West Virginia's past election results
Certified results for President, U.S. Senate and U.S. House in West Virginia since 2002, and the presidential vote in each county since 2000. Every candidate on the general election ballot, with the party label the state listed and their votes as certified.
President
| Year | Most votes | Share | Next | Share | Total votes |
|---|
| 2024 | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 70.0% | Kamala D. Harris (Democrat) | 28.1% | 762,582 |
| 2020 | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 68.6% | Joseph R. Biden (Democrat) | 29.7% | 794,731 |
| 2016 | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 68.5% | Hillary Clinton (Democrat) | 26.4% | 714,423 |
| 2012 | Mitt Romney (Republican) | 62.3% | Barack Obama (Democrat) | 35.5% | 670,438 |
| 2008 | John Sidney McCain III (Republican) | 55.7% | Barack Hussein Obama (Democrat) | 42.6% | 713,451 |
| 2004 | George W. Bush (Republican) | 56.1% | John F. Kerry (Democrat) | 43.2% | 755,887 |
2024: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 533,556 | 70.0% |
| Kamala D. Harris | Democrat | 214,309 | 28.1% |
| Robert F. Kennedy Jr. | | 8,947 | 1.2% |
| Chase Oliver | | 3,047 | 0.4% |
| Jill Stein | | 2,531 | 0.3% |
| Claudia De la Cruz | | 73 | 0.0% |
| Peter Sonski | | 63 | 0.0% |
| Cornel West | | 39 | 0.0% |
| Shiva Ayyadurai | | 10 | 0.0% |
| Write-ins | | 7 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 762,582 | |
2020: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 545,382 | 68.6% |
| Joseph R. Biden | Democrat | 235,984 | 29.7% |
| Jo Jorgensen | Libertarian | 10,687 | 1.3% |
| Howie Hawkins | Mountain | 2,599 | 0.3% |
| Don Blankenship | write-in | 25 | 0.0% |
| Mark Charles | write-in | 11 | 0.0% |
| Gloria La Riva | write-in | 9 | 0.0% |
| Albert Raley | write-in | 8 | 0.0% |
| Tom Hoefling | write-in | 6 | 0.0% |
| Jade Simmons | write-in | 6 | 0.0% |
| Brock Pierce | write-in | 5 | 0.0% |
| Barbara Ruth Bellar | write-in | 2 | 0.0% |
| Deborah Rouse | write-in | 2 | 0.0% |
| Andy Williams Jr. | write-in | 2 | 0.0% |
| Shawn Howard | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Princess Khadijah M. Jacob-Fambro | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Michael Laboch | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 794,731 | |
2016: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 489,371 | 68.5% |
| Hillary Clinton | Democrat | 188,794 | 26.4% |
| Gary Johnson | Libertarian | 23,004 | 3.2% |
| Jill Stein | Mountain | 8,075 | 1.1% |
| Darrell L. Castle | Constitution | 3,807 | 0.5% |
| Evan McMullin | write-in | 1,104 | 0.2% |
| Kevin Moreau | write-in | 216 | 0.0% |
| William Roger Smith | write-in | 13 | 0.0% |
| Tom Hoefling | write-in | 10 | 0.0% |
| Andrew D. Basiago | write-in | 4 | 0.0% |
| Laurence Kotlikoff | write-in | 4 | 0.0% |
| Robert L. Buchanan | write-in | 3 | 0.0% |
| Rocky De La Fuente | write-in | 3 | 0.0% |
| David Limbaugh | write-in | 3 | 0.0% |
| Gloria Lariva | write-in | 2 | 0.0% |
| Darryl W. Perry | write-in | 2 | 0.0% |
| Mike Smith | write-in | 2 | 0.0% |
| Jerry White | write-in | 2 | 0.0% |
| Richard Duncan | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Ben Hartnell | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Joseph Maldonado | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Mitchell Williams | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 714,423 | |
2012: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Mitt Romney | Republican | 417,655 | 62.3% |
| Barack Obama | Democrat | 238,269 | 35.5% |
| Gary Johnson | Libertarian | 6,302 | 0.9% |
| Jill Stein | Mountain | 4,406 | 0.7% |
| Randall Terry | No Party Affiliation | 3,806 | 0.6% |
| Total | | 670,438 | |
2008: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| John Sidney McCain III | Republican | 397,466 | 55.7% |
| Barack Hussein Obama | Democrat | 303,857 | 42.6% |
| Ralph Nader | No Affiliation | 7,219 | 1.0% |
| Charles Obadiah Baldwin | Constitution | 2,465 | 0.3% |
| Cynthia Ann McKinney | Mountain | 2,355 | 0.3% |
| Santa Claus | write-in | 59 | 0.0% |
| David L. Rice | write-in | 18 | 0.0% |
| Donald K. Allen | write-in | 4 | 0.0% |
