Wyoming's past election results
Certified results for President, U.S. Senate and U.S. House in Wyoming since 2002, and the presidential vote in each county since 2000. Every candidate on the general election ballot, with the party label the state listed and their votes as certified.
President
| Year | Most votes | Share | Next | Share | Total votes |
|---|
| 2024 | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 71.6% | Kamala D. Harris (Democrat) | 25.8% | 269,048 |
| 2020 | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 69.9% | Joseph R. Biden (Democrat) | 26.6% | 276,765 |
| 2016 | Donald J. Trump (Republican) | 68.2% | Hillary Clinton (Democrat) | 21.9% | 255,849 |
| 2012 | Mitt Romney (Republican) | 68.6% | Barack Obama (Democrat) | 27.8% | 249,061 |
| 2008 | John McCain (Republican) | 64.8% | Barack Obama (Democrat) | 32.5% | 254,658 |
| 2004 | George W. Bush (Republican) | 68.9% | John F. Kerry (Democrat) | 29.1% | 243,428 |
2024: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 192,633 | 71.6% |
| Kamala D. Harris | Democrat | 69,527 | 25.8% |
| Chase Oliver | | 4,193 | 1.6% |
| Write-ins | | 2,695 | 1.0% |
| Total | | 269,048 | |
2020: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 193,559 | 69.9% |
| Joseph R. Biden | Democrat | 73,491 | 26.6% |
| Jo Jorgensen | Libertarian | 5,768 | 2.1% |
| Brock Pierce | Independent | 2,208 | 0.8% |
| Write-ins | | 1,739 | 0.6% |
| Total | | 276,765 | |
2016: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Donald J. Trump | Republican | 174,419 | 68.2% |
| Hillary Clinton | Democrat | 55,973 | 21.9% |
| Gary Johnson | Libertarian | 13,287 | 5.2% |
| Write-ins | | 6,904 | 2.7% |
| Jill Stein | Independent | 2,515 | 1.0% |
| Darrell Castle | Constitution | 2,042 | 0.8% |
| "Rocky" Roque De La Fuente | Independent | 709 | 0.3% |
| Total | | 255,849 | |
2012: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Mitt Romney | Republican | 170,962 | 68.6% |
| Barack Obama | Democrat | 69,286 | 27.8% |
| Gary Johnson | Libertarian | 5,326 | 2.1% |
| Write-ins | | 2,035 | 0.8% |
| Virgil H. Goode | Constitution | 1,452 | 0.6% |
| Total | | 249,061 | |
2008: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| John McCain | Republican | 164,958 | 64.8% |
| Barack Obama | Democrat | 82,868 | 32.5% |
| Ralph Nader | Independent | 2,525 | 1.0% |
| Bob Barr | Libertarian | 1,594 | 0.6% |
| Write-ins | | 1,521 | 0.6% |
| Chuck Baldwin | Independent | 1,192 | 0.5% |
| Total | | 254,658 | |
2004: every candidate
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| George W. Bush | Republican | 167,629 | 68.9% |
| John F. Kerry | Democrat | 70,776 | 29.1% |
| Ralph Nader | Independent | 2,741 | 1.1% |
| Michael Badnarik | Libertarian | 1,171 | 0.5% |
| Michael A. Peroutka | Independent | 631 | 0.3% |
| Write-ins | | 480 | 0.2% |
| Total | | 243,428 | |
Share of all votes cast for president in the state, write-ins included. Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results).
