North Dakota's past election results
Certified results for President, U.S. Senate and U.S. House in North Dakota since 2002, and the presidential vote in each county since 2000. Every candidate on the general election ballot, with the party label the state listed and their votes as certified.
President
| Year | Most votes | Share | Next | Share | Total votes |
|---|
| 2024 | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 67.0% | Kamala D. Harris (Democrat) | 30.5% | 368,155 |
| 2020 | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 65.1% | Joe Biden (Democratic-Nonpartisan League) | 31.8% | 362,024 |
| 2016 | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 63.0% | Hillary Clinton (Democratic-Nonpartisan League) | 27.2% | 344,360 |
| 2012 | Mitt Romney (Republican) | 58.3% | Barack Obama (Democratic-Nonpartisan League) | 38.7% | 322,627 |
| 2008 | John McCain (Republican) | 53.3% | Barack Obama (Democratic-Nonpartisan League) | 44.6% | 316,621 |
| 2004 | George W. Bush (Republican) | 62.9% | John F. Kerry (Democratic-Nonpartisan League) | 35.5% | 312,833 |
2024: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 246,505 | 67.0% |
| Kamala D. Harris | Democrat | 112,327 | 30.5% |
| Chase Oliver | | 6,227 | 1.7% |
| Write-ins | | 3,096 | 0.8% |
| Total | | 368,155 | |
2020: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 235,751 | 65.1% |
| Joe Biden | Democratic-Nonpartisan League | 115,042 | 31.8% |
| Jo Jorgensen | Libertarian | 9,371 | 2.6% |
| Write-ins | | 1,860 | 0.5% |
| Total | | 362,024 | |
2016: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 216,794 | 63.0% |
| Hillary Clinton | Democratic-Nonpartisan League | 93,758 | 27.2% |
| Gary Johnson | Libertarian | 21,434 | 6.2% |
| Write-ins | | 6,397 | 1.9% |
| Jill Stein | Green | 3,780 | 1.1% |
| Darrell Castle | Constitution | 1,833 | 0.5% |
| Rocky Roque De La Fuente | American Delta | 364 | 0.1% |
| Total | | 344,360 | |
2012: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Mitt Romney | Republican | 188,163 | 58.3% |
| Barack Obama | Democratic-Nonpartisan League | 124,827 | 38.7% |
| Gary Johnson | Libertarian | 5,231 | 1.6% |
| Write-ins | | 1,860 | 0.6% |
| Jill Stein | Green | 1,361 | 0.4% |
| Virgil Goode | Constitution | 1,185 | 0.4% |
| Total | | 322,627 | |
2008: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| John McCain | Republican | 168,601 | 53.3% |
| Barack Obama | Democratic-Nonpartisan League | 141,278 | 44.6% |
| Ralph Nader | Independent | 4,189 | 1.3% |
| Bob Barr | Libertarian | 1,354 | 0.4% |
| Chuck Baldwin | Constitution | 1,199 | 0.4% |
| Total | | 316,621 | |
2004: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| George W. Bush | Republican | 196,651 | 62.9% |
| John F. Kerry | Democratic-Nonpartisan League | 111,052 | 35.5% |
| Ralph Nader | Independent | 3,756 | 1.2% |
| Michael Badnarik | Libertarian | 851 | 0.3% |
| Michael A. Peroutka | Constitution | 514 | 0.2% |
| Martin Wishnatsky | write-in | 9 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 312,833 | |
Share of all votes cast for president in the state, write-ins included. Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results).
