Virginia's past election results
Certified results for President, U.S. Senate and U.S. House in Virginia since 2002, and the presidential vote in each county since 2000. Every candidate on the general election ballot, with the party label the state listed and their votes as certified.
President
| Year | Most votes | Share | Next | Share | Total votes |
|---|
| 2024 | Kamala D. Harris (Democrat) | 51.8% | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 46.1% | 4,503,288 |
| 2020 | Joseph R. Biden (Democrat) | 54.1% | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 44.0% | 4,460,524 |
| 2016 | Hillary R. Clinton (Democrat) | 49.7% | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 44.4% | 3,984,631 |
| 2012 | Barack Obama (Democrat) | 51.2% | Mitt Romney (Republican) | 47.3% | 3,854,489 |
| 2008 | Barack Obama (Democrat) | 52.6% | John McCain (Republican) | 46.3% | 3,723,260 |
| 2004 | George W. Bush (Republican) | 53.7% | John F. Kerry (Democrat) | 45.5% | 3,198,367 |
2024: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Kamala D. Harris | Democrat | 2,333,778 | 51.8% |
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 2,074,097 | 46.1% |
| Jill Stein | | 34,880 | 0.8% |
| Write-ins | | 23,348 | 0.5% |
| Chase Oliver | | 19,802 | 0.4% |
| Cornel West | | 8,975 | 0.2% |
| Claudia De la Cruz | | 8,408 | 0.2% |
| Total | | 4,503,288 | |
2020: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Joseph R. Biden | Democrat | 2,413,568 | 54.1% |
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 1,962,430 | 44.0% |
| Jo Jorgensen | Libertarian | 64,761 | 1.5% |
| All Others | write-in | 19,765 | 0.4% |
| Total | | 4,460,524 | |
2016: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Hillary R. Clinton | Democrat | 1,981,473 | 49.7% |
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 1,769,443 | 44.4% |
| Gary Johnson | Libertarian | 118,274 | 3.0% |
| Evan McMullin | Independent | 54,054 | 1.4% |
| All Others | write-in | 33,749 | 0.8% |
| Jill Stein | Green | 27,638 | 0.7% |
| Total | | 3,984,631 | |
2012: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Barack Obama | Democrat | 1,971,820 | 51.2% |
| Mitt Romney | Republican | 1,822,522 | 47.3% |
| Gary Johnson | Libertarian | 31,216 | 0.8% |
| Virgil Goode | Constitution | 13,058 | 0.3% |
| Jill Stein | Green | 8,627 | 0.2% |
| Write-ins | | 7,151 | 0.2% |
| Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson | write-in | 76 | 0.0% |
| Jill Reed | write-in | 14 | 0.0% |
| Joseph A. /Darlene Herleikson Glean | write-in | 3 | 0.0% |
| Joseph A. /Jamie Johnson Glean | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Sheila "Samm" Tittle | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 3,854,489 | |
2008: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Barack Obama | Democrat | 1,959,532 | 52.6% |
| John McCain | Republican | 1,725,005 | 46.3% |
| Ralph Nader | Independent | 11,483 | 0.3% |
| Bob Barr | Libertarian | 11,067 | 0.3% |
| Chuck Baldwin | Independent Green | 7,474 | 0.2% |
| Write-ins | | 6,355 | 0.2% |
| Cynthia McKinney | Green | 2,344 | 0.1% |
| Total | | 3,723,260 | |
2004: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| George W. Bush | Republican | 1,716,959 | 53.7% |
| John F. Kerry | Democrat | 1,454,742 | 45.5% |
| Michael Badnarik | Libertarian | 11,032 | 0.3% |
| Michael A. Peroutka | Constitution | 10,161 | 0.3% |
| Write-ins | | 2,952 | 0.1% |
| Ralph Nader | write-in | 2,393 | 0.1% |
| David Cobb | write-in | 104 | 0.0% |
| Walter F. Brown | write-in | 23 | 0.0% |
| Joseph Spence | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 3,198,367 | |
Share of all votes cast for president in the state, write-ins included. Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results).
U.S. Senate
2024: Timothy M. Kaine (Democrat) 54.4% · Hung Cao (Republican) 45.4%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Timothy M. Kaine | Democrat | 2,417,115 | 54.4% |
| Hung Cao | Republican | 2,019,911 | 45.4% |
| Write-ins | | 8,509 | 0.2% |
| Total | | 4,445,535 | |
2020: Mark R. Warner (Democrat) 56.0% · Daniel M. Gade (Republican) 43.9%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Mark R. Warner (incumbent) | Democrat | 2,466,500 | 56.0% |
| Daniel M. Gade | Republican | 1,934,199 | 43.9% |
| Write-ins | | 4,388 | 0.1% |
| Total | | 4,405,087 | |
2018: Timothy M. Kaine (Democrat) 57.0% · Corey A. Stewart (Republican) 41.0%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Timothy M. Kaine (incumbent) | Democrat | 1,910,370 | 57.0% |
| Corey A. Stewart | Republican | 1,374,313 | 41.0% |
| Matt J. Waters | Libertarian | 61,565 | 1.8% |
| Write-ins | | 5,509 | 0.2% |
| Total | | 3,351,757 | |
2014: Mark R. Warner (Democrat) 49.1% · Ed W. Gillespie (Republican) 48.3%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Mark R. Warner (incumbent) | Democrat | 1,073,667 | 49.1% |
| Ed W. Gillespie | Republican | 1,055,940 | 48.3% |
| Robert C. Sarvis | Libertarian | 53,102 | 2.4% |
| Write-ins | | 1,764 | 0.1% |
| Total | | 2,184,473 | |
2012: Timothy M. Kaine (Democrat) 52.9% · George F. Allen (Republican) 47.0%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Timothy M. Kaine | Democrat | 2,010,067 | 52.9% |
| George F. Allen | Republican | 1,785,542 | 47.0% |
| Write-ins | | 6,587 | 0.2% |
| Total | | 3,802,196 | |
2008: Mark R. Warner (Democrat) 65.0% · Jim Gilmore (Republican) 33.7%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Mark R. Warner | Democrat | 2,369,327 | 65.0% |
| Jim Gilmore | Republican | 1,228,830 | 33.7% |
| Glenda Gail Parker | Independent Green | 21,690 | 0.6% |
| William B. Redpath | Libertarian | 20,269 | 0.6% |
| Write-ins | | 3,178 | 0.1% |
| Total | | 3,643,294 | |
2006: James H. "Jim," Webb Jr. (Democrat) 49.6% · George F. Allen (Republican) 49.2%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| James H. "Jim," Webb Jr. | Democrat | 1,175,606 | 49.6% |
| George F. Allen (incumbent) | Republican | 1,166,277 | 49.2% |
| Glenda Gail Parker | Independent Green | 26,102 | 1.1% |
| Write-ins | | 2,460 | 0.1% |
| Total | | 2,370,445 | |
2002: John W. Warner (Republican) 82.6% · Nancy B. Spannaus (Independent) 9.7%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| John W. Warner (incumbent) | Republican | 1,229,894 | 82.6% |
| Nancy B. Spannaus | Independent | 145,102 | 9.7% |
| Jacob G. Hornberger, Jr. | Independent | 106,055 | 7.1% |
| Write-ins | | 8,371 | 0.6% |
| Total | | 1,489,422 | |
Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results); 2024 from the MIT Election Data and Science Lab, compiled from the state's certified results.
