North Carolina's past election results
Certified results for President, U.S. Senate and U.S. House in North Carolina since 2002, and the presidential vote in each county since 2000. Every candidate on the general election ballot, with the party label the state listed and their votes as certified.
President
| Year | Most votes | Share | Next | Share | Total votes |
|---|
| 2024 | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 50.9% | Kamala D. Harris (Democrat) | 47.6% | 5,699,141 |
| 2020 | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 49.9% | Joseph R. Biden (Democrat) | 48.6% | 5,524,804 |
| 2016 | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 49.8% | Hillary Clinton (Democrat) | 46.2% | 4,741,564 |
| 2012 | Mitt Romney (Republican) | 50.4% | Barack Obama (Democrat) | 48.4% | 4,505,372 |
| 2008 | Barack Obama (Democrat) | 49.7% | John McCain (Republican) | 49.4% | 4,310,789 |
| 2004 | George W. Bush (Republican) | 56.0% | John F. Kerry (Democrat) | 43.6% | 3,501,007 |
2024: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 2,898,423 | 50.9% |
| Kamala D. Harris | Democrat | 2,715,375 | 47.6% |
| Jill Stein | | 24,762 | 0.4% |
| Chase Oliver | | 22,125 | 0.4% |
| Write-ins | | 18,936 | 0.3% |
| Cornel West | | 12,099 | 0.2% |
| Randall Terry | | 6,863 | 0.1% |
| Claudia De la Cruz | | 528 | 0.0% |
| Shiva Ayyadurai | | 30 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 5,699,141 | |
2020: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 2,758,775 | 49.9% |
| Joseph R. Biden | Democrat | 2,684,292 | 48.6% |
| Jo Jorgensen | Libertarian | 48,678 | 0.9% |
| Write-ins | | 13,196 | 0.2% |
| Howie Hawkins | Green | 12,195 | 0.2% |
| Don Blankenship | Constitution | 7,549 | 0.1% |
| Jade Simmons | write-in | 119 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 5,524,804 | |
2016: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 2,362,631 | 49.8% |
| Hillary Clinton | Democrat | 2,189,316 | 46.2% |
| Gary Johnson | Libertarian | 130,126 | 2.7% |
| Write-ins | | 47,386 | 1.0% |
| Jill Stein | write-in | 12,105 | 0.3% |
| Total | | 4,741,564 | |
2012: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Mitt Romney | Republican | 2,270,395 | 50.4% |
| Barack Obama | Democrat | 2,178,391 | 48.4% |
| Gary Johnson | Libertarian | 44,515 | 1.0% |
| Write-ins | | 11,537 | 0.3% |
| Virgil Goode | write-in | 534 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 4,505,372 | |
2008: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Barack Obama | Democrat | 2,142,651 | 49.7% |
| John McCain | Republican | 2,128,474 | 49.4% |
| Bob Barr | Libertarian | 25,722 | 0.6% |
| Write-ins | | 12,298 | 0.3% |
| Ralph Nader | write-in | 1,448 | 0.0% |
| Cynthia McKinney | write-in | 158 | 0.0% |
| Brian Moore | write-in | 38 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 4,310,789 | |
2004: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| George W. Bush | Republican | 1,961,166 | 56.0% |
| John F. Kerry | Democrat | 1,525,849 | 43.6% |
| Michael Badnarik | Libertarian | 11,731 | 0.3% |
| Ralph Nader | write-in | 1,805 | 0.1% |
| Walt Brown | write-in | 348 | 0.0% |
| David Cobb | write-in | 108 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 3,501,007 | |
Share of all votes cast for president in the state, write-ins included. Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results).
U.S. Senate
2022: Ted Budd (Republican) 50.5% · Cheri Beasley (Democrat) 47.3%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Ted Budd | Republican | 1,905,786 | 50.5% |
| Cheri Beasley | Democrat | 1,784,049 | 47.3% |
| Shannon W. Bray | Libertarian | 51,640 | 1.4% |
| Matthew Patrick Hoh | Green | 29,934 | 0.8% |
| Write-ins | | 2,378 | 0.1% |
| Michelle Estelle Lewis | write-in | 137 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 3,773,924 | |
2020: Thom Tilllis (Republican) 48.7% · Cal Cunningham (Democrat) 46.9%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Thom Tilllis (incumbent) | Republican | 2,665,598 | 48.7% |
| Cal Cunningham | Democrat | 2,569,965 | 46.9% |
| Shannon W. Bray | Libertarian | 171,571 | 3.1% |
| Kevin E. Hayes | Constitution | 67,818 | 1.2% |
| Total | | 5,474,952 | |
2016: Richard Burr (Republican) 51.1% · Deborah K. Ross (Democrat) 45.4%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Richard Burr (incumbent) | Republican | 2,395,376 | 51.1% |
| Deborah K. Ross | Democrat | 2,128,165 | 45.4% |
| Sean Haugh | Libertarian | 167,592 | 3.6% |
| Total | | 4,691,133 | |
2014: Thom Tillis (Republican) 48.8% · Kay Hagan (Democrat) 47.3%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Thom Tillis | Republican | 1,423,259 | 48.8% |
| Kay Hagan (incumbent) | Democrat | 1,377,651 | 47.3% |
| Sean Haugh | Libertarian | 109,100 | 3.7% |
| Write-ins | | 4,307 | 0.1% |
| John Rhodes | write-in | 621 | 0.0% |
| David Waddell | write-in | 201 | 0.0% |
| Barry Gurney | write-in | 142 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 2,915,281 | |
2010: Richard Burr (Republican) 54.8% · Elaine Marshall (Democrat) 43.0%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Richard Burr (incumbent) | Republican | 1,458,046 | 54.8% |
| Elaine Marshall | Democrat | 1,145,074 | 43.0% |
| Michael Beitler | Libertarian | 55,687 | 2.1% |
| Write-ins | | 1,198 | 0.0% |
| Jim Nolan | write-in | 64 | 0.0% |
| Michael Genay | write-in | 10 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 2,660,079 | |
2008: Kay Hagan (Democrat) 52.7% · Elizabeth Dole (Republican) 44.2%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Kay Hagan | Democrat | 2,249,311 | 52.7% |
| Elizabeth Dole (incumbent) | Republican | 1,887,510 | 44.2% |
| Christopher Cole | Libertarian | 133,430 | 3.1% |
| Write-ins | | 1,655 | 0.0% |
| Walter Fry Rucker | write-in | 64 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 4,271,970 | |
2004: Richard Burr (Republican) 51.6% · Erskine Bowles (Democrat) 47.0%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Richard Burr | Republican | 1,791,450 | 51.6% |
| Erskine Bowles | Democrat | 1,632,527 | 47.0% |
| Tom Bailey | Libertarian | 47,743 | 1.4% |
| Walter F. Rucker | write-in | 362 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 3,472,082 | |
2002: Elizabeth H. Dole (Republican) 53.6% · Erskine B. Bowles (Democrat) 45.0%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Elizabeth H. Dole | Republican | 1,248,664 | 53.6% |
| Erskine B. Bowles | Democrat | 1,047,983 | 45.0% |
| Sean Haugh | Libertarian | 33,807 | 1.5% |
| Paul G. DeLaney | write-in | 727 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 2,331,181 | |
Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results); 2024 from the MIT Election Data and Science Lab, compiled from the state's certified results.