U.S. Senate
2024: John Barrasso (Republican) 75.1% · Scott D Morrow (Democrat) 24.1%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| John Barrasso | Republican | 198,418 | 75.1% |
| Scott D Morrow | Democrat | 63,727 | 24.1% |
| Write-ins | | 2,017 | 0.8% |
| Total | | 264,162 | |
2020: Cynthia M. Lummis (Republican) 72.6% · Merav Ben David (Democrat) 27.0%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Cynthia M. Lummis | Republican | 198,100 | 72.6% |
| Merav Ben David | Democrat | 73,766 | 27.0% |
| Write-ins | | 1,071 | 0.4% |
| Total | | 272,937 | |
2018: John Barrasso (Republican) 67.0% · Gary Trauner (Democrat) 30.1%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| John Barrasso (incumbent) | Republican | 136,210 | 67.0% |
| Gary Trauner | Democrat | 61,227 | 30.1% |
| Joseph Porambo | Libertarian | 5,658 | 2.8% |
| Write-ins | | 325 | 0.2% |
| Total | | 203,420 | |
2014: Mike Enzi (Republican) 72.2% · Charlie Hardy (Democrat) 17.4%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Mike Enzi (incumbent) | Republican | 121,554 | 72.2% |
| Charlie Hardy | Democrat | 29,377 | 17.4% |
| Curt Gottshall | Independent | 13,311 | 7.9% |
| Joseph S. Porambo | Libertarian | 3,677 | 2.2% |
| Write-ins | | 471 | 0.3% |
| Total | | 168,390 | |
2012: John Barrasso (Republican) 75.7% · Tim Chesnut (Democrat) 21.7%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| John Barrasso (incumbent) | Republican | 185,250 | 75.7% |
| Tim Chesnut | Democrat | 53,019 | 21.7% |
| Joel Otto | Country | 6,176 | 2.5% |
| Write-ins | | 417 | 0.2% |
| Total | | 244,862 | |
2008: Mike Enzi (Republican) 37.8% · Chris Rothfuss (Democrat) 12.1%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Mike Enzi (incumbent) | Republican | 189,046 | 37.8% |
| Chris Rothfuss | Democrat | 60,631 | 12.1% |
| Write-ins | | 269 | 0.1% |
| Total | | 499,504 | |
2008 (special election, unexpired term): John Barrasso (Republican) 73.4% · Nick Carter (Democrat) 26.5%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| John Barrasso (incumbent) | Republican | 183,063 | 73.4% |
| Nick Carter | Democrat | 66,202 | 26.5% |
| Write-ins | | 293 | 0.1% |
| Total | | 249,558 | |
2006: Craig Thomas (Republican) 70.0% · Dale Groutage (Democrat) 29.9%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Craig Thomas (incumbent) | Republican | 135,174 | 70.0% |
| Dale Groutage | Democrat | 57,671 | 29.9% |
| Write-ins | | 291 | 0.2% |
| Total | | 193,136 | |
2002: Michael B. Enzi (Republican) 73.0% · Joyce Jansa Corcoran (Democrat) 27.0%
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|
| Michael B. Enzi (incumbent) | Republican | 133,710 | 73.0% |
| Joyce Jansa Corcoran | Democrat | 49,570 | 27.0% |
| Total | | 183,280 | |
Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results); 2024 from the MIT Election Data and Science Lab, compiled from the state's certified results.
U.S. House
2024 (1 race)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| At large | Harriet M. Hageman (Republican) 70.6% · Kyle G. Cameron (Democrat) 23.2% · Richard Brubaker (Libertarian) 3.5% | 261,548 |
2022 (1 race)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| At large | Harriett Hageman (Republican) 68.2% · Lynnette GreyBull (Democrat) 24.4% · Richard Brubaker (Libertarian) 2.8% | 193,902 |