U.S. House
2024 (11 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Robert J. Wittman (Republican) 56.3% · Leslie C. Mehta (Democrat) 43.5% · Write-ins 0.2% | 478,906 |
| District 2 | Jennifer A. Kiggans (Republican) 50.7% · Missy Cotter Smasal (Democrat) 46.9% · Robert E. Reid, Jr. (Independent) 2.3% | 408,702 |
| District 3 | Robert C. \"Bobby\" Scott (Democrat) 70.0% · John Sitka III (Republican) 29.8% · Write-ins 0.2% | 314,397 |
| District 4 | Jennifer L. McClellan (Democrat) 67.3% · William J. \"Bill\" Moher III (Republican) 32.4% · Write-ins 0.2% | 375,508 |
| District 5 | John J. McGuire III (Republican) 57.3% · Gloria Tinsley Witt (Democrat) 42.3% · Write-ins 0.5% | 435,839 |
| District 6 | Ben Cline (Republican) 63.1% · Ken L. Mitchell (Democrat) 34.8% · Robert C. \"Robby\" Wells, Jr. (Independent) 2.0% | 407,035 |
| District 7 | Eugene S. Vindman (Democrat) 51.2% · Derrick M. Anderson (Republican) 48.5% · Write-ins 0.3% | 397,299 |
| District 8 | Donald S. Beyer, Jr. (Democrat) 71.5% · Jerry W. Torres (Republican) 24.7% · David R. Kennedy (Independent) 2.6% | 383,915 |
| District 9 | H. Morgan Griffith (Republican) 72.5% · Karen G. H. Baker (Democrat) 27.3% · Write-ins 0.2% | 400,963 |
| District 10 | Suhas Subramanyam (Democrat) 52.1% · Mike W. Clancy (Republican) 47.5% · Write-ins 0.4% | 413,012 |
| District 11 | Gerald E. Connolly (Democrat) 66.7% · Mike L. Van Meter (Republican) 32.9% · Write-ins 0.5% | 410,186 |
2022 (11 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Rob J. Wittman (Republican) 56.0% · Herbert C. "Herb," Jones Jr. (Democrat) 43.0% · David Bruce Foster (Independent) 1.0% | 342,738 |
| District 2 | Jen A. Kiggans (Republican) 51.6% · Elaine G. Luria (Democrat) 48.2% · Write-ins 0.1% | 296,989 |
| District 3 | Robert C. "Bobby" Scott (Democrat) 67.2% · Terry T. Namkung (Republican) 32.6% · Write-ins 0.2% | 207,843 |
| District 4 | A. Donald McEachin (Democrat) 64.9% · Leon Benjamin Sr. (Republican) 34.9% · Write-ins 0.2% | 244,972 |
| District 5 | Robert G. "Bob" Good (Republican) 57.6% · Joshua M. Throneburg (Democrat) 42.2% · Write-ins 0.2% | 307,775 |
| District 6 | Ben L. Cline (Republican) 64.4% · Jennifer Lynn Lewis (Democrat) 35.4% · Write-ins 0.2% | 269,231 |
| District 7 | Abigail A. Spanberger (Democrat) 52.2% · Yesli I. Vega (Republican) 47.6% · Write-ins 0.2% | 274,580 |
| District 8 | Donald S. Beyer Jr. (Democrat) 73.5% · Karina A. Lipsman (Republican) 24.8% · Teddy Fikre (Independent) 1.5% | 268,930 |
| District 9 | H. Morgan Griffith (Republican) 73.2% · Taysha Lee DeVaughan (Democrat) 26.5% · Write-ins 0.2% | 248,789 |
| District 10 | Jennifer T. Wexton (Democrat) 53.2% · Hung Cao (Republican) 46.7% · Write-ins 0.2% | 296,140 |
| District 11 | Gerald E. "Gerry" Connolly (Democrat) 66.7% · James G. "Jim" Myles (Republican) 33.0% · Write-ins 0.3% | 289,652 |
2020 (11 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Robert J. Wittman (Republican) 58.1% · Qasim Rashid (Democrat) 41.7% · Write-ins 0.1% | 448,178 |
| District 2 | Elaine G. Luria (Democrat) 51.6% · Scott W. Taylor (Republican) 45.8% · David Bruce Foster (Independent) 2.5% | 360,277 |
| District 3 | Robert C. "Bobby" Scott (Democrat) 68.4% · John W. Collick Jr. (Republican) 31.4% · Write-ins 0.2% | 341,361 |
| District 4 | A. Donald McEachin (Democrat) 61.6% · Leon Benjamin Sr. (Republican) 38.2% · Write-ins 0.1% | 391,345 |
| District 5 | Robert G. "Bob" Good (Republican) 52.4% · B. Cameron Webb (Democrat) 47.3% · Write-ins 0.3% | 402,317 |
| District 6 | Ben L. Cline (Republican) 64.6% · Nicholas A. Betts (Democrat) 35.3% · Write-ins 0.1% | 381,813 |
| District 7 | Abigail A. Spanberger (Democrat) 50.8% · Nick J. Freitas (Republican) 49.0% · Write-ins 0.2% | 454,339 |
| District 8 | Donald S. Beyer Jr. (Democrat) 75.8% · Jeff A. Jordan (Republican) 24.0% · Write-ins 0.2% | 397,745 |
| District 9 | H. Morgan Griffith (Republican) 94.0% · Write-ins 6.0% | 289,274 |
| District 10 | Jennifer T. Wexton (Democrat) 56.5% · Aliscia N. Andrews (Republican) 43.4% · Write-ins 0.1% | 475,546 |
| District 11 | Gerald E. "Gerry" Connolly (Democrat) 71.4% · Manga A. Anantatmula (Republican) 28.3% · Write-ins 0.3% | 393,241 |
2018 (11 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Robert J. "Rob" Wittman (Republican) 55.2% · Vangie A. Williams (Democrat) 44.7% · Write-ins 0.1% | 332,127 |
| District 2 | Elaine G. Luria (Democrat) 51.0% · Scott W. Taylor (Republican) 48.8% · Write-ins 0.1% | 273,428 |
| District 3 | Robert C. "Bobby" Scott (Democrat) 91.2% · Write-ins 8.8% | 217,792 |
| District 4 | A. Donald McEachin (Democrat) 62.6% · Ryan A. McAdams (Republican) 35.9% · Peter J. "Pete" Wells (Libertarian) 1.4% | 299,869 |
| District 5 | Denver L. Riggleman III (Republican) 53.2% · Leslie C. Cockburn (Democrat) 46.6% · Write-ins 0.2% | 310,929 |
| District 6 | Ben L. Cline (Republican) 59.7% · Jennifer Lynn Lewis (Democrat) 40.2% · Write-ins 0.1% | 281,408 |
| District 7 | Abigail A. Spanberger (Democrat) 50.3% · David A. Brat (Republican) 48.4% · Joseph B. Walton (Libertarian) 1.2% | 349,831 |
| District 8 | Donald S. Beyer Jr. (Democrat) 76.1% · Thomas S. Oh (Republican) 23.7% · Write-ins 0.2% | 324,750 |
| District 9 | H. Morgan Griffith (Republican) 65.2% · Anthony J. Flaccavento (Democrat) 34.8% · Write-ins 0.1% | 246,989 |
| District 10 | Jennifer T. Wexton (Democrat) 56.1% · Barbara J. Comstock (Republican) 43.7% · Write-ins 0.2% | 367,815 |
| District 11 | Gerald Edward Connolly (Democrat) 71.1% · Jeff A. Dove Jr. (Republican) 26.9% · Stevan M. Porter (Libertarian) 1.8% | 308,273 |
2016 (11 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Robert J. "Rob" Wittman (Republican) 59.8% · M. D. "Matt" Rowe (Democrat) 36.6% · Glenda Gail Parker (Independent) 3.3% | 384,655 |