U.S. House
2024 (14 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Donald G. Davis (Democrat) 49.5% · Laurie Buckhout (Republican) 47.8% · Tom Bailey (Libertarian) 2.6% | 376,324 |
| District 2 | Deborah K. Ross (Democrat) 66.3% · Alan D. Swain (Republican) 31.6% · Michael Dublin (Green) 2.1% | 405,517 |
| District 3 | Gregory F. Murphy (Republican) 77.4% · Gheorghe Cormos (Libertarian) 22.6% | 320,841 |
| District 4 | Valerie P. Foushee (Democrat) 71.8% · Eric Blankenburg (Republican) 26.1% · Guy Meilleur (Libertarian) 2.0% | 428,780 |
| District 5 | Virginia Foxx (Republican) 59.5% · Chuck Hubbard (Democrat) 40.5% | 400,694 |
| District 6 | Addison McDowell (Republican) 69.2% · Kevin E. Hayes (Constitution) 30.8% | 337,320 |
| District 7 | David Rouzer (Republican) 58.6% · Marlando D. Pridgen (Democrat) 41.4% | 433,534 |
| District 8 | Mark Harris (Republican) 59.6% · Justin E. Dues (Democrat) 40.4% | 400,349 |
| District 9 | Richard Hudson (Republican) 56.3% · Nigel William Bristow (Democrat) 37.8% · Shelane Etchison (Unaffiliated) 5.9% | 373,077 |
| District 10 | Pat Harrigan (Republican) 57.5% · Ralph R. Scott, Jr. (Democrat) 38.2% · Steven Feldman (Libertarian) 2.9% | 406,695 |
| District 11 | Chuck Edwards (Republican) 56.8% · Caleb Rudow (Democrat) 43.2% | 432,523 |
| District 12 | Alma S. Adams (Democrat) 74.0% · Addul Ali (Republican) 26.0% | 350,755 |
| District 13 | Brad Knott (Republican) 58.6% · Frank Pierce (Democrat) 41.4% | 415,490 |
| District 14 | Tim Moore (Republican) 58.1% · Pam Genant (Democrat) 41.9% | 401,256 |
2022 (14 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Don Davis (Democrat) 52.4% · Sandy Smith (Republican) 47.6% | 257,776 |
| District 2 | Deborah K. Ross (Democrat) 64.7% · Christine E. Villaverde (Republican) 35.3% | 294,869 |
| District 3 | Greg Murphy (Republican) 66.9% · Barbara D. Gaskins (Democrat) 33.1% | 248,898 |
| District 4 | Valerie P. Foushee (Democrat) 66.9% · Courtney Geels (Republican) 33.1% | 291,425 |
| District 5 | Virginia Foxx (Republican) 63.2% · Kyle Parrish (Democrat) 36.8% | 277,548 |
| District 6 | Kathy Manning (Democrat) 53.9% · Christian Castelli (Republican) 45.0% · Thomas Watercott (Libertarian) 1.1% | 258,998 |
| District 7 | David Rouzer (Republican) 57.7% · Charles Graham (Democrat) 42.3% | 284,269 |
| District 8 | Dan Bishop (Republican) 69.9% · Scott Huffman (Democrat) 30.1% | 263,190 |
| District 9 | Richard Hudson (Republican) 56.5% · Ben Clark (Democrat) 43.5% | 232,655 |
| District 10 | Patrick McHenry (Republican) 72.6% · Pam Genant (Democrat) 27.3% · Write-ins 0.1% | 268,207 |
| District 11 | Chuck Edwards (Republican) 53.8% · Jasmine Beach-Ferrara (Democrat) 44.5% · David Adam Coatney (Libertarian) 1.7% | 323,912 |
| District 12 | Alma S. Adams (Democrat) 62.7% · Tyler Lee (Republican) 37.3% | 223,908 |
| District 13 | Wiley Nickel (Democrat) 51.6% · Bo Hines (Republican) 48.4% | 277,346 |
| District 14 | Jeff Jackson (Democrat) 57.7% · Pat Harrigan (Republican) 42.3% | 257,752 |
2020 (13 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | G.K. Butterfield (Democrat) 54.2% · Sandy Smith (Republican) 45.8% | 348,618 |
| District 2 | Deborah K. Ross (Democrat) 63.0% · Alan D. Swain (Republican) 34.8% · Jeff Matemu (Libertarian) 2.2% | 495,345 |
| District 3 | Greg Murphy (Republican) 63.4% · Daryl Farrow (Democrat) 36.6% | 362,552 |
| District 4 | David E. Price (Democrat) 67.3% · Robert Thomas (Republican) 32.7% | 493,719 |
| District 5 | Virginia Foxx (Republican) 66.9% · David Wilson Brown (Democrat) 31.1% · Jeff Gregory (Constitution) 2.0% | 385,244 |
| District 6 | Kathy Manning (Democrat) 62.3% · Lee Haywood (Republican) 37.7% | 407,129 |
| District 7 | David Rouzer (Republican) 60.2% · Christopher M. Ward (Democrat) 39.6% · Write-ins 0.1% | 452,208 |
| District 8 | Richard Hudson (Republican) 53.3% · Patricia Timmons-Goodson (Democrat) 46.7% | 380,555 |
| District 9 | Dan Bishop (Republican) 55.6% · Cynthia L. Wallace (Democrat) 44.4% | 404,124 |
| District 10 | Patrick McHenry (Republican) 68.9% · David Parker (Democrat) 31.1% | 412,284 |
| District 11 | Madison Cawthorn (Republican) 54.5% · Moe Davis (Democrat) 42.3% · Tracey DeBruhl (Libertarian) 1.9% | 450,145 |
| District 12 | Alma Adams (Democrat) 100.0% | 341,457 |
| District 13 | Ted Budd (Republican) 68.2% · Scott Huffman (Democrat) 31.8% | 391,865 |
