Kendall County, IL elected officials: county board members, sheriff, school board and cities
Who holds every elected county, school board, city and special-district office in Kendall County: 3 seats on 3 elected bodies. 2 seats were on the November 3, 2026 ballot; they update once the county certifies its results.
On the Nov 3, 2026 ballot: count not certified yet
How many local governments Kendall County has
The Census Bureau's 2022 Census of Governments counts 40 local governments in Kendall County. This page lists the ones whose offices are elected.
Kind of government
Census count (2022)
Listed on this page
County government
1
0
Cities, towns, villages and townships (8 municipal, 9 township)
17
0
School districts (school boards)
6
0
Special districts (elected boards)
16
0
Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments: Government Units Listing (census.gov).
About these counts
The Census Bureau counts every independent local government once, in the county it assigns it to: the one it mostly serves or where it's based. A city or district that crosses county lines is counted in only one county, so it may be listed on this page but counted elsewhere, or the other way around. Many special districts, such as housing authorities, have appointed boards, and some places have more than one elected body, so the two columns measure different things. School systems run by a county, city or the state aren't counted as separate governments, though their boards may be listed here; in some states the Bureau counts community or state colleges as school districts. The counts are as of 2022.
Who lives in Kendall County
137,675people
36.3median ageU.S.: 38.9
$111,601 household incomeU.S.: $80,734
5.4%below the U.S.: 12.5%
36.9%of adults 25+ with a bachelor's degreeU.S.: 35.7%
$322,400median home valueU.S.: $332,700
4.3%unemployed (of the labor force)U.S.: 5.2%
11.4%born outside the U.S.U.S.: 14.1%
4.5%of adults are veteransU.S.: 6.2%
4%U.S.: 8.4%
52.4%of renting households pay of income on rentU.S.: 51.1%
27.9%of homeowners with a mortgage pay of income on housing costsU.S.: 28.1%
Race and Hispanic origin: Hispanic or Latino 22.4% · White 62% · Black 7.6% · Asian 3.5% · Other or more than one race 4.4% (Hispanic or Latino people can be of any race; the other groups are non-Hispanic.)
Census Bureau, 2020–2024 5-year estimates (data.census.gov).
About these figures
The American Community Survey asks about 3.5 million households a year about who lives there, their work, income, schooling and housing. The 5-year estimates pool 2020–2024 answers so that every county and district has enough of them. They're estimates with a (larger for smaller places), and they're different from the once-a-decade census count. "Median" means half are above and half below. Household income is before taxes and includes everyone in the household. The unemployment share here is the survey's five-year average, so it differs from the monthly rate in the BLS jobs report. Race and Hispanic origin are as people describe themselves.
Health insurance means any coverage, private or public (such as Medicaid or Medicare), when people answered; the share is of everyone except people on active military duty and people living in institutions such as prisons and nursing homes. The housing shares are of renting households, and of homeowners with a mortgage, for whom the Census Bureau can compute them (households with no income, or renters who pay no cash rent, are left out). Rent here is gross rent, rent plus utilities; owner costs include the mortgage, property taxes, insurance, utilities and fees.
Jobs in Kendall County
3.6%September 2026, preliminary. A year earlier: 4.2%. Illinois: 4.2%.
73,303people employedSeptember 2026, preliminary. Counted where they live, not where they work.
76,044in the September 2026, preliminary.
Yearly average unemployