Nebraska's past election results
Certified results for President, U.S. Senate and U.S. House in Nebraska since 2002, and the presidential vote in each county since 2000. Every candidate on the general election ballot, with the party label the state listed and their votes as certified.
President
| Year | Most votes | Share | Next | Share | Total votes |
|---|
| 2024 | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 59.3% | Kamala D. Harris (Democrat) | 38.9% | 952,182 |
| 2020 | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 58.2% | Joseph R. Biden (Democrat) | 39.2% | 956,383 |
| 2016 | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 58.7% | Hillary Clinton (Democrat) | 33.7% | 844,227 |
| 2012 | Mitt Romney (Republican) | 59.8% | Barack Obama (Democrat) | 38.0% | 794,379 |
| 2008 | John McCain (Republican) | 56.5% | Barack Obama (Democrat) | 41.6% | 801,281 |
| 2004 | George W. Bush (Republican) | 65.9% | John F. Kerry (Democrat) | 32.7% | 778,186 |
2024: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 564,816 | 59.3% |
| Kamala D. Harris | Democrat | 369,995 | 38.9% |
| Chase Oliver | | 6,399 | 0.7% |
| Write-ins | | 5,023 | 0.5% |
| Cornel West | | 3,062 | 0.3% |
| Jill Stein | | 2,887 | 0.3% |
| Total | | 952,182 | |
2020: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 556,846 | 58.2% |
| Joseph R. Biden | Democrat | 374,583 | 39.2% |
| Jo Jorgensen | Libertarian | 20,283 | 2.1% |
| Write-ins | | 4,671 | 0.5% |
| Total | | 956,383 | |
2016: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 495,961 | 58.7% |
| Hillary Clinton | Democrat | 284,494 | 33.7% |
| Gary Johnson | Libertarian | 38,946 | 4.6% |
| Write-ins | | 16,051 | 1.9% |
| Jill Stein | By Petition | 8,775 | 1.0% |
| Total | | 844,227 | |
2012: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Mitt Romney | Republican | 475,064 | 59.8% |
| Barack Obama | Democrat | 302,081 | 38.0% |
| Gary Johnson | Libertarian | 11,109 | 1.4% |
| Write-ins | | 3,717 | 0.5% |
| Randall A. Terry | By Petition | 2,408 | 0.3% |
| Total | | 794,379 | |
2008: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| John McCain | Republican | 452,979 | 56.5% |
| Barack Obama | Democrat | 333,319 | 41.6% |
| Ralph Nader | By Petition | 5,406 | 0.7% |
| Chuck Baldwin | Nebraska | 2,972 | 0.4% |
| Write-ins | | 2,837 | 0.4% |
| Bob Barr | Libertarian | 2,740 | 0.3% |
| Cynthia McKinney | Green | 1,028 | 0.1% |
| Total | | 801,281 | |
2004: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| George W. Bush | Republican | 512,814 | 65.9% |
| John F. Kerry | Democrat | 254,328 | 32.7% |
| Ralph Nader | By Petition | 5,698 | 0.7% |
| Michael Badnarik | Libertarian | 2,041 | 0.3% |
| Michael A. Peroutka | Nebraska | 1,314 | 0.2% |
| David Cobb | Green | 978 | 0.1% |
| Write-ins | | 931 | 0.1% |
| Róger Calero | By Petition | 82 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 778,186 | |
Share of all votes cast for president in the state, write-ins included. Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results).
