South Dakota's past election results
Certified results for President, U.S. Senate and U.S. House in South Dakota since 2002, and the presidential vote in each county since 2000. Every candidate on the general election ballot, with the party label the state listed and their votes as certified.
President
| Year | Most votes | Share | Next | Share | Total votes |
|---|
| 2024 | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 63.4% | Kamala D. Harris (Democrat) | 34.2% | 428,922 |
| 2020 | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 61.8% | Joseph R. Biden (Democrat) | 35.6% | 422,609 |
| 2016 | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 61.5% | Hillary Clinton (Democrat) | 31.7% | 370,093 |
| 2012 | Mitt Romney (Republican) | 57.9% | Barack Obama (Democrat) | 39.9% | 363,815 |
| 2008 | John McCain (Republican) | 53.2% | Barack Obama (Democrat) | 44.7% | 381,975 |
| 2004 | George W. Bush (Republican) | 59.9% | John F. Kerry (Democrat) | 38.4% | 388,215 |
2024: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 272,081 | 63.4% |
| Kamala D. Harris | Democrat | 146,859 | 34.2% |
| Robert F. Kennedy Jr. | | 7,204 | 1.7% |
| Chase Oliver | | 2,778 | 0.6% |
| Total | | 428,922 | |
2020: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 261,043 | 61.8% |
| Joseph R. Biden | Democrat | 150,471 | 35.6% |
| Jo Jorgensen | Libertarian | 11,095 | 2.6% |
| Total | | 422,609 | |
2016: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 227,721 | 61.5% |
| Hillary Clinton | Democrat | 117,458 | 31.7% |
| Gary Johnson | Libertarian | 20,850 | 5.6% |
| Darrell L. Castle | Constitution | 4,064 | 1.1% |
| Total | | 370,093 | |
2012: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Mitt Romney | Republican | 210,610 | 57.9% |
| Barack Obama | Democrat | 145,039 | 39.9% |
| Gary Johnson | Libertarian | 5,795 | 1.6% |
| Virgil Goode | Constitution | 2,371 | 0.7% |
| Total | | 363,815 | |
2008: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| John McCain | Republican | 203,054 | 53.2% |
| Barack Obama | Democrat | 170,924 | 44.7% |
| Ralph Nader | Independent | 4,267 | 1.1% |
| Chuck Baldwin | Constitution | 1,895 | 0.5% |
| Bob Barr | Independent | 1,835 | 0.5% |
| Total | | 381,975 | |
2004: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| George W. Bush | Republican | 232,584 | 59.9% |
| John F. Kerry | Democrat | 149,244 | 38.4% |
| Ralph Nader | Independent | 4,320 | 1.1% |
| Michael A. Peroutka | Constitution | 1,103 | 0.3% |
| Michael Badnarik | Libertarian | 964 | 0.2% |
| Total | | 388,215 | |
Share of all votes cast for president in the state, write-ins included. Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results).
