Nan Grogan Orrock

Democrat · Candidate for Georgia State Senate District 36 · Incumbent · November 3, 2026

Where they stand

Moderately left, from their state-legislature votes (Shor–McCarty). From their roll-call votes in the Georgia House and Senate, 1993–2022.

Source: data · how scores are linked to one scale.

Donor-based DIME score: slightly left.

AI read of their current public record: strongly left.

Issue by issue

Climate & energyModerately left
Health careModerately left

AI-estimated from their own website and Wikipedia article, only where they state a position.

More about Nan Grogan Orrock

Ballotpedia

Also running

Compare everyone in this race →

Quick answers

What party is Nan Grogan Orrock?
Nan Grogan Orrock is running as a Democrat.
Is Nan Grogan Orrock the incumbent?
Yes. Nan Grogan Orrock currently holds this office.
Who is Nan Grogan Orrock running against?
Katie Corkren, for Georgia State Senate District 36.
Is Nan Grogan Orrock liberal or conservative?
On SpectrumVote's left–right scale, Nan Grogan Orrock is moderately left, from their state-legislature votes (Shor–McCarty). This comes from published research, not our opinion.
Should I vote for Nan Grogan Orrock?
SpectrumVote doesn't endorse anyone or tell you how to vote. Compare Nan Grogan Orrock's record, funding and endorsements with the other candidates in this race and decide based on what matters to you.
See every race and measure on your ballot in Georgia, from your address. Your address stays in your browser.Look up my ballot