Chester County, TN elected officials: county commissioners, sheriff, school board and cities
Who holds every elected county, school board, city and special-district office in Chester County: 7 seats on 7 elected bodies.
County officers
| Office | Who holds it now |
|---|---|
| Assessor of Property | Beverly Morton source |
| Circuit Court Clerk | Justin Emerson source |
| County Clerk | William Smith source |
| County Mayor | Barry Hutcherson source |
| Register of Deeds | Doris Ethridge source |
| Sheriff | Mark Griffin source |
| Trustee | Lance Beshires source |
How many local governments Chester County has
The Census Bureau's 2022 Census of Governments counts 4 local governments in Chester County. This page lists the ones whose offices are elected.
| Kind of government | Census count (2022) | Listed on this page |
|---|---|---|
| County government | 1 | 0 |
| Cities, towns, villages and townships | 2 | 0 |
| School districts (school boards) | 0 | 0 |
| Special districts (elected boards) | 1 | 0 |
About these counts
The Census Bureau counts every independent local government once, in the county it assigns it to: the one it mostly serves or where it's based. A city or district that crosses county lines is counted in only one county, so it may be listed on this page but counted elsewhere, or the other way around. Many special districts, such as housing authorities, have appointed boards, and some places have more than one elected body, so the two columns measure different things. School systems run by a county, city or the state aren't counted as separate governments (1 in Chester County), though their boards may be listed here; in some states the Bureau counts community or state colleges as school districts. The counts are as of 2022.
Who lives in Chester County
Race and Hispanic origin: Hispanic or Latino 3.4% · White 83.8% · Black 9.5% · Asian 0.2% · Other or more than one race 3.2% (Hispanic or Latino people can be of any race; the other groups are non-Hispanic.)
About these figures
The American Community Survey asks about 3.5 million households a year about who lives there, their work, income, schooling and housing. The 5-year estimates pool 2020–2024 answers so that every county and district has enough of them. They're estimates with a (larger for smaller places), and they're different from the once-a-decade census count. "Median" means half are above and half below. Household income is before taxes and includes everyone in the household. The unemployment share here is the survey's five-year average, so it differs from the monthly rate in the BLS jobs report. Race and Hispanic origin are as people describe themselves.
Health insurance means any coverage, private or public (such as Medicaid or Medicare), when people answered; the share is of everyone except people on active military duty and people living in institutions such as prisons and nursing homes. The housing shares are of renting households, and of homeowners with a mortgage, for whom the Census Bureau can compute them (households with no income, or renters who pay no cash rent, are left out). Rent here is gross rent, rent plus utilities; owner costs include the mortgage, property taxes, insurance, utilities and fees.
Jobs in Chester County
Every month, last two years
| Month | Rate | Unemployed | Employed | Labor force |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 (preliminary) | 4.0% | 284 | 6,890 | 7,174 |
| August 2026 | 4.5% | 326 | 6,860 | 7,186 |
| July 2026 | 4.4% | 317 | 6,920 | 7,237 |
| June 2026 | 4.8% | 352 | 6,909 | 7,261 |
| May 2026 | 3.6% | 257 | 6,898 | 7,155 |
| April 2026 | 3.8% | 271 | 6,840 | 7,111 |
| March 2026 | 3.5% | 247 | 6,841 | 7,088 |
| February 2026 | 4.1% | 296 | 6,843 | 7,139 |
| January 2026 | 3.9% | 282 | 6,873 | 7,155 |
| December 2025 | 3.8% | 272 | 6,974 | 7,246 |
| November 2025 | 4.2% | 304 | 6,943 | 7,247 |
| October 2025 | not collected (2025 federal shutdown) | |||
| September 2025 | 4.2% | 303 | 6,970 | 7,273 |