| District 2 | Scott W. Taylor (Republican) 61.3% · Shaun D. Brown (Democrat) 38.4% · Write-ins 0.2% | 310,640 |
| District 3 | Robert C. "Bobby" Scott (Democrat) 66.7% · M. L. "Marty" Williams (Republican) 33.1% · Write-ins 0.2% | 312,371 |
| District 4 | A. Donald McEachin (Democrat) 57.7% · Michael L. "Mike" Wade (Republican) 42.0% · Write-ins 0.2% | 346,699 |
| District 5 | Tom A. Garrett Jr. (Republican) 58.2% · Jane D. Dittmar (Democrat) 41.6% · Write-ins 0.2% | 356,765 |
| District 6 | Robert W. "Bob" Goodlatte (Republican) 66.6% · Kai E. Degner (Democrat) 33.1% · Write-ins 0.2% | 338,456 |
| District 7 | David A. Brat (Republican) 57.5% · Eileen M. Bedell (Democrat) 42.2% · Write-ins 0.3% | 379,209 |
| District 8 | Donald S. Beyer Jr. (Democrat) 68.4% · Charles A. Hernick (Republican) 27.3% · Julio Gracia (Independent) 4.1% | 360,687 |
| District 9 | H. Morgan Griffith (Republican) 68.6% · Derek W. Kitts (Democrat) 28.3% · Janice Allen Boyd (Independent) 2.9% | 310,327 |
| District 10 | Barbara Jean Comstock (Republican) 52.7% · LuAnn L. Bennett (Democrat) 46.9% · Write-ins 0.4% | 400,117 |
| District 11 | G. E. "Gerry" Connolly (Democrat) 87.8% · Write-ins 12.2% | 282,322 |
2014 (12 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Robert J. "Rob" Wittman (Republican) 62.9% · Norman G. "Norm Mosher (Democrat) 34.4% · Glenda Gail Parker (Independent Green) 2.4% | 209,621 |
| District 2 | E. Scott Rigell (Republican) 58.7% · Suzanne D. Patrick (Democrat) 41.1% · Write-ins 0.2% | 173,060 |
| District 3 | Robert C. "Bobby" Scott (Democrat) 94.4% · Write-ins 5.6% | 147,402 |
| District 4 | J. Randy Forbes (Republican) 60.2% · Elliott G. Fausz (Democrat) 37.5% · Bo C. Brown (Libertarian) 2.2% | 200,638 |
| District 5 | Robert Hurt (Republican) 60.9% · W. Lawrence Gaughan (Democrat) 35.9% · Paul F. Jones (Libertarian) 2.1% | 204,945 |
| District 6 | Robert W. "Bob" Goodlatte (Republican) 74.5% · William M. "Will" Hammer (Libertarian) 12.3% · Elaine B. Hildebrandt (Independent Green) 11.9% | 179,708 |
| District 7 | Dave A. Brat (Republican) 60.8% · John K. "Jack" Trammell (Democrat) 36.9% · James A. Carr Jr. (Libertarian) 2.1% | 243,351 |
| District 7 (special) | Dave A. Brat (Republican) 61.7% · John K. "Jack" Trammell (Democrat) 37.8% · Write-ins 0.5% | 241,313 |
| District 8 | Donald S. Beyer Jr. (Democrat) 63.1% · Micah K. Edmond (Republican) 31.4% · Gwendolyn J. Beck (Independent) 2.7% | 203,076 |
| District 9 | H. Morgan Griffith (Republican) 72.1% · William R. Carr Jr. (Independent) 24.2% · Write-ins 3.6% | 162,815 |
| District 10 | Barbara J. Comstock (Republican) 56.5% · John W. Foust (Democrat) 40.4% · William B. Redpath (Libertarian) 1.5% | 222,910 |
| District 11 | Gerald E. "Gerry" Connolly (Democrat) 56.9% · Suzanne K. Scholte (Republican) 40.4% · Marc M. Harrold (Libertarian) 1.7% | 187,805 |
2012 (11 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Robert J. "Rob" Wittman (Republican) 56.3% · Adam M. Cook (Democrat) 41.2% · G. Gail Parker (Independent Green) 2.3% | 356,806 |
| District 2 | E. Scott Rigell (Republican) 53.8% · Paul O. Hirschbiel Jr. (Democrat) 46.1% · Write-ins 0.1% | 309,222 |
| District 3 | Robert C. "Bobby" Scott (Democrat) 81.3% · Dean J. Longo (Republican) 18.5% · Write-ins 0.3% | 318,936 |
| District 4 | J. Randy Forbes (Republican) 56.9% · Ella P. Ward (Democrat) 42.9% · Write-ins 0.2% | 350,046 |
| District 5 | Robert Hurt (Republican) 55.4% · John Wade Douglass (Democrat) 42.9% · Kenneth J. Hildebrandt (Independent Green) 1.6% | 348,111 |
| District 6 | Robert W. "Bob" Goodlatte (Republican) 65.2% · Andy B. Schmookler (Democrat) 34.6% · Write-ins 0.2% | 323,893 |
| District 7 | Eric I. Cantor (Republican) 58.4% · E. Wayne Powell (Democrat) 41.4% · Write-ins 0.2% | 381,909 |
| District 8 | James P. "Jim," Moran Jr. (Democrat) 64.6% · J. Patrick Murray (Republican) 30.6% · Jason J. Howell (Independent) 2.9% | 351,187 |
| District 9 | H. Morgan Griffith (Republican) 61.3% · Anthony J. Flaccavento (Democrat) 38.6% · Write-ins 0.1% | 301,658 |
| District 10 | Frank R. Wolf (Republican) 58.4% · Kristin A. Cabral (Democrat) 38.8% · J. Kevin Chisholm (Independent) 2.7% | 366,444 |
| District 11 | Gerald E. "Gerry" Connolly (Democrat) 61.0% · Chris S. Perkins (Republican) 35.5% · Mark T. Gibson (Independent) 1.1% | 332,243 |
2010 (11 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Robert J. "Rob" Wittman (Republican) 63.9% · Krystal M. Ball (Democrat) 34.8% · G. Gail "for Rail" Parker (IGR) 1.2% | 212,236 |
| District 2 | E. Scott Rigell (Republican) 53.1% · Glenn C. Nye III (Democrat) 42.5% · Kenny E. Golden (Independent) 4.3% | 166,289 |
| District 3 | Robert C. "Bobby" Scott (Democrat) 70.0% · C. L. "Chuck," Smith Jr. (Republican) 27.2% · James J. Quigley (Libertarian) 1.5% | 163,900 |
| District 4 | J. Randy Forbes (Republican) 62.3% · Wynne V. E. LeGrow (Democrat) 37.5% · Write-ins 0.2% | 198,389 |
| District 5 | Robert Hurt (Republican) 50.8% · Tom S. P. Perriello (Democrat) 47.0% · Jeffrey A. Clark (Independent) 2.1% | 235,299 |
| District 6 | Robert W. "Bob" Goodlatte (Republican) 76.3% · Jeffrey W. Vanke (Independent) 13.0% · Stuart M. Bain (Libertarian) 9.2% | 167,154 |
| District 7 | Eric I. Cantor (Republican) 59.2% · Rick E. Waugh Jr. (Democrat) 34.1% · Floyd C. Bayne (IGR) 6.5% | 233,402 |
| District 8 | James P. "Jim," Moran Jr. (Democrat) 61.0% · J. Patrick Murray (Republican) 37.3% · J. Ron Fisher (IGR) 1.4% | 190,748 |
| District 9 | H. Morgan Griffith (Republican) 51.2% · Rick C. Boucher (Democrat) 46.4% · Jeremiah D. Heaton (Independent) 2.3% | 186,917 |
| District 10 | Frank R. Wolf (Republican) 62.9% · Jeffery R. Barnett (Democrat) 34.8% · William B. Redpath (Libertarian) 2.2% | 208,556 |
| District 11 | Gerald E. "Gerry" Connolly (Democrat) 49.2% · Keith S. Fimian (Republican) 48.8% · Christopher F. DeCarlo (Independent) 0.8% | 226,951 |