U.S. Senate
2024: Deb Fischer (Republican) 53.2% · Dan Osborn (By Petition) 46.5%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Deb Fischer | Republican | 499,124 | 53.2% |
| Dan Osborn | By Petition | 436,493 | 46.5% |
| Write-ins | | 2,719 | 0.3% |
| Total | | 938,336 | |
2024 (special election, unexpired term): Pete Ricketts (Republican) 62.6% · Preston Love Jr. (Democrat) 37.4%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Pete Ricketts | Republican | 585,103 | 62.6% |
| Preston Love Jr. | Democrat | 349,902 | 37.4% |
| Total | | 935,005 | |
2020: Ben Sasse (Republican) 62.7% · Chris Janicek (Democrat) 24.4%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Ben Sasse (incumbent) | Republican | 583,507 | 62.7% |
| Chris Janicek | Democrat | 227,191 | 24.4% |
| Preston Love Jr. | write-in | 58,411 | 6.3% |
| Gene Siadek | Libertarian | 55,115 | 5.9% |
| Write-ins | | 5,788 | 0.6% |
| Total | | 930,012 | |
2018: Deb Fischer (Republican) 57.7% · Jane Raybould (Democrat) 38.6%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Deb Fischer (incumbent) | Republican | 403,151 | 57.7% |
| Jane Raybould | Democrat | 269,917 | 38.6% |
| Jim Schultz | Libertarian | 25,349 | 3.6% |
| Write-ins | | 466 | 0.1% |
| Total | | 698,883 | |
2014: Ben Sasse (Republican) 64.3% · Dave Domina (Democrat) 31.5%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Ben Sasse | Republican | 347,636 | 64.3% |
| Dave Domina | Democrat | 170,127 | 31.5% |
| Jim Jenkins | By Petition | 15,868 | 2.9% |
| Todd F. Watson | By Petition | 6,260 | 1.2% |
| Write-ins | | 446 | 0.1% |
| Total | | 540,337 | |
2012: Deb Fischer (Republican) 57.8% · Bob Kerrey (Democrat) 42.2%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Deb Fischer | Republican | 455,593 | 57.8% |
| Bob Kerrey | Democrat | 332,979 | 42.2% |
| Total | | 788,572 | |
2008: Mike Johanns (Republican) 57.5% · Scott Kleeb (Democrat) 40.1%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Mike Johanns | Republican | 455,854 | 57.5% |
| Scott Kleeb | Democrat | 317,456 | 40.1% |
| Kelly Renee Rosberg | Nebraska | 11,438 | 1.4% |
| Steven R. Larrick | Green | 7,763 | 1.0% |
| Total | | 792,511 | |
2006: Ben Nelson (Democrat) 63.9% · Pete Ricketts (Republican) 36.1%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Ben Nelson (incumbent) | Democrat | 378,388 | 63.9% |
| Pete Ricketts | Republican | 213,928 | 36.1% |
| Total | | 592,316 | |
2002: Chuck Hagel (Republican) 82.8% · Charlie A. Matulka (Democrat) 14.6%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Chuck Hagel (incumbent) | Republican | 397,438 | 82.8% |
| Charlie A. Matulka | Democrat | 70,290 | 14.6% |
| John J. Graziano | Libertarian | 7,423 | 1.5% |
| Phil Chase | By Petition | 5,066 | 1.1% |
| Total | | 480,217 | |
Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results); 2024 from the MIT Election Data and Science Lab, compiled from the state's certified results.
U.S. House
2024 (3 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Mike Flood (Republican) 60.1% · Carol Blood (Democrat) 39.9% | 312,057 |
| District 2 | Don Bacon (Republican) 50.9% · Tony Vargas (Democrat) 49.1% | 314,567 |
| District 3 | Adrian Smith (Republican) 80.4% · Daniel Ebers (Democrat) 19.6% | 302,768 |
2022 (3 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Mike Flood (Republican) 57.9% · Patty Pansing Brooks (Democrat) 42.1% | 223,165 |
| District 2 | Don Bacon (Republican) 51.3% · Tony Vargas (Democrat) 48.7% | 219,470 |
| District 3 | Adrian Smith (Republican) 78.3% · David J. Else (Democrat) 15.8% · Mark Elworth Jr. (Legal Marijuana Now) 5.9% | 220,552 |
2020 (3 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Jeff Fortenberry (Republican) 59.5% · Kate Bolz (Democrat) 37.7% · Dennis B. Grace (Libertarian) 2.8% | 317,566 |
