Wisconsin's past election results
Certified results for President, U.S. Senate and U.S. House in Wisconsin since 2002, and the presidential vote in each county since 2000. Every candidate on the general election ballot, with the party label the state listed and their votes as certified.
President
| Year | Most votes | Share | Next | Share | Total votes |
|---|
| 2024 | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 49.6% | Kamala D. Harris (Democrat) | 48.7% | 3,422,918 |
| 2020 | Joseph R. Biden (Democrat) | 49.4% | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 48.8% | 3,298,041 |
| 2016 | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 47.2% | Hillary Clinton (Democrat) | 46.5% | 2,976,150 |
| 2012 | Barack Obama (Democrat) | 52.8% | Mitt Romney (Republican) | 45.9% | 3,068,434 |
| 2008 | Barack Obama (Democrat) | 56.2% | John McCain (Republican) | 42.3% | 2,983,417 |
| 2004 | John F. Kerry (Democrat) | 49.7% | George W. Bush (Republican) | 49.3% | 2,997,007 |
2024: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 1,697,626 | 49.6% |
| Kamala D. Harris | Democrat | 1,668,229 | 48.7% |
| Robert F. Kennedy Jr. | | 17,740 | 0.5% |
| Jill Stein | | 12,275 | 0.4% |
| Chase Oliver | | 10,511 | 0.3% |
| Write-ins | | 7,144 | 0.2% |
| Randall Terry | | 4,044 | 0.1% |
| Cornel West | | 2,753 | 0.1% |
| Claudia De la Cruz | | 2,035 | 0.1% |
| Peter Sonski | | 561 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 3,422,918 | |
2020: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Joseph R. Biden | Democrat | 1,630,866 | 49.4% |
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 1,610,184 | 48.8% |
| Jo Jorgensen | Libertarian | 38,491 | 1.2% |
| Write-ins | | 6,367 | 0.2% |
| Brian Carroll | American Solidarity | 5,259 | 0.2% |
| Don Blankenship | Constitution | 5,146 | 0.2% |
| Howie Hawkins | write-in | 1,089 | 0.0% |
| Kanye West | write-in | 411 | 0.0% |
| Gloria La Riva | write-in | 110 | 0.0% |
| Mark Charles | write-in | 52 | 0.0% |
| Jade Simmons | write-in | 36 | 0.0% |
| Kasey Wells | write-in | 25 | 0.0% |
| President R19 Boddie | write-in | 5 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 3,298,041 | |
2016: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 1,405,284 | 47.2% |
| Hillary Clinton | Democrat | 1,382,536 | 46.5% |
| Gary Johnson | Libertarian | 106,674 | 3.6% |
| Jill Stein | Wisconsin Green | 31,072 | 1.0% |
| Write-ins | | 22,764 | 0.8% |
| Darrell L. Castle | Constitution | 12,162 | 0.4% |
| Evan McMullin | write-in | 11,855 | 0.4% |
| Monica Moorehead | Workers World | 1,770 | 0.1% |
| Rocky Roque De La Fuente | American Delta | 1,502 | 0.1% |
| Michael A. Maturen | write-in | 284 | 0.0% |
| Tom Hoefling | write-in | 80 | 0.0% |
| Chris Keniston | write-in | 67 | 0.0% |
| Cherunda Fox | write-in | 47 | 0.0% |
| Emidio Soltysik | write-in | 33 | 0.0% |
| Laurence Kotlikoff | write-in | 15 | 0.0% |
| Joseph Maldonado | write-in | 4 | 0.0% |
| Marshall Schoenke | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 2,976,150 | |
2012: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Barack Obama | Democrat | 1,620,985 | 52.8% |
| Mitt Romney | Republican | 1,407,966 | 45.9% |
| Gary Johnson | Independent | 20,439 | 0.7% |
| Jill Stein | Independent | 7,665 | 0.2% |
| Write-ins | | 5,170 | 0.2% |
| Virgil Goode | Constitution | 4,930 | 0.2% |
| Jerry White | Independent | 553 | 0.0% |
| Gloria La Riva | Independent | 526 | 0.0% |
| Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson | write-in | 112 | 0.0% |
| Roseanne Barr | write-in | 88 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 3,068,434 | |
2008: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Barack Obama | Democrat | 1,677,211 | 56.2% |
| John McCain | Republican | 1,262,393 | 42.3% |
| Ralph Nader | Independent | 17,605 | 0.6% |
| Bob Barr | Libertarian | 8,858 | 0.3% |
| Write-ins | | 6,521 | 0.2% |
| Chuck Baldwin | Independent | 5,072 | 0.2% |
| Cynthia McKinney | Wisconsin Greens | 4,216 | 0.1% |
| Jeffrey J. Wamboldt | Independent | 764 | 0.0% |
| Brian Moore | Independent | 540 | 0.0% |
| Gloria La Riva | Independent | 237 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 2,983,417 | |
2004: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| John F. Kerry | Democrat | 1,489,504 | 49.7% |
| George W. Bush | Republican | 1,478,120 | 49.3% |
| Ralph Nader | The Better Life | 16,390 | 0.5% |
| Michael Badnarik | Libertarian | 6,464 | 0.2% |
| Write-ins | | 2,986 | 0.1% |
| David Cobb | Wisconsin Greens | 2,661 | 0.1% |
| Walter F. Brown | Socialist Party Of Wisconsin | 471 | 0.0% |
| James Harris | Socialist Workers | 411 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 2,997,007 | |
Share of all votes cast for president in the state, write-ins included. Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results).