U.S. Senate
2022: John R. Thune (Republican) 69.6% · Brian L. Bengs (Democrat) 26.1%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| John R. Thune (incumbent) | Republican | 242,316 | 69.6% |
| Brian L. Bengs | Democrat | 91,007 | 26.1% |
| Tamara J. Lesnar | Libertarian | 14,697 | 4.2% |
| Total | | 348,020 | |
2020: Mike Rounds (Republican) 65.7% · Dan Ahlers (Democrat) 34.3%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Mike Rounds (incumbent) | Republican | 276,232 | 65.7% |
| Dan Ahlers | Democrat | 143,987 | 34.3% |
| Total | | 420,219 | |
2016: John R. Thune (Republican) 71.8% · Jay Williams (Democrat) 28.2%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| John R. Thune (incumbent) | Republican | 265,516 | 71.8% |
| Jay Williams | Democrat | 104,140 | 28.2% |
| Total | | 369,656 | |
2014: Mike Rounds (Republican) 50.4% · Rick Weiland (Democrat) 29.5%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Mike Rounds | Republican | 140,741 | 50.4% |
| Rick Weiland | Democrat | 82,456 | 29.5% |
| Larry Pressler | Independent | 47,741 | 17.1% |
| Gordon Howie | Independent | 8,474 | 3.0% |
| Total | | 279,412 | |
2010: John R. Thune (Republican) 100.0%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| John R. Thune (incumbent) | Republican | 227,947 | 100.0% |
| Total | | 227,947 | |
2008: Tim Johnson (Democrat) 62.5% · Joel Dykstra (Republican) 37.5%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Tim Johnson (incumbent) | Democrat | 237,889 | 62.5% |
| Joel Dykstra | Republican | 142,784 | 37.5% |
| Total | | 380,673 | |
2004: John Thune (Republican) 50.6% · Tom Daschle (Democrat) 49.4%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| John Thune | Republican | 197,848 | 50.6% |
| Tom Daschle (incumbent) | Democrat | 193,340 | 49.4% |
| Total | | 391,188 | |
2002: Tim Johnson (Democrat) 49.6% · John Thune (Republican) 49.5%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Tim Johnson (incumbent) | Democrat | 167,481 | 49.6% |
| John Thune | Republican | 166,957 | 49.5% |
| Kurt Evans | Libertarian | 3,070 | 0.9% |
| Total | | 337,508 | |
Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results); 2024 from the MIT Election Data and Science Lab, compiled from the state's certified results.
U.S. House
2024 (1 race)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| At large | Dusty Johnson (Republican) 72.0% · Sheryl Johnson (Democrat) 28.0% | 421,448 |
2022 (1 race)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| At large | Dusty Johnson (Republican) 77.4% · Collin Duprel (Libertarian) 22.6% | 327,841 |
2020 (1 race)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| At large | Dusty Johnson (Republican) 81.0% · Randy "Uriah" Luallin (Libertarian) 19.0% | 397,732 |
2018 (1 race)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| At large | Dustin "Dusty" Johnson (Republican) 60.3% · Tim Bjorkman (Democrat) 36.0% · Ron Wieczorek (Independent) 2.2% | 335,965 |
2016 (1 race)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| At large | Kristi Noem (Republican) 64.1% · Paula Hawks (Democrat) 35.9% | 369,973 |
2014 (1 race)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| At large | Kristi Noem (Republican) 66.5% · Corinna Robinson (Democrat) 33.5% | 276,319 |
2012 (1 race)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| At large | Kristi Noem (Republican) 57.4% · Matt Varilek (Democrat) 42.6% | 361,429 |
2010 (1 race)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| At large | Kristi Noem (Republican) 48.1% · Stephanie Herseth Sandlin (Democrat) 45.9% · B. Thomas Marking (Independent) 6.0% | 319,426 |
2008 (1 race)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| At large | Stephanie Herseth Sandlin (Democrat) 67.6% · Chris Lien (Republican) 32.4% | 379,007 |
2006 (1 race)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| At large | Stephanie Herseth (Democrat) 69.1% · Bruce W. Whalen (Republican) 29.3% · Larry Rudebusch (Libertarian) 1.6% | 333,562 |
2004 (1 race)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| At large | Stephanie Herseth (Democrat) 53.4% · Larry Diedrich (Republican) 45.9% · Terry Begay (Libertarian) 0.7% | 389,468 |
2002 (1 race)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| At large | William J. Janklow (Republican) 53.4% · Stephanie Herseth (Democrat) 45.6% · Terry Begay (Libertarian) 0.9% | 336,807 |
Districts as numbered that year: states redraw them after each census, and some did more often. "Unopposed" is a candidate the state didn't put on the ballot because no one ran against them. Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results); 2024 from the MIT Election Data and Science Lab, compiled from the state's certified results.