| District 2 | Donald Bacon (Republican) 50.8% · Kara Eastman (Democrat) 46.2% · Tyler Schaeffer (Libertarian) 3.0% | 336,962 |
| District 3 | Adrian Smith (Republican) 78.5% · Mark Elworth Jr. (Democrat) 17.7% · Dustin C. Hobbs (Libertarian) 3.8% | 286,770 |
2018 (3 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Jeff Fortenberry (Republican) 60.4% · Jessica McClure (Democrat) 39.6% | 234,781 |
| District 2 | Don Bacon (Republican) 51.0% · Kara Eastman (Democrat) 49.0% | 248,485 |
| District 3 | Adrian Smith (Republican) 76.7% · Paul Theobald (Democrat) 23.3% | 213,304 |
2016 (3 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Jeff Fortenberry (Republican) 69.5% · Daniel M. Wik (Democrat) 30.5% | 273,238 |
| District 2 | Don Bacon (Republican) 48.9% · Brad Ashford (Democrat) 47.7% · Steven Laird (Libertarian) 3.3% | 288,308 |
| District 3 | Adrian Smith (Republican) 100.0% | 226,720 |
2014 (3 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Jeff Fortenberry (Republican) 68.8% · Dennis P. Crawford (Democrat) 31.2% | 179,057 |
| District 2 | Brad Ashford (Democrat) 48.9% · Lee Terry (Republican) 45.6% · Steven Laird (Libertarian) 5.3% | 171,509 |
| District 3 | Adrian Smith (Republican) 75.4% · Mark Sullivan (Democrat) 24.6% | 184,964 |
2012 (3 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Jeff Fortenberry (Republican) 68.3% · Korey L. Reiman (Democrat) 31.7% | 256,095 |
| District 2 | Lee Terry (Republican) 50.8% · John W. Ewing Jr. (Democrat) 49.2% | 263,731 |
| District 3 | Adrian Smith (Republican) 74.2% · Mark Sullivan (Democrat) 25.8% | 252,689 |
2010 (3 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Jeff Fortenberry (Republican) 71.3% · Ivy Harper (Democrat) 28.7% | 163,977 |
| District 2 | Lee Terry (Republican) 60.8% · Tom White (Democrat) 39.2% | 154,326 |
| District 3 | Adrian Smith (Republican) 70.1% · Rebekah Davis (Democrat) 17.9% · Dan Hill (By Petition) 12.0% | 167,243 |
2008 (3 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Jeff Fortenberry (Republican) 70.4% · Max Yashirin (Democrat) 29.6% | 262,820 |
| District 2 | Lee Terry (Republican) 51.9% · Jim Esch (Democrat) 48.1% | 274,374 |
| District 3 | Adrian Smith (Republican) 76.9% · Jay C. Stoddard (Democrat) 23.1% | 238,204 |
2006 (3 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Jeff Fortenberry (Republican) 58.4% · Maxine B. Moul (Democrat) 41.6% | 207,375 |
| District 2 | Lee Terry (Republican) 54.7% · Jim Esch (Democrat) 45.3% | 181,979 |
| District 3 | Adrian Smith (Republican) 55.0% · Scott Kleeb (Democrat) 45.0% | 206,733 |
2004 (3 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Jeff Fortenberry (Republican) 54.2% · Matt Connealy (Democrat) 43.0% · Steven R. Larrick (Green) 2.8% | 265,072 |
| District 2 | Lee Terry (Republican) 61.1% · Nancy Thompson (Democrat) 36.2% · Jack Graziano (Libertarian) 1.9% | 249,764 |
| District 3 | Tom Osborne (Republican) 87.5% · Donna J. Anderson (Democrat) 10.6% · Joseph A. Rosberg (Nebraska) 1.4% | 250,136 |
2002 (3 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Doug Bereuter (Republican) 85.4% · Robert Eckerson (Libertarian) 14.6% | 155,844 |
| District 2 | Lee Terry (Republican) 63.3% · Jim Simon (Democrat) 33.0% · Doug Paterson (Green) 2.3% | 142,014 |
| District 3 | Tom Osborne (Republican) 93.2% · Jerry Hickman (Libertarian) 6.8% | 175,956 |
Districts as numbered that year: states redraw them after each census, and some did more often. "Unopposed" is a candidate the state didn't put on the ballot because no one ran against them. Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results); 2024 from the MIT Election Data and Science Lab, compiled from the state's certified results.