U.S. Senate
2024: Tammy Baldwin (Democrat) 49.3% · Eric Hovde (Republican) 48.5%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Tammy Baldwin | Democrat | 1,672,777 | 49.3% |
| Eric Hovde | Republican | 1,643,996 | 48.5% |
| Phil Anderson | Independent | 42,315 | 1.2% |
| Thomas Leager | Independent | 28,751 | 0.8% |
| Write-ins | | 2,948 | 0.1% |
| Total | | 3,390,787 | |
2022: Ron Johnson (Republican) 50.4% · Mandela Barnes (Democrat) 49.4%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Ron Johnson (incumbent) | Republican | 1,337,185 | 50.4% |
| Mandela Barnes | Democrat | 1,310,467 | 49.4% |
| Write-ins | | 4,758 | 0.2% |
| Adam Paul | write-in | 67 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 2,652,477 | |
2018: Tammy Baldwin (Democrat) 55.4% · Leah Vukmir (Republican) 44.5%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Tammy Baldwin (incumbent) | Democrat | 1,472,914 | 55.4% |
| Leah Vukmir | Republican | 1,184,885 | 44.5% |
| Write-ins | | 2,922 | 0.1% |
| Mary Jo Walters | write-in | 28 | 0.0% |
| John Schiess | write-in | 14 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 2,660,763 | |
2016: Ron Johnson (Republican) 50.2% · Russ Feingold (Democrat) 46.8%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Ron Johnson (incumbent) | Republican | 1,479,471 | 50.2% |
| Russ Feingold | Democrat | 1,380,335 | 46.8% |
| Phillip N. Anderson | Libertarian | 87,531 | 3.0% |
| Write-ins | | 1,396 | 0.0% |
| John Schiess | write-in | 8 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 2,948,741 | |
2012: Tammy Baldwin (Democrat) 51.4% · Tommy G. Thompson (Republican) 45.9%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Tammy Baldwin | Democrat | 1,547,104 | 51.4% |
| Tommy G. Thompson | Republican | 1,380,126 | 45.9% |
| Joseph Kexel | Libertarian | 62,240 | 2.1% |
| Allen Y.U. Nimrod III | I.D.E.A. | 16,455 | 0.5% |
| Write-ins | | 3,373 | 0.1% |
| Riley J. Hood | write-in | 70 | 0.0% |
| Diane Lorbiecki | write-in | 43 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 3,009,411 | |
2010: Ron Johnson (Republican) 51.9% · Russ Feingold (Democrat) 47.0%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Ron Johnson | Republican | 1,125,999 | 51.9% |
| Russ Feingold (incumbent) | Democrat | 1,020,958 | 47.0% |
| Rob Taylor | Constitution Party of Wisconsin | 23,473 | 1.1% |
| Write-ins | | 638 | 0.0% |
| Ernest J. Pagels Jr. | W(Rep) / Write-In | 134 | 0.0% |
| Michael D. LaForest | write-in | 129 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 2,171,331 | |
2006: Herb Kohl (Democrat) 67.3% · Robert Gerald Lorge (Republican) 29.5%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Herb Kohl (incumbent) | Democrat | 1,439,214 | 67.3% |
| Robert Gerald Lorge | Republican | 630,299 | 29.5% |
| Rae Vogeler | Wisconsin Green | 42,434 | 2.0% |
| Ben J. Glatzel | Independent | 25,096 | 1.2% |
| Write-ins | | 1,254 | 0.1% |
| Total | | 2,138,297 | |
2004: Russ Feingold (Democrat) 55.4% · Tim Michels (Republican) 44.1%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Russ Feingold (incumbent) | Democrat | 1,632,697 | 55.4% |
| Tim Michels | Republican | 1,301,183 | 44.1% |
| Arif Khan | Libertarian | 8,367 | 0.3% |
| Eugene Hem | Independent | 6,662 | 0.2% |
| Write-ins | | 834 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 2,949,743 | |
Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results); 2024 from the MIT Election Data and Science Lab, compiled from the state's certified results.