The presidential vote by county
Every county, 2024, 2020, 2016, 2012, 2008, 2004, 2000
| County | 2024 Dem. · Rep. | 2020 Dem. · Rep. | 2016 Dem. · Rep. | 2012 Dem. · Rep. | 2008 Dem. · Rep. | 2004 Dem. · Rep. | 2000 Dem. · Rep. |
| Aurora | 21.7% · 75.8% | 22.6% · 74.9% | 24.2% · 69.2% | 39.7% · 57.4% | 44.6% · 54.1% | 37.6% · 61.2% | 36.3% · 59.9% |
| Beadle | 28.8% · 68.8% | 29.8% · 67.9% | 28.2% · 65.8% | 39.7% · 58.2% | 45.8% · 53.1% | 40.6% · 58.0% | 41.6% · 56.2% |
| Bennett | 35.8% · 62.1% | 39.4% · 58.7% | 35.9% · 58.0% | 45.6% · 52.0% | 46.8% · 51.6% | 46.6% · 51.1% | 33.8% · 63.8% |
| Bon Homme | 23.3% · 74.7% | 24.0% · 74.5% | 23.7% · 70.8% | 38.0% · 59.5% | 43.9% · 54.9% | 37.9% · 60.5% | 37.0% · 60.6% |
| Brookings | 40.0% · 57.4% | 41.9% · 54.9% | 38.5% · 53.2% | 47.0% · 50.2% | 52.3% · 46.6% | 40.7% · 57.3% | 41.4% · 56.6% |
| Brown | 35.6% · 62.5% | 37.3% · 60.3% | 33.8% · 59.7% | 45.1% · 51.8% | 52.4% · 46.8% | 42.7% · 55.8% | 43.3% · 54.7% |
| Brule | 27.5% · 69.9% | 27.0% · 70.3% | 25.0% · 68.4% | 34.6% · 63.0% | 40.1% · 58.5% | 39.6% · 58.7% | 37.7% · 58.5% |
| Buffalo | 62.4% · 35.2% | 64.1% · 33.3% | 60.4% · 34.9% | 73.6% · 25.9% | 74.2% · 25.5% | 71.7% · 26.5% | 62.7% · 34.3% |
| Butte | 18.5% · 79.2% | 19.6% · 77.7% | 16.0% · 77.2% | 23.8% · 73.0% | 31.1% · 67.1% | 23.6% · 74.1% | 22.8% · 74.8% |
| Campbell | 14.4% · 84.4% | 13.4% · 85.6% | 12.6% · 84.7% | 19.4% · 78.3% | 28.8% · 70.0% | 24.9% · 73.8% | 16.0% · 80.6% |
| Charles Mix | 27.7% · 70.6% | 31.1% · 67.5% | 27.2% · 69.4% | 39.4% · 59.2% | 45.9% · 53.6% | 44.9% · 53.3% | 36.3% · 61.6% |
| Clark | 22.5% · 75.0% | 23.6% · 74.2% | 24.0% · 68.7% | 39.2% · 58.6% | 43.2% · 55.5% | 37.6% · 61.7% | 37.5% · 60.3% |
| Clay | 52.0% · 45.5% | 54.1% · 43.1% | 51.4% · 41.6% | 56.5% · 41.0% | 61.8% · 37.3% | 54.0% · 43.9% | 51.7% · 46.3% |
| Codington | 28.4% · 69.2% | 29.2% · 68.1% | 27.2% · 66.5% | 39.8% · 58.1% | 46.3% · 52.8% | 37.7% · 61.0% | 37.6% · 60.3% |
| Corson | 43.3% · 55.2% | 48.5% · 50.4% | 45.5% · 50.0% | 54.0% · 42.9% | 60.2% · 38.5% | 56.4% · 41.8% | 44.2% · 50.6% |
| Custer | 26.1% · 71.9% | 27.7% · 70.1% | 23.7% · 69.8% | 29.5% · 67.7% | 33.1% · 65.4% | 29.6% · 67.9% | 26.7% · 69.8% |
| Davison | 29.9% · 67.6% | 31.3% · 66.4% | 29.6% · 64.9% | 38.2% · 59.7% | 42.5% · 56.6% | 36.4% · 62.1% | 39.0% · 59.0% |
| Day | 34.1% · 64.0% | 35.5% · 63.1% | 35.5% · 59.2% | 52.1% · 45.9% | 56.2% · 43.2% | 51.3% · 47.2% | 46.7% · 50.8% |