The presidential vote by county
Every county, 2024, 2020, 2016, 2012, 2008, 2004, 2000
| County | 2024 Dem. · Rep. | 2020 Dem. · Rep. | 2016 Dem. · Rep. | 2012 Dem. · Rep. | 2008 Dem. · Rep. | 2004 Dem. · Rep. | 2000 Dem. · Rep. |
| Adams | 28.5% · 70.2% | 28.9% · 69.1% | 24.4% · 68.7% | 32.1% · 65.6% | 35.5% · 62.5% | 28.5% · 69.5% | 29.6% · 65.6% |
| Antelope | 11.5% · 88.0% | 12.6% · 86.3% | 11.7% · 83.3% | 17.7% · 80.3% | 23.8% · 74.8% | 17.9% · 80.6% | 20.1% · 76.1% |
| Arthur | 6.0% · 93.6% | 7.4% · 91.5% | 6.2% · 89.4% | 11.5% · 86.6% | 14.8% · 82.5% | 9.0% · 90.2% | 9.6% · 86.4% |
| Banner | 8.8% · 90.2% | 10.5% · 88.3% | 4.7% · 88.8% | 13.4% · 84.2% | 14.9% · 83.7% | 12.8% · 86.7% | 14.1% · 84.4% |
| Blaine | 12.7% · 85.9% | 11.0% · 88.3% | 9.5% · 87.1% | 9.6% · 88.4% | 13.6% · 84.2% | 11.2% · 88.8% | 12.3% · 85.7% |
| Boone | 16.4% · 82.4% | 15.5% · 82.5% | 14.3% · 79.1% | 21.9% · 76.2% | 26.2% · 72.0% | 18.9% · 79.8% | 20.1% · 76.7% |
| Box Butte | 21.2% · 77.6% | 20.3% · 77.2% | 19.6% · 73.5% | 36.0% · 61.0% | 37.9% · 58.9% | 32.2% · 65.9% | 31.7% · 63.0% |
| Boyd | 12.3% · 87.3% | 11.7% · 87.6% | 11.1% · 85.0% | 17.6% · 81.5% | 22.5% · 75.6% | 19.9% · 79.4% | 21.3% · 75.0% |
| Brown | 12.2% · 87.0% | 11.4% · 87.6% | 9.6% · 86.7% | 14.4% · 83.7% | 19.8% · 77.1% | 15.5% · 82.3% | 14.8% · 81.7% |
| Buffalo | 26.9% · 71.8% | 26.9% · 70.5% | 22.5% · 69.0% | 27.6% · 69.8% | 30.4% · 67.9% | 22.0% · 76.4% | 23.9% · 72.5% |
| Burt | 26.9% · 72.0% | 28.5% · 69.2% | 26.1% · 66.5% | 38.3% · 60.1% | 41.7% · 56.3% | 34.7% · 64.0% | 36.1% · 60.6% |
| Butler | 19.8% · 79.4% | 19.4% · 78.7% | 17.4% · 77.3% | 27.1% · 71.0% | 31.0% · 66.6% | 25.6% · 72.4% | 26.9% · 68.9% |
| Cass | 30.6% · 67.8% | 31.0% · 66.2% | 26.9% · 65.4% | 35.9% · 62.0% | 39.2% · 58.7% | 31.4% · 67.3% | 35.6% · 59.8% |
| Cedar | 14.3% · 84.3% | 14.5% · 83.5% | 12.9% · 79.9% | 22.1% · 75.6% | 28.5% · 69.8% | 23.9% · 74.7% | 24.9% · 70.0% |
| Chase | 10.9% · 88.3% | 11.3% · 87.3% | 9.0% · 86.8% | 13.6% · 84.8% | 18.5% · 80.1% | 15.3% · 83.7% | 16.3% · 80.3% |
| Cherry | 11.4% · 87.6% | 11.4% · 87.1% | 10.2% · 84.1% | 14.2% · 83.5% | 19.6% · 77.1% | 15.9% · 82.5% | 15.7% · 81.6% |
| Cheyenne | 17.4% · 81.5% | 17.9% · 80.0% | 15.1% · 77.8% | 23.3% · 74.2% | 24.2% · 73.8% | 18.8% · 79.9% | 20.2% · 76.6% |
| Clay | 17.4% · 80.9% | 17.8% · 80.0% | 15.6% · 79.0% | 22.6% · 75.7% | 25.7% · 71.8% | 22.3% · 76.2% | 24.1% · 72.3% |
| Colfax | 24.0% · 75.0% | 27.6% · 70.9% | 26.7% · 67.5% | 31.6% · 66.8% | 35.1% · 63.0% | 27.3% · 71.3% | 26.0% · 70.5% |
