Menard County, TX elected officials: county commissioners, sheriff, school board and cities

Who holds every elected county, school board, city and special-district office in Menard County: 5 seats on 5 elected bodies. 3 seats were on the November 3, 2026 ballot; they update once the county certifies its results.

County officers

OfficeWho holds it nowNext term
County AttorneyLuke Davis source
District and County ClerkCindy Cheek sourceOn the Nov 3, 2026 ballot: count not certified yet
County JudgeBrandon Corbin sourceOn the Nov 3, 2026 ballot: count not certified yet
Tax Assessor-CollectorTimothy Royce Powell source

Special districts

Boards elected by the voters who live in each district.

Menard County Justices of the Peace · 1 seat
OfficeWho holds it nowNext term
Justice of the PeaceStacy Colleen Lawler sourceOn the Nov 3, 2026 ballot: count not certified yet

How many local governments Menard County has

The Census Bureau's 2022 Census of Governments counts 7 local governments in Menard County. This page lists the ones whose offices are elected.

Kind of governmentCensus count (2022)Listed on this page
County government10
Cities, towns, villages and townships10
School districts (school boards)10
Special districts (elected boards)41

Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments: Government Units Listing (census.gov).

About these counts

The Census Bureau counts every independent local government once, in the county it assigns it to: the one it mostly serves or where it's based. A city or district that crosses county lines is counted in only one county, so it may be listed on this page but counted elsewhere, or the other way around. Many special districts, such as housing authorities, have appointed boards, and some places have more than one elected body, so the two columns measure different things. School systems run by a county, city or the state aren't counted as separate governments, though their boards may be listed here; in some states the Bureau counts community or state colleges as school districts. The counts are as of 2022.

Who lives in Menard County

1,955people
59.5median ageU.S.: 38.9
$53,043 household incomeU.S.: $80,734
18.9%below the U.S.: 12.5%
24%of adults 25+ with a bachelor's degreeU.S.: 35.7%
$108,500median home valueU.S.: $332,700
10.8%unemployed (of the labor force)U.S.: 5.2%
4.6%born outside the U.S.U.S.: 14.1%
11%of adults are veteransU.S.: 6.2%
23.6%U.S.: 8.4%
25%of renting households pay of income on rentU.S.: 51.1%
11.1%of homeowners with a mortgage pay of income on housing costsU.S.: 28.1%

Race and Hispanic origin: Hispanic or Latino 25.7% · White 70.3% · Black 0.4% · Asian 0% · Other or more than one race 3.5% (Hispanic or Latino people can be of any race; the other groups are non-Hispanic.)

Census Bureau, 2020–2024 5-year estimates (data.census.gov).

About these figures

The American Community Survey asks about 3.5 million households a year about who lives there, their work, income, schooling and housing. The 5-year estimates pool 2020–2024 answers so that every county and district has enough of them. They're estimates with a (larger for smaller places), and they're different from the once-a-decade census count. "Median" means half are above and half below. Household income is before taxes and includes everyone in the household. The unemployment share here is the survey's five-year average, so it differs from the monthly rate in the BLS jobs report. Race and Hispanic origin are as people describe themselves.

Health insurance means any coverage, private or public (such as Medicaid or Medicare), when people answered; the share is of everyone except people on active military duty and people living in institutions such as prisons and nursing homes. The housing shares are of renting households, and of homeowners with a mortgage, for whom the Census Bureau can compute them (households with no income, or renters who pay no cash rent, are left out). Rent here is gross rent, rent plus utilities; owner costs include the mortgage, property taxes, insurance, utilities and fees.

Jobs in Menard County

4.0%September 2026, preliminary. A year earlier: 3.7%. Texas: 4.3%.
38people unemployedSeptember 2026, preliminary.
922people employedSeptember 2026, preliminary. Counted where they live, not where they work.
960in the September 2026, preliminary.
Unemployment rate, yearly average, Menard County 0.0%1.2%2.3%3.5%4.6% 20162018202020222024

Yearly average unemployment rate, 2016–2025.