2020 (1 race)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| At large | Liz Cheney (Republican) 68.6% · Lynnette Grey Bull (Democrat) 24.6% · Richard Brubaker (Libertarian) 3.7% | 270,892 |
2018 (1 race)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| At large | Liz Cheney (Republican) 63.6% · Greg Hunter (Democrat) 29.8% · Richard Brubaker (Libertarian) 3.4% | 201,245 |
2016 (1 race)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| At large | Liz Cheney (Republican) 62.0% · Ryan Greene (Democrat) 30.0% · Daniel Clyde Cummings (Constitution) 4.1% | 251,776 |
2014 (1 race)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| At large | Cynthia Lummis (Republican) 68.5% · Richard Grayson (Democrat) 22.9% · Richard Brubaker (Libertarian) 4.3% | 165,100 |
2012 (1 race)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| At large | Cynthia M. Lummis (Republican) 68.9% · Chris Henrichsen (Democrat) 23.8% · Richard P. Brubaker (Libertarian) 3.5% | 241,621 |
2010 (1 race)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| At large | Cynthia M. Lummis (Republican) 70.4% · David Wendt (Democrat) 24.5% · John V. Love (Libertarian) 4.9% | 186,969 |
2008 (1 race)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| At large | Cynthia M. Lummis (Republican) 52.6% · Gary Trauner (Democrat) 42.8% · W. David Herbert (Libertarian) 4.4% | 249,395 |
2006 (1 race)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| At large | Barbara Cubin (Republican) 48.3% · Gary Trauner (Democrat) 47.7% · Thomas R. Rankin (Libertarian) 3.9% | 193,369 |
2004 (1 race)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| At large | Barbara Cubin (Republican) 55.3% · Ted Ladd (Democrat) 41.8% · Lewis Stock (Libertarian) 2.8% | 239,034 |
2002 (1 race)
| District | Candidates | Total votes |
|---|
| At large | Barbara Cubin (Republican) 60.5% · Ron Akin (Democrat) 36.2% · Lewis Stock (Libertarian) 3.3% | 182,152 |
Districts as numbered that year: states redraw them after each census, and some did more often. "Unopposed" is a candidate the state didn't put on the ballot because no one ran against them. Federal Election Commission, Federal Elections 2002–2024 (each state's certified results); 2024 from the MIT Election Data and Science Lab, compiled from the state's certified results.
The presidential vote by county
Every county, 2024, 2020, 2016, 2012, 2008, 2004, 2000
| County | 2024 Dem. · Rep. | 2020 Dem. · Rep. | 2016 Dem. · Rep. | 2012 Dem. · Rep. | 2008 Dem. · Rep. | 2004 Dem. · Rep. | 2000 Dem. · Rep. |
| Albany | 46.5% · 49.6% | 48.5% · 45.8% | 40.4% · 44.6% | 45.8% · 48.3% | 50.3% · 46.1% | 42.8% · 54.2% | 35.8% · 55.2% |
| Big Horn | 12.8% · 84.1% | 13.6% · 83.1% | 11.4% · 76.5% | 16.3% · 80.5% | 20.7% · 75.7% | 18.2% · 80.1% | 20.4% · 75.6% |
| Campbell | 10.9% · 86.8% | 9.8% · 86.0% | 7.3% · 86.7% | 12.3% · 85.1% | 18.2% · 79.4% | 16.3% · 82.2% | 15.7% · 81.4% |
| Carbon | 19.8% · 76.8% | 21.3% · 74.8% | 20.1% · 69.2% | 32.4% · 63.7% | 33.9% · 62.8% | 30.5% · 67.2% | 31.7% · 64.6% |
| Converse | 12.5% · 84.9% | 12.3% · 84.4% | 10.0% · 83.0% | 17.2% · 79.5% | 21.2% · 75.7% | 20.7% · 77.7% | 20.8% · 75.7% |
| Crook | 10.1% · 87.1% | 9.1% · 88.1% | 7.1% · 87.5% | 11.6% · 84.4% | 16.5% · 80.1% | 14.8% · 83.5% | 13.2% · 83.6% |