| Cuming | 19.5% · 79.6% | 19.5% · 78.8% | 17.6% · 76.6% | 25.9% · 72.3% | 31.2% · 66.8% | 22.2% · 76.6% | 20.3% · 76.7% |
| Custer | 13.4% · 85.7% | 13.1% · 84.9% | 11.3% · 83.1% | 19.7% · 78.1% | 21.4% · 77.1% | 18.5% · 80.5% | 18.0% · 78.4% |
| Dakota | 34.5% · 64.3% | 40.4% · 57.8% | 36.9% · 57.6% | 47.6% · 50.4% | 46.8% · 51.5% | 45.8% · 53.3% | 44.5% · 51.5% |
| Dawes | 25.6% · 72.7% | 26.3% · 71.1% | 21.8% · 71.6% | 30.4% · 66.5% | 34.0% · 62.9% | 28.0% · 70.3% | 22.7% · 70.4% |
| Dawson | 24.7% · 74.3% | 27.2% · 71.1% | 24.7% · 69.3% | 28.0% · 69.5% | 30.0% · 68.4% | 21.7% · 77.3% | 23.2% · 73.4% |
| Deuel | 14.9% · 83.3% | 13.7% · 84.4% | 12.2% · 82.2% | 21.1% · 75.0% | 24.5% · 73.7% | 21.1% · 77.9% | 20.6% · 75.8% |
| Dixon | 19.8% · 78.4% | 21.1% · 75.7% | 20.0% · 73.4% | 32.4% · 65.0% | 33.9% · 63.9% | 31.2% · 67.4% | 29.4% · 65.7% |
| Dodge | 33.0% · 65.7% | 32.9% · 65.1% | 29.3% · 64.0% | 37.9% · 60.2% | 43.0% · 55.0% | 32.5% · 66.3% | 34.7% · 61.3% |
| Douglas | 54.4% · 44.2% | 54.7% · 43.3% | 47.3% · 45.0% | 47.5% · 50.6% | 51.5% · 46.9% | 40.2% · 58.3% | 40.0% · 55.2% |
| Dundy | 10.3% · 89.2% | 10.5% · 88.4% | 9.3% · 86.4% | 17.9% · 80.4% | 21.4% · 76.8% | 17.7% · 81.5% | 17.7% · 79.2% |
| Fillmore | 22.0% · 76.8% | 22.1% · 75.3% | 20.8% · 72.4% | 28.0% · 69.7% | 32.6% · 64.9% | 25.9% · 72.5% | 28.3% · 67.5% |
| Franklin | 14.8% · 84.4% | 16.0% · 83.4% | 14.9% · 80.5% | 25.0% · 72.4% | 28.5% · 69.5% | 24.0% · 74.5% | 25.2% · 71.7% |
| Frontier | 13.1% · 86.0% | 13.1% · 85.3% | 12.1% · 83.6% | 20.8% · 77.2% | 24.9% · 73.6% | 18.7% · 79.1% | 17.5% · 79.1% |
| Furnas | 14.8% · 84.7% | 15.3% · 83.2% | 13.0% · 82.1% | 18.9% · 79.6% | 23.9% · 74.1% | 19.9% · 79.0% | 22.0% · 76.1% |
| Gage | 29.7% · 68.9% | 30.6% · 67.3% | 29.2% · 63.5% | 40.4% · 57.1% | 44.0% · 53.5% | 35.2% · 63.3% | 37.0% · 58.3% |
| Garden | 14.5% · 85.0% | 13.5% · 85.0% | 14.2% · 80.8% | 22.2% · 76.0% | 24.9% · 74.2% | 17.0% · 82.0% | 16.7% · 79.0% |
| Garfield | 11.4% · 88.0% | 12.4% · 86.8% | 12.3% · 83.8% | 15.9% · 81.8% | 20.6% · 77.7% | 19.3% · 79.3% | 21.0% · 74.6% |
| Gosper | 18.2% · 81.1% | 19.2% · 79.9% | 16.4% · 78.6% | 23.5% · 75.1% | 24.8% · 74.0% | 19.8% · 79.5% | 22.5% · 74.7% |
| Grant | 4.1% · 95.9% | 5.0% · 93.3% | 4.9% · 90.6% | 8.3% · 88.7% | 11.2% · 86.6% | 10.4% · 88.9% | 12.7% · 84.2% |
| Greeley | 15.5% · 83.4% | 18.2% · 80.8% | 17.9% · 77.6% | 28.7% · 69.2% | 38.2% · 59.6% | 28.9% · 69.3% | 31.8% · 64.0% |
| Hall | 30.5% · 68.3% | 31.5% · 66.4% | 28.5% · 65.3% | 35.4% · 62.5% | 36.9% · 61.0% | 29.4% · 69.0% | 32.1% · 63.6% |