2018 (13 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | G. K. Butterfield (Democrat) 69.8% · Roger W. Allison (Republican) 30.2% | 272,675 |
| District 2 | George Holding (Republican) 51.3% · Linda Coleman (Democrat) 45.8% · Jeff Matemu (Libertarian) 2.9% | 331,704 |
| District 3 | Walter B. Jones (Republican) 100.0% | 187,901 |
| District 4 | David Price (Democrat) 72.4% · Steve A. (Von) Loor (Republican) 24.0% · Barbara Howe (Libertarian) 3.6% | 341,403 |
| District 5 | Virginia Foxx (Republican) 57.0% · DD Adams (Democrat) 43.0% | 280,385 |
| District 6 | B. Mark Walker (Republican) 56.5% · Ryan Watts (Democrat) 43.5% | 284,360 |
| District 7 | David Rouzer (Republican) 55.5% · Kyle Horton (Democrat) 42.8% · David W. Fallin (Constitution) 1.7% | 282,312 |
| District 8 | Richard Hudson (Republican) 55.3% · Frank McNeill (Democrat) 44.7% | 255,521 |
| District 9 | Mark Harris (Republican) 49.3% · Dan McCready (Democrat) 48.9% · Jeff Scott (Libertarian) 1.8% | 282,717 |
| District 10 | Patrick McHenry (Republican) 59.3% · David Wilson Brown (Democrat) 40.7% | 278,228 |
| District 11 | Mark Meadows (Republican) 59.2% · Phillip G. Price (Democrat) 38.7% · Clifton B. Ingram Jr. (Libertarian) 2.0% | 300,666 |
| District 12 | Alma Adams (Democrat) 73.1% · Paul Wright (Republican) 26.9% | 279,138 |
| District 13 | Ted Budd (Republican) 51.5% · Kathy Manning (Democrat) 45.5% · Tom Bailey (Libertarian) 1.9% | 286,316 |
2016 (13 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | G. K. Butterfield (Democrat) 68.6% · H. Powell Dew Jr. (Republican) 29.0% · J.J. Summerell (Libertarian) 2.4% | 350,699 |
| District 2 | George Holding (Republican) 56.7% · John P. McNeil (Democrat) 43.3% | 390,567 |
| District 3 | Walter B. Jones (Republican) 67.2% · Ernest T. Reeves (Democrat) 32.8% | 323,701 |
| District 4 | David Price (Democrat) 68.2% · Sue Googe (Republican) 31.8% | 409,541 |
| District 5 | Virginia Foxx (Republican) 58.4% · Josh Brannon (Democrat) 41.6% | 355,512 |
| District 6 | B. Mark Walker (Republican) 59.2% · Pete Glidewell (Democrat) 40.8% | 351,150 |
| District 7 | David Rouzer (Republican) 60.9% · J. Wesley Casteen (Democrat) 39.1% | 347,706 |
| District 8 | Richard Hudson (Republican) 58.8% · Thomas Mills (Democrat) 41.2% | 323,045 |
| District 9 | Robert Pittenger (Republican) 58.2% · Christian Cano (Democrat) 41.8% | 332,493 |
| District 10 | Patrick McHenry (Republican) 63.1% · Andy Millard (Democrat) 36.9% | 349,744 |
| District 11 | Mark Meadows (Republican) 64.1% · Rick Bryson (Democrat) 35.9% | 359,508 |
| District 12 | Alma Adams (Democrat) 67.0% · Leon Threatt (Republican) 33.0% | 349,300 |
| District 13 | Ted Budd (Republican) 56.1% · Bruce Davis (Democrat) 43.9% | 355,492 |
2014 (14 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | G. K. Butterfield (Democrat) 73.4% · Arthur Rich (Republican) 26.6% | 210,323 |
| District 2 | Renee Ellmers (Republican) 58.8% · Clay Aiken (Democrat) 41.2% | 207,607 |
| District 3 | Walter Jones (Republican) 67.8% · Marshall Adame (Democrat) 32.2% | 205,597 |
| District 4 | David Price (Democrat) 74.7% · Paul Wright (Republican) 25.3% | 227,362 |
| District 5 | Virginia Foxx (Republican) 61.0% · Joshua (Josh) Brannon (Democrat) 39.0% | 228,252 |
| District 6 | Mark Walker (Republican) 58.7% · Laura Fjeld (Democrat) 41.3% | 251,070 |
| District 7 | David Rouzer (Republican) 59.4% · Jonathan Barfield Jr. (Democrat) 37.1% · J. Wesley Casteen (Libertarian) 3.5% | 226,504 |
| District 8 | Richard Hudson (Republican) 64.9% · Antonio Blue (Democrat) 35.1% | 187,422 |
| District 9 | Robert Pittenger (Republican) 93.9% · Write-ins 4.7% · Shawn Eckles (write-in) 1.4% | 173,668 |
| District 10 | Patrick McHenry (Republican) 61.0% · Tate MacQueen (Democrat) 39.0% | 218,796 |
| District 11 | Mark Meadows (Republican) 62.9% · Tom Hill (Democrat) 37.1% | 230,024 |
| District 12 | Alma Adams (Democrat) 75.3% · Vince Coakley (Republican) 24.7% | 172,664 |
| District 12 (special) | Alma Adams (Democrat) 75.4% · Vince Coakley (Republican) 24.6% | 169,246 |
| District 13 | George Holding (Republican) 57.3% · Brenda Cleary (Democrat) 42.7% | 268,709 |
2012 (13 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | G. K . Butterfield (Democrat) 75.3% · Pete DiLauro (Republican) 22.9% · Darryl Holloman (Libertarian) 1.8% | 338,066 |
| District 2 | Renee Ellmers (Republican) 55.9% · Steve Wilkins (Democrat) 41.4% · Brian Irving (Libertarian) 2.7% | 311,397 |