| Deuel | 23.0% · 74.7% | 25.9% · 72.3% | 27.4% · 65.7% | 43.3% · 54.1% | 48.4% · 50.0% | 39.8% · 58.3% | 41.6% · 56.0% |
| Dewey | 55.2% · 42.4% | 57.5% · 40.2% | 52.0% · 42.3% | 63.7% · 35.0% | 66.2% · 32.9% | 62.6% · 35.9% | 52.3% · 45.3% |
| Douglas | 13.2% · 85.6% | 12.7% · 86.0% | 13.3% · 83.4% | 19.6% · 78.9% | 24.4% · 74.5% | 19.5% · 79.3% | 21.2% · 76.7% |
| Edmunds | 18.9% · 79.7% | 21.0% · 77.5% | 19.8% · 74.7% | 32.1% · 65.3% | 39.9% · 59.1% | 34.2% · 64.2% | 34.0% · 63.3% |
| Fall River | 24.1% · 73.4% | 26.1% · 71.2% | 23.0% · 70.5% | 32.4% · 64.2% | 35.6% · 62.5% | 34.5% · 62.8% | 33.0% · 63.7% |
| Faulk | 16.2% · 81.4% | 16.8% · 81.6% | 18.2% · 76.7% | 29.4% · 67.9% | 36.3% · 62.9% | 30.5% · 69.0% | 29.2% · 68.0% |
| Grant | 26.1% · 71.5% | 28.2% · 69.9% | 27.2% · 66.8% | 41.4% · 56.4% | 47.3% · 51.7% | 39.9% · 58.5% | 38.5% · 58.4% |
| Gregory | 18.8% · 79.0% | 20.2% · 78.4% | 18.7% · 76.5% | 27.8% · 70.1% | 34.8% · 64.2% | 31.9% · 66.2% | 31.8% · 65.9% |
| Haakon | 9.3% · 89.2% | 9.2% · 90.2% | 7.4% · 89.7% | 12.6% · 86.1% | 16.4% · 82.3% | 17.7% · 81.2% | 14.5% · 83.1% |
| Hamlin | 18.9% · 79.4% | 21.0% · 76.9% | 20.1% · 74.3% | 33.0% · 64.6% | 38.1% · 60.7% | 33.7% · 64.6% | 33.9% · 63.6% |
| Hand | 20.7% · 78.0% | 20.3% · 78.1% | 18.4% · 76.5% | 31.1% · 67.2% | 36.2% · 62.9% | 30.5% · 67.8% | 27.8% · 69.9% |
| Hanson | 19.5% · 78.7% | 23.3% · 75.1% | 21.1% · 74.6% | 31.5% · 67.3% | 39.8% · 59.1% | 34.7% · 64.1% | 32.2% · 66.4% |
| Harding | 5.9% · 92.0% | 6.0% · 92.0% | 4.9% · 90.3% | 11.1% · 86.3% | 18.7% · 79.6% | 11.5% · 86.4% | 8.8% · 88.9% |
| Hughes | 33.6% · 63.8% | 33.9% · 63.3% | 30.0% · 63.3% | 34.2% · 64.0% | 36.2% · 63.2% | 30.5% · 68.1% | 29.4% · 68.9% |
| Hutchinson | 20.2% · 78.1% | 20.2% · 78.2% | 20.6% · 74.8% | 26.9% · 71.6% | 34.9% · 64.2% | 28.4% · 69.9% | 29.0% · 68.9% |
| Hyde | 21.3% · 76.3% | 19.2% · 79.4% | 18.1% · 78.7% | 25.8% · 72.4% | 29.1% · 70.5% | 28.8% · 70.1% | 26.1% · 70.9% |
| Jackson | 31.6% · 66.7% | 32.2% · 66.2% | 29.5% · 65.9% | 38.5% · 59.8% | 38.9% · 59.7% | 40.0% · 57.1% | 30.7% · 66.1% |
| Jerauld | 27.6% · 70.9% | 26.8% · 71.7% | 27.3% · 67.0% | 44.9% · 53.5% | 49.6% · 50.0% | 39.0% · 59.5% | 41.7% · 55.6% |
| Jones | 10.9% · 86.7% | 15.0% · 83.1% | 12.4% · 80.6% | 17.7% · 80.5% | 23.8% · 74.9% | 18.7% · 78.8% | 20.6% · 76.7% |