| Robert Brown | write-in | 3 | 0.0% |
| Charles G. "Bud" Railey | write-in | 3 | 0.0% |
| Ron Hobbs | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Frank Moore | write-in | 1 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 713,451 | |
2004: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| George W. Bush | Republican | 423,778 | 56.1% |
| John F. Kerry | Democrat | 326,541 | 43.2% |
| Ralph Nader | Independent | 4,063 | 0.5% |
| Michael Badnarik | Libertarian | 1,405 | 0.2% |
| Michael Peroutka | write-in | 82 | 0.0% |
| John Kennedy | write-in | 13 | 0.0% |
| David Cobb | write-in | 5 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 755,887 | |
Share of all votes cast for president in the state, write-ins included. Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results).
U.S. Senate
2024: Jim Justice (Republican) 68.8% · Glenn Elliott (Democrat) 27.8%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Jim Justice | Republican | 514,079 | 68.8% |
| Glenn Elliott | Democrat | 207,548 | 27.8% |
| David Moran | Libertarian | 26,075 | 3.5% |
| Write-ins | | 15 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 747,717 | |
2020: Shelley Moore Capito (Republican) 70.3% · Paula Jean Swearengin (Democrat) 27.0%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Shelley Moore Capito (incumbent) | Republican | 547,454 | 70.3% |
| Paula Jean Swearengin | Democrat | 210,309 | 27.0% |
| David Moran | Libertarian | 21,155 | 2.7% |
| Total | | 778,918 | |
2018: Joseph Manchin III (Democrat) 49.6% · Patrick Morrisey (Republican) 46.3%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Joseph Manchin III (incumbent) | Democrat | 290,510 | 49.6% |
| Patrick Morrisey | Republican | 271,113 | 46.3% |
| Rusty Hollen | Libertarian | 24,411 | 4.2% |
| Total | | 586,034 | |
2014: Shelly Moore Capito (Republican) 62.1% · Natalie Tennant (Democrat) 34.5%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Shelly Moore Capito | Republican | 281,820 | 62.1% |
| Natalie Tennant | Democrat | 156,360 | 34.5% |
| John S. Buckley | Libertarian | 7,409 | 1.6% |
| Bob Henry Baber | Mountain | 5,504 | 1.2% |
| Phil Hudok | Constitution | 2,566 | 0.6% |
| Alex Wolf Weinstein | write-in | 10 | 0.0% |
| Roger Smith | write-in | 8 | 0.0% |
| Dino Battista | write-in | 7 | 0.0% |
| Larry Eugene Butcher | write-in | 5 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 453,689 | |
2012: Joe Manchin III (Democrat) 60.6% · John R. Raese (Republican) 36.5%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Joe Manchin III (incumbent) | Democrat | 399,898 | 60.6% |
| John R. Raese | Republican | 240,787 | 36.5% |
| Bob Henry Baber | Mountain | 19,517 | 3.0% |
| Total | | 660,202 | |
2010 (special election, unexpired term): Joe Manchin III (Democrat) 53.5% · John Reeves Raese (Republican) 43.4%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Joe Manchin III | Democrat | 283,358 | 53.5% |
| John Reeves Raese | Republican | 230,013 | 43.4% |
| Jesse Clarence Johnson Jr. | MTP | 10,152 | 1.9% |
| Jeffrey Conrad Becker | Constitution | 6,425 | 1.2% |
| Total | | 529,948 | |
2008: Jay Rockefeller (Democrat) 63.7% · Jay Wolfe (Republican) 36.3%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Jay Rockefeller (incumbent) | Democrat | 447,560 | 63.7% |
| Jay Wolfe | Republican | 254,629 | 36.3% |
| John R. "Rick" Bartlett | write-in | 83 | 0.0% |
| Chad Shaffer | write-in | 36 | 0.0% |
| Total | | 702,308 | |
2006: Robert C. Byrd (Democrat) 64.4% · John R. Raese (Republican) 33.7%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Robert C. Byrd (incumbent) | Democrat | 296,276 | 64.4% |
| John R. Raese | Republican | 155,043 | 33.7% |
| Jesse Johnson | Mountain | 8,565 | 1.9% |
| Total | | 459,884 | |
2002: Jay Rockefeller (Democrat) 63.1% · Jay Wolfe (Republican) 36.9%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Jay Rockefeller (incumbent) | Democrat | 275,281 | 63.1% |
| Jay Wolfe | Republican | 160,902 | 36.9% |
| Total | | 436,183 | |
Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results); 2024 from the MIT Election Data and Science Lab, compiled from the state's certified results.