| Hamilton | 19.2% · 79.6% | 20.2% · 77.9% | 17.5% · 75.6% | 23.5% · 73.9% | 27.8% · 70.6% | 20.8% · 77.8% | 23.7% · 72.4% |
| Harlan | 15.5% · 83.6% | 14.6% · 83.8% | 13.9% · 81.7% | 19.9% · 78.5% | 22.8% · 75.3% | 21.0% · 77.3% | 23.7% · 73.3% |
| Hayes | 3.8% · 95.5% | 6.4% · 92.5% | 5.8% · 91.8% | 9.5% · 88.3% | 15.4% · 83.4% | 11.0% · 87.6% | 11.6% · 85.1% |
| Hitchcock | 10.6% · 88.6% | 11.9% · 86.0% | 11.0% · 83.9% | 18.3% · 78.8% | 25.1% · 72.6% | 19.9% · 78.8% | 21.1% · 76.1% |
| Holt | 12.5% · 86.5% | 12.4% · 86.1% | 10.4% · 85.1% | 17.9% · 79.4% | 21.9% · 75.3% | 17.3% · 81.5% | 17.1% · 79.7% |
| Hooker | 12.9% · 86.4% | 13.3% · 85.1% | 9.6% · 85.1% | 14.9% · 83.5% | 17.1% · 81.1% | 13.9% · 85.0% | 18.1% · 77.5% |
| Howard | 18.1% · 80.8% | 18.5% · 79.6% | 18.2% · 76.3% | 31.8% · 65.9% | 36.1% · 61.6% | 30.2% · 67.8% | 33.8% · 62.3% |
| Jefferson | 26.7% · 72.0% | 27.3% · 70.4% | 24.0% · 68.7% | 34.7% · 62.9% | 41.1% · 56.9% | 33.7% · 64.8% | 35.4% · 61.1% |
| Johnson | 29.0% · 69.5% | 29.0% · 68.1% | 27.0% · 64.9% | 38.3% · 59.4% | 43.3% · 54.1% | 37.0% · 61.4% | 37.6% · 57.3% |
| Kearney | 20.4% · 78.5% | 19.5% · 78.3% | 16.7% · 76.8% | 24.3% · 73.9% | 27.8% · 70.6% | 20.9% · 77.6% | 21.8% · 74.7% |
| Keith | 17.4% · 81.4% | 17.5% · 81.2% | 14.2% · 80.2% | 22.9% · 75.0% | 24.5% · 74.1% | 18.0% · 81.1% | 20.2% · 76.7% |
| Keya Paha | 8.1% · 91.9% | 9.3% · 90.0% | 7.7% · 88.6% | 16.5% · 81.2% | 21.6% · 76.7% | 17.9% · 80.5% | 15.2% · 82.3% |
| Kimball | 15.8% · 82.8% | 14.3% · 83.4% | 13.7% · 79.3% | 23.4% · 73.2% | 24.2% · 74.3% | 19.5% · 79.4% | 20.8% · 75.8% |
| Knox | 17.7% · 81.0% | 19.3% · 79.2% | 17.5% · 77.5% | 26.2% · 71.5% | 30.7% · 66.8% | 25.8% · 72.7% | 26.1% · 70.0% |
| Lancaster | 51.4% · 47.1% | 52.7% · 44.9% | 45.4% · 45.2% | 48.7% · 49.0% | 51.6% · 46.6% | 42.4% · 56.0% | 41.7% · 51.8% |
| Lincoln | 21.8% · 77.0% | 21.6% · 76.4% | 18.1% · 75.4% | 28.4% · 68.5% | 31.0% · 66.5% | 30.3% · 68.3% | 34.4% · 61.0% |
| Logan | 5.7% · 93.0% | 8.4% · 90.4% | 7.1% · 88.3% | 15.8% · 82.6% | 19.5% · 78.6% | 15.6% · 83.2% | 14.6% · 81.6% |
| Loup | 17.1% · 82.7% | 16.5% · 81.5% | 12.5% · 83.9% | 17.3% · 81.0% | 21.9% · 76.8% | 17.6% · 81.3% | 22.2% · 75.1% |
| Madison | 21.4% · 77.4% | 22.1% · 75.7% | 18.9% · 74.1% | 25.1% · 72.5% | 29.5% · 68.7% | 20.8% · 77.9% | 21.6% · 75.0% |
| Mcpherson | 4.2% · 94.3% | 5.6% · 91.1% | 4.9% · 89.5% | 14.1% · 81.4% | 15.4% · 81.9% | 15.7% · 83.0% | 15.9% · 81.1% |
| Merrick | 16.8% · 81.8% | 17.5% · 80.3% | 15.9% · 77.2% | 26.5% · 71.4% | 28.7% · 69.2% | 22.8% · 75.8% | 25.4% · 71.3% |