Every month, last two years
MonthRateUnemployedEmployedLabor force
September 2026 (preliminary)4.0%38922960
August 20265.0%47899946
July 20264.9%47909956
June 20264.9%48930978
May 20264.4%43935978
April 20263.9%39949988
March 20264.0%38915953
February 20263.9%38945983
January 20263.7%36935971
December 20253.2%31935966
November 20253.4%33952985
October 2025not collected (2025 federal shutdown)
September 20253.7%36928964
August 20254.7%45908953
July 20253.9%37907944
June 20253.7%36933969
May 20253.6%35937972
April 20252.8%27950977
March 20253.1%30927957
February 20253.2%31945976
January 20253.1%30943973
December 20242.7%26923949
November 20243.0%29946975
October 20242.9%28931959
Yearly averages
YearRateUnemployedEmployedLabor force
2025 (11 months)3.5%34933967
20243.3%31909940
20233.1%30924954
20223.1%30935965
20214.0%38913951
20204.4%43930973
20192.9%28934962
20183.5%32880912
20174.3%38851889
20163.9%35865900

Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics, : BLS publishes county figures only that way, so they rise and fall with the seasons; compare a month with the same month a year earlier rather than with the month before. Texas's figure above is on the same basis; seasonally adjusted, as in BLS's monthly state release, it was 4.4% in September 2026. The latest month is preliminary and is revised the next month, and BLS revises earlier years each spring. People are counted where they live. October 2025 wasn't collected during the 2025 federal government shutdown, so 2025's yearly average covers 11 months.

Crime reported in Menard County

52.9 per 100,0002025. Texas: 344.9.
317.3 per 100,0002025. Texas: 1,786.0.
0murders2025, 1 violent crimes in all.
Earlier years
YearViolentRatePropertyRate
2025152.96317.3
20193141.8147.3
2017147.65237.8
201600.04186.6
By police agency (1)
AgencyYearViolentPropertyPeople served
Menard County Sheriff's Office2025161,891

Crimes to the county's city and county police agencies (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, Return A), per 100,000 people they serve. Years with incomplete reporting are left out. Crime in Texas · the U.S.

Police staffing

4.23 per 1,000 residents2025, 1 agency serving 1,891 people.
8sworn officers2025, full-time, as of October 31.
4civilian staff2025, full-time.
Agencies counted (1), 2025
AgencyOfficersCiviliansPeople served
Menard County Sheriff's Office841,891
Earlier years
YearOfficersPer 1,000CiviliansAgencies
202584.2341
202473.5451
202394.5541
202062.8351
201762.8541

Full-time employees of the county's city police departments and sheriff's office, as each reported them to the FBI (Uniform Crime Reporting, Law Enforcement Employees), per 1,000 people in the areas those agencies serve (the FBI's population figures). A year is shown only when every one of these agencies sent a count; a count under half or over double the agency's own counts in nearby years is treated as not sent. Towns policed under contract by another agency are counted through that agency. State police, campus and other agencies aren't included. Sheriffs' offices often also run the county jail and courthouse security, so their staff counts include those jobs.

Quick answers

Who is the Menard County County Attorney?
Luke Davis is the County Attorney of Menard County, Texas.
Who is the Menard County District and County Clerk?
Cindy Cheek is the District and County Clerk of Menard County, Texas. The seat was on the November 3, 2026 ballot; the count isn't certified yet.
Who is the Menard County County Judge?
Brandon Corbin is the County Judge of Menard County, Texas. The seat was on the November 3, 2026 ballot; the count isn't certified yet.
Who is the Menard County Tax Assessor-Collector?
Timothy Royce Powell is the Tax Assessor-Collector of Menard County, Texas.
What is the population of Menard County?
About 1,955 people, with a median age of 59.5; the median household income is $53,043 and 18.9% live below the poverty line (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates).
What is the unemployment rate in Menard County?
4.0% in September 2026 (preliminary): 38 people unemployed in a labor force of 960, against 3.7% a year earlier (Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics, not seasonally adjusted).
How many local governments are there in Menard County?
7 in the Census Bureau's 2022 Census of Governments: 1 county, 1 municipal, 1 school district and 4 special district governments.

Officeholders as of November 6, 2026, from the Office of Court Administration's directory of trial courts by county (May 2026), the Texas Secretary of State's county officer lists, the Comptroller's county directory and each county's own website (commissioners); officials appointed since those lists were updated may differ; each name links to its source. Officials change between elections (appointments, resignations), and the body's own website is the authority. Party is shown only for offices elected on a partisan ballot.

Menard County's 2026 ballot and results · Every Texas county · Texas's members of Congress

See your members of Congress and every race and measure on your ballot in Menard County, from your address. Your address stays in your browser.Look up my races

See something wrong on this page? Report a problem · Corrections