U.S. House
2024 (2 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Carol D. Miller (Republican) 66.4% · Chris Bob Reed (Democrat) 26.1% · Wes Holden (Independent) 7.4% | 344,319 |
| District 2 | Riley Moore (Republican) 70.8% · Steven Wendelin (Democrat) 29.2% | 378,965 |
2022 (2 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Carol Miller (Republican) 66.7% · Mr. Lacy Watson (Democrat) 28.8% · Belinda Fox-Spencer (Independent) 4.5% | 227,196 |
| District 2 | Alexander X. Mooney (Republican) 65.5% · Barry Lee Wendell (Democrat) 34.4% · Susan Buchser-Lochocki (write-in) 0.0% | 244,886 |
2020 (3 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | David B. McKinley (Republican) 69.0% · Natalie Cline (Democrat) 31.0% | 261,665 |
| District 2 | Alex X. Mooney (Republican) 63.1% · Cathy Kunkel (Democrat) 36.9% | 272,994 |
| District 3 | Carol Miller (Republican) 71.3% · Hilary Turner (Democrat) 28.7% | 226,512 |
2018 (3 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | David B. McKinley (Republican) 64.6% · Kendra Fershee (Democrat) 35.4% | 198,214 |
| District 2 | Alex X. Mooney (Republican) 54.0% · Talley Sergent (Democrat) 43.0% · Daniel P. "Danny," Lutz Jr. (Mountain) 3.1% | 204,792 |
| District 3 | Carol Miller (Republican) 56.4% · Richard Ojeda II (Democrat) 43.6% | 174,985 |
2016 (3 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | David B. McKinley (Republican) 69.0% · Mike Manypenny (Democrat) 31.0% | 237,003 |
| District 2 | Alex X. Mooney (Republican) 58.2% · Mark Hunt (Democrat) 41.8% | 242,014 |
| District 3 | Evan Jenkins (Republican) 67.9% · Matt Detch (Democrat) 24.0% · Zane Lawhorn (Libertarian) 8.1% | 207,332 |
2014 (3 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | David B. McKinley (Republican) 63.9% · Glen B. Gainer III (Democrat) 36.0% · Chuck Wood (write-in) 0.1% | 144,737 |
| District 2 | Alex X. Mooney (Republican) 47.1% · Nick Casey (Democrat) 43.9% · Davy Jones (Libertarian) 5.0% | 154,250 |
| District 3 | Evan Jenkins (Republican) 55.4% · Nick J. Rahall II (Democrat) 44.6% | 140,401 |
2012 (3 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | David B. McKinley (Republican) 62.5% · Sue Thorn (Democrat) 37.5% | 214,151 |
| District 2 | Shelley Moore Capito (Republican) 69.8% · Howard Swint (Democrat) 30.2% | 226,766 |
| District 3 | Nick J. Rahall II (Democrat) 54.0% · Rick Snuffer (Republican) 46.0% | 200,437 |
2010 (3 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | David B. McKinley (Republican) 50.4% · Michael Angelo Oliverio III (Democrat) 49.6% | 179,880 |