| District 3 | Walter B. Jones (Republican) 63.1% · Erik Anderson (Democrat) 36.9% | 309,885 |
| District 4 | David Price (Democrat) 74.5% · Tim D'Annunzio (Republican) 25.5% | 348,485 |
| District 5 | Virginia Foxx (Republican) 57.5% · Elisabeth Motsinger (Democrat) 42.5% | 349,197 |
| District 6 | Howard Coble (Republican) 60.9% · Tony Foriest (Democrat) 39.1% | 364,583 |
| District 7 | Mike McIntyre (Democrat) 50.1% · David Rouzer (Republican) 49.9% | 336,736 |
| District 8 | Richard Hudson (Republican) 53.2% · Larry Kissell (Democrat) 45.4% · Antonio Blue (write-in) 1.3% | 302,280 |
| District 9 | Robert Pittenger (Republican) 51.8% · Jennifer Roberts (Democrat) 45.7% · Curtis Campbell (Libertarian) 2.6% | 375,690 |
| District 10 | Patrick McHenry (Republican) 57.0% · Patsy Keever (Democrat) 43.0% | 334,849 |
| District 11 | Mark Meadows (Republican) 57.4% · Hayden Rogers (Democrat) 42.6% | 331,426 |
| District 12 | Mel Watt (Democrat) 79.6% · Jack Brosch (Republican) 20.4% | 310,908 |
| District 13 | George Holding (Republican) 56.8% · Charles Malone (Democrat) 43.2% | 370,610 |
2010 (13 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | G. K. Butterfield (Democrat) 59.3% · Ashley Woolard (Republican) 40.7% | 174,161 |
| District 2 | Renee Ellmers (Republican) 49.5% · Bob Etheridge (Democrat) 48.7% · Tom Rose (Libertarian) 1.8% | 189,774 |
| District 3 | Walter B. Jones (Republican) 71.9% · Johnny G. Rouse (Democrat) 25.7% · Darryl Holloman (Libertarian) 2.4% | 199,304 |
| District 4 | David Price (Democrat) 57.2% · William (B.J.) Lawson (Republican) 42.8% | 271,832 |
| District 5 | Virginia Foxx (Republican) 65.9% · Billy Kennedy (Democrat) 34.1% | 213,287 |
| District 6 | Howard Coble (Republican) 75.2% · Sam Turner (Democrat) 24.8% | 207,759 |
| District 7 | Mike McIntyre (Democrat) 53.7% · Ilario Gregory Pantano (Republican) 46.3% | 212,285 |
| District 8 | Larry Kissell (Democrat) 53.0% · Harold Johnson (Republican) 43.7% · Thomas Hill (Libertarian) 3.0% | 167,442 |
| District 9 | Sue Myrick (Republican) 69.0% · Jeff Doctor (Democrat) 31.0% | 230,240 |
| District 10 | Patrick McHenry (Republican) 71.2% · Jeff Gregory (Democrat) 28.8% | 183,785 |
| District 11 | Heath Shuler (Democrat) 54.3% · Jeff Miller (Republican) 45.7% | 241,471 |
| District 12 | Mel Watt (Democrat) 63.9% · Greg Dority (Republican) 34.1% · Lon Cecil (Libertarian) 2.0% | 162,007 |
| District 13 | Brad Miller (Democrat) 55.5% · William (Bill) Randall (Republican) 44.5% | 209,202 |
2008 (13 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | G.K. Butterfield (Democrat) 70.3% · Dean Stephens (Republican) 29.7% | 274,271 |
| District 2 | Bob Etheridge (Democrat) 66.9% · Dan Mansell (Republican) 31.3% · Will Adkins (Libertarian) 1.8% | 298,430 |
| District 3 | Walter B. Jones (Republican) 65.9% · Craig Weber (Democrat) 34.1% | 306,050 |
| District 4 | David Price (Democrat / Republican) 100.0% | 419,698 |
| District 5 | Virginia Foxx (Republican) 58.4% · Roy Carter (Democrat) 41.6% | 326,923 |
| District 6 | Howard Coble (Republican) 67.0% · Teresa Sue Bratton (Democrat) 33.0% | 329,891 |
| District 7 | Mike McIntyre (Democrat) 68.8% · Will Breazeale (Republican) 31.2% | 312,855 |
| District 8 | Larry Kissell (Democrat) 55.4% · Robert C. (Robin) Hayes (Republican) 44.6% | 283,819 |
| District 9 | Sue Myrick (Republican) 62.4% · Harry Taylor (Democrat) 35.9% · Andy Grum (Libertarian) 1.7% | 386,483 |
| District 10 | Patrick McHenry (Republican) 57.6% · Daniel Johnson (Democrat) 42.4% | 298,473 |
| District 11 | Heath Shuler (Democrat) 62.0% · Carl Mumpower (Republican) 35.8% · Keith Smith (Libertarian) 2.2% | 340,716 |
| District 12 | Mel Watt (Democrat) 71.6% · Ty Cobb Jr. (Republican) 28.4% | 301,722 |
| District 13 | Brad Miller (Democrat) 65.9% · Hugh Webster (Republican) 34.1% | 335,762 |
2006 (13 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | G.K. Butterfield (Democrat) 100.0% | 82,510 |
| District 2 | Bob Etheridge (Democrat) 66.5% · Dan Mansell (Republican) 33.5% | 129,264 |
| District 3 | Walter B. Jones (Republican) 68.6% · Craig Weber (Democrat) 31.4% | 144,977 |
| District 4 | David Price (Democrat) 65.0% · Steve Acuff (Republican) 35.0% | 195,939 |
| District 5 | Virginia Foxx (Republican) 57.2% · Roger Sharpe (Democrat) 42.8% | 168,199 |
| District 6 | Howard Coble (Republican) 70.8% · Rory Blake (Democrat) 29.2% | 153,094 |
| District 7 | Mike McIntyre (Democrat) 72.8% · Shirley Davis (Republican) 27.2% | 139,820 |