2008 (11 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Robert J. "Rob" Wittman (Republican) 56.6% · Bill S. Day Jr. (Democrat) 41.8% · Nathan D. Larson (Libertarian) 1.5% | 360,292 |
| District 2 | Glenn C. Nye III (Democrat) 52.4% · Thelma D. Drake (Republican) 47.5% · Write-ins 0.1% | 270,711 |
| District 3 | Robert C. "Bobby" Scott (Democrat) 97.0% · Write-ins 3.0% | 247,288 |
| District 4 | J. Randy Forbes (Republican) 59.5% · Andrea R. Miller (Democrat) 40.4% · Write-ins 0.1% | 334,521 |
| District 5 | Tom S. P. Perriello (Democrat) 50.1% · Virgil H. Goode Jr. (Republican) 49.9% · Write-ins 0.1% | 317,076 |
| District 6 | R. W. "Bob" Goodlatte (Republican) 61.6% · S. "Sam" Rasoul (Democrat) 36.6% · Janice Lee Allen (Independent) 1.7% | 312,392 |
| District 7 | Eric I. Cantor (Republican) 62.7% · Anita Hartke (Democrat) 37.1% · Write-ins 0.2% | 372,337 |
| District 8 | James P. "Jim," Moran Jr. (Democrat) 67.9% · Mark W. Ellmore (Republican) 29.7% · J. Ron Fisher (Independent Green) 2.1% | 328,197 |
| District 9 | Rick C. Boucher (Democrat) 97.1% · Write-ins 2.9% | 213,570 |
| District 10 | Frank R. Wolf (Republican) 58.8% · Judy M. Feder (Democrat) 38.8% · Neeraj C. Nigam (Independent) 2.2% | 379,480 |
| District 11 | Gerald E. "Gerry" Connolly (Democrat) 54.7% · Keith S. Fimian (Republican) 43.0% · Joseph P. Oddo (Independent Green) 2.0% | 359,491 |
2006 (11 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Jo Ann S. Davis (Republican) 63.0% · Shawn O'Donnell (Democrat) 35.5% · Marvin F. Pixton III (Independent) 1.4% | 228,534 |
| District 2 | Thelma D. Drake (Republican) 51.3% · Philip J. Kellam (Democrat) 48.5% · Write-ins 0.3% | 173,159 |
| District 3 | Bobby Scott (Democrat) 96.1% · Write-ins 3.9% | 138,994 |
| District 4 | J. Randy Forbes (Republican) 76.1% · Albert P. Burckard Jr. (Independent Green) 23.4% · Write-ins 0.4% | 198,340 |
| District 5 | Virgil H. Goode Jr. (Republican) 59.1% · Al Weed (Democrat) 39.9% · Joseph P. Oddo (Independent Green) 0.9% | 212,079 |
| District 6 | R. W. "Bob" Goodlatte (Republican) 75.1% · Barbara Jean Pryor (Independent) 12.3% · Andre D. Peery (Independent) 12.1% | 203,995 |
| District 7 | Eric I. Cantor (Republican) 63.8% · Jim Nachman (Democrat) 34.4% · W. Brad Blanton (Independent) 1.6% | 256,397 |
| District 8 | James P. Moran Jr. (Democrat) 66.4% · Tom M. O'Donoghue (Republican) 30.6% · James T. "Jim" Hurysz (Independent) 2.8% | 217,909 |
| District 9 | Rick Boucher (Democrat) 67.8% · Bill Carrico (Republican) 32.2% · Write-ins 0.1% | 191,415 |
| District 10 | Frank R. Wolf (Republican) 57.3% · Judy M. Feder (Democrat) 41.0% · Wilbur N. Wood III (Libertarian) 0.9% | 241,134 |
| District 11 | Thomas M. Davis III (Republican) 55.5% · Andrew L. Hurst (Democrat) 43.6% · Ferdinando C. Greco (Independent Green) 0.9% | 235,280 |
2004 (11 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Jo Ann S. Davis (Republican) 78.5% · William A. Lee (Independent) 20.0% · Write-ins 1.4% | 286,534 |
| District 2 | Thelma D. Drake (Republican) 55.1% · David B. Ashe (Democrat) 44.8% · Write-ins 0.1% | 241,380 |
| District 3 | Robert C. "Bobby" Scott (Democrat) 69.3% · Winsome E. Sears (Republican) 30.5% · Write-ins 0.1% | 229,892 |
| District 4 | J. Randy Forbes (Republican) 64.5% · Jonathan R. Menefee (Democrat) 35.5% · Write-ins 0.1% | 283,027 |
| District 5 | Virgil H. Goode Jr. (Republican) 63.7% · Al C. Weed II (Democrat) 36.3% · Write-ins 0.0% | 270,758 |
| District 6 | R. W. "Bob" Goodlatte (Republican) 96.7% · Write-ins 3.3% | 213,648 |
| District 7 | Eric I. Cantor (Republican) 75.5% · W. Brad Blanton (Independent) 24.3% · Write-ins 0.2% | 305,658 |
| District 8 | James P. Moran Jr. (Democrat) 59.7% · Lisa Marie Cheney (Republican) 36.9% · James T. Hurysz (Independent) 3.1% | 287,919 |
| District 9 | Rick C. Boucher (Democrat) 59.3% · Kevin R. Triplett (Republican) 38.9% · Seth A. Davis (Independent) 1.7% | 252,947 |
| District 10 | Frank R. Wolf (Republican) 63.8% · James R. Socas (Democrat) 36.1% · Write-ins 0.1% | 323,011 |
| District 11 | Thomas M. Davis III (Republican) 60.2% · Ken Longmyer (Democrat) 38.3% · Joseph P. Oddo (Independent) 1.4% | 309,233 |
2002 (11 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Jo Ann S. Davis (Republican) 95.9% · Write-ins 4.1% | 117,997 |
| District 2 | Ed L. Schrock (Republican) 83.1% · D. C. Amarasinghe (Green) 16.5% · Write-ins 0.4% | 124,846 |
| District 3 | Robert C. "Bobby" Scott (Democrat) 96.1% · Write-ins 3.9% | 91,073 |
| District 4 | J. Randy Forbes (Republican) 97.9% · Write-ins 2.1% | 111,041 |
| District 5 | Virgil H. Goode, Jr. (Republican) 63.5% · Meredith M. Richards (Democrat) 36.5% · Write-ins 0.0% | 150,233 |
| District 6 | R. W. "Bob" Goodlatte (Republican) 97.1% · Write-ins 2.9% | 108,732 |
| District 7 | Eric I. Cantor (Republican) 69.4% · Ben L. "Cooter" Jones (Democrat) 30.5% · Write-ins 0.1% | 163,665 |
| District 8 | James P. Moran, Jr. (Democrat) 59.8% · Scott C. Tate (Republican) 37.3% · Ronald V. Crickenberger (Independent) 2.7% | 171,799 |
| District 9 | Frederick C. "Rick" Boucher (Democrat) 65.8% · Jay K. Katzen (Republican) 34.2% · Write-ins 0.0% | 152,183 |
| District 10 | Frank R. Wolf (Republican) 71.7% · John B. Stevens, Jr. (Democrat) 28.1% · Write-ins 0.1% | 161,615 |
| District 11 | Thomas M. Davis, III (Republican) 82.9% · Frank W. Creel (Constitution) 16.5% · Write-ins 0.6% | 163,298 |
Districts as numbered that year: states redraw them after each census, and some did more often. "Unopposed" is a candidate the state didn't put on the ballot because no one ran against them. Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results); 2024 from the MIT Election Data and Science Lab, compiled from the state's certified results.