| District 2 | Shelley Moore Capito (Republican) 68.5% · Virginia Lynch Graf (Democrat) 29.7% · Phil Hudok (Constitution) 1.9% | 185,246 |
| District 3 | Nick Joe Rahall II (Democrat) 56.0% · Elliott E. Maynard (Republican) 44.0% | 149,247 |
2008 (3 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Alan B. Mollohan (Democrat) 99.9% · Ted Osgood (write-in) 0.0% · R. J. Smith (write-in) 0.0% | 187,864 |
| District 2 | Shelley Moore Capito (Republican) 57.1% · Anne Barth (Democrat) 42.9% · Aaron Mills (write-in) 0.0% | 258,169 |
| District 3 | Nick Joe Rahall II (Democrat) 66.9% · Marty Gearheart (Republican) 33.1% | 199,527 |
2006 (3 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Alan B. Mollohan (Democrat) 64.3% · Chris Wakim (Republican) 35.6% · David Moran (write-in) 0.0% | 157,000 |
| District 2 | Shelley Moore Capito (Republican) 57.2% · Mike Callaghan (Democrat) 42.8% | 164,580 |
| District 3 | Nick Joe Rahall II (Democrat) 69.4% · Kim Wolfe (Republican) 30.6% | 133,233 |
2004 (3 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Alan B. Mollohan (Democrat) 67.8% · Alan Lee Parks (Republican) 32.2% | 245,779 |
| District 2 | Shelley Moore Capito (Republican) 57.5% · Erik Wells (Democrat) 41.3% · Julian Martin (Mountain) 1.3% | 257,025 |
| District 3 | Nick Joe Rahall II (Democrat) 65.2% · Rick Snuffer (Republican) 34.8% | 218,852 |
2002 (3 races)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| District 1 | Alan B. Mollohan (Democrat) 99.7% · Louis (Lou) Davis (write-in) 0.3% | 111,261 |
| District 2 | Shelley Moore Capito (Republican / Democrat) 100.0% | 163,676 |
| District 3 | Nick Joe Rahall, II (Democrat) 70.2% · Paul E. Chapman (Republican) 29.8% | 125,012 |
Districts as numbered that year: states redraw them after each census, and some did more often. "Unopposed" is a candidate the state didn't put on the ballot because no one ran against them. Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results); 2024 from the MIT Election Data and Science Lab, compiled from the state's certified results.
The presidential vote by county
Every county, 2024, 2020, 2016, 2012, 2008, 2004, 2000
| County | 2024 Dem. · Rep. | 2020 Dem. · Rep. | 2016 Dem. · Rep. | 2012 Dem. · Rep. | 2008 Dem. · Rep. | 2004 Dem. · Rep. | 2000 Dem. · Rep. |
| Barbour | 9.4% · 39.6% | 21.8% · 76.6% | 20.2% · 74.8% | 30.7% · 66.4% | 38.8% · 59.1% | 39.2% · 60.2% | 41.4% · 56.4% |
| Berkeley | 15.6% · 33.5% | 33.3% · 64.6% | 28.8% · 65.9% | 38.4% · 59.6% | 42.9% · 55.9% | 36.2% · 63.0% | 38.2% · 59.2% |