| District 8 | Robert C. 'Robin' Hayes (Republican) 50.1% · Larry Kissell (Democrat) 49.9% | 121,523 |
| District 9 | Sue Myrick (Republican) 66.5% · Bill Glass (Democrat) 33.5% | 159,643 |
| District 10 | Patrick McHenry (Republican) 61.8% · Richard Carsner (Democrat) 38.2% | 152,393 |
| District 11 | Heath Shuler (Democrat) 53.8% · Charles H. Taylor (Republican) 46.2% | 232,314 |
| District 12 | Mel Watt (Democrat) 67.0% · Ada M. Fisher (Republican) 33.0% | 106,472 |
| District 13 | Brad Miller (Democrat) 63.7% · Vernon Robinson (Republican) 36.3% | 154,660 |
2004 (13 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | G.K. Butterfield (Democrat) 64.0% · Greg Dority (Republican) 36.0% | 215,175 |
| District 2 | Bob Etheridge (Democrat) 62.3% · Billy J. Creech (Republican) 37.7% | 232,890 |
| District 3 | Walter B. Jones (Republican) 70.7% · Roger A. Eaton (Democrat) 29.3% | 243,090 |
| District 4 | David Price (Democrat) 64.1% · Todd A. Batchelor (Republican) 35.9% · Maximilian Longley (write-in) 0.0% | 339,234 |
| District 5 | Virginia Foxx (Republican) 58.8% · Jim A. Harrell, Jr. (Democrat) 41.2% | 284,817 |
| District 6 | Howard Coble (Republican) 73.1% · William W. Jordan (Democrat) 26.9% | 283,623 |
| District 7 | Mike McIntyre (Democrat) 73.2% · Ken Plonk (Republican) 26.8% | 246,466 |
| District 8 | Robert C. (Robin) Hayes (Republican) 55.5% · Beth Troutman (Democrat) 44.5% | 225,171 |
| District 9 | Sue Myrick (Republican) 70.2% · Jack Flynn (Democrat) 29.8% | 300,101 |
| District 10 | Patrick McHenry (Republican) 64.1% · Anne N. Fischer (Democrat) 35.9% | 246,117 |
| District 11 | Charles H. Taylor (Republican) 54.9% · Patsy Keever (Democrat) 45.1% | 290,897 |
| District 12 | Mel Watt (Democrat) 66.8% · Ada M. Fisher (Republican) 33.2% | 231,806 |
| District 13 | Brad Miller (Democrat) 58.8% · Virginia Johnson (Republican) 41.2% | 273,684 |
2002 (13 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Frank W. Ballance, Jr. (Democrat) 63.7% · Greg Dority (Republican) 34.8% · Mike Ruff (Libertarian) 1.4% | 146,157 |
| District 2 | Bob Etheridge (Democrat) 65.4% · Joseph L. Ellen (Republican) 33.3% · Gary Minter (Libertarian) 1.4% | 153,184 |
| District 3 | Walter B. Jones (Republican) 90.7% · Gary Goodson (Libertarian) 9.3% | 144,934 |
| District 4 | David Price (Democrat) 61.2% · Tuan A. Nguyen (Republican) 36.1% · Ken Nelson (Libertarian) 2.7% | 216,046 |
| District 5 | Richard M. Burr (Republican) 70.2% · David Crawford (Democrat) 29.8% | 196,437 |
| District 6 | Howard Coble (Republican) 90.4% · Tara Grubb (Libertarian) 9.6% | 167,497 |
| District 7 | Mike McIntyre (Democrat) 71.1% · James R. Adams (Republican) 27.3% · David Michael Brooks (Libertarian) 1.5% | 166,654 |
| District 8 | Robert C. (Robin) Hayes (Republican) 53.6% · Chris Kouri (Democrat) 44.6% · Mark Andrew Johnson (Libertarian) 1.7% | 149,736 |
| District 9 | Sue Myrick (Republican) 72.4% · Ed McGuire (Democrat) 25.8% · Christopher S. Cole (Libertarian) 1.7% | 193,443 |
| District 10 | Cass Ballenger (Republican) 59.3% · Ron Daugherty (Democrat) 37.8% · Christopher M. Hill (Libertarian) 2.8% | 173,292 |
| District 11 | Charles H. Taylor (Republican) 55.5% · Sam Neill (Democrat) 42.8% · Eric Henry (Libertarian) 1.6% | 202,260 |
| District 12 | Mel Watt (Democrat) 65.3% · Jeff Kish (Republican) 32.8% · Carey Head (Libertarian) 1.9% | 151,239 |
| District 13 | Brad Miller (Democrat) 54.7% · Carolyn W. Grant (Republican) 42.4% · Alex MacDonald (Libertarian) 2.9% | 183,270 |
Districts as numbered that year: states redraw them after each census, and some did more often. "Unopposed" is a candidate the state didn't put on the ballot because no one ran against them. Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results); 2024 from the MIT Election Data and Science Lab, compiled from the state's certified results.
The presidential vote by county
Every county, 2024, 2020, 2016, 2012, 2008, 2004, 2000
| County | 2024 Dem. · Rep. | 2020 Dem. · Rep. | 2016 Dem. · Rep. | 2012 Dem. · Rep. | 2008 Dem. · Rep. | 2004 Dem. · Rep. | 2000 Dem. · Rep. |
| Alamance | 45.2% · 53.4% | 45.1% · 53.5% | 41.9% · 54.5% | 42.6% · 56.3% | 44.9% · 54.2% | 38.2% · 61.5% | 37.1% · 62.2% |
| Alexander | 19.6% · 79.3% | 20.5% · 78.5% | 20.6% · 76.0% | 26.8% · 71.3% | 29.9% · 68.3% | 29.6% · 70.1% | 30.9% · 68.5% |
| Alleghany | 23.6% · 75.4% | 24.5% · 74.5% | 24.6% · 71.8% | 31.2% · 66.9% | 38.4% · 59.4% | 39.8% · 59.7% | 39.8% · 58.7% |