| August 2025 | 4.3% | 309 | 6,948 | 7,257 |
| July 2025 | 5.0% | 369 | 7,003 | 7,372 |
| June 2025 | 5.0% | 372 | 7,000 | 7,372 |
| May 2025 | 3.8% | 278 | 6,990 | 7,268 |
| April 2025 | 3.4% | 244 | 7,008 | 7,252 |
| March 2025 | 3.7% | 270 | 6,968 | 7,238 |
| February 2025 | 3.6% | 257 | 6,909 | 7,166 |
| January 2025 | 4.1% | 293 | 6,907 | 7,200 |
| December 2024 | 3.7% | 266 | 6,914 | 7,180 |
| November 2024 | 4.1% | 293 | 6,846 | 7,139 |
| October 2024 | 4.0% | 282 | 6,837 | 7,119 |
Yearly averages
| Year | Rate | Unemployed | Employed | Labor force |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 (11 months) | 4.1% | 297 | 6,965 | 7,262 |
| 2024 | 3.9% | 276 | 6,825 | 7,101 |
| 2023 | 3.7% | 257 | 6,722 | 6,979 |
| 2022 | 3.6% | 251 | 6,687 | 6,938 |
| 2021 | 4.3% | 296 | 6,648 | 6,944 |
| 2020 | 6.8% | 467 | 6,408 | 6,875 |
| 2019 | 4.2% | 289 | 6,657 | 6,946 |
| 2018 | 4.6% | 316 | 6,552 | 6,868 |
| 2017 | 4.9% | 332 | 6,424 | 6,756 |
| 2016 | 6.1% | 413 | 6,354 | 6,767 |
Crime reported in Chester County
Earlier years
| Year | Violent | Rate | Property | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 44 | 244.1 | 124 | 688.0 |
| 2024 | 44 | 247.7 | 82 | 461.7 |
| 2023 | 37 | 208.4 | 131 | 738.0 |
| 2022 | 46 | 259.7 | 109 | 615.4 |
| 2021 | 57 | 325.1 | 118 | 673.1 |
| 2020 | 53 | 306.2 | 123 | 710.6 |
| 2019 | 64 | 370.1 | 187 | 1,081.4 |
| 2018 | 38 | 222.1 | 158 | 923.7 |
| 2017 | 62 | 353.7 | 196 | 1,118.1 |
| 2016 | 44 | 251.0 | 203 | 1,158.1 |
By police agency (2)
| Agency | Year | Violent | Property | People served |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester County Sheriff's Office | 2025 | 26 | 51 | 11,456 |
| Henderson Police Department | 2025 | 18 | 73 | 6,566 |
Police staffing
Agencies counted (2), 2025
| Agency | Officers | Civilians | People served |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chester County Sheriff's Office | 20 | 11 | 11,456 |
| Henderson Police Department | 17 | 1 | 6,566 |
Earlier years
| Year | Officers | Per 1,000 | Civilians | Agencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 37 | 2.05 | 12 | 2 |
| 2024 | 35 | 1.97 | 12 | 2 |
| 2023 | 31 | 1.75 | 29 | 2 |
| 2022 | 33 | 1.86 | 25 | 2 |
| 2021 | 33 | 1.88 | 30 | 2 |
| 2020 | 33 | 1.91 | 27 | 2 |
| 2019 | 32 | 1.85 | 33 | 2 |
| 2018 | 31 | 1.81 | 34 | 2 |
| 2017 | 29 | 1.65 | 34 | 2 |
| 2016 | 30 | 1.71 | 31 | 2 |
Quick answers
- Who is the Chester County Assessor of Property?
- Beverly Morton is the Assessor of Property of Chester County, Tennessee.
- Who is the Chester County Circuit Court Clerk?
- Justin Emerson is the Circuit Court Clerk of Chester County, Tennessee.
- Who is the Chester County County Clerk?
- William Smith is the County Clerk of Chester County, Tennessee.
- Who is the Chester County County Mayor?
- Barry Hutcherson is the County Mayor of Chester County, Tennessee.
- Who is the Chester County Register of Deeds?
- Doris Ethridge is the Register of Deeds of Chester County, Tennessee.
- Who is the Chester County Sheriff?
- Mark Griffin is the Sheriff of Chester County, Tennessee.
- Who is the Chester County Trustee?
- Lance Beshires is the Trustee of Chester County, Tennessee.
- What is the population of Chester County?
- About 17,611 people, with a median age of 37.6; the median household income is $59,341 and 16.1% live below the poverty line (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates).
- What is the unemployment rate in Chester County?
- 4.0% in September 2026 (preliminary): 284 people unemployed in a labor force of 7,174, against 4.2% a year earlier (Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics, not seasonally adjusted).
- How many local governments are there in Chester County?
- 4 in the Census Bureau's 2022 Census of Governments: 1 county, 2 municipal and 1 special district governments.
Every Tennessee county · Tennessee's members of Congress
See something wrong on this page? Report a problem · Corrections