| Morrill | 15.1% · 83.5% | 15.1% · 82.6% | 12.9% · 81.6% | 20.8% · 76.8% | 23.7% · 73.4% | 21.6% · 76.5% | 21.5% · 74.7% |
| Nance | 19.2% · 79.6% | 19.6% · 78.6% | 17.3% · 77.8% | 29.7% · 68.2% | 32.2% · 65.4% | 26.5% · 71.5% | 29.8% · 66.4% |
| Nemaha | 26.8% · 71.5% | 26.9% · 70.9% | 24.8% · 66.9% | 35.1% · 62.6% | 35.7% · 61.4% | 28.7% · 69.9% | 31.6% · 64.6% |
| Nuckolls | 17.7% · 81.3% | 17.8% · 80.6% | 16.0% · 78.3% | 25.9% · 71.8% | 29.6% · 67.4% | 21.9% · 76.2% | 26.4% · 69.6% |
| Otoe | 30.0% · 68.9% | 29.9% · 67.9% | 27.2% · 65.2% | 36.7% · 61.0% | 41.1% · 56.9% | 30.8% · 67.9% | 33.1% · 62.7% |
| Pawnee | 20.6% · 78.7% | 22.5% · 74.9% | 21.0% · 73.4% | 29.8% · 67.0% | 34.9% · 62.1% | 32.4% · 66.5% | 34.4% · 61.7% |
| Perkins | 13.1% · 85.8% | 12.9% · 85.6% | 11.1% · 83.6% | 17.1% · 81.4% | 21.8% · 76.9% | 16.8% · 82.5% | 16.7% · 80.6% |
| Phelps | 15.3% · 83.7% | 15.0% · 83.0% | 12.2% · 82.0% | 20.1% · 77.6% | 23.5% · 75.1% | 17.5% · 81.6% | 20.2% · 77.3% |
| Pierce | 11.4% · 87.8% | 12.0% · 86.4% | 10.5% · 84.1% | 18.6% · 78.9% | 24.3% · 73.9% | 16.1% · 83.1% | 17.8% · 79.0% |
| Platte | 20.4% · 78.7% | 20.8% · 77.8% | 18.3% · 76.0% | 23.4% · 74.7% | 28.3% · 69.8% | 19.0% · 79.6% | 20.3% · 76.7% |
| Polk | 17.8% · 81.4% | 18.4% · 79.6% | 16.0% · 78.5% | 21.5% · 76.9% | 26.3% · 71.6% | 20.1% · 78.7% | 23.3% · 73.7% |
| Red Willow | 15.3% · 83.7% | 14.9% · 83.0% | 12.5% · 82.4% | 19.3% · 78.8% | 24.1% · 74.0% | 20.1% · 78.5% | 23.6% · 73.2% |
| Richardson | 23.7% · 75.1% | 24.1% · 74.5% | 21.5% · 72.8% | 31.9% · 65.3% | 38.1% · 59.0% | 30.3% · 68.3% | 33.3% · 63.2% |
| Rock | 10.2% · 89.3% | 10.0% · 88.5% | 8.8% · 86.1% | 13.1% · 85.2% | 17.4% · 79.9% | 14.7% · 83.8% | 15.8% · 81.1% |
| Saline | 32.8% · 66.0% | 34.4% · 62.9% | 33.7% · 58.5% | 46.2% · 51.6% | 50.9% · 46.4% | 43.5% · 55.2% | 45.1% · 50.2% |
| Sarpy | 43.5% · 55.2% | 43.1% · 54.3% | 34.8% · 56.0% | 37.3% · 60.4% | 41.2% · 57.1% | 29.9% · 68.9% | 32.3% · 64.0% |
| Saunders | 26.2% · 72.6% | 26.2% · 71.5% | 23.2% · 69.6% | 32.1% · 65.7% | 36.9% · 60.6% | 30.4% · 67.9% | 32.0% · 63.8% |
| Scotts Bluff | 25.6% · 73.4% | 27.1% · 70.8% | 22.4% · 70.4% | 30.3% · 67.5% | 32.2% · 65.9% | 26.7% · 72.1% | 28.4% · 67.9% |
| Seward | 26.0% · 72.6% | 26.7% · 71.0% | 23.7% · 68.8% | 31.5% · 66.1% | 35.9% · 61.7% | 27.9% · 70.8% | 32.1% · 63.5% |
| Sheridan | 14.6% · 84.6% | 12.7% · 85.8% | 11.0% · 84.8% | 15.8% · 81.8% | 18.4% · 78.8% | 16.5% · 82.2% | 15.2% · 81.7% |
| Sherman | 19.4% · 79.7% | 20.2% · 77.9% | 21.6% · 73.1% | 36.1% · 60.6% | 37.2% · 60.4% | 32.9% · 65.2% | 33.1% · 62.9% |