The presidential vote by county
Every county, 2024, 2020, 2016, 2012, 2008, 2004, 2000
| County | 2024 Dem. · Rep. | 2020 Dem. · Rep. | 2016 Dem. · Rep. | 2012 Dem. · Rep. | 2008 Dem. · Rep. | 2004 Dem. · Rep. | 2000 Dem. · Rep. |
| Accomack | 43.0% · 56.3% | 44.7% · 54.1% | 42.6% · 54.3% | 47.7% · 51.2% | 48.7% · 50.1% | 41.3% · 57.8% | 42.7% · 53.3% |
| Albemarle | 66.3% · 32.2% | 65.7% · 32.2% | 58.8% · 34.0% | 55.2% · 43.2% | 58.4% · 40.4% | 50.5% · 48.5% | 44.1% · 49.6% |
| Alexandria City | 77.8% · 20.1% | 80.3% · 17.6% | 75.5% · 17.5% | 71.1% · 27.6% | 71.7% · 27.3% | 66.8% · 32.3% | 60.9% · 34.5% |
| Alleghany | 25.5% · 73.6% | 27.3% · 71.4% | 29.6% · 66.5% | 47.4% · 50.1% | 48.2% · 50.4% | 44.5% · 55.1% | 43.2% · 54.8% |
| Amelia | 27.6% · 71.9% | 30.5% · 68.3% | 30.2% · 66.9% | 36.0% · 62.6% | 38.1% · 60.8% | 34.5% · 64.8% | 36.6% · 61.5% |
| Amherst | 31.4% · 67.9% | 33.4% · 64.9% | 32.8% · 63.1% | 39.4% · 59.3% | 41.5% · 57.6% | 38.3% · 61.1% | 41.1% · 56.9% |
| Appomattox | 24.1% · 75.1% | 26.1% · 72.3% | 25.3% · 71.3% | 30.9% · 67.3% | 34.6% · 64.3% | 32.9% · 65.6% | 36.0% · 61.7% |
| Arlington | 78.3% · 19.6% | 80.6% · 17.1% | 75.8% · 16.6% | 69.1% · 29.3% | 71.7% · 27.1% | 67.6% · 31.3% | 60.1% · 34.2% |
| Augusta | 25.8% · 73.3% | 25.6% · 72.6% | 22.5% · 72.0% | 28.1% · 70.2% | 29.5% · 69.4% | 23.6% · 74.4% | 26.3% · 70.2% |
| Bath | 22.8% · 76.5% | 25.8% · 73.3% | 26.8% · 68.7% | 40.2% · 57.3% | 42.9% · 55.5% | 36.3% · 62.8% | 37.2% · 59.3% |
| Bedford | 24.4% · 74.8% | 25.0% · 73.1% | 23.0% · 72.1% | 27.3% · 71.3% | 30.7% · 68.2% | 29.0% · 69.8% | 31.2% · 65.9% |
| Bedford | — | — | — · — | 43.7% · 54.4% | 44.2% · 54.8% | 41.0% · 57.9% | 44.2% · 52.0% |
| Bland | 14.8% · 84.5% | 15.3% · 83.4% | 14.4% · 82.0% | 24.9% · 72.7% | 29.2% · 68.6% | 29.5% · 68.5% | 31.7% · 65.4% |
| Botetourt | 27.0% · 72.2% | 27.0% · 71.5% | 24.0% · 71.4% | 29.9% · 68.4% | 32.7% · 65.9% | 30.4% · 68.8% | 33.4% · 64.1% |
| Bristol City | 29.8% · 69.5% | 29.6% · 68.4% | 26.1% · 69.6% | 33.7% · 64.7% | 36.2% · 62.2% | 35.7% · 63.6% | 42.1% · 55.7% |
| Brunswick | 54.1% · 45.5% | 57.3% · 42.2% | 58.4% · 39.7% | 62.1% · 36.9% | 62.8% · 36.4% | 58.6% · 41.2% | 56.5% · 42.7% |
| Buchanan | 14.5% · 85.1% | 15.9% · 83.5% | 18.6% · 78.9% | 32.1% · 66.7% | 46.5% · 52.0% | 53.7% · 45.9% | 58.3% · 39.2% |
| Buckingham | 37.8% · 61.2% | 42.7% · 55.9% | 42.9% · 54.1% | 50.3% · 47.9% | 49.9% · 49.0% | 46.3% · 52.8% | 47.0% · 50.2% |
| Buena Vista City | 26.9% · 71.3% | 29.7% · 67.1% | 28.8% · 59.4% | 36.4% · 61.9% | 45.7% · 52.9% | 39.2% · 59.3% | 47.6% · 49.6% |
| Campbell | 25.3% · 73.9% | 27.0% · 71.1% | 24.2% · 71.0% | 29.6% · 68.9% | 31.3% · 67.6% | 29.8% · 69.1% | 32.8% · 64.8% |
| Caroline | 45.1% · 53.9% | 47.0% · 51.2% | 43.3% · 48.1% | 53.3% · 45.1% | 55.4% · 43.5% | 49.0% · 50.2% | 51.7% · 46.4% |
| Carroll | 18.1% · 81.4% | 18.2% · 80.9% | 18.7% · 78.0% | 28.5% · 67.6% | 32.7% · 65.1% | 32.1% · 67.4% | 33.1% · 64.9% |
| Charles City | 54.9% · 44.2% | 59.1% · 39.7% | 60.8% · 35.9% | 65.5% · 33.0% | 68.3% · 31.0% | 62.7% · 36.5% | 64.6% · 33.4% |
| Charlotte | 33.4% · 66.0% | 37.4% · 61.6% | 37.1% · 59.9% | 42.4% · 56.1% | 43.9% · 54.8% | 40.9% · 58.2% | 40.4% · 57.2% |
| Charlottesville City | 83.4% · 14.7% | 85.5% · 12.8% | 79.7% · 13.2% | 75.7% · 22.2% | 78.4% · 20.3% | 71.8% · 27.0% | 58.7% · 30.5% |
| Chesapeake City | 51.3% · 47.5% | 52.2% · 45.7% | 46.7% · 48.0% | 49.9% · 48.8% | 50.2% · 48.9% | 42.3% · 57.1% | 45.0% · 53.2% |
| Chesterfield | 53.8% · 44.8% | 52.4% · 45.8% | 45.9% · 48.2% | 45.4% · 53.2% | 45.8% · 53.3% | 36.9% · 62.6% | 34.8% · 63.0% |
| Clarke | 40.8% · 57.7% | 42.0% · 55.6% | 37.1% · 56.8% | 41.7% · 55.3% | 46.5% · 51.7% | 41.5% · 57.5% | 41.0% · 54.6% |
| Colonial Heights City | 33.4% · 65.8% | 32.4% · 65.6% | 28.0% · 67.2% | 29.5% · 68.9% | 29.0% · 69.6% | 25.0% · 74.5% | 27.0% · 70.9% |
| Covington City | 33.1% · 66.3% | 37.0% · 60.7% | 38.4% · 56.6% | 56.6% · 41.8% | 55.4% · 43.3% | 51.2% · 48.0% | 52.8% · 43.6% |
| Craig | 17.4% · 82.1% | 18.5% · 80.0% | 19.4% · 76.6% | 31.1% · 65.9% | 33.5% · 64.7% | 34.4% · 65.1% | 34.1% · 63.4% |
| Culpeper | 37.0% · 61.9% | 39.2% · 59.1% | 34.9% · 60.1% | 41.0% · 57.3% | 44.6% · 54.3% | 35.1% · 64.2% | 35.6% · 60.8% |
| Cumberland | 38.6% · 60.8% | 41.9% · 56.8% | 41.5% · 55.0% | 48.0% · 50.3% | 47.7% · 51.2% | 41.7% · 57.6% | 40.1% · 56.3% |
| Danville City | 60.1% · 39.0% | 60.2% · 38.2% | 58.4% · 38.5% | 60.5% · 38.4% | 59.1% · 40.0% | 49.4% · 49.2% | 44.9% · 51.5% |
| Dickenson | 18.7% · 80.9% | 20.6% · 78.7% | 20.7% · 76.6% | 35.8% · 61.9% | 48.5% · 49.2% | 50.8% · 48.5% | 54.7% · 43.2% |