U.S. Senate
2024: Kevin Cramer (Republican) 66.3% · Katrina Christiansen (Democratic-Npl) 33.4%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Kevin Cramer | Republican | 241,569 | 66.3% |
| Katrina Christiansen | Democratic-Npl | 121,602 | 33.4% |
| Write-ins | | 1,156 | 0.3% |
| Total | | 364,327 | |
2022: John Hoeven (Republican) 56.4% · Katrina Christiansen (Democratic-Nonpartisan League) 25.0%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| John Hoeven (incumbent) | Republican | 135,474 | 56.4% |
| Katrina Christiansen | Democratic-Nonpartisan League | 59,995 | 25.0% |
| Rick Becker | Independent | 44,406 | 18.5% |
| Write-ins | | 265 | 0.1% |
| Total | | 240,140 | |
2018: Kevin Cramer (Republican) 55.1% · Heidi Heitkamp (Democratic-Nonpartisan League) 44.3%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Kevin Cramer | Republican | 179,720 | 55.1% |
| Heidi Heitkamp (incumbent) | Democratic-Nonpartisan League | 144,376 | 44.3% |
| Write-ins | | 2,042 | 0.6% |
| Total | | 326,138 | |
2016: John Hoeven (Republican) 78.5% · Eliot Glassheim (Democratic-Nonpartisan League) 17.0%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| John Hoeven (incumbent) | Republican | 268,788 | 78.5% |
| Eliot Glassheim | Democratic-Nonpartisan League | 58,116 | 17.0% |
| Robert N. Marquette | Libertarian | 10,556 | 3.1% |
| James Germalic | Independent | 4,675 | 1.4% |
| Write-ins | | 366 | 0.1% |
| Total | | 342,501 | |
2012: Heidi Heitkamp (Democratic-Nonpartisan League) 50.2% · Rick Berg (Republican) 49.3%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Heidi Heitkamp | Democratic-Nonpartisan League | 161,163 | 50.2% |
| Rick Berg | Republican | 158,282 | 49.3% |
| Write-ins | | 1,406 | 0.4% |
| Total | | 320,851 | |
2010: John Hoeven (Republican) 76.1% · Tracy Potter (Democratic-Nonpartisan League) 22.2%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| John Hoeven | Republican | 181,689 | 76.1% |
| Tracy Potter | Democratic-Nonpartisan League | 52,955 | 22.2% |
| Keith J. Hanson | Libertarian | 3,890 | 1.6% |
| Write-ins | | 278 | 0.1% |
| Total | | 238,812 | |
2006: Kent Conrad (Democratic-Nonpartisan League) 68.8% · Dwight Grotberg (Republican) 29.5%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Kent Conrad (incumbent) | Democratic-Nonpartisan League | 150,146 | 68.8% |
| Dwight Grotberg | Republican | 64,417 | 29.5% |
| Roland Riemers | Independent | 2,194 | 1.0% |
| James Germalic | Independent | 1,395 | 0.6% |
| Total | | 218,152 | |
2004: Byron L. Dorgan (Democratic-Nonpartisan League) 68.3% · Mike Liffrig (Republican) 31.7%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Byron L. Dorgan (incumbent) | Democratic-Nonpartisan League | 212,143 | 68.3% |
| Mike Liffrig | Republican | 98,553 | 31.7% |
| Total | | 310,696 | |
Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results); 2024 from the MIT Election Data and Science Lab, compiled from the state's certified results.
U.S. House
2024 (1 race)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| At large | Julie Fedorchak (Republican) 69.2% · Trygve Hammer (Democratic-Nonpartisan League) 30.4% · Write-ins 0.4% | 359,787 |
2022 (1 race)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| At large | Kelly Armstrong (Republican) 62.2% · Cara Mund (Independent) 37.6% · Write-ins 0.2% | 238,586 |
2020 (1 race)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| At large | Kelly Armstrong (Republican) 69.0% · Zach Raknerud (Democratic-Nonpartisan League) 27.6% · Steven James Peterson (Libertarian) 3.4% | 355,799 |
2018 (1 race)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| At large | Kelly Armstrong (Republican) 60.2% · Mac Schneider (Democratic-Nonpartisan League) 35.6% · Charles Tuttle (Independent) 4.1% | 321,532 |
2016 (1 race)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| At large | Kevin Cramer (Republican) 69.1% · Chase Iron Eyes (Democratic-Nonpartisan League) 23.7% · Jack Seaman (Libertarian) 7.0% | 338,459 |
2014 (1 race)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| At large | Kevin Cramer (Republican) 55.5% · George Sinner (Democratic-Nonpartisan League) 38.5% · Robert J. "Jack" Seaman (Libertarian) 5.8% | 248,670 |
2012 (1 race)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| At large | Kevin Cramer (Republican) 54.9% · Pam Gulleson (Democratic-Nonpartisan League) 41.7% · Eric Olson (Libertarian) 3.2% | 316,071 |
2010 (1 race)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| At large | Rick Berg (Republican) 54.7% · Earl Pomeroy (Democratic-Nonpartisan League) 44.9% · Write-ins 0.3% | 237,137 |
2008 (1 race)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| At large | Earl Pomeroy (Democratic-Nonpartisan League) 62.0% · Duane Sand (Republican) 38.0% | 313,965 |
2006 (1 race)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| At large | Earl Pomeroy (Democratic-Nonpartisan League) 65.7% · Matt Mechtel (Republican) 34.3% | 217,621 |
2004 (1 race)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| At large | Earl Pomeroy (Democratic-Nonpartisan League) 59.6% · Duane Sand (Republican) 40.4% | 310,814 |
2002 (1 race)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| At large | Earl Pomeroy (Democratic-Nonpartisan League) 52.4% · Rick Clayburgh (Republican) 47.6% | 231,030 |
Districts as numbered that year: states redraw them after each census, and some did more often. "Unopposed" is a candidate the state didn't put on the ballot because no one ran against them. Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results); 2024 from the MIT Election Data and Science Lab, compiled from the state's certified results.
