Meagher County, MT elected officials: county commissioners, sheriff, school board and cities

Who holds every elected county, school board, city and special-district office in Meagher County: 6 seats on 4 elected bodies. 4 seats were on the November 3, 2026 ballot; they update once the county certifies its results.

Board of County Commissioners

Meagher County Board of Commissioners

Every member is elected countywide.

OfficeWho holds it nowNext term
County Commissioner, District 1Ben Hurwitz Republican sourceOn the Nov 3, 2026 ballot: count not certified yet
County Commissioner, District 2Errol Galt Republican source
County Commissioner, District 3Rod Brewer Republican source

County officers

OfficeWho holds it nowNext term
County AttorneyBurt N. Hurwitz Republican sourceOn the Nov 3, 2026 ballot: count not certified yet
Clerk and Recorder/Superintendent of SchoolsLiv West Republican sourceOn the Nov 3, 2026 ballot: count not certified yet
Treasurer/AssessorDayna Ogle sourceOn the Nov 3, 2026 ballot: count not certified yet

How many local governments Meagher County has

The Census Bureau's 2022 Census of Governments counts 11 local governments in Meagher County. This page lists the ones whose offices are elected.

Kind of governmentCensus count (2022)Listed on this page
County government11
Cities, towns, villages and townships10
School districts (school boards)10
Special districts (elected boards)80

Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments: Government Units Listing (census.gov).

About these counts

The Census Bureau counts every independent local government once, in the county it assigns it to: the one it mostly serves or where it's based. A city or district that crosses county lines is counted in only one county, so it may be listed on this page but counted elsewhere, or the other way around. Many special districts, such as housing authorities, have appointed boards, and some places have more than one elected body, so the two columns measure different things. School systems run by a county, city or the state aren't counted as separate governments, though their boards may be listed here; in some states the Bureau counts community or state colleges as school districts. The counts are as of 2022.

Who lives in Meagher County

2,007people
58.3median ageU.S.: 38.9
$71,932 household incomeU.S.: $80,734
12.4%below the U.S.: 12.5%
30%of adults 25+ with a bachelor's degreeU.S.: 35.7%
$259,800median home valueU.S.: $332,700
0.3%unemployed (of the labor force)U.S.: 5.2%
0.9%born outside the U.S.U.S.: 14.1%
11.5%of adults are veteransU.S.: 6.2%
3.6%U.S.: 8.4%
9.5%of renting households pay of income on rentU.S.: 51.1%
16.2%of homeowners with a mortgage pay of income on housing costsU.S.: 28.1%

Race and Hispanic origin: Hispanic or Latino 3.2% · White 94% · Black 0.7% · Asian 0% · Other or more than one race 2% (Hispanic or Latino people can be of any race; the other groups are non-Hispanic.)

Census Bureau, 2020–2024 5-year estimates (data.census.gov).

About these figures

The American Community Survey asks about 3.5 million households a year about who lives there, their work, income, schooling and housing. The 5-year estimates pool 2020–2024 answers so that every county and district has enough of them. They're estimates with a (larger for smaller places), and they're different from the once-a-decade census count. "Median" means half are above and half below. Household income is before taxes and includes everyone in the household. The unemployment share here is the survey's five-year average, so it differs from the monthly rate in the BLS jobs report. Race and Hispanic origin are as people describe themselves.

Health insurance means any coverage, private or public (such as Medicaid or Medicare), when people answered; the share is of everyone except people on active military duty and people living in institutions such as prisons and nursing homes. The housing shares are of renting households, and of homeowners with a mortgage, for whom the Census Bureau can compute them (households with no income, or renters who pay no cash rent, are left out). Rent here is gross rent, rent plus utilities; owner costs include the mortgage, property taxes, insurance, utilities and fees.

Jobs in Meagher County

2.2%September 2026, preliminary. A year earlier: 2.7%. Montana: 2.5%.
23people unemployedSeptember 2026, preliminary.
1,009people employedSeptember 2026, preliminary. Counted where they live, not where they work.
1,032in the September 2026, preliminary.
Unemployment rate, yearly average, Meagher County 0.0%1.2%2.5%3.7%4.9% 20162018202020222024

Yearly average unemployment rate, 2016–2025.