U.S. House
2024 (8 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Bryan Steil (Republican) 54.0% · Peter Barca (Democrat) 43.8% · Chester Todd, Jr. (Green) 2.1% | 393,493 |
| District 2 | Mark Pocan (Democrat) 70.1% · Erik Olsen (Republican) 29.8% · Write-ins 0.1% | 457,257 |
| District 3 | Derrick Van Orden (Republican) 51.3% · Rebecca Cooke (Democrat) 48.6% · Write-ins 0.1% | 413,181 |
| District 4 | Gwen Moore (Democrat) 74.8% · Tim Rogers (Republican) 22.4% · Robert R. Raymond (Independent) 2.6% | 334,282 |
| District 5 | Scott Fitzgerald (Republican) 64.4% · Ben Steinhoff (Democrat) 35.5% · Write-ins 0.1% | 466,682 |
| District 6 | Glenn Grothman (Republican) 61.2% · John Zarbano (Democrat) 38.7% · Write-ins 0.1% | 411,349 |
| District 7 | Thomas P. Tiffany (Republican) 63.6% · Kyle Kilbourn (Democrat) 36.4% · Write-ins 0.1% | 430,384 |
| District 8 | Tony Wied (Republican) 57.3% · Kristin Lyerly (Democrat) 42.6% · Write-ins 0.1% | 418,978 |
2022 (8 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Bryan Steil (Republican) 54.0% · Ann Roe (Democrat) 45.1% · Charles E. Barman (The Going Away) 0.7% | 300,867 |
| District 2 | Mark Pocan (Democrat) 71.0% · Erik Olsen (Republican) 26.9% · Douglas Alexander (Independent) 2.0% | 378,537 |
| District 3 | Derrick Van Orden (Republican) 51.8% · Brad Pfaff (Democrat) 48.1% · Write-ins 0.1% | 317,922 |
| District 4 | Gwen Moore (Democrat) 75.3% · Tim Rogers (Republican) 22.6% · Robert R. Raymond (Independent) 2.0% | 255,012 |
| District 5 | Scott Fitzgerald (Republican) 64.4% · Mike Van Someren (Democrat) 35.6% · Write-ins 0.1% | 378,523 |
| District 6 | Glenn Grothman (Republican) 94.9% · Write-ins 4.9% · Tom Powell (write-in) 0.1% | 251,999 |
| District 7 | Tom Tiffany (Republican) 61.9% · Richard Dick Ausman (Democrat) 38.1% · Write-ins 0.0% | 338,268 |
| District 8 | Mike Gallagher (Republican) 72.2% · Paul David Boucher (Independent) 15.8% · Jacob J. VandenPlas (Libertarian) 10.3% | 310,196 |
2020 (8 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Bryan Steil (Republican) 59.3% · Roger Polack (Democrat) 40.6% · Write-ins 0.1% | 401,754 |
| District 2 | Mark Pocan (Democrat) 69.7% · Peter Theron (Republican) 30.3% · Write-ins 0.1% | 457,205 |
| District 3 | Ron Kind (Democrat) 51.3% · Derrick Van Orden (Republican) 48.6% · Write-ins 0.1% | 389,618 |
| District 4 | Gwen S. Moore (Democrat) 74.6% · Tim Rogers (Republican) 22.7% · Robert R. Raymond (Independent) 2.5% | 311,697 |
| District 5 | Scott Fitzgerald (Republican) 60.1% · Tom Palzewicz (Democrat) 39.8% · Write-ins 0.1% | 441,599 |
| District 6 | Glenn Grothman (Republican) 59.2% · Jessica J. King (Democrat) 40.7% · Write-ins 0.1% | 403,333 |
| District 7 | Tom Tiffany (Republican) 60.7% · Tricia Zunker (Democrat) 39.2% · Write-ins 0.1% | 415,007 |
| District 8 | Mike Gallagher (Republican) 64.2% · Amanda Stuck (Democrat) 35.8% · Write-ins 0.0% | 417,838 |
2018 (8 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Bryan Steil (Republican) 54.6% · Randy Bryce (Democrat) 42.3% · Ken Yorgan (Independent) 3.1% | 325,317 |
| District 2 | Mark Pocan (Democrat) 97.4% · Write-ins 2.6% · Joey Wayne Reed (W(R) / Write-In) 0.0% | 317,295 |
| District 3 | Ron Kind (Democrat) 59.6% · Steve Toft (Republican) 40.3% · Write-ins 0.0% | 314,989 |
| District 4 | Gwen S. Moore (Democrat) 75.6% · Robert R. Raymond (Independent) 21.6% · Tim Rogers (Republican) 2.6% | 273,087 |
| District 5 | F. James Sensenbrenner Jr. (Republican) 61.9% · Tom Palzewicz (Democrat) 38.0% · Write-ins 0.1% | 364,288 |
| District 6 | Glenn Grothman (Republican) 55.5% · Dan Kohl (Democrat) 44.5% · Write-ins 0.1% | 325,065 |
| District 7 | Sean P. Duffy (Republican) 60.1% · Margaret Engebretson (Democrat) 38.5% · Ken Driessen (Independent) 1.4% | 322,840 |
| District 8 | Mike Gallagher (Republican) 63.7% · Beau Liegeois (Democrat) 36.3% · Write-ins 0.0% | 328,774 |
2016 (8 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Paul Ryan (Republican) 64.9% · Ryan Solen (Democrat) 30.2% · Jason Lebeck (Trump Conservative) 2.7% | 354,245 |