| Dinwiddie | 38.1% · 61.3% | 41.2% · 57.6% | 42.5% · 54.9% | 48.2% · 50.6% | 48.4% · 50.6% | 42.2% · 57.1% | 43.8% · 54.3% |
| Emporia City | 65.2% · 34.2% | 67.6% · 31.6% | 64.6% · 33.3% | 66.5% · 32.9% | 65.0% · 34.3% | 56.1% · 43.7% | 53.7% · 45.1% |
| Essex | 45.8% · 53.5% | 49.2% · 49.8% | 47.0% · 49.1% | 53.1% · 45.9% | 54.7% · 44.4% | 46.2% · 53.0% | 45.7% · 52.1% |
| Fairfax | 66.1% · 31.1% | 69.8% · 28.0% | 64.4% · 28.6% | 59.6% · 39.1% | 60.1% · 38.9% | 53.2% · 45.9% | 47.5% · 48.9% |
| Fairfax City | 65.4% · 32.0% | 68.0% · 29.7% | 61.2% · 30.8% | 57.2% · 41.1% | 57.7% · 41.2% | 51.2% · 47.8% | 45.6% · 49.8% |
| Falls Church City | 80.3% · 18.1% | 81.0% · 16.9% | 75.0% · 17.1% | 68.9% · 29.5% | 69.6% · 29.2% | 64.7% · 34.0% | 55.6% · 38.1% |
| Fauquier | 38.6% · 60.2% | 40.2% · 57.5% | 34.6% · 59.1% | 39.3% · 59.2% | 42.7% · 56.2% | 35.8% · 63.6% | 35.3% · 61.6% |
| Floyd | 30.8% · 68.1% | 31.9% · 66.1% | 28.6% · 65.7% | 35.7% · 61.1% | 39.1% · 59.1% | 36.9% · 61.8% | 34.1% · 59.6% |
| Fluvanna | 46.4% · 52.6% | 46.8% · 51.5% | 42.4% · 51.7% | 46.2% · 52.4% | 48.6% · 50.4% | 40.3% · 58.9% | 39.4% · 57.0% |
| Franklin | 26.9% · 72.2% | 28.2% · 70.3% | 26.9% · 68.8% | 34.0% · 62.6% | 37.9% · 60.7% | 36.0% · 63.2% | 37.9% · 59.6% |
| Franklin City | 60.9% · 38.1% | 62.1% · 36.6% | 61.9% · 34.9% | 65.0% · 34.3% | 63.7% · 35.6% | 54.0% · 45.6% | 55.2% · 43.7% |
| Frederick | 35.2% · 63.6% | 35.3% · 62.7% | 29.5% · 64.5% | 34.9% · 62.8% | 38.6% · 59.9% | 31.0% · 67.9% | 32.0% · 65.1% |
| Fredericksburg City | 64.9% · 33.2% | 66.1% · 31.4% | 59.5% · 33.2% | 62.4% · 35.5% | 63.6% · 35.3% | 54.2% · 44.9% | 50.3% · 43.9% |
| Galax City | 27.7% · 71.6% | 29.4% · 69.6% | 28.7% · 67.5% | 39.5% · 58.5% | 43.8% · 54.8% | 42.3% · 57.2% | 45.0% · 52.4% |
| Giles | 22.4% · 76.9% | 23.5% · 74.9% | 23.7% · 72.0% | 36.1% · 61.7% | 40.9% · 57.2% | 40.6% · 57.6% | 44.0% · 52.4% |
| Gloucester | 30.4% · 68.8% | 31.3% · 66.8% | 27.5% · 66.8% | 35.1% · 62.9% | 36.0% · 62.9% | 31.3% · 67.9% | 33.2% · 63.6% |
| Goochland | 40.1% · 58.7% | 39.4% · 58.8% | 34.8% · 59.7% | 35.1% · 63.4% | 38.3% · 60.8% | 34.7% · 64.5% | 36.4% · 61.3% |
| Grayson | 18.5% · 80.8% | 18.9% · 80.3% | 19.3% · 76.8% | 29.0% · 67.4% | 34.3% · 62.9% | 34.0% · 65.2% | 36.0% · 61.8% |
| Greene | 37.0% · 61.7% | 36.8% · 60.7% | 30.4% · 61.9% | 36.5% · 61.7% | 38.4% · 60.3% | 32.3% · 65.9% | 32.8% · 62.4% |
| Greensville | 54.3% · 45.1% | 57.4% · 41.8% | 58.6% · 39.8% | 63.6% · 35.9% | 63.9% · 35.4% | 59.0% · 40.7% | 59.2% · 40.1% |
| Halifax | 39.1% · 60.2% | 42.0% · 57.1% | 40.6% · 57.1% | 46.5% · 52.1% | 48.2% · 51.0% | 42.4% · 57.1% | 42.4% · 54.9% |
| Hampton City | 69.2% · 29.4% | 70.1% · 27.9% | 66.3% · 28.7% | 70.6% · 28.0% | 69.1% · 30.1% | 57.4% · 42.0% | 57.4% · 40.8% |
| Hanover | 36.6% · 62.3% | 35.6% · 62.4% | 30.9% · 63.2% | 31.0% · 67.6% | 32.8% · 66.4% | 28.1% · 71.4% | 29.0% · 68.8% |
| Harrisonburg City | 61.7% · 36.3% | 64.5% · 32.7% | 56.8% · 34.8% | 55.5% · 42.1% | 57.5% · 41.2% | 42.8% · 55.9% | 35.0% · 57.7% |
| Henrico | 63.7% · 34.8% | 63.6% · 34.6% | 57.4% · 36.6% | 55.2% · 43.4% | 55.7% · 43.5% | 45.6% · 53.8% | 42.6% · 55.0% |
| Henry | 33.3% · 66.1% | 35.0% · 64.1% | 34.0% · 63.1% | 41.3% · 56.0% | 44.1% · 54.6% | 42.0% · 56.9% | 41.5% · 55.3% |
| Highland | 27.2% · 71.6% | 27.2% · 71.2% | 26.7% · 68.9% | 32.5% · 65.4% | 38.0% · 59.8% | 34.3% · 64.6% | 31.5% · 65.6% |
| Hopewell City | 56.4% · 42.6% | 56.4% · 41.8% | 52.4% · 43.1% | 57.3% · 41.4% | 55.5% · 43.6% | 45.0% · 53.6% | 43.3% · 53.7% |
| Isle Of Wight | 39.6% · 59.4% | 40.1% · 58.4% | 37.4% · 57.9% | 42.1% · 56.7% | 42.9% · 56.3% | 37.0% · 62.6% | 39.9% · 58.6% |
| James City | 52.5% · 46.3% | 51.5% · 46.6% | 44.3% · 49.4% | 43.4% · 55.4% | 44.9% · 54.2% | 38.4% · 60.9% | 37.1% · 59.7% |
| King And Queen | 36.8% · 62.5% | 38.6% · 59.5% | 39.7% · 56.8% | 47.7% · 51.0% | 51.8% · 47.6% | 45.8% · 52.9% | 48.5% · 49.8% |
| King George | 36.8% · 61.8% | 38.0% · 59.4% | 33.2% · 60.9% | 39.5% · 58.3% | 42.7% · 56.2% | 34.6% · 64.7% | 35.4% · 61.3% |
| King William | 29.3% · 69.9% | 30.4% · 68.2% | 30.1% · 65.2% | 37.5% · 61.3% | 39.9% · 59.2% | 35.4% · 64.0% | 36.8% · 61.5% |
| Lancaster | 46.1% · 53.1% | 47.1% · 51.7% | 43.2% · 53.0% | 45.2% · 53.9% | 46.6% · 52.6% | 39.8% · 59.8% | 35.5% · 62.5% |
| Lee | 13.8% · 85.8% | 15.0% · 84.1% | 17.3% · 80.3% | 26.9% · 71.3% | 34.9% · 63.1% | 41.0% · 58.0% | 46.1% · 52.0% |
| Lexington City | 62.7% · 36.0% | 64.8% · 32.8% | 61.4% · 31.1% | 55.3% · 42.6% | 62.2% · 36.9% | 57.0% · 41.8% | 49.0% · 44.7% |