| Kingsbury | 27.1% · 71.0% | 29.5% · 68.5% | 27.6% · 65.9% | 41.9% · 55.6% | 46.6% · 52.4% | 38.6% · 59.9% | 38.5% · 59.1% |
| Lake | 33.5% · 64.7% | 35.2% · 62.7% | 34.1% · 59.5% | 43.3% · 54.4% | 49.9% · 49.3% | 41.8% · 55.9% | 45.2% · 52.9% |
| Lawrence | 32.9% · 64.3% | 32.8% · 63.3% | 28.3% · 62.6% | 35.0% · 61.8% | 41.5% · 57.1% | 33.2% · 64.5% | 29.7% · 67.3% |
| Lincoln | 35.7% · 62.2% | 37.0% · 60.6% | 32.0% · 61.4% | 36.4% · 62.0% | 41.9% · 57.3% | 33.4% · 65.4% | 36.4% · 62.0% |
| Lyman | 29.2% · 68.6% | 32.9% · 65.2% | 26.0% · 68.8% | 38.6% · 59.5% | 43.7% · 55.1% | 44.9% · 53.0% | 34.8% · 63.1% |
| Marshall | 37.1% · 61.1% | 39.4% · 59.1% | 38.7% · 54.2% | 53.4% · 44.7% | 57.9% · 41.3% | 46.5% · 52.5% | 45.2% · 52.8% |
| Mccook | 24.2% · 73.5% | 26.5% · 71.3% | 24.1% · 69.3% | 34.6% · 63.3% | 42.0% · 56.7% | 36.7% · 61.7% | 36.7% · 61.2% |
| Mcpherson | 14.5% · 83.7% | 16.8% · 81.2% | 16.9% · 78.5% | 22.4% · 75.8% | 32.3% · 67.1% | 23.4% · 74.7% | 20.8% · 75.7% |
| Meade | 23.3% · 74.2% | 24.0% · 72.2% | 19.1% · 72.6% | 27.1% · 69.9% | 32.7% · 65.5% | 25.6% · 72.6% | 24.2% · 73.4% |
| Mellette | 38.5% · 58.6% | 38.8% · 58.4% | 34.8% · 58.9% | 48.8% · 49.5% | 45.0% · 53.7% | 38.8% · 59.4% | 30.3% · 67.5% |
| Miner | 25.1% · 72.1% | 28.1% · 69.2% | 26.4% · 66.4% | 42.0% · 55.8% | 50.5% · 48.2% | 43.6% · 55.1% | 41.3% · 57.2% |
| Minnehaha | 42.5% · 55.2% | 43.8% · 53.3% | 39.1% · 53.7% | 45.3% · 52.7% | 49.9% · 49.2% | 41.6% · 56.9% | 44.1% · 54.5% |
| Moody | 33.0% · 64.8% | 36.8% · 60.9% | 35.6% · 59.0% | 47.1% · 50.6% | 51.9% · 47.1% | 46.6% · 51.9% | 48.2% · 49.8% |
| Oglala Lakota | — | 88.4% · 9.3% | 86.4% · 8.3% | — | — | — | — |
| Oglala Lakota | 83.8% · 13.3% | — | — | 93.4% · 6.0% | 89.6% · 10.0% | 84.6% · 12.5% | 85.4% · 12.9% |
| Pennington | 35.4% · 61.9% | 35.8% · 61.0% | 29.5% · 62.4% | 34.0% · 63.5% | 38.9% · 60.3% | 31.6% · 66.7% | 30.4% · 67.6% |
| Perkins | 14.3% · 84.3% | 14.3% · 83.9% | 11.7% · 83.0% | 20.1% · 75.8% | 30.1% · 66.5% | 23.1% · 73.3% | 18.4% · 76.6% |
| Potter | 16.5% · 81.6% | 16.4% · 82.5% | 16.1% · 80.1% | 24.5% · 74.5% | 33.6% · 65.3% | 28.6% · 70.6% | 23.8% · 74.4% |
| Roberts | 37.6% · 60.6% | 42.4% · 55.8% | 39.6% · 55.1% | 54.1% · 44.2% | 59.6% · 39.7% | 50.7% · 48.1% | 41.7% · 54.9% |
| Sanborn | 21.4% · 76.7% | 21.7% · 76.4% | 21.5% · 72.9% | 34.9% · 61.7% | 42.3% · 56.6% | 40.7% · 57.3% | 36.9% · 60.5% |