| Boone | 10.1% · 38.8% | 22.6% · 75.6% | 20.6% · 74.9% | 32.8% · 64.3% | 54.1% · 43.4% | 58.2% · 41.3% | 61.9% · 36.7% |
| Braxton | 11.6% · 37.6% | 25.7% · 72.7% | 26.0% · 69.5% | 41.6% · 56.7% | 50.0% · 48.6% | 50.2% · 49.3% | 51.0% · 47.5% |
| Brooke | 13.4% · 35.7% | 27.7% · 70.8% | 26.7% · 68.9% | 43.1% · 54.4% | 47.9% · 50.3% | 51.0% · 48.2% | 49.7% · 44.6% |
| Cabell | 19.0% · 30.0% | 40.1% · 58.1% | 34.6% · 60.0% | 42.2% · 56.0% | 44.2% · 54.3% | 43.7% · 55.4% | 46.2% · 51.0% |
| Calhoun | 8.3% · 40.7% | 19.1% · 79.6% | 17.4% · 77.8% | 37.1% · 59.8% | 40.9% · 56.2% | 47.6% · 51.1% | 42.5% · 54.5% |
| Clay | 9.0% · 40.1% | 19.0% · 79.6% | 19.1% · 77.4% | 30.9% · 65.4% | 43.5% · 53.8% | 45.1% · 54.0% | 45.1% · 52.7% |
| Doddridge | 6.3% · 43.0% | 14.0% · 84.5% | 12.7% · 83.0% | 20.8% · 76.9% | 24.4% · 73.5% | 25.2% · 74.3% | 27.5% · 69.4% |
| Fayette | 14.0% · 34.9% | 30.0% · 68.7% | 28.0% · 67.5% | 38.5% · 59.3% | 47.7% · 50.4% | 52.9% · 46.4% | 57.3% · 40.3% |
| Gilmer | 10.4% · 38.9% | 22.5% · 75.6% | 21.4% · 74.6% | 33.5% · 63.6% | 39.8% · 57.3% | 40.6% · 58.4% | 39.9% · 56.9% |
| Grant | 5.0% · 44.4% | 11.0% · 88.4% | 10.3% · 87.7% | 15.7% · 82.5% | 23.6% · 75.1% | 19.1% · 80.5% | 19.7% · 78.8% |
| Greenbrier | 14.0% · 35.1% | 29.4% · 68.9% | 26.8% · 67.9% | 36.3% · 61.2% | 42.8% · 55.1% | 41.8% · 57.4% | 43.9% · 53.6% |
| Hampshire | 9.0% · 40.3% | 19.2% · 79.6% | 18.4% · 77.7% | 28.8% · 69.2% | 35.7% · 62.6% | 30.7% · 68.6% | 33.9% · 63.6% |
| Hancock | 12.9% · 36.3% | 27.5% · 71.1% | 25.7% · 70.1% | 38.2% · 59.6% | 41.6% · 56.9% | 48.2% · 51.0% | 46.4% · 47.9% |
| Hardy | 10.1% · 39.0% | 21.8% · 76.7% | 20.5% · 75.7% | 28.7% · 68.4% | 35.2% · 62.4% | 30.6% · 68.9% | 35.9% · 62.4% |
| Harrison | 14.2% · 34.7% | 30.2% · 67.9% | 27.5% · 67.1% | 37.2% · 60.7% | 42.6% · 55.9% | 43.3% · 55.9% | 48.9% · 48.7% |
| Jackson | 10.5% · 38.6% | 23.7% · 74.7% | 21.9% · 74.0% | 33.4% · 64.2% | 39.7% · 58.4% | 40.9% · 58.4% | 42.9% · 55.1% |
| Jefferson | 20.5% · 28.4% | 43.8% · 54.3% | 39.4% · 54.7% | 47.0% · 50.9% | 51.8% · 47.0% | 46.5% · 52.7% | 47.7% · 49.0% |
| Kanawha | 20.1% · 28.8% | 41.8% · 56.4% | 37.3% · 57.9% | 43.3% · 55.1% | 49.2% · 49.6% | 48.9% · 50.5% | 50.2% · 48.0% |
| Lewis | 9.7% · 39.4% | 20.6% · 77.5% | 19.4% · 76.1% | 27.6% · 69.6% | 31.9% · 65.6% | 35.4% · 63.5% | 38.4% · 58.8% |
| Lincoln | 8.9% · 40.1% | 21.9% · 76.8% | 20.6% · 75.1% | 32.7% · 64.3% | 44.3% · 53.2% | 48.7% · 49.4% | 52.8% · 45.4% |
| Logan | 8.1% · 41.4% | 17.9% · 80.9% | 16.9% · 80.1% | 29.0% · 68.8% | 43.6% · 54.4% | 52.6% · 47.0% | 61.8% · 36.9% |