| Loudoun | 56.7% · 40.4% | 61.5% · 36.5% | 55.1% · 38.2% | 51.5% · 47.0% | 53.7% · 45.4% | 43.6% · 55.7% | 40.9% · 56.1% |
| Louisa | 36.5% · 62.7% | 37.7% · 60.7% | 35.2% · 59.7% | 42.3% · 56.0% | 45.5% · 53.3% | 40.2% · 58.9% | 42.7% · 54.1% |
| Lunenburg | 38.3% · 61.1% | 40.3% · 58.9% | 39.9% · 57.4% | 46.8% · 51.8% | 47.8% · 51.3% | 45.0% · 54.5% | 44.1% · 54.7% |
| Lynchburg City | 45.4% · 53.3% | 49.6% · 47.0% | 41.5% · 50.4% | 43.8% · 54.3% | 47.4% · 51.4% | 44.5% · 54.7% | 44.1% · 53.3% |
| Madison | 32.0% · 67.2% | 33.2% · 65.2% | 31.6% · 63.3% | 39.9% · 58.5% | 42.7% · 56.1% | 37.7% · 61.6% | 36.7% · 58.5% |
| Manassas City | 56.5% · 41.6% | 61.0% · 36.8% | 54.7% · 38.6% | 55.8% · 42.5% | 55.2% · 43.8% | 43.1% · 56.2% | 42.4% · 54.4% |
| Manassas Park City | 58.8% · 38.8% | 65.6% · 32.5% | 61.2% · 33.1% | 61.8% · 36.5% | 59.5% · 39.5% | 45.0% · 54.2% | 40.6% · 56.6% |
| Martinsville City | 60.7% · 38.1% | 62.5% · 35.9% | 59.8% · 36.4% | 61.3% · 36.8% | 63.5% · 35.4% | 54.2% · 45.3% | 53.5% · 45.0% |
| Mathews | 29.9% · 69.3% | 31.3% · 66.9% | 29.4% · 66.2% | 33.6% · 64.9% | 35.6% · 63.5% | 31.0% · 68.2% | 32.5% · 64.0% |
| Mecklenburg | 39.4% · 60.2% | 42.0% · 57.2% | 42.1% · 55.5% | 45.9% · 52.9% | 47.3% · 51.8% | 41.4% · 57.3% | 41.2% · 56.6% |
| Middlesex | 35.9% · 63.3% | 36.7% · 61.8% | 35.0% · 61.0% | 39.0% · 59.5% | 39.8% · 59.0% | 35.6% · 62.0% | 35.6% · 60.7% |
| Montgomery | 50.9% · 47.4% | 51.6% · 45.8% | 46.5% · 45.2% | 48.5% · 48.8% | 51.7% · 46.8% | 44.8% · 54.2% | 43.2% · 51.5% |
| Nelson | 45.8% · 53.3% | 46.4% · 51.6% | 44.3% · 49.9% | 50.6% · 47.8% | 54.0% · 44.8% | 49.6% · 49.6% | 47.3% · 47.4% |
| New Kent | 33.7% · 65.5% | 31.9% · 66.6% | 29.0% · 66.3% | 32.5% · 66.2% | 35.0% · 63.9% | 30.7% · 68.1% | 33.6% · 64.3% |
| Newport News City | 63.7% · 34.9% | 65.3% · 32.5% | 60.2% · 33.6% | 64.3% · 34.3% | 63.9% · 35.3% | 52.0% · 47.4% | 51.5% · 46.7% |
| Norfolk City | 70.0% · 28.5% | 71.6% · 26.1% | 68.4% · 25.8% | 72.0% · 26.6% | 71.0% · 28.1% | 61.7% · 37.4% | 61.7% · 35.4% |
| Northampton | 52.7% · 46.6% | 54.5% · 43.9% | 52.7% · 43.5% | 57.6% · 41.2% | 57.7% · 41.2% | 50.5% · 48.5% | 47.8% · 47.0% |
| Northumberland | 39.0% · 60.2% | 41.6% · 57.4% | 38.6% · 58.2% | 42.2% · 57.0% | 44.7% · 54.6% | 39.8% · 59.8% | 37.8% · 60.0% |
| Norton City | 27.9% · 71.5% | 29.0% · 69.3% | 26.2% · 69.9% | 37.9% · 60.0% | 49.1% · 49.2% | 48.2% · 51.1% | 56.7% · 41.8% |
| Nottoway | 38.5% · 60.8% | 42.0% · 56.9% | 41.9% · 55.0% | 48.8% · 49.8% | 48.8% · 50.1% | 43.7% · 54.8% | 44.8% · 52.3% |
| Orange | 37.2% · 61.9% | 38.5% · 59.9% | 34.5% · 60.9% | 42.0% · 56.5% | 45.0% · 53.8% | 38.8% · 59.9% | 39.4% · 57.1% |
| Page | 22.5% · 76.6% | 24.0% · 74.7% | 23.4% · 72.9% | 36.4% · 62.0% | 40.8% · 58.1% | 34.6% · 64.8% | 34.1% · 63.6% |
| Patrick | 19.4% · 79.9% | 20.5% · 78.5% | 20.7% · 75.7% | 29.3% · 68.1% | 33.7% · 64.4% | 31.3% · 67.0% | 30.5% · 66.4% |
| Petersburg City | 85.8% · 13.0% | 87.7% · 11.2% | 87.2% · 10.5% | 89.8% · 9.6% | 88.6% · 10.2% | 81.0% · 18.7% | 79.1% · 19.1% |
| Pittsylvania | 28.1% · 71.3% | 29.6% · 69.4% | 29.1% · 68.2% | 35.4% · 62.8% | 37.5% · 61.5% | 33.8% · 64.5% | 32.3% · 65.0% |
| Poquoson City | 26.4% · 72.3% | 26.1% · 71.3% | 22.3% · 70.9% | 23.6% · 74.8% | 24.7% · 74.0% | 22.0% · 77.2% | 24.7% · 72.9% |
| Portsmouth City | 68.6% · 30.0% | 69.4% · 28.6% | 65.9% · 29.6% | 70.8% · 28.0% | 69.3% · 30.0% | 61.0% · 38.5% | 62.9% · 35.6% |
| Powhatan | 27.5% · 71.6% | 27.0% · 71.2% | 24.0% · 70.3% | 26.3% · 72.1% | 29.3% · 69.8% | 25.6% · 73.6% | 27.9% · 70.2% |
| Prince Edward | 48.2% · 50.7% | 51.9% · 46.3% | 50.2% · 44.9% | 55.5% · 42.8% | 54.3% · 44.5% | 49.6% · 48.8% | 45.9% · 50.5% |
| Prince George | 38.9% · 60.2% | 40.7% · 57.9% | 39.7% · 56.6% | 43.6% · 55.3% | 44.5% · 54.7% | 38.2% · 61.3% | 38.4% · 60.4% |
| Prince William | 57.6% · 39.6% | 62.6% · 35.6% | 57.6% · 36.5% | 57.3% · 41.3% | 57.5% · 41.6% | 46.4% · 52.8% | 44.5% · 52.5% |
| Pulaski | 27.3% · 72.0% | 28.3% · 69.8% | 27.5% · 68.1% | 36.0% · 60.8% | 39.3% · 58.9% | 37.3% · 61.5% | 41.4% · 55.8% |
| Radford City | 49.3% · 48.8% | 53.1% · 44.1% | 48.1% · 43.4% | 50.6% · 46.7% | 54.0% · 44.5% | 46.3% · 52.9% | 46.4% · 49.2% |
| Rappahannock | 40.5% · 58.4% | 42.1% · 56.5% | 39.0% · 56.6% | 45.4% · 53.0% | 47.8% · 50.6% | 45.4% · 53.6% | 41.6% · 52.7% |
| Richmond | 34.6% · 64.8% | 36.9% · 62.1% | 36.8% · 60.4% | 41.8% · 57.3% | 43.2% · 55.9% | 37.0% · 61.9% | 36.5% · 60.5% |
| Richmond City | 82.0% · 15.8% | 82.9% · 14.9% | 78.5% · 15.1% | 77.8% · 20.5% | 79.1% · 20.0% | 70.2% · 29.1% | 64.8% · 30.7% |