| Spink | 29.3% · 68.3% | 31.6% · 66.5% | 31.1% · 62.8% | 42.7% · 54.9% | 47.9% · 51.3% | 39.2% · 59.9% | 38.8% · 59.6% |
| Stanley | 25.8% · 72.6% | 25.5% · 72.8% | 21.0% · 73.3% | 28.2% · 69.0% | 33.1% · 66.0% | 28.6% · 69.6% | 29.1% · 69.2% |
| Sully | 18.6% · 79.5% | 19.9% · 78.1% | 15.9% · 78.9% | 22.7% · 74.9% | 28.3% · 70.6% | 21.9% · 76.6% | 24.0% · 72.7% |
| Todd | 73.8% · 23.4% | 77.3% · 21.0% | 70.8% · 22.9% | 79.1% · 19.9% | 78.7% · 20.3% | 72.2% · 25.2% | 66.5% · 32.0% |
| Tripp | 17.7% · 81.0% | 18.4% · 80.2% | 17.6% · 78.7% | 27.4% · 70.8% | 32.5% · 66.2% | 30.0% · 68.7% | 28.9% · 69.0% |
| Turner | 23.0% · 74.3% | 25.0% · 72.3% | 23.2% · 70.8% | 33.5% · 64.5% | 39.4% · 59.5% | 34.1% · 63.8% | 35.3% · 62.8% |
| Union | 28.7% · 69.4% | 30.8% · 67.1% | 28.2% · 67.0% | 36.6% · 61.8% | 42.6% · 56.6% | 42.6% · 56.6% | 40.9% · 56.6% |
| Walworth | 19.5% · 78.7% | 21.9% · 76.2% | 18.4% · 76.5% | 27.3% · 70.3% | 35.2% · 63.7% | 30.5% · 68.3% | 28.2% · 68.9% |
| Yankton | 35.8% · 61.4% | 36.8% · 60.4% | 34.3% · 58.8% | 42.4% · 55.1% | 48.5% · 50.6% | 40.6% · 57.5% | 41.1% · 56.1% |
| Ziebach | 46.9% · 49.7% | 53.1% · 44.6% | 46.0% · 48.0% | 57.7% · 41.3% | 62.8% · 35.4% | 57.4% · 40.1% | 43.6% · 53.3% |
Each party's candidate's share of all presidential votes cast in the county. MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000–2024, compiled from official results. Compare South Dakota's counties on these and other figures →
How we show these
Every figure is the state's own certified count, as the Federal Election Commission and the MIT Election Data and Science Lab compiled it, and links to its source. A candidate on several party lines (New York's and Connecticut's fusion voting) is shown once, with their lines added up. We show how many votes each candidate received; we don't explain why results changed or credit anyone for them.
Quick answers
- How did South Dakota vote for president in 2024?
- Donald J. Trump (Republican) received 272,081 votes (63.4%) and Kamala D. Harris (Democrat) received 146,859 votes (34.2%) of 428,922 votes cast, by the state's certified results as compiled by the Federal Election Commission.
- Who ran for U.S. Senate in South Dakota in 2022?
- John R. Thune (Republican, 69.6%); Brian L. Bengs (Democrat, 26.1%); Tamara J. Lesnar (Libertarian, 4.2%). Certified results, Federal Election Commission.
See something wrong on this page? Report a problem · Corrections