| Anson | 48.3% · 50.8% | 51.7% · 47.5% | 55.6% · 42.7% | 62.4% · 37.0% | 60.2% · 39.2% | 58.7% · 41.1% | 60.0% · 39.6% |
| Ashe | 27.3% · 71.5% | 26.3% · 72.4% | 26.1% · 70.1% | 32.6% · 65.4% | 37.3% · 60.6% | 37.9% · 61.7% | 38.9% · 60.4% |
| Avery | 23.4% · 75.7% | 23.2% · 75.8% | 20.5% · 76.3% | 24.3% · 74.3% | 27.4% · 71.5% | 24.0% · 75.5% | 25.2% · 74.0% |
| Beaufort | 34.1% · 65.1% | 36.6% · 62.5% | 36.6% · 60.8% | 39.9% · 59.2% | 41.1% · 58.5% | 36.0% · 63.7% | 38.3% · 60.8% |
| Bertie | 57.5% · 41.8% | 60.5% · 38.9% | 61.8% · 37.0% | 66.1% · 33.5% | 65.2% · 34.6% | 61.5% · 38.1% | 64.9% · 34.7% |
| Bladen | 39.5% · 59.9% | 42.8% · 56.5% | 44.4% · 53.8% | 50.5% · 48.6% | 50.7% · 48.7% | 49.6% · 50.1% | 54.0% · 45.6% |
| Brunswick | 37.1% · 61.9% | 36.9% · 61.9% | 34.1% · 62.5% | 38.4% · 60.6% | 40.5% · 58.5% | 39.2% · 60.4% | 45.5% · 53.5% |
| Buncombe | 61.5% · 36.8% | 59.7% · 38.6% | 54.3% · 40.1% | 55.3% · 42.8% | 56.3% · 42.4% | 49.4% · 50.0% | 45.1% · 53.9% |
| Burke | 28.9% · 70.1% | 29.4% · 69.5% | 28.9% · 67.4% | 37.5% · 60.9% | 39.8% · 59.0% | 38.1% · 61.5% | 38.9% · 60.2% |
| Cabarrus | 45.3% · 53.0% | 44.5% · 53.9% | 38.1% · 57.7% | 39.3% · 59.3% | 40.4% · 58.9% | 32.6% · 67.0% | 33.0% · 66.2% |
| Caldwell | 23.3% · 75.8% | 23.9% · 75.0% | 23.2% · 73.3% | 31.4% · 66.9% | 34.4% · 64.1% | 31.9% · 67.6% | 32.9% · 66.4% |
| Camden | 24.1% · 74.8% | 25.8% · 72.4% | 25.4% · 70.8% | 32.1% · 66.1% | 33.1% · 65.1% | 35.0% · 64.8% | 41.9% · 57.5% |
| Carteret | 28.0% · 71.0% | 28.3% · 70.3% | 26.3% · 70.3% | 29.0% · 69.8% | 32.2% · 66.9% | 30.2% · 69.3% | 33.4% · 65.7% |
| Caswell | 37.3% · 61.8% | 40.3% · 58.8% | 43.3% · 54.4% | 48.4% · 50.7% | 51.0% · 47.9% | 48.1% · 51.6% | 48.6% · 50.7% |
| Catawba | 30.5% · 68.4% | 30.8% · 67.8% | 29.3% · 66.8% | 34.6% · 64.0% | 36.9% · 61.9% | 32.1% · 67.5% | 32.0% · 67.4% |
| Chatham | 55.5% · 43.0% | 55.1% · 43.6% | 52.9% · 42.9% | 51.8% · 47.0% | 54.3% · 44.6% | 49.8% · 49.7% | 50.0% · 49.0% |
| Cherokee | 20.7% · 77.9% | 21.8% · 76.9% | 20.2% · 76.5% | 26.3% · 72.1% | 30.1% · 68.7% | 32.5% · 67.1% | 33.5% · 65.2% |
| Chowan | 38.3% · 60.7% | 41.7% · 57.4% | 41.4% · 55.5% | 47.4% · 51.8% | 49.1% · 50.2% | 44.7% · 55.1% | 49.7% · 49.4% |
| Clay | 24.6% · 74.5% | 24.6% · 74.2% | 22.7% · 73.8% | 28.0% · 70.4% | 31.3% · 66.9% | 33.5% · 65.9% | 35.3% · 62.7% |
| Cleveland | 32.1% · 67.0% | 33.0% · 65.9% | 33.5% · 63.7% | 39.4% · 59.5% | 39.6% · 59.5% | 38.3% · 61.4% | 41.1% · 58.2% |
| Columbus | 32.8% · 66.6% | 35.7% · 63.6% | 38.2% · 60.1% | 45.6% · 53.4% | 45.6% · 53.5% | 48.8% · 50.8% | 54.2% · 45.3% |
| Craven | 39.2% · 59.6% | 39.9% · 58.5% | 37.5% · 59.0% | 40.6% · 58.3% | 43.4% · 55.8% | 37.1% · 62.4% | 38.2% · 60.9% |
| Cumberland | 56.0% · 42.6% | 57.4% · 40.8% | 56.2% · 40.2% | 59.4% · 39.7% | 58.5% · 40.9% | 48.1% · 51.6% | 50.1% · 49.4% |
| Currituck | 25.5% · 73.3% | 26.0% · 72.2% | 23.0% · 72.3% | 31.5% · 66.3% | 33.7% · 65.2% | 32.4% · 67.0% | 38.5% · 60.8% |
| Dare | 40.0% · 58.7% | 41.0% · 57.5% | 36.8% · 58.4% | 41.1% · 57.0% | 44.7% · 54.0% | 39.5% · 60.1% | 43.0% · 56.2% |
| Davidson | 25.8% · 72.7% | 25.6% · 73.0% | 24.2% · 72.6% | 29.1% · 69.6% | 32.7% · 66.2% | 28.9% · 70.7% | 31.1% · 68.0% |
| Davie | 26.0% · 72.2% | 26.5% · 72.0% | 24.2% · 71.7% | 27.7% · 71.1% | 30.3% · 68.6% | 25.4% · 74.2% | 26.1% · 72.8% |
| Duplin | 35.2% · 64.1% | 38.6% · 60.7% | 39.7% · 58.6% | 43.9% · 55.4% | 45.0% · 54.4% | 41.7% · 58.0% | 45.0% · 54.5% |
| Durham | 79.8% · 18.2% | 80.4% · 18.0% | 77.7% · 18.2% | 75.8% · 23.0% | 75.6% · 23.6% | 68.0% · 31.6% | 63.7% · 35.6% |
| Edgecombe | 60.9% · 38.3% | 63.2% · 36.1% | 65.2% · 33.2% | 67.9% · 31.7% | 67.1% · 32.6% | 61.1% · 38.7% | 62.2% · 37.6% |
| Forsyth | 55.8% · 42.6% | 56.2% · 42.3% | 53.0% · 42.6% | 53.0% · 45.8% | 54.8% · 44.3% | 45.5% · 54.1% | 43.4% · 56.0% |
| Franklin | 42.6% · 56.1% | 42.5% · 56.0% | 42.4% · 53.9% | 47.3% · 51.4% | 49.1% · 49.8% | 44.4% · 55.2% | 46.4% · 53.0% |
| Gaston | 36.9% · 61.9% | 35.5% · 63.2% | 32.3% · 64.1% | 36.7% · 62.0% | 37.2% · 62.2% | 31.8% · 67.8% | 32.6% · 66.7% |
| Gates | 38.7% · 60.3% | 42.6% · 56.4% | 44.2% · 53.3% | 51.6% · 47.5% | 52.2% · 47.0% | 52.3% · 47.5% | 56.4% · 42.9% |
| Graham | 17.6% · 81.3% | 19.4% · 79.5% | 18.4% · 78.8% | 28.4% · 69.7% | 30.3% · 67.7% | 31.9% · 67.5% | 29.9% · 68.6% |