| Marion | 16.6% · 32.2% | 34.5% · 63.2% | 30.2% · 63.7% | 41.6% · 56.0% | 49.2% · 48.7% | 50.7% · 48.2% | 53.8% · 43.6% |
| Marshall | 12.0% · 37.1% | 24.5% · 74.1% | 22.1% · 73.1% | 34.7% · 63.0% | 42.8% · 55.4% | 42.7% · 56.5% | 44.5% · 50.8% |
| Mason | 10.0% · 39.0% | 22.5% · 75.8% | 20.4% · 75.1% | 38.6% · 58.6% | 42.3% · 55.2% | 45.1% · 54.1% | 44.2% · 53.2% |
| Mcdowell | 9.5% · 39.7% | 20.4% · 78.9% | 23.2% · 74.6% | 34.1% · 64.0% | 53.3% · 44.8% | 61.7% · 37.8% | 66.3% · 32.2% |
| Mercer | 10.3% · 39.0% | 22.1% · 76.5% | 20.5% · 75.7% | 25.5% · 72.6% | 35.4% · 63.0% | 41.0% · 58.3% | 44.2% · 54.1% |
| Mineral | 9.6% · 39.7% | 20.7% · 78.0% | 17.7% · 78.4% | 26.3% · 71.3% | 32.5% · 66.0% | 30.7% · 68.5% | 34.2% · 63.2% |
| Mingo | 6.2% · 43.1% | 13.9% · 85.3% | 14.4% · 83.2% | 27.5% · 70.1% | 43.0% · 55.0% | 56.2% · 43.3% | 60.2% · 38.5% |
| Monongalia | 23.2% · 25.4% | 48.2% · 49.4% | 40.8% · 51.1% | 43.9% · 53.5% | 51.1% · 47.3% | 47.6% · 51.5% | 46.1% · 49.7% |
| Monroe | 9.1% · 40.0% | 20.7% · 78.1% | 19.1% · 76.5% | 27.9% · 69.4% | 36.1% · 60.9% | 38.8% · 60.3% | 40.7% · 57.2% |
| Morgan | 10.7% · 38.5% | 23.0% · 75.2% | 20.6% · 74.9% | 33.5% · 64.1% | 37.4% · 60.9% | 33.2% · 65.9% | 33.6% · 63.0% |
| Nicholas | 9.6% · 39.7% | 20.9% · 77.9% | 19.4% · 76.4% | 30.3% · 67.1% | 46.5% · 51.3% | 46.3% · 53.0% | 47.3% · 50.8% |
| Ohio | 18.0% · 31.0% | 36.3% · 62.1% | 30.6% · 62.1% | 37.9% · 60.1% | 44.0% · 54.7% | 41.9% · 57.3% | 42.6% · 53.5% |
| Pendleton | 9.9% · 39.2% | 22.4% · 76.0% | 22.6% · 74.4% | 33.2% · 64.7% | 38.6% · 59.9% | 39.0% · 60.6% | 36.4% · 62.0% |
| Pleasants | 9.8% · 39.3% | 20.0% · 78.5% | 19.7% · 74.9% | 33.6% · 64.3% | 38.4% · 59.6% | 39.3% · 60.0% | 39.5% · 58.7% |
| Pocahontas | 11.9% · 37.0% | 26.1% · 72.2% | 25.5% · 68.5% | 36.4% · 61.0% | 42.5% · 55.2% | 40.1% · 58.6% | 40.1% · 56.8% |
| Preston | 10.2% · 38.7% | 21.7% · 76.8% | 19.5% · 75.3% | 26.3% · 70.7% | 35.6% · 62.1% | 33.2% · 65.8% | 33.7% · 63.3% |
| Putnam | 12.9% · 36.1% | 27.6% · 70.3% | 23.6% · 71.5% | 30.7% · 67.7% | 37.7% · 61.2% | 37.0% · 62.5% | 38.6% · 59.6% |
| Raleigh | 11.0% · 38.2% | 24.1% · 74.5% | 21.8% · 74.4% | 26.8% · 71.5% | 36.2% · 62.1% | 38.7% · 60.7% | 45.9% · 52.3% |
| Randolph | 13.0% · 36.0% | 27.6% · 71.1% | 25.1% · 70.1% | 34.3% · 63.1% | 41.9% · 55.9% | 42.6% · 56.7% | 42.2% · 55.0% |
| Ritchie | 6.4% · 42.9% | 13.7% · 85.2% | 12.2% · 83.6% | 20.3% · 77.1% | 25.9% · 72.3% | 25.5% · 73.5% | 26.9% · 71.3% |
| Roane | 11.0% · 37.9% | 25.2% · 73.1% | 23.3% · 72.1% | 38.4% · 59.1% | 45.1% · 52.9% | 42.8% · 56.4% | 41.5% · 56.4% |