| Roanoke | 38.2% · 60.7% | 38.1% · 59.9% | 33.4% · 61.0% | 36.5% · 61.7% | 38.9% · 60.0% | 34.2% · 65.1% | 37.7% · 60.1% |
| Roanoke City | 61.1% · 37.5% | 61.8% · 36.0% | 56.5% · 37.5% | 60.1% · 37.3% | 61.2% · 37.8% | 52.4% · 46.3% | 53.6% · 43.7% |
| Rockbridge | 32.6% · 66.4% | 33.0% · 65.3% | 32.5% · 61.9% | 40.2% · 58.0% | 42.6% · 56.2% | 39.5% · 58.9% | 37.7% · 57.8% |
| Rockingham | 30.9% · 68.0% | 28.9% · 69.3% | 25.0% · 69.3% | 28.9% · 69.4% | 31.4% · 67.4% | 24.9% · 74.4% | 24.3% · 72.9% |
| Russell | 16.1% · 83.6% | 17.7% · 81.3% | 19.0% · 77.7% | 30.8% · 67.7% | 42.9% · 55.6% | 45.2% · 53.2% | 50.4% · 46.9% |
| Salem City | 39.8% · 59.1% | 39.4% · 58.9% | 34.4% · 59.1% | 38.6% · 59.3% | 41.6% · 57.1% | 37.0% · 62.0% | 40.4% · 57.5% |
| Scott | 14.5% · 84.9% | 15.6% · 83.4% | 15.7% · 81.7% | 24.0% · 74.4% | 27.6% · 70.7% | 33.4% · 65.0% | 38.1% · 59.3% |
| Shenandoah | 28.4% · 70.6% | 28.9% · 69.5% | 25.7% · 68.7% | 33.4% · 64.7% | 36.0% · 62.5% | 30.2% · 68.9% | 30.6% · 66.7% |
| Smyth | 19.5% · 79.9% | 21.3% · 77.6% | 20.7% · 75.6% | 32.6% · 65.6% | 34.5% · 63.5% | 33.6% · 64.2% | 41.2% · 56.0% |
| Southampton | 36.9% · 62.4% | 40.6% · 58.6% | 40.5% · 56.7% | 47.9% · 51.1% | 48.5% · 50.5% | 45.8% · 53.6% | 50.0% · 49.0% |
| Spotsylvania | 45.1% · 53.7% | 45.6% · 52.3% | 38.7% · 55.3% | 43.4% · 54.9% | 46.0% · 52.9% | 36.6% · 62.8% | 38.4% · 59.2% |
| Stafford | 49.6% · 48.8% | 50.5% · 47.3% | 42.3% · 51.4% | 44.9% · 53.6% | 46.4% · 52.7% | 37.4% · 62.0% | 36.8% · 60.5% |
| Staunton City | 56.0% · 42.6% | 53.7% · 43.8% | 47.4% · 45.6% | 51.1% · 47.0% | 50.6% · 48.4% | 39.0% · 60.3% | 39.0% · 57.3% |
| Suffolk City | 57.3% · 41.4% | 57.8% · 40.5% | 53.8% · 41.6% | 57.0% · 41.9% | 56.2% · 43.0% | 47.3% · 52.1% | 50.6% · 48.0% |
| Surry | 49.1% · 49.8% | 53.6% · 45.3% | 53.7% · 43.0% | 59.8% · 38.8% | 60.7% · 38.5% | 55.5% · 43.8% | 57.1% · 40.7% |
| Sussex | 51.9% · 47.5% | 55.6% · 43.6% | 57.1% · 40.7% | 61.7% · 37.2% | 61.6% · 37.8% | 55.7% · 43.5% | 51.4% · 44.7% |
| Tazewell | 15.3% · 84.2% | 15.9% · 83.0% | 15.6% · 81.7% | 20.6% · 78.1% | 32.8% · 65.7% | 41.1% · 57.4% | 44.2% · 53.0% |
| Virginia Beach City | 50.7% · 48.0% | 51.6% · 46.1% | 44.8% · 48.3% | 48.0% · 50.5% | 49.1% · 49.8% | 40.2% · 59.1% | 41.6% · 55.9% |
| Warren | 30.6% · 68.3% | 31.2% · 66.5% | 28.8% · 65.6% | 38.6% · 59.1% | 43.4% · 55.1% | 37.3% · 61.1% | 38.6% · 56.7% |
| Washington | 23.0% · 76.3% | 23.1% · 75.6% | 21.5% · 74.7% | 27.6% · 70.8% | 32.9% · 65.6% | 32.6% · 65.5% | 37.3% · 59.7% |
| Waynesboro City | 46.5% · 52.2% | 46.3% · 51.4% | 40.9% · 52.2% | 43.7% · 54.5% | 44.1% · 54.3% | 35.1% · 63.9% | 38.5% · 57.5% |
| Westmoreland | 42.4% · 56.7% | 45.2% · 53.5% | 44.7% · 51.9% | 52.9% · 45.9% | 54.6% · 44.4% | 49.2% · 50.1% | 48.5% · 48.7% |
| Williamsburg City | 71.5% · 27.0% | 69.5% · 28.5% | 68.3% · 25.2% | 63.3% · 34.6% | 63.8% · 34.7% | 51.3% · 47.8% | 46.3% · 47.7% |
| Winchester City | 54.2% · 44.4% | 54.6% · 43.1% | 48.4% · 44.9% | 49.5% · 48.0% | 52.0% · 46.7% | 42.5% · 56.5% | 42.1% · 54.7% |
| Wise | 18.1% · 81.4% | 18.7% · 80.4% | 17.8% · 79.7% | 25.0% · 73.8% | 35.3% · 63.0% | 40.5% · 58.2% | 48.2% · 48.9% |
| Wythe | 19.9% · 79.5% | 20.9% · 77.8% | 20.8% · 75.3% | 30.6% · 67.4% | 32.9% · 65.7% | 31.0% · 68.5% | 33.9% · 64.0% |
| York | 46.3% · 52.4% | 45.6% · 52.2% | 38.1% · 55.2% | 38.8% · 59.5% | 40.4% · 58.5% | 34.4% · 64.9% | 35.1% · 62.3% |
Each party's candidate's share of all presidential votes cast in the county. MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000–2024, compiled from official results. Compare Virginia's counties on these and other figures →
How we show these
Every figure is the state's own certified count, as the Federal Election Commission and the MIT Election Data and Science Lab compiled it, and links to its source. A candidate on several party lines (New York's and Connecticut's fusion voting) is shown once, with their lines added up. We show how many votes each candidate received; we don't explain why results changed or credit anyone for them.
Quick answers
- How did Virginia vote for president in 2024?
- Kamala D. Harris (Democrat) received 2,333,778 votes (51.8%) and Donald J. Trump (Republican) received 2,074,097 votes (46.1%) of 4,503,288 votes cast, by the state's certified results as compiled by the Federal Election Commission.
- Who ran for U.S. Senate in Virginia in 2024?
- Timothy M. Kaine (Democrat, 54.4%); Hung Cao (Republican, 45.4%). Certified results, Federal Election Commission.
See something wrong on this page? Report a problem · Corrections