| Granville | 44.7% · 54.1% | 46.1% · 52.7% | 47.2% · 49.7% | 51.8% · 47.2% | 52.9% · 46.3% | 48.7% · 51.0% | 50.9% · 48.5% |
| Greene | 40.7% · 58.8% | 43.8% · 55.7% | 44.5% · 54.0% | 45.9% · 53.6% | 46.8% · 52.7% | 41.2% · 58.7% | 42.2% · 57.1% |
| Guilford | 60.0% · 38.3% | 60.8% · 37.7% | 58.0% · 38.1% | 57.7% · 41.3% | 58.8% · 40.4% | 50.2% · 49.3% | 48.6% · 50.8% |
| Halifax | 58.5% · 40.8% | 60.3% · 39.1% | 62.6% · 35.9% | 65.9% · 33.6% | 64.0% · 35.7% | 58.7% · 41.2% | 60.2% · 39.5% |
| Harnett | 36.8% · 61.9% | 37.9% · 60.3% | 36.3% · 59.9% | 39.9% · 58.9% | 41.2% · 57.9% | 35.5% · 64.2% | 37.9% · 61.1% |
| Haywood | 36.8% · 61.8% | 36.0% · 62.5% | 34.1% · 61.6% | 42.3% · 55.9% | 45.4% · 53.1% | 43.3% · 56.1% | 44.0% · 54.4% |
| Henderson | 42.0% · 56.4% | 39.8% · 58.6% | 34.1% · 61.6% | 35.6% · 63.0% | 38.9% · 59.9% | 34.7% · 64.8% | 32.5% · 66.5% |
| Hertford | 62.9% · 36.2% | 66.7% · 32.7% | 67.8% · 30.4% | 71.8% · 27.5% | 70.5% · 29.0% | 63.2% · 36.2% | 69.4% · 30.2% |
| Hoke | 52.3% · 46.3% | 54.5% · 43.7% | 53.4% · 42.6% | 59.0% · 39.9% | 59.0% · 40.3% | 52.3% · 47.4% | 58.5% · 40.1% |
| Hyde | 38.5% · 60.5% | 42.0% · 56.9% | 41.9% · 55.9% | 48.8% · 50.1% | 50.3% · 49.1% | 45.7% · 53.9% | 48.6% · 50.6% |
| Iredell | 33.1% · 65.7% | 33.1% · 65.5% | 30.0% · 66.3% | 34.1% · 64.6% | 37.3% · 61.7% | 31.7% · 67.9% | 33.9% · 65.5% |
| Jackson | 44.4% · 53.8% | 44.8% · 53.0% | 41.2% · 52.7% | 48.5% · 49.4% | 52.0% · 46.6% | 47.5% · 51.9% | 47.2% · 51.5% |
| Johnston | 38.6% · 60.1% | 37.0% · 61.4% | 33.0% · 63.3% | 35.6% · 63.1% | 37.7% · 61.4% | 31.8% · 67.9% | 33.3% · 66.1% |
| Jones | 36.7% · 62.4% | 39.8% · 59.4% | 40.2% · 57.9% | 45.0% · 54.2% | 45.5% · 53.9% | 41.9% · 57.8% | 46.0% · 53.3% |
| Lee | 40.7% · 58.1% | 41.9% · 56.8% | 41.7% · 54.7% | 44.6% · 54.3% | 45.3% · 53.7% | 39.2% · 60.6% | 41.7% · 57.8% |
| Lenoir | 46.2% · 53.0% | 47.9% · 51.4% | 47.1% · 50.8% | 49.7% · 49.8% | 49.7% · 49.8% | 44.0% · 55.8% | 45.0% · 54.4% |
| Lincoln | 26.7% · 72.3% | 26.4% · 72.4% | 24.7% · 72.0% | 30.0% · 68.7% | 32.7% · 66.0% | 31.9% · 67.8% | 34.3% · 65.0% |
| Macon | 30.4% · 68.3% | 30.0% · 68.5% | 27.5% · 68.4% | 33.9% · 64.3% | 38.4% · 59.9% | 36.5% · 62.9% | 35.4% · 63.5% |
| Madison | 37.4% · 60.8% | 37.5% · 61.0% | 34.8% · 60.2% | 44.3% · 53.4% | 48.4% · 50.0% | 44.7% · 54.7% | 42.1% · 56.2% |
| Martin | 44.5% · 54.8% | 47.1% · 52.1% | 48.9% · 49.3% | 52.0% · 47.4% | 52.1% · 47.5% | 48.8% · 51.0% | 52.6% · 47.2% |
| Mcdowell | 25.0% · 74.1% | 25.4% · 73.4% | 23.5% · 73.3% | 33.3% · 65.1% | 35.7% · 62.7% | 33.3% · 66.2% | 33.9% · 65.0% |
| Mecklenburg | 65.2% · 32.5% | 66.7% · 31.6% | 62.3% · 32.9% | 60.7% · 38.2% | 61.8% · 37.4% | 51.6% · 48.0% | 48.2% · 51.0% |
| Mitchell | 21.7% · 77.4% | 20.7% · 78.4% | 19.7% · 77.6% | 23.7% · 74.8% | 28.5% · 70.1% | 26.7% · 72.9% | 23.3% · 75.5% |
| Montgomery | 30.7% · 68.5% | 33.7% · 65.5% | 36.0% · 61.8% | 41.9% · 57.0% | 43.9% · 54.9% | 42.8% · 57.0% | 44.3% · 55.1% |
| Moore | 34.7% · 64.1% | 35.6% · 63.0% | 33.5% · 62.6% | 35.6% · 63.5% | 38.9% · 60.3% | 35.3% · 64.4% | 35.9% · 63.5% |
| Nash | 48.6% · 50.4% | 49.6% · 49.4% | 48.7% · 48.9% | 50.1% · 49.2% | 49.0% · 50.4% | 41.7% · 58.1% | 40.6% · 59.0% |
| New Hanover | 49.6% · 49.0% | 50.2% · 48.0% | 45.6% · 49.5% | 47.0% · 51.5% | 48.8% · 50.2% | 43.8% · 55.8% | 44.2% · 55.0% |
| Northampton | 56.9% · 42.4% | 60.0% · 39.5% | 62.4% · 36.4% | 67.2% · 32.4% | 65.0% · 34.6% | 63.7% · 36.2% | 67.2% · 32.5% |
| Onslow | 31.4% · 67.3% | 33.6% · 63.8% | 30.7% · 65.0% | 35.9% · 62.7% | 38.8% · 60.3% | 30.2% · 69.5% | 34.0% · 65.1% |
| Orange | 74.5% · 23.7% | 74.8% · 23.7% | 72.8% · 22.5% | 70.2% · 28.1% | 71.8% · 27.1% | 66.9% · 32.4% | 62.7% · 36.3% |
| Pamlico | 33.6% · 65.6% | 35.6% · 63.5% | 35.6% · 62.0% | 39.1% · 59.9% | 42.3% · 57.0% | 38.7% · 60.9% | 41.7% · 57.2% |
| Pasquotank | 46.9% · 51.8% | 49.4% · 49.1% | 49.5% · 47.0% | 56.8% · 42.2% | 56.5% · 42.8% | 51.2% · 48.4% | 53.9% · 45.3% |
| Pender | 32.0% · 66.9% | 34.3% · 64.3% | 33.5% · 63.3% | 39.3% · 59.6% | 41.7% · 57.3% | 41.0% · 58.7% | 45.3% · 54.1% |
| Perquimans | 29.6% · 68.8% | 33.3% · 65.5% | 34.6% · 62.3% | 41.5% · 57.5% | 42.6% · 56.6% | 39.8% · 59.8% | 47.2% · 51.8% |
| Person | 37.6% · 61.3% | 38.7% · 60.2% | 39.9% · 57.0% | 44.1% · 54.9% | 45.3% · 53.8% | 40.7% · 59.0% | 42.6% · 56.8% |
| Pitt | 52.3% · 46.4% | 54.0% · 44.5% | 51.9% · 44.3% | 53.1% · 45.9% | 54.1% · 45.3% | 46.5% · 53.3% | 45.7% · 53.8% |