| Summers | 11.6% · 37.3% | 25.9% · 72.9% | 24.5% · 71.1% | 34.2% · 63.0% | 43.1% · 54.4% | 45.3% · 53.9% | 48.8% · 48.9% |
| Taylor | 11.7% · 37.3% | 24.3% · 74.2% | 22.8% · 72.4% | 32.9% · 65.0% | 39.7% · 58.1% | 39.9% · 59.4% | 43.3% · 54.7% |
| Tucker | 12.2% · 36.7% | 24.4% · 73.9% | 21.6% · 73.8% | 28.0% · 69.3% | 36.7% · 60.5% | 38.9% · 60.5% | 39.4% · 57.8% |
| Tyler | 7.7% · 41.3% | 16.1% · 82.3% | 13.9% · 82.0% | 27.1% · 70.6% | 33.2% · 64.6% | 33.0% · 65.9% | 30.9% · 65.7% |
| Upshur | 10.3% · 38.7% | 22.1% · 76.0% | 19.2% · 76.0% | 26.1% · 71.8% | 32.6% · 65.9% | 32.6% · 66.6% | 34.1% · 63.6% |
| Wayne | 11.2% · 37.9% | 24.1% · 74.3% | 22.1% · 73.5% | 35.3% · 62.3% | 39.8% · 58.0% | 45.2% · 54.1% | 48.9% · 49.2% |
| Webster | 8.0% · 41.3% | 17.9% · 81.1% | 18.7% · 77.3% | 34.4% · 62.1% | 50.8% · 45.3% | 52.9% · 46.4% | 53.3% · 44.9% |
| Wetzel | 10.5% · 38.2% | 23.1% · 74.9% | 21.7% · 72.1% | 37.9% · 59.3% | 45.6% · 51.8% | 47.3% · 51.9% | 45.3% · 51.5% |
| Wirt | 7.9% · 41.1% | 17.6% · 80.4% | 15.9% · 78.9% | 31.1% · 65.7% | 33.6% · 64.3% | 33.8% · 65.1% | 34.3% · 63.7% |
| Wood | 13.8% · 35.3% | 28.2% · 70.2% | 23.6% · 71.4% | 33.1% · 65.3% | 34.9% · 63.6% | 35.8% · 63.6% | 37.4% · 60.3% |
| Wyoming | 6.5% · 43.0% | 13.5% · 85.6% | 13.6% · 83.6% | 21.0% · 76.7% | 36.3% · 61.4% | 42.4% · 57.2% | 54.4% · 44.1% |
Each party's candidate's share of all presidential votes cast in the county. MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000–2024, compiled from official results. Compare West Virginia's counties on these and other figures →
How we show these
Every figure is the state's own certified count, as the Federal Election Commission and the MIT Election Data and Science Lab compiled it, and links to its source. A candidate on several party lines (New York's and Connecticut's fusion voting) is shown once, with their lines added up. We show how many votes each candidate received; we don't explain why results changed or credit anyone for them.
Quick answers
- How did West Virginia vote for president in 2024?
- Donald J. Trump (Republican) received 533,556 votes (70.0%) and Kamala D. Harris (Democrat) received 214,309 votes (28.1%) of 762,582 votes cast, by the state's certified results as compiled by the Federal Election Commission.
- Who ran for U.S. Senate in West Virginia in 2024?
- Jim Justice (Republican, 68.8%); Glenn Elliott (Democrat, 27.8%); David Moran (Libertarian, 3.5%). Certified results, Federal Election Commission.
See something wrong on this page? Report a problem · Corrections