The presidential vote by county
Every county, 2024, 2020, 2016, 2012, 2008, 2004, 2000
| County | 2024 Dem. · Rep. | 2020 Dem. · Rep. | 2016 Dem. · Rep. | 2012 Dem. · Rep. | 2008 Dem. · Rep. | 2004 Dem. · Rep. | 2000 Dem. · Rep. |
| Adams | 17.9% · 80.1% | 20.3% · 77.3% | 17.7% · 74.6% | 25.5% · 71.4% | 34.2% · 62.0% | 27.3% · 70.9% | 24.7% · 71.2% |
| Barnes | 31.1% · 66.1% | 32.7% · 64.1% | 29.9% · 59.1% | 43.4% · 53.7% | 48.1% · 49.6% | 37.6% · 60.9% | 33.6% · 60.1% |
| Benson | 39.7% · 58.1% | 41.9% · 55.8% | 41.9% · 46.2% | 57.3% · 40.2% | 66.1% · 32.6% | 53.3% · 44.6% | 44.2% · 49.0% |
| Billings | 14.4% · 83.9% | 11.3% · 85.2% | 9.8% · 81.8% | 15.4% · 81.7% | 22.8% · 75.2% | 17.6% · 79.6% | 15.6% · 75.0% |
| Bottineau | 21.3% · 76.2% | 23.7% · 74.2% | 21.1% · 71.4% | 33.3% · 64.1% | 39.4% · 58.6% | 31.8% · 67.2% | 31.8% · 63.7% |
| Bowman | 12.8% · 85.5% | 13.8% · 84.2% | 12.7% · 80.9% | 23.8% · 73.7% | 29.1% · 67.5% | 23.1% · 74.6% | 22.4% · 73.4% |
| Burke | 12.3% · 86.1% | 11.9% · 86.1% | 11.3% · 85.1% | 22.5% · 75.2% | 30.3% · 67.9% | 28.8% · 69.4% | 28.5% · 67.2% |
| Burleigh | 27.2% · 70.0% | 28.3% · 68.5% | 22.7% · 67.8% | 32.5% · 64.4% | 37.3% · 60.9% | 29.9% · 68.5% | 28.5% · 65.2% |
| Cass | 44.4% · 52.7% | 46.8% · 49.5% | 38.8% · 49.3% | 47.0% · 49.9% | 52.7% · 45.6% | 39.0% · 59.4% | 36.4% · 56.8% |
| Cavalier | 24.7% · 73.5% | 23.5% · 74.2% | 23.7% · 67.6% | 39.5% · 57.8% | 43.7% · 53.0% | 36.3% · 62.3% | 26.1% · 63.8% |
| Dickey | 22.7% · 74.6% | 25.1% · 71.9% | 23.0% · 69.3% | 33.6% · 63.5% | 39.8% · 58.2% | 31.3% · 67.0% | 28.9% · 66.5% |
| Divide | 21.1% · 76.1% | 22.0% · 75.2% | 20.1% · 71.1% | 33.1% · 63.1% | 41.0% · 55.7% | 38.4% · 59.2% | 38.5% · 55.8% |
| Dunn | 14.8% · 83.7% | 14.6% · 83.4% | 16.0% · 79.0% | 25.0% · 74.0% | 32.1% · 65.7% | 32.2% · 66.4% | 27.4% · 65.0% |
| Eddy | 26.2% · 71.5% | 30.4% · 67.7% | 28.8% · 64.3% | 42.0% · 54.8% | 50.0% · 47.0% | 44.0% · 54.0% | 36.1% · 55.4% |
| Emmons | 10.6% · 87.9% | 11.8% · 86.5% | 10.9% · 84.7% | 20.3% · 76.2% | 29.7% · 67.0% | 28.9% · 68.6% | 20.3% · 71.8% |
| Foster | 19.7% · 77.9% | 21.0% · 76.6% | 20.2% · 72.2% | 36.1% · 61.2% | 41.6% · 55.4% | 29.3% · 69.0% | 27.2% · 67.2% |
| Golden Valley | 12.3% · 85.5% | 13.4% · 84.9% | 10.3% · 83.2% | 17.5% · 80.0% | 24.0% · 73.4% | 21.0% · 77.6% | 19.2% · 75.2% |
| Grand Forks | 39.7% · 57.7% | 41.6% · 54.8% | 35.7% · 53.8% | 46.7% · 50.2% | 51.7% · 46.6% | 41.5% · 56.8% | 37.3% · 55.9% |
| Grant | 15.7% · 82.4% | 15.0% · 82.9% | 13.4% · 80.2% | 23.6% · 72.5% | 21.1% · 44.2% | 21.3% · 76.7% | 16.5% · 75.5% |
| Griggs | 23.4% · 74.7% | 24.6% · 72.6% | 23.6% · 67.0% | 39.9% · 57.4% | 45.5% · 51.9% | 35.1% · 63.0% | 32.9% · 62.6% |
