Dan Garner
Republican · Candidate for Idaho State Representative, Legislative District 28, Seat B · Incumbent · November 3, 2026
Where they stand
Moderately right, from who donates to them (DIME campaign-finance score, Stanford). From who donated to their 2022 campaign for state House.
More about Dan Garner
Also running
Quick answers
- What party is Dan Garner?
- Dan Garner is running as a Republican.
- Is Dan Garner the incumbent?
- Yes. Dan Garner currently holds this office.
- Who is Dan Garner running against?
- Jayson Meline, for Idaho State Representative, Legislative District 28, Seat B.
- Is Dan Garner liberal or conservative?
- On SpectrumVote's left–right scale, Dan Garner is moderately right, from who donates to them (DIME campaign-finance score, Stanford). This comes from published research, not our opinion.
- Should I vote for Dan Garner?
- SpectrumVote doesn't endorse anyone or tell you how to vote. Compare Dan Garner's record, funding and endorsements with the other candidates in this race and decide based on what matters to you.
See every race and measure on your ballot in Idaho, from your address. Your address stays in your browser.Look up my ballot