| District 2 | Mark Pocan (Democrat) 68.7% · Peter Theron (Republican) 31.2% · Write-ins 0.1% | 398,060 |
| District 3 | Ron Kind (Democrat) 98.9% · Write-ins 1.1% · Ryan Peterson (write-in) 0.1% | 260,370 |
| District 4 | Gwen S. Moore (Democrat) 76.7% · Andy Craig (Independent) 11.7% · Andy Craig (Libertarian) 11.2% | 286,909 |
| District 5 | F. James. Sensenbrenner Jr. (Republican) 66.7% · Khary Penebaker (Democrat) 29.3% · John Arndt (Libertarian) 3.9% | 390,844 |
| District 6 | Glenn Grothman (Republican) 57.2% · Sarah Lloyd (Democrat) 37.3% · W. Michael Slattery (Independent) 5.5% | 357,183 |
| District 7 | Sean Duffy (Republican) 61.7% · Mary Hoeft (Democrat) 38.3% · Write-ins 0.1% | 362,271 |
| District 8 | Mike Gallagher (Republican) 62.6% · Tom Nelson (Democrat) 37.3% · Write-ins 0.1% | 363,780 |
2014 (8 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Paul Ryan (Republican) 63.3% · Rob Zerban (Democrat) 36.6% · Write-ins 0.1% | 288,170 |
| District 2 | Mark Pocan (Democrat) 68.4% · Peter Theron (Republican) 31.5% · Write-ins 0.1% | 328,847 |
| District 3 | Ron Kind (Democrat) 56.5% · Tony Kurtz (Republican) 43.4% · Ken Van Doren (Republican / Write-In) 0.0% | 275,161 |
| District 4 | Gwen Moore (Democrat) 70.2% · Dan Sebring (Republican) 26.9% · Robert R. Raymond (Independent) 2.7% | 254,892 |
| District 5 | F. James. Sensenbrenner Jr. (Republican) 69.5% · Chris Rockwood (Democrat) 30.4% · Write-ins 0.1% | 332,826 |
| District 6 | Glenn Grothman (Republican) 56.8% · Mark L. Harris (Democrat) 40.9% · Gus Fahrendorf (Libertarian) 2.3% | 299,033 |
| District 7 | Sean Duffy (Republican) 59.3% · Kelly Westlund (Democrat) 39.4% · Lawrence Dale (Green) 1.3% | 286,603 |
| District 8 | Reid J. Ribble (Republican) 65.0% · Ron Gruett (Democrat) 34.9% · Write-ins 0.1% | 290,048 |
2012 (8 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Paul Ryan (Republican) 54.9% · Rob Zerban (Democrat) 43.4% · Keith Deschler (Libertarian) 1.7% | 365,058 |
| District 2 | Mark Pocan (Democrat) 67.9% · Chad Lee (Republican) 31.9% · Write-ins 0.2% | 390,898 |
| District 3 | Ron Kind (Democrat) 64.1% · Ray Boland (Republican) 35.8% · Write-ins 0.1% | 339,764 |
| District 4 | Gwen Moore (Democrat) 72.2% · Dan Sebring (Republican) 24.8% · Robert R. Raymond (Independent) 2.8% | 325,788 |
| District 5 | F. James Sensenbrenner Jr. (Republican) 67.7% · Dave Heaster (Democrat) 32.1% · Write-ins 0.2% | 369,664 |
| District 6 | Tom Petri (Republican) 62.1% · Joe Kallas (Democrat) 37.8% · Write-ins 0.1% | 359,745 |
| District 7 | Sean Duffy (Republican) 56.1% · Pat Kreitlow (Democrat) 43.8% · Write-ins 0.1% | 359,669 |
| District 8 | Reid J. Ribble (Republican) 55.9% · Jamie Wall (Democrat) 44.0% · Write-ins 0.1% | 355,464 |
2010 (8 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Paul Ryan (Republican) 68.2% · John Heckenlively (Democrat) 30.1% · Joseph Kexel (Libertarian) 1.6% | 263,627 |
| District 2 | Tammy Baldwin (Democrat) 61.8% · Chad Lee (Republican) 38.2% · Write-ins 0.1% | 309,460 |
| District 3 | Ron Kind (Democrat) 50.3% · Dan Kapanke (Republican) 46.5% · Michael Krsiean (Independent Citizen for Constitutional Government) 3.2% | 251,340 |
| District 4 | Gwen Moore (Democrat) 69.0% · Dan Sebring (Republican) 29.6% · Eddie Ahmad Ayyash (Coalition on Government Reform) 1.3% | 208,103 |
| District 5 | F. James Sensenbrenner Jr. (Republican) 69.3% · Todd P. Kolosso (Democrat) 27.4% · Robert R. Raymond (Independent) 3.3% | 331,258 |
| District 6 | Tom Petri (Republican) 70.7% · Joseph C. Kallas (Democrat) 29.3% · Write-ins 0.1% | 259,367 |
| District 7 | Sean Duffy (Republican) 52.1% · Julie M. Lassa (Democrat) 44.4% · Gary Kauther (Independent No War No Bailout) 3.3% | 254,389 |
| District 8 | Reid J. Ribble (Republican) 54.8% · Steven L. Kagen (Democrat) 45.1% · Write-ins 0.1% | 262,938 |
2008 (8 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Paul Ryan (Republican) 64.0% · Marge Krupp (Democrat) 34.7% · Joseph Kexel (Libertarian) 1.3% | 361,107 |