Every month, last two years
MonthRateUnemployedEmployedLabor force
September 2026 (preliminary)2.2%231,0091,032
August 20262.2%231,0031,026
July 20261.9%211,0641,085
June 20262.9%28943971
May 20262.6%25939964
April 20262.7%27972999
March 20263.3%351,0121,047
February 20263.2%351,0431,078
January 20263.8%411,0451,086
December 20253.3%341,0091,043
November 20252.9%299851,014
October 2025not collected (2025 federal shutdown)
September 20252.7%281,0021,030
August 20252.2%231,0171,040
July 20251.7%191,0841,103
June 20252.6%26965991
May 20252.6%26958984
April 20252.9%29962991
March 20252.7%291,0441,073
February 20253.5%381,0571,095
January 20253.2%361,0761,112
December 20242.5%271,0401,067
November 20242.4%249801,004
October 20241.9%199961,015
Yearly averages
YearRateUnemployedEmployedLabor force
2025 (11 months)2.8%291,0141,043
20242.6%281,0351,063
20232.5%261,0281,054
20222.4%249961,020
20212.7%27971998
20204.7%46924970
20193.5%34943977
20183.9%38938976
20174.4%42912954
20164.1%39909948

Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics, : BLS publishes county figures only that way, so they rise and fall with the seasons; compare a month with the same month a year earlier rather than with the month before. Montana's figure above is on the same basis; seasonally adjusted, as in BLS's monthly state release, it was 3.1% in September 2026. The latest month is preliminary and is revised the next month, and BLS revises earlier years each spring. People are counted where they live. October 2025 wasn't collected during the 2025 federal government shutdown, so 2025's yearly average covers 11 months.

Crime reported in Meagher County

95.6 per 100,0002025. Montana: 419.1.
286.8 per 100,0002025. Montana: 1,448.5.
0murders2025, 2 violent crimes in all.
Earlier years
YearViolentRatePropertyRate
2025295.66286.8
20245237.85237.8
20235244.63146.8
20214216.312649.0
20196322.88430.3
20183162.014755.9
20173165.317936.6
20162109.913714.3
By police agency (1)
AgencyYearViolentPropertyPeople served
Meagher County Sheriff's Office2025262,092

Crimes to the county's city and county police agencies (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, Return A), per 100,000 people they serve. Years with incomplete reporting are left out. Crime in Montana · the U.S.

Police staffing

1.91 per 1,000 residents2025, 1 agency serving 2,092 people.
4sworn officers2025, full-time, as of October 31.
5civilian staff2025, full-time.
Agencies counted (1), 2025
AgencyOfficersCiviliansPeople served
Meagher County Sheriff's Office452,092
Earlier years
YearOfficersPer 1,000CiviliansAgencies
202541.9151
202441.9051
202242.0051
202142.1651
202031.6141
201942.1551
201831.6251
201731.6561
201631.6561

Full-time employees of the county's city police departments and sheriff's office, as each reported them to the FBI (Uniform Crime Reporting, Law Enforcement Employees), per 1,000 people in the areas those agencies serve (the FBI's population figures). A year is shown only when every one of these agencies sent a count; a count under half or over double the agency's own counts in nearby years is treated as not sent. Towns policed under contract by another agency are counted through that agency. State police, campus and other agencies aren't included. Sheriffs' offices often also run the county jail and courthouse security, so their staff counts include those jobs.

Quick answers

Who is the Meagher County County Attorney?
Burt N. Hurwitz (Republican) is the County Attorney of Meagher County, Montana. The seat was on the November 3, 2026 ballot; the count isn't certified yet.
Who is the Meagher County Clerk and Recorder/Superintendent of Schools?
Liv West (Republican) is the Clerk and Recorder/Superintendent of Schools of Meagher County, Montana. The seat was on the November 3, 2026 ballot; the count isn't certified yet.
Who is the Meagher County Treasurer/Assessor?
Dayna Ogle is the Treasurer/Assessor of Meagher County, Montana. The seat was on the November 3, 2026 ballot; the count isn't certified yet.
Who are the Meagher County commissioners?
Ben Hurwitz (District 1); Errol Galt (District 2); Rod Brewer (District 3).
What is the population of Meagher County?
About 2,007 people, with a median age of 58.3; the median household income is $71,932 and 12.4% live below the poverty line (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates).
What is the unemployment rate in Meagher County?
2.2% in September 2026 (preliminary): 23 people unemployed in a labor force of 1,032, against 2.7% a year earlier (Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics, not seasonally adjusted).
How many local governments are there in Meagher County?
11 in the Census Bureau's 2022 Census of Governments: 1 county, 1 municipal, 1 school district and 8 special district governments.

Officeholders as of November 7, 2026, from each county's own website (its elected-officials or department pages, read November 7, 2026), or a county's certified canvass; offices no county page names are left out; each name links to its source. Officials change between elections (appointments, resignations), and the body's own website is the authority. Party is shown only for offices elected on a partisan ballot.

Every Montana county · Montana's members of Congress

See your members of Congress and every race and measure on your ballot in Meagher County, from your address. Your address stays in your browser.Look up my races

See something wrong on this page? Report a problem · Corrections