| Hettinger | 14.7% · 83.4% | 14.9% · 83.2% | 13.0% · 81.0% | 23.0% · 73.4% | 30.1% · 66.2% | 27.1% · 69.9% | 23.2% · 69.6% |
| Kidder | 17.0% · 81.3% | 15.1% · 83.2% | 13.0% · 80.7% | 29.6% · 65.5% | 34.4% · 61.2% | 31.6% · 65.9% | 22.2% · 65.6% |
| Lamoure | 21.3% · 76.0% | 23.7% · 74.1% | 23.3% · 68.9% | 33.7% · 62.8% | 38.7% · 58.5% | 30.5% · 68.2% | 27.9% · 64.4% |
| Logan | 11.3% · 86.9% | 11.9% · 86.4% | 10.7% · 83.2% | 21.6% · 75.5% | 28.3% · 68.7% | 23.5% · 74.7% | 19.5% · 70.9% |
| Mchenry | 17.4% · 80.8% | 18.8% · 78.7% | 17.4% · 72.7% | 34.8% · 61.9% | 40.6% · 56.9% | 36.5% · 61.8% | 32.4% · 61.5% |
| Mcintosh | 16.5% · 81.4% | 17.9% · 79.2% | 16.3% · 76.1% | 30.0% · 67.6% | 37.8% · 59.8% | 25.3% · 72.8% | 21.4% · 72.0% |
| Mckenzie | 14.7% · 83.8% | 15.0% · 82.7% | 14.9% · 78.6% | 26.9% · 71.2% | 34.4% · 64.1% | 30.7% · 68.7% | 27.6% · 69.1% |
| Mclean | 20.2% · 78.0% | 22.2% · 75.8% | 20.3% · 72.6% | 33.8% · 63.6% | 39.4% · 58.4% | 35.0% · 63.5% | 31.5% · 62.2% |
| Mercer | 14.8% · 83.4% | 15.1% · 82.5% | 13.3% · 80.3% | 26.2% · 70.8% | 33.6% · 63.4% | 27.0% · 71.2% | 23.2% · 68.6% |
| Morton | 22.0% · 75.4% | 23.3% · 73.7% | 19.5% · 71.6% | 32.8% · 63.8% | 38.3% · 59.3% | 32.2% · 65.9% | 30.6% · 62.3% |
| Mountrail | 27.6% · 70.6% | 30.2% · 67.8% | 29.7% · 62.9% | 40.6% · 56.8% | 50.3% · 47.9% | 48.3% · 50.4% | 43.4% · 50.6% |
| Nelson | 32.9% · 64.8% | 33.0% · 64.2% | 31.2% · 59.7% | 45.7% · 51.5% | 51.8% · 45.7% | 40.5% · 57.6% | 37.3% · 56.0% |
| Oliver | 14.4% · 83.6% | 12.1% · 86.1% | 11.7% · 81.6% | 27.7% · 68.4% | 31.9% · 65.6% | 27.7% · 70.6% | 23.2% · 67.5% |
| Pembina | 22.6% · 75.5% | 23.6% · 73.9% | 21.6% · 70.0% | 38.5% · 58.3% | 45.2% · 52.1% | 34.3% · 64.0% | 28.9% · 64.3% |
| Pierce | 22.3% · 75.8% | 23.4% · 74.5% | 20.8% · 69.4% | 30.3% · 67.3% | 37.0% · 60.8% | 31.3% · 67.2% | 25.4% · 68.4% |
| Ramsey | 28.9% · 68.9% | 30.5% · 66.6% | 28.4% · 60.6% | 43.3% · 53.3% | 48.6% · 49.6% | 38.5% · 60.1% | 33.3% · 60.4% |
| Ransom | 34.7% · 62.7% | 38.5% · 57.8% | 35.5% · 51.3% | 55.4% · 41.6% | 56.4% · 41.0% | 46.1% · 52.0% | 39.7% · 54.7% |
| Renville | 14.8% · 82.2% | 16.7% · 80.7% | 15.5% · 76.8% | 31.1% · 66.6% | 37.5% · 59.4% | 33.8% · 64.9% | 33.3% · 61.6% |
| Richland | 29.9% · 67.5% | 32.1% · 64.9% | 27.2% · 62.8% | 42.0% · 55.5% | 46.4% · 51.6% | 34.3% · 64.1% | 31.1% · 62.4% |
| Rolette | 63.0% · 35.0% | 65.2% · 33.0% | 55.9% · 32.4% | 73.7% · 24.0% | 75.1% · 23.0% | 63.4% · 34.4% | 61.0% · 32.2% |
| Sargent | 32.5% · 64.9% | 35.7% · 61.2% | 34.8% · 54.5% | 53.6% · 43.8% | 57.9% · 40.4% | 46.4% · 52.1% | 43.9% · 50.5% |