| District 2 | Tammy Baldwin (Democrat) 69.3% · Peter Theron (Republican) 30.6% · Write-ins 0.1% | 400,841 |
| District 3 | Ron Kind (Democrat) 63.2% · Paul Stark (Republican) 34.4% · Kevin Barrett (Libertarian) 2.3% | 356,400 |
| District 4 | Gwendolynne Moore (Democrat) 87.6% · Michael D. LaForest (Independent) 11.5% · Write-ins 0.9% | 254,179 |
| District 5 | F. James Sensenbrenner Jr. (Republican) 79.6% · Robert R. Raymond (Independent) 20.2% · Write-ins 0.3% | 345,899 |
| District 6 | Tom Petri (Republican) 63.7% · Roger A. Kittelson (Democrat) 36.2% · Write-ins 0.1% | 348,264 |
| District 7 | David R. Obey (Democrat) 60.8% · Dan Mielke (Republican) 39.1% · Write-ins 0.1% | 349,837 |
| District 8 | Steve Kagen (Democrat) 54.0% · John Gard (Republican) 45.9% · Write-ins 0.1% | 358,647 |
2006 (8 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Paul Ryan (Republican) 62.6% · Jeffrey C. Thomas (Democrat) 37.2% · Write-ins 0.2% | 257,596 |
| District 2 | Tammy Baldwin (Democrat) 62.8% · Dave Magnum (Republican) 37.1% · Write-ins 0.1% | 304,688 |
| District 3 | Ron Kind (Democrat) 64.8% · Paul R. Nelson (Republican) 35.1% · Write-ins 0.1% | 252,087 |
| District 4 | Gwen Moore (Democrat) 71.3% · Perfecto Rivera (Republican) 28.4% · Write-ins 0.3% | 191,742 |
| District 5 | F. James Sensenbrenner Jr. (Republican) 61.8% · Bryan Kennedy (Democrat) 35.7% · Bob Levis (Wisconsin Green) 1.4% | 315,180 |
| District 6 | Tom Petri (Republican) 98.9% · Write-ins 1.1% | 203,557 |
| District 7 | David R. Obey (Democrat) 62.2% · Nick Reid (Republican) 35.0% · Mike Miles (Wisconsin Green) 2.8% | 260,428 |
| District 8 | Steven L. Kagen (Democrat) 50.9% · John Gard (Republican) 48.8% · Write-ins 0.3% | 278,135 |
2004 (8 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Paul Ryan (Republican) 65.4% · Jeffrey Chapman Thomas (Democrat) 32.6% · Norman Aulabuagh (Independent) 1.2% | 356,976 |
| District 2 | Tammy Baldwin (Democrat) 63.3% · Dave Magnum (Republican) 36.7% · Write-ins 0.1% | 397,724 |
| District 3 | Ron Kind (Democrat) 56.4% · Dale W. Schultz (Republican) 43.5% · Write-ins 0.1% | 363,008 |
| District 4 | Gwen Moore (Democrat) 69.6% · Gerald H. Boyle (Republican) 28.2% · Tim Johnson (Independent) 1.2% | 305,142 |
| District 5 | F. James Sensenbrenner, Jr. (Republican) 66.6% · Bryan Kennedy (Democrat) 31.8% · Tim Peterson (Libertarian) 1.6% | 407,291 |
| District 6 | Tom Petri (Republican) 67.0% · Jef Hall (Democrat) 30.1% · Carol Ann Rittenhouse (Wisconsin Greens) 2.8% | 355,995 |
| District 7 | David R. Obey (Democrat) 85.6% · Mike Miles (Wisconsin Greens) 9.4% · Larry Oftedahl (Constitution) 4.6% | 281,752 |
| District 8 | Mark Green (Republican) 70.1% · Dottie Le Clair (Democrat) 29.8% · Write-ins 0.0% | 353,725 |
2002 (8 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Paul Ryan (Republican) 67.2% · Jeffrey C. Thomas (Democrat) 30.6% · George Meyers (Libertarian) 2.1% | 208,613 |
| District 2 | Tammy Baldwin (Democrat) 66.0% · Ron Greer (Republican) 33.8% · Write-ins 0.2% | 247,410 |
| District 3 | Ron Kind (Democrat) 62.8% · Bill Arndt (Republican) 33.5% · Jeff Zastrow (Libertarian) 3.2% | 208,581 |
| District 4 | Jerry Kleczka (Democrat) 86.3% · Brian Verdin (Wisconsin Green) 13.0% · Write-ins 0.7% | 141,367 |
| District 5 | F. James Sensenbrenner, Jr. (Republican) 86.1% · Robert Raymond (Independent) 13.3% · Write-ins 0.5% | 222,012 |
| District 6 | Tom Petri (Republican) 99.2% · Write-ins 0.8% | 171,161 |
| District 7 | David R. Obey (Democrat) 64.2% · Joe Rothbauer (Republican) 35.8% · Write-ins 0.0% | 227,955 |
| District 8 | Mark Green (Republican) 72.6% · Andrew M. Becker (Democrat) 23.9% · Dick Kaiser (Wisconsin Green) 3.5% | 210,447 |
Districts as numbered that year: states redraw them after each census, and some did more often. "Unopposed" is a candidate the state didn't put on the ballot because no one ran against them. Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results); 2024 from the MIT Election Data and Science Lab, compiled from the state's certified results.
