Paul Miskimins
Republican · Candidate for South Dakota State Senate District 20 · Incumbent · November 3, 2026
Where they stand
Moderately right, from their state-legislature votes (Shor–McCarty). From their roll-call votes in the South Dakota House, 2019–2022.
More about Paul Miskimins
Quick answers
- What party is Paul Miskimins?
- Paul Miskimins is running as a Republican.
- Is Paul Miskimins the incumbent?
- Yes. Paul Miskimins currently holds this office.
- Is Paul Miskimins liberal or conservative?
- On SpectrumVote's left–right scale, Paul Miskimins is moderately right, from their state-legislature votes (Shor–McCarty). This comes from published research, not our opinion.
- Should I vote for Paul Miskimins?
- SpectrumVote doesn't endorse anyone or tell you how to vote. Compare Paul Miskimins's record, funding and endorsements with the other candidates in this race and decide based on what matters to you.
See every race and measure on your ballot in South Dakota, from your address. Your address stays in your browser.Look up my ballot