| Sioux | 11.4% · 88.1% | 9.9% · 88.1% | 11.0% · 83.7% | 13.7% · 84.4% | 16.0% · 82.4% | 15.2% · 83.7% | 13.0% · 83.6% |
| Stanton | 16.1% · 82.8% | 16.8% · 81.0% | 14.9% · 78.1% | 23.2% · 73.7% | 26.6% · 71.4% | 20.4% · 78.7% | 20.1% · 76.2% |
| Thayer | 19.1% · 79.9% | 20.9% · 77.4% | 18.6% · 76.2% | 27.4% · 70.5% | 32.3% · 65.8% | 26.5% · 72.1% | 27.3% · 69.7% |
| Thomas | 11.2% · 88.5% | 10.5% · 88.3% | 7.6% · 87.5% | 10.3% · 88.2% | 13.1% · 84.9% | 13.5% · 85.1% | 13.9% · 83.3% |
| Thurston | 46.1% · 53.0% | 48.3% · 50.8% | 44.0% · 50.0% | 56.3% · 42.4% | 52.7% · 45.7% | 50.8% · 48.3% | 44.4% · 50.0% |
| Valley | 17.5% · 81.4% | 17.6% · 81.2% | 15.4% · 80.7% | 22.7% · 75.5% | 29.1% · 68.4% | 23.6% · 75.3% | 25.8% · 71.1% |
| Washington | 28.2% · 70.6% | 28.6% · 69.1% | 24.2% · 68.5% | 30.6% · 67.3% | 36.0% · 62.3% | 27.7% · 71.2% | 29.6% · 66.8% |
| Wayne | 24.7% · 73.9% | 24.3% · 72.7% | 22.1% · 71.3% | 29.2% · 67.7% | 32.8% · 65.7% | 25.9% · 72.7% | 25.4% · 70.4% |
| Webster | 16.8% · 82.2% | 17.9% · 80.5% | 17.9% · 77.9% | 25.4% · 72.2% | 30.4% · 67.9% | 27.8% · 70.1% | 30.0% · 66.9% |
| Wheeler | 11.7% · 87.2% | 11.8% · 87.3% | 13.3% · 81.1% | 20.8% · 77.0% | 21.8% · 75.9% | 17.9% · 80.8% | 18.8% · 77.5% |
| York | 23.6% · 74.9% | 22.8% · 74.7% | 18.6% · 73.7% | 21.6% · 76.7% | 24.5% · 73.8% | 19.2% · 79.3% | 21.8% · 74.6% |
Each party's candidate's share of all presidential votes cast in the county. MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000–2024, compiled from official results. Compare Nebraska's counties on these and other figures →
How we show these
Every figure is the state's own certified count, as the Federal Election Commission and the MIT Election Data and Science Lab compiled it, and links to its source. A candidate on several party lines (New York's and Connecticut's fusion voting) is shown once, with their lines added up. We show how many votes each candidate received; we don't explain why results changed or credit anyone for them.
Quick answers
- How did Nebraska vote for president in 2024?
- Donald J. Trump (Republican) received 564,816 votes (59.3%) and Kamala D. Harris (Democrat) received 369,995 votes (38.9%) of 952,182 votes cast, by the state's certified results as compiled by the Federal Election Commission.
- Who ran for U.S. Senate in Nebraska in 2024?
- Deb Fischer (Republican, 53.2%); Dan Osborn (By Petition, 46.5%). Certified results, Federal Election Commission.
See something wrong on this page? Report a problem · Corrections