The presidential vote by county
Every county, 2024, 2020, 2016, 2012, 2008, 2004, 2000
| County | 2024 Dem. · Rep. | 2020 Dem. · Rep. | 2016 Dem. · Rep. | 2012 Dem. · Rep. | 2008 Dem. · Rep. | 2004 Dem. · Rep. | 2000 Dem. · Rep. |
| Adams | 17.2% · 30.1% | 36.6% · 62.3% | 37.1% · 58.9% | 53.9% · 45.1% | 58.1% · 39.8% | 52.1% · 46.8% | 52.9% · 43.0% |
| Ashland | 25.8% · 23.4% | 54.8% · 43.9% | 52.7% · 41.1% | 64.5% · 33.7% | 67.9% · 30.7% | 63.1% · 36.0% | 55.2% · 38.5% |
| Barron | 16.7% · 31.2% | 36.3% · 62.3% | 34.8% · 60.1% | 48.0% · 50.4% | 52.8% · 45.7% | 48.9% · 50.3% | 44.9% · 49.5% |
| Bayfield | 27.2% · 21.6% | 56.5% · 42.4% | 52.0% · 43.3% | 61.6% · 36.8% | 63.1% · 35.5% | 60.3% · 38.7% | 53.6% · 39.5% |
| Brown | 22.7% · 26.5% | 45.5% · 52.7% | 41.4% · 52.1% | 48.5% · 50.3% | 53.9% · 44.8% | 44.6% · 54.5% | 45.6% · 50.3% |
| Buffalo | 17.1% · 32.2% | 36.6% · 61.8% | 36.2% · 57.9% | 50.7% · 47.8% | 56.4% · 41.8% | 52.7% · 46.1% | 48.7% · 45.7% |
| Burnett | 17.0% · 32.4% | 35.2% · 63.7% | 33.7% · 61.9% | 45.9% · 52.4% | 49.9% · 48.3% | 48.3% · 50.9% | 44.5% · 48.7% |
| Calumet | 19.6% · 29.6% | 39.4% · 59.0% | 36.2% · 57.6% | 43.5% · 55.0% | 50.2% · 48.1% | 40.7% · 58.2% | 41.1% · 54.3% |
| Chippewa | 18.9% · 30.4% | 38.9% · 59.3% | 37.7% · 56.7% | 49.3% · 49.5% | 53.7% · 44.6% | 48.3% · 50.6% | 46.2% · 49.0% |
| Clark | 14.7% · 34.2% | 30.4% · 67.1% | 31.1% · 63.6% | 44.7% · 53.7% | 52.5% · 45.0% | 46.1% · 52.7% | 41.9% · 52.7% |
| Columbia | 23.5% · 25.8% | 48.5% · 50.0% | 45.4% · 47.6% | 56.2% · 42.6% | 56.9% · 41.7% | 48.4% · 50.6% | 49.4% · 46.8% |
| Crawford | 21.2% · 28.1% | 45.5% · 53.1% | 44.2% · 49.6% | 59.2% · 39.2% | 62.5% · 35.5% | 55.0% · 43.5% | 54.2% · 40.9% |
| Dane | 37.4% · 11.7% | 75.5% · 22.9% | 70.2% · 23.0% | 71.0% · 27.5% | 72.8% · 25.8% | 66.0% · 33.0% | 61.1% · 32.6% |
| Dodge | 16.4% · 32.9% | 33.8% · 64.7% | 32.4% · 61.9% | 42.2% · 56.7% | 44.8% · 53.7% | 37.6% · 61.4% | 38.7% · 57.5% |
| Door | 25.2% · 24.1% | 49.9% · 48.5% | 45.6% · 48.8% | 53.0% · 46.0% | 58.0% · 40.7% | 47.8% · 50.9% | 43.1% · 51.3% |
| Douglas | 25.9% · 23.2% | 53.6% · 44.3% | 50.4% · 42.9% | 64.9% · 33.7% | 65.8% · 32.6% | 65.7% · 33.5% | 62.6% · 31.9% |
| Dunn | 20.7% · 28.7% | 42.1% · 56.0% | 40.9% · 52.0% | 51.5% · 46.5% | 56.6% · 41.6% | 52.0% · 46.9% | 47.4% · 46.1% |
| Eau Claire | 27.2% · 21.9% | 54.3% · 43.5% | 49.7% · 42.5% | 56.0% · 42.4% | 60.3% · 38.1% | 54.2% · 44.5% | 50.3% · 43.7% |
| Florence | 12.4% · 37.3% | 26.6% · 72.6% | 25.1% · 71.4% | 36.3% · 62.7% | 42.2% · 56.3% | 36.5% · 62.5% | 33.9% · 63.5% |
| Fond Du Lac | 17.5% · 31.8% | 36.0% · 62.5% | 33.9% · 60.5% | 41.9% · 56.8% | 44.8% · 53.8% | 36.2% · 62.8% | 39.0% · 57.0% |
| Forest | 16.5% · 33.2% | 34.1% · 65.0% | 34.9% · 61.4% | 52.2% · 46.7% | 57.1% · 41.9% | 48.7% · 50.6% | 45.8% · 51.0% |
| Grant | 20.1% · 29.2% | 42.9% · 55.2% | 41.3% · 50.8% | 56.1% · 42.3% | 61.2% · 37.3% | 50.9% · 48.3% | 48.7% · 46.6% |
| Green | 24.7% · 24.6% | 50.7% · 47.5% | 48.0% · 45.8% | 58.0% · 40.7% | 62.1% · 36.3% | 52.5% · 46.6% | 51.5% · 44.4% |
| Green Lake | 15.6% · 33.7% | 31.3% · 67.2% | 28.8% · 66.2% | 39.2% · 59.8% | 41.9% · 56.6% | 35.4% · 63.6% | 36.2% · 59.9% |
| Iowa | 26.4% · 22.6% | 55.9% · 42.2% | 54.4% · 39.2% | 64.7% · 34.2% | 66.7% · 32.0% | 56.8% · 42.6% | 55.4% · 40.0% |
| Iron | 18.2% · 31.3% | 38.2% · 60.8% | 36.4% · 59.8% | 49.1% · 49.3% | 55.8% · 42.7% | 50.4% · 48.6% | 46.2% · 49.4% |