| Fremont | 29.8% · 66.4% | 30.3% · 65.8% | 24.7% · 65.6% | 31.5% · 65.4% | 34.0% · 62.6% | 31.2% · 66.9% | 27.0% · 68.4% |
| Goshen | 18.6% · 78.7% | 19.2% · 77.8% | 15.9% · 76.2% | 25.1% · 72.0% | 30.7% · 66.1% | 27.1% · 71.2% | 26.1% · 71.1% |
| Hot Springs | 18.5% · 78.8% | 18.6% · 77.2% | 15.5% · 75.0% | 20.8% · 75.3% | 24.1% · 71.5% | 25.1% · 73.1% | 23.1% · 73.7% |
| Johnson | 17.1% · 79.4% | 18.1% · 78.4% | 14.4% · 78.7% | 17.6% · 79.0% | 20.8% · 76.2% | 16.9% · 81.0% | 15.6% · 81.3% |
| Laramie | 32.5% · 64.4% | 33.6% · 61.7% | 28.2% · 60.6% | 36.2% · 60.5% | 38.4% · 58.7% | 33.0% · 65.1% | 34.4% · 61.7% |
| Lincoln | 14.8% · 81.9% | 14.3% · 82.1% | 12.5% · 76.4% | 14.9% · 82.9% | 21.2% · 75.3% | 17.2% · 81.2% | 17.3% · 79.1% |
| Natrona | 24.4% · 72.1% | 24.1% · 71.4% | 19.7% · 70.6% | 27.7% · 68.4% | 31.3% · 65.4% | 30.8% · 67.1% | 30.5% · 65.0% |
| Niobrara | 9.0% · 89.1% | 11.7% · 84.6% | 8.8% · 84.9% | 15.7% · 80.1% | 18.7% · 78.0% | 17.5% · 81.0% | 16.9% · 78.8% |
| Park | 19.3% · 77.5% | 20.3% · 76.2% | 16.8% · 73.6% | 20.0% · 76.9% | 25.0% · 72.0% | 21.1% · 76.7% | 18.9% · 77.0% |
| Platte | 16.2% · 80.6% | 17.9% · 78.5% | 15.9% · 75.9% | 27.0% · 69.2% | 30.6% · 65.3% | 29.0% · 68.8% | 28.6% · 66.9% |
| Sheridan | 23.6% · 72.6% | 24.4% · 71.6% | 20.2% · 70.8% | 25.3% · 71.7% | 29.6% · 67.7% | 29.0% · 69.1% | 27.2% · 68.8% |
| Sublette | 18.5% · 78.5% | 17.6% · 79.1% | 14.7% · 77.7% | 17.5% · 79.3% | 21.4% · 75.8% | 20.0% · 78.0% | 14.2% · 81.6% |
| Sweetwater | 22.2% · 74.6% | 22.9% · 73.2% | 18.9% · 71.0% | 28.3% · 67.6% | 34.2% · 61.5% | 32.0% · 65.5% | 35.2% · 60.1% |
| Teton | 65.2% · 30.8% | 66.6% · 29.4% | 57.9% · 31.1% | 54.2% · 42.4% | 60.5% · 36.9% | 52.6% · 45.1% | 38.5% · 52.3% |
| Uinta | 17.0% · 79.4% | 16.8% · 79.2% | 14.2% · 72.7% | 19.1% · 77.5% | 27.5% · 68.5% | 22.5% · 75.3% | 22.2% · 73.7% |
| Washakie | 16.7% · 79.8% | 16.1% · 80.5% | 13.9% · 76.3% | 20.1% · 76.4% | 25.4% · 72.1% | 20.8% · 77.8% | 19.9% · 77.5% |
| Weston | 10.7% · 86.9% | 10.1% · 87.3% | 8.5% · 86.0% | 12.6% · 84.0% | 19.3% · 76.7% | 17.1% · 80.7% | 14.7% · 82.4% |
Each party's candidate's share of all presidential votes cast in the county. MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000–2024, compiled from official results. Compare Wyoming's counties on these and other figures →
How we show these
Every figure is the state's own certified count, as the Federal Election Commission and the MIT Election Data and Science Lab compiled it, and links to its source. A candidate on several party lines (New York's and Connecticut's fusion voting) is shown once, with their lines added up. We show how many votes each candidate received; we don't explain why results changed or credit anyone for them.
Quick answers
- How did Wyoming vote for president in 2024?
- Donald J. Trump (Republican) received 192,633 votes (71.6%) and Kamala D. Harris (Democrat) received 69,527 votes (25.8%) of 269,048 votes cast, by the state's certified results as compiled by the Federal Election Commission.
- Who ran for U.S. Senate in Wyoming in 2024?
- John Barrasso (Republican, 75.1%); Scott D Morrow (Democrat, 24.1%). Certified results, Federal Election Commission.
See something wrong on this page? Report a problem · Corrections