| Polk | 36.9% · 62.0% | 36.6% · 62.2% | 34.2% · 61.9% | 38.6% · 60.0% | 41.6% · 56.7% | 42.0% · 57.0% | 37.5% · 61.1% |
| Randolph | 21.0% · 78.1% | 21.3% · 77.6% | 20.4% · 76.5% | 24.3% · 74.4% | 28.2% · 70.5% | 25.5% · 74.2% | 26.6% · 72.5% |
| Richmond | 39.2% · 60.0% | 42.2% · 57.0% | 44.0% · 53.7% | 51.0% · 48.1% | 50.3% · 48.8% | 51.9% · 47.7% | 55.6% · 43.9% |
| Robeson | 35.8% · 63.4% | 40.3% · 58.9% | 46.5% · 50.8% | 58.2% · 40.8% | 56.5% · 42.7% | 52.8% · 47.0% | 60.0% · 39.4% |
| Rockingham | 31.6% · 67.4% | 33.4% · 65.5% | 33.7% · 63.5% | 38.9% · 60.0% | 41.5% · 57.4% | 38.6% · 61.1% | 40.8% · 58.3% |
| Rowan | 31.6% · 67.4% | 31.5% · 67.2% | 30.1% · 66.5% | 36.3% · 62.2% | 38.0% · 60.8% | 32.3% · 67.3% | 33.7% · 65.5% |
| Rutherford | 25.7% · 73.4% | 26.5% · 72.3% | 24.8% · 72.2% | 32.7% · 66.0% | 33.6% · 65.4% | 33.2% · 66.3% | 35.4% · 63.3% |
| Sampson | 34.7% · 64.5% | 38.3% · 60.8% | 40.7% · 57.2% | 44.2% · 55.1% | 45.5% · 53.9% | 43.3% · 56.5% | 45.6% · 54.1% |
| Scotland | 46.2% · 53.1% | 48.6% · 50.6% | 52.5% · 44.9% | 58.0% · 41.2% | 57.3% · 42.2% | 55.3% · 44.5% | 59.8% · 39.8% |
| Stanly | 24.2% · 75.0% | 24.0% · 75.0% | 23.7% · 73.4% | 29.4% · 69.3% | 31.1% · 67.8% | 29.9% · 69.7% | 31.0% · 68.1% |
| Stokes | 19.8% · 79.3% | 20.6% · 78.4% | 20.7% · 75.9% | 27.8% · 70.5% | 31.6% · 66.6% | 29.7% · 70.0% | 29.3% · 70.0% |
| Surry | 23.0% · 76.2% | 23.8% · 75.2% | 23.3% · 73.5% | 30.9% · 67.6% | 35.5% · 63.4% | 31.9% · 67.7% | 33.2% · 65.9% |
| Swain | 37.5% · 61.1% | 39.3% · 58.9% | 35.9% · 58.2% | 45.7% · 52.0% | 48.4% · 50.0% | 48.0% · 51.4% | 48.0% · 50.9% |
| Transylvania | 43.2% · 55.3% | 41.4% · 57.0% | 36.7% · 58.9% | 40.7% · 57.5% | 43.0% · 55.6% | 39.1% · 60.2% | 35.5% · 63.3% |
| Tyrrell | 38.7% · 60.2% | 41.7% · 57.5% | 41.4% · 56.1% | 46.9% · 52.2% | 48.8% · 50.3% | 46.0% · 53.8% | 54.2% · 45.1% |
| Union | 36.7% · 61.9% | 37.2% · 61.4% | 32.5% · 63.1% | 34.3% · 64.5% | 36.2% · 62.9% | 29.5% · 70.2% | 31.6% · 67.6% |
| Vance | 56.2% · 42.9% | 59.2% · 40.0% | 61.2% · 36.7% | 63.9% · 35.6% | 63.1% · 36.4% | 55.9% · 43.9% | 55.8% · 43.8% |
| Wake | 61.7% · 36.2% | 62.3% · 35.8% | 57.4% · 37.2% | 54.9% · 43.5% | 56.7% · 42.3% | 48.7% · 50.8% | 46.0% · 53.1% |
| Warren | 58.6% · 39.7% | 62.2% · 36.5% | 65.2% · 32.7% | 68.7% · 30.9% | 69.5% · 30.0% | 64.4% · 35.4% | 67.3% · 32.4% |
| Washington | 52.8% · 46.6% | 54.7% · 44.8% | 56.9% · 41.6% | 59.0% · 40.3% | 58.1% · 41.4% | 54.3% · 45.4% | 55.3% · 44.4% |
| Watauga | 52.0% · 46.1% | 53.1% · 44.9% | 47.2% · 45.7% | 47.0% · 50.1% | 51.3% · 47.0% | 46.7% · 52.6% | 42.5% · 55.7% |
| Wayne | 41.3% · 57.7% | 43.6% · 55.3% | 42.9% · 54.3% | 45.4% · 53.8% | 45.4% · 54.0% | 37.6% · 62.1% | 38.4% · 61.3% |
| Wilkes | 19.8% · 79.3% | 21.2% · 77.8% | 21.2% · 75.9% | 28.0% · 70.4% | 30.1% · 68.3% | 29.0% · 70.7% | 29.7% · 69.2% |
| Wilson | 49.7% · 49.3% | 50.9% · 48.1% | 51.6% · 46.0% | 53.4% · 45.9% | 52.8% · 46.7% | 46.5% · 53.3% | 45.4% · 54.2% |
| Yadkin | 18.3% · 80.6% | 18.9% · 80.0% | 17.9% · 78.8% | 23.5% · 74.8% | 26.4% · 72.4% | 22.5% · 77.2% | 22.9% · 76.3% |
| Yancey | 32.2% · 66.6% | 32.5% · 66.2% | 32.1% · 64.1% | 42.1% · 55.8% | 46.2% · 51.9% | 47.0% · 52.4% | 42.4% · 56.7% |
Each party's candidate's share of all presidential votes cast in the county. MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000–2024, compiled from official results. Compare North Carolina's counties on these and other figures →
How we show these
Every figure is the state's own certified count, as the Federal Election Commission and the MIT Election Data and Science Lab compiled it, and links to its source. A candidate on several party lines (New York's and Connecticut's fusion voting) is shown once, with their lines added up. We show how many votes each candidate received; we don't explain why results changed or credit anyone for them.
Quick answers
- How did North Carolina vote for president in 2024?
- Donald J. Trump (Republican) received 2,898,423 votes (50.9%) and Kamala D. Harris (Democrat) received 2,715,375 votes (47.6%) of 5,699,141 votes cast, by the state's certified results as compiled by the Federal Election Commission.
- Who ran for U.S. Senate in North Carolina in 2022?
- Ted Budd (Republican, 50.5%); Cheri Beasley (Democrat, 47.3%); Shannon W. Bray (Libertarian, 1.4%); Matthew Patrick Hoh (Green, 0.8%). Certified results, Federal Election Commission.
See something wrong on this page? Report a problem · Corrections