| Jackson | 19.8% · 29.5% | 41.8% · 56.9% | 41.2% · 52.9% | 56.9% · 41.9% | 60.2% · 38.4% | 54.0% · 45.1% | 52.0% · 43.6% |
| Jefferson | 20.5% · 28.7% | 41.5% · 56.7% | 38.4% · 54.3% | 45.5% · 53.1% | 49.7% · 48.9% | 42.6% · 56.5% | 42.1% · 53.2% |
| Juneau | 16.7% · 32.7% | 34.6% · 63.8% | 34.7% · 60.7% | 52.8% · 45.8% | 53.7% · 44.6% | 46.3% · 52.3% | 47.1% · 48.1% |
| Kenosha | 23.1% · 26.2% | 47.5% · 50.7% | 46.4% · 46.7% | 55.5% · 43.2% | 58.2% · 40.1% | 52.5% · 46.6% | 50.9% · 45.3% |
| Kewaunee | 16.3% · 33.1% | 32.9% · 65.5% | 33.7% · 61.5% | 46.7% · 52.1% | 54.7% · 43.7% | 45.9% · 53.0% | 46.3% · 48.4% |
| La Crosse | 27.0% · 22.3% | 55.8% · 42.3% | 51.5% · 41.9% | 57.8% · 40.6% | 60.9% · 37.5% | 53.4% · 45.5% | 51.2% · 43.8% |
| Lafayette | 19.6% · 29.8% | 42.6% · 56.4% | 42.9% · 51.9% | 57.0% · 41.7% | 60.4% · 38.1% | 52.5% · 46.8% | 51.1% · 45.9% |
| Langlade | 16.1% · 33.4% | 33.2% · 65.7% | 32.2% · 63.5% | 43.5% · 55.3% | 49.8% · 48.8% | 42.9% · 56.3% | 43.2% · 52.7% |
| Lincoln | 18.3% · 30.9% | 38.0% · 60.7% | 36.5% · 57.1% | 49.7% · 49.0% | 55.2% · 42.7% | 47.7% · 51.1% | 46.8% · 47.2% |
| Manitowoc | 18.8% · 30.4% | 37.5% · 60.7% | 36.0% · 57.5% | 47.9% · 50.7% | 52.9% · 45.3% | 46.8% · 52.1% | 45.5% · 49.9% |
| Marathon | 20.0% · 29.3% | 40.1% · 58.1% | 38.1% · 56.1% | 46.3% · 52.4% | 53.5% · 44.7% | 45.4% · 53.5% | 45.5% · 49.5% |
| Marinette | 15.2% · 34.1% | 32.1% · 66.6% | 31.1% · 64.8% | 47.6% · 51.1% | 52.7% · 45.8% | 45.8% · 53.3% | 43.6% · 52.9% |
| Marquette | 17.2% · 32.0% | 35.7% · 63.1% | 35.6% · 59.7% | 49.5% · 49.3% | 51.8% · 46.6% | 44.7% · 54.3% | 47.8% · 49.0% |
| Menominee | 40.3% · 9.4% | 81.9% · 17.5% | 78.4% · 21.0% | 86.5% · 13.0% | 86.8% · 12.8% | 82.6% · 16.8% | 77.0% · 18.2% |
| Milwaukee | 34.1% · 14.9% | 69.1% · 29.3% | 65.6% · 28.6% | 67.5% · 31.5% | 67.3% · 31.4% | 61.7% · 37.4% | 58.2% · 37.7% |
| Monroe | 18.1% · 31.2% | 37.3% · 60.9% | 35.8% · 57.7% | 48.8% · 49.7% | 53.2% · 45.2% | 45.9% · 53.1% | 45.7% · 50.3% |
| Oconto | 14.0% · 35.5% | 28.9% · 69.9% | 29.5% · 66.3% | 44.6% · 54.1% | 52.3% · 46.2% | 43.1% · 55.8% | 43.7% · 52.5% |
| Oneida | 20.2% · 29.0% | 41.8% · 56.6% | 37.7% · 56.4% | 48.3% · 50.4% | 54.3% · 43.9% | 47.5% · 51.5% | 44.1% · 50.4% |
| Outagamie | 22.1% · 27.2% | 44.1% · 54.0% | 40.6% · 53.1% | 48.3% · 50.1% | 54.9% · 43.3% | 44.6% · 54.3% | 43.2% · 52.1% |
| Ozaukee | 22.0% · 27.2% | 43.1% · 55.2% | 37.0% · 55.8% | 34.3% · 64.6% | 38.6% · 60.3% | 33.4% · 65.8% | 31.5% · 65.2% |
| Pepin | 17.5% · 32.1% | 35.9% · 62.4% | 36.0% · 59.0% | 50.7% · 48.5% | 55.7% · 42.9% | 53.6% · 45.6% | 50.6% · 44.5% |
| Pierce | 20.0% · 28.4% | 42.0% · 55.0% | 39.6% · 53.1% | 48.7% · 49.5% | 53.4% · 44.4% | 51.1% · 47.7% | 47.7% · 45.5% |
| Polk | 16.9% · 32.4% | 35.5% · 63.0% | 33.3% · 60.7% | 44.6% · 53.6% | 48.0% · 49.8% | 47.5% · 51.5% | 45.3% · 48.4% |
| Portage | 24.9% · 24.3% | 50.3% · 47.5% | 48.1% · 45.0% | 56.1% · 42.2% | 63.0% · 35.0% | 56.1% · 42.5% | 53.1% · 39.1% |
| Price | 17.0% · 32.5% | 35.5% · 63.1% | 35.2% · 60.2% | 49.2% · 49.2% | 55.6% · 42.2% | 49.6% · 49.2% | 43.0% · 52.2% |
| Racine | 23.1% · 26.2% | 47.1% · 51.2% | 45.2% · 49.5% | 51.3% · 47.7% | 53.1% · 45.7% | 47.5% · 51.6% | 46.8% · 49.5% |
| Richland | 21.4% · 27.9% | 44.3% · 54.0% | 44.4% · 49.9% | 57.4% · 41.3% | 59.7% · 39.0% | 47.8% · 51.3% | 46.3% · 48.2% |
| Rock | 26.4% · 22.8% | 54.7% · 43.5% | 51.7% · 41.4% | 61.0% · 37.8% | 63.8% · 34.6% | 57.9% · 41.2% | 57.5% · 39.0% |