| Sheridan | 13.3% · 85.1% | 12.8% · 84.7% | 12.1% · 82.6% | 19.8% · 78.1% | 28.5% · 69.1% | 21.2% · 77.0% | 17.3% · 76.2% |
| Sioux | 68.6% · 29.9% | 67.8% · 21.8% | 61.5% · 21.1% | 78.7% · 19.7% | 83.1% · 15.6% | 70.5% · 28.0% | 69.5% · 25.8% |
| Slope | 8.5% · 90.2% | 10.3% · 89.0% | 10.0% · 84.2% | 19.0% · 78.0% | 25.8% · 72.3% | 20.6% · 77.5% | 19.2% · 71.5% |
| Stark | 16.4% · 81.6% | 16.6% · 80.5% | 14.2% · 79.2% | 24.2% · 73.2% | 34.3% · 63.5% | 29.0% · 69.4% | 28.5% · 65.3% |
| Steele | 36.2% · 61.3% | 36.0% · 59.9% | 36.1% · 53.9% | 49.7% · 47.8% | 59.5% · 39.1% | 50.8% · 48.3% | 39.3% · 54.1% |
| Stutsman | 26.6% · 70.9% | 26.9% · 70.2% | 24.6% · 66.2% | 37.5% · 59.5% | 41.5% · 56.2% | 34.0% · 64.4% | 33.6% · 60.2% |
| Towner | 25.9% · 71.5% | 27.0% · 70.7% | 26.4% · 63.4% | 43.7% · 52.7% | 51.9% · 44.8% | 43.6% · 54.2% | 34.5% · 58.4% |
| Traill | 33.0% · 64.4% | 36.1% · 61.0% | 31.6% · 57.6% | 46.2% · 50.9% | 52.9% · 45.7% | 38.9% · 59.9% | 36.8% · 58.2% |
| Walsh | 26.1% · 70.9% | 27.9% · 69.5% | 25.2% · 64.6% | 41.7% · 55.2% | 47.6% · 49.5% | 36.7% · 61.6% | 33.6% · 59.8% |
| Ward | 25.3% · 72.3% | 25.8% · 70.7% | 21.2% · 68.0% | 33.2% · 63.7% | 39.6% · 58.8% | 32.2% · 66.4% | 33.5% · 62.3% |
| Wells | 18.0% · 80.6% | 18.6% · 79.7% | 17.6% · 75.4% | 28.3% · 69.5% | 35.4% · 61.8% | 33.5% · 64.6% | 27.4% · 66.8% |
| Williams | 15.1% · 82.7% | 15.1% · 81.9% | 13.5% · 78.6% | 23.7% · 73.2% | 31.2% · 67.1% | 28.1% · 70.3% | 29.8% · 66.4% |
Each party's candidate's share of all presidential votes cast in the county. MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000–2024, compiled from official results. Compare North Dakota's counties on these and other figures →
How we show these
Every figure is the state's own certified count, as the Federal Election Commission and the MIT Election Data and Science Lab compiled it, and links to its source. A candidate on several party lines (New York's and Connecticut's fusion voting) is shown once, with their lines added up. We show how many votes each candidate received; we don't explain why results changed or credit anyone for them.
Quick answers
- How did North Dakota vote for president in 2024?
- Donald J. Trump (Republican) received 246,505 votes (67.0%) and Kamala D. Harris (Democrat) received 112,327 votes (30.5%) of 368,155 votes cast, by the state's certified results as compiled by the Federal Election Commission.
- Who ran for U.S. Senate in North Dakota in 2024?
- Kevin Cramer (Republican, 66.3%); Katrina Christiansen (Democratic-Npl, 33.4%). Certified results, Federal Election Commission.
See something wrong on this page? Report a problem · Corrections