |
| Powder River | 11.8% · 87.1% | 13.6% · 85.4% | 12.1% · 84.0% | 16.6% · 81.1% | 14.8% · 57.1% | 15.0% · 83.2% | 11.4% · 85.3% |
| Powell | 21.6% · 75.1% | 23.7% · 74.1% | 19.7% · 72.6% | 32.0% · 65.1% | 34.7% · 57.2% | 26.9% · 70.4% | 22.5% · 69.6% |
| Prairie | 17.7% · 79.4% | 16.9% · 81.0% | 14.5% · 80.7% | 23.8% · 74.0% | 25.4% · 60.6% | 24.6% · 74.2% | 22.0% · 72.5% |
| Ravalli | 28.4% · 68.9% | 30.7% · 67.1% | 27.6% · 65.7% | 32.8% · 64.4% | 38.0% · 58.8% | 30.9% · 66.8% | 25.8% · 65.2% |
| Richland | 14.7% · 82.6% | 15.1% · 82.8% | 13.8% · 80.2% | 21.6% · 75.6% | 26.6% · 70.5% | 26.0% · 72.2% | 25.2% · 70.9% |
| Roosevelt | 42.9% · 52.5% | 47.5% · 49.7% | 42.7% · 49.2% | 56.8% · 41.2% | 51.8% · 29.8% | 54.5% · 43.7% | 54.0% · 42.1% |
| Rosebud | 29.7% · 66.8% | 31.8% · 65.9% | 28.6% · 65.2% | 40.4% · 56.9% | 50.4% · 46.4% | 42.4% · 55.3% | 40.7% · 53.3% |
| Sanders | 21.1% · 76.2% | 23.9% · 74.3% | 20.5% · 72.0% | 29.1% · 67.4% | 33.6% · 60.7% | 29.1% · 67.2% | 24.7% · 66.6% |
| Sheridan | 26.6% · 69.1% | 28.3% · 69.1% | 26.0% · 67.6% | 34.5% · 62.6% | 47.5% · 49.2% | 41.5% · 56.9% | 35.7% · 59.8% |
| Silver Bow | 51.5% · 44.5% | 55.7% · 41.5% | 52.4% · 38.8% | 64.8% · 32.4% | 68.8% · 28.4% | 57.9% · 39.7% | 53.7% · 37.7% |
| Stillwater | 17.9% · 79.6% | 20.2% · 78.0% | 18.6% · 75.1% | 26.5% · 71.0% | 32.4% · 64.1% | 24.3% · 73.3% | 23.6% · 70.6% |
| Sweet Grass | 22.0% · 75.1% | 22.4% · 75.2% | 19.1% · 75.7% | 22.4% · 75.3% | 23.5% · 65.0% | 22.4% · 76.1% | 16.5% · 78.5% |
| Teton | 26.0% · 71.0% | 27.4% · 70.9% | 25.3% · 68.1% | 33.0% · 64.4% | 39.5% · 57.3% | 31.2% · 66.4% | 25.6% · 69.2% |
| Toole | 20.3% · 76.8% | 22.0% · 75.3% | 19.7% · 73.5% | 27.7% · 68.5% | 34.7% · 62.1% | 29.9% · 68.5% | 26.5% · 68.9% |
| Treasure | 12.9% · 83.0% | 17.0% · 81.1% | 13.3% · 79.2% | 25.1% · 70.1% | 32.1% · 64.6% | 25.1% · 72.2% | 22.1% · 71.8% |
| Valley | 22.9% · 74.0% | 24.2% · 73.6% | 22.8% · 69.3% | 35.9% · 60.6% | 37.2% · 47.9% | 35.6% · 61.6% | 32.1% · 63.1% |
| Wheatland | 19.2% · 77.6% | 21.1% · 77.1% | 18.9% · 74.2% | 27.4% · 69.9% | 29.4% · 66.8% | 25.5% · 72.1% | 24.3% · 70.9% |
| Wibaux | 13.0% · 84.8% | 12.9% · 86.3% | 10.2% · 85.6% | 18.0% · 77.4% | 25.9% · 67.3% | 25.7% · 72.7% | 23.4% · 71.2% |
| Yellowstone | 34.9% · 62.0% | 36.6% · 60.6% | 32.1% · 59.2% | 38.4% · 58.9% | 45.5% · 51.8% | 36.4% · 61.7% | 35.4% · 59.0% |
Each party's candidate's share of all presidential votes cast in the county. MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000–2024, compiled from official results. Compare Montana's counties on these and other figures →
How we show these
Every figure is the state's own certified count, as the Federal Election Commission and the MIT Election Data and Science Lab compiled it, and links to its source. A candidate on several party lines (New York's and Connecticut's fusion voting) is shown once, with their lines added up. We show how many votes each candidate received; we don't explain why results changed or credit anyone for them.
Quick answers
- How did Montana vote for president in 2024?
- Donald J. Trump (Republican) received 352,079 votes (58.4%) and Kamala D. Harris (Democrat) received 231,906 votes (38.5%) of 602,990 votes cast, by the state's certified results as compiled by the Federal Election Commission.
- Who ran for U.S. Senate in Montana in 2024?
- Tim Sheehy (Republican, 52.6%); Jon Tester (Democrat, 45.5%); Sid Daoud (Libertarian, 1.2%); Robert Barb (Green, 0.7%). Certified results, Federal Election Commission.
See something wrong on this page? Report a problem · Corrections