| Rusk | 15.2% · 34.2% | 31.9% · 66.7% | 30.6% · 64.4% | 47.2% · 51.1% | 53.0% · 44.7% | 48.2% · 50.3% | 42.9% · 51.0% |
| Sauk | 24.2% · 25.0% | 50.0% · 48.3% | 46.9% · 47.2% | 58.7% · 40.2% | 60.8% · 37.8% | 51.6% · 47.4% | 50.8% · 45.2% |
| Sawyer | 20.6% · 28.8% | 42.8% · 56.2% | 38.4% · 56.8% | 49.7% · 49.2% | 52.4% · 46.2% | 46.7% · 52.4% | 42.9% · 51.1% |
| Shawano | 15.6% · 33.7% | 31.5% · 67.1% | 30.7% · 64.5% | 44.4% · 54.4% | 51.1% · 47.5% | 41.2% · 57.9% | 41.7% · 54.2% |
| Sheboygan | 20.5% · 28.7% | 41.1% · 57.0% | 38.5% · 54.4% | 44.6% · 54.4% | 48.9% · 49.6% | 44.1% · 55.0% | 42.7% · 53.7% |
| St. Croix | 19.7% · 29.3% | 40.9% · 56.8% | 36.8% · 55.2% | 43.1% · 55.2% | 47.2% · 51.0% | 44.9% · 54.2% | 43.7% · 50.9% |
| Taylor | 12.6% · 36.7% | 25.2% · 71.7% | 25.3% · 69.5% | 39.6% · 58.9% | 48.8% · 49.1% | 40.1% · 58.5% | 36.2% · 58.7% |
| Trempealeau | 19.3% · 30.0% | 40.9% · 57.4% | 41.2% · 53.9% | 56.4% · 42.3% | 62.5% · 36.1% | 57.4% · 41.8% | 54.9% · 41.1% |
| Vernon | 22.6% · 26.5% | 46.8% · 51.6% | 44.7% · 49.2% | 56.4% · 41.6% | 60.1% · 38.1% | 53.4% · 45.6% | 50.4% · 43.6% |
| Vilas | 19.0% · 30.5% | 38.4% · 60.3% | 35.0% · 60.0% | 43.0% · 56.0% | 47.2% · 51.3% | 40.8% · 58.2% | 38.2% · 56.5% |
| Walworth | 19.1% · 30.2% | 39.6% · 58.8% | 36.4% · 56.2% | 43.1% · 55.5% | 47.9% · 50.5% | 39.6% · 59.4% | 38.3% · 56.8% |
| Washburn | 17.6% · 31.7% | 37.3% · 61.0% | 35.9% · 59.1% | 47.9% · 50.6% | 51.5% · 47.2% | 49.2% · 49.8% | 45.9% · 48.6% |
| Washington | 15.6% · 33.7% | 30.3% · 68.4% | 26.7% · 66.3% | 29.4% · 69.5% | 34.6% · 64.1% | 29.3% · 69.9% | 29.5% · 67.0% |
| Waukesha | 19.7% · 29.5% | 38.8% · 59.6% | 33.1% · 59.6% | 32.3% · 66.8% | 36.6% · 62.3% | 32.0% · 67.3% | 31.6% · 65.3% |
| Waupaca | 16.4% · 33.0% | 33.3% · 65.1% | 32.4% · 62.2% | 40.1% · 59.0% | 50.8% · 47.9% | 40.0% · 59.1% | 38.5% · 56.9% |
| Waushara | 15.9% · 33.5% | 32.3% · 66.5% | 31.6% · 63.9% | 44.3% · 54.5% | 49.5% · 48.7% | 42.9% · 56.2% | 41.4% · 54.4% |
| Winnebago | 23.4% · 25.8% | 46.9% · 50.8% | 42.5% · 49.9% | 51.0% · 47.2% | 54.9% · 43.3% | 46.2% · 52.5% | 44.7% · 50.4% |
| Wood | 19.7% · 29.6% | 39.6% · 58.9% | 37.7% · 56.9% | 47.8% · 50.7% | 55.6% · 42.5% | 47.3% · 51.4% | 44.6% · 49.8% |
Each party's candidate's share of all presidential votes cast in the county. MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000–2024, compiled from official results. Compare Wisconsin's counties on these and other figures →
How we show these
Every figure is the state's own certified count, as the Federal Election Commission and the MIT Election Data and Science Lab compiled it, and links to its source. A candidate on several party lines (New York's and Connecticut's fusion voting) is shown once, with their lines added up. We show how many votes each candidate received; we don't explain why results changed or credit anyone for them.
Quick answers
- How did Wisconsin vote for president in 2024?
- Donald J. Trump (Republican) received 1,697,626 votes (49.6%) and Kamala D. Harris (Democrat) received 1,668,229 votes (48.7%) of 3,422,918 votes cast, by the state's certified results as compiled by the Federal Election Commission.
- Who ran for U.S. Senate in Wisconsin in 2024?
- Tammy Baldwin (Democrat, 49.3%); Eric Hovde (Republican, 48.5%); Phil Anderson (Independent, 1.2%); Thomas Leager (Independent, 0.8%). Certified results, Federal Election Commission.
See something wrong on this page? Report a problem · Corrections