Brent Jacobson

Republican · Candidate for Wisconsin State Assembly District 87 · Incumbent · November 3, 2026

Where they stand

Moderately right, from who donates to them (DIME campaign-finance score, Stanford). From who donated to their 2022 campaign for state Senate.

Source: data · how scores are linked to one scale.

More about Brent Jacobson

Ballotpedia

Also running

Compare everyone in this race →

Quick answers

What party is Brent Jacobson?
Brent Jacobson is running as a Republican.
Is Brent Jacobson the incumbent?
Yes. Brent Jacobson currently holds this office.
Who is Brent Jacobson running against?
Bob Look, for Wisconsin State Assembly District 87.
Is Brent Jacobson liberal or conservative?
On SpectrumVote's left–right scale, Brent Jacobson is moderately right, from who donates to them (DIME campaign-finance score, Stanford). This comes from published research, not our opinion.
Should I vote for Brent Jacobson?
SpectrumVote doesn't endorse anyone or tell you how to vote. Compare Brent Jacobson's record, funding and endorsements with the other candidates in this race and decide based on what matters to you.
See every race and measure on your ballot in Wisconsin, from your address. Your address stays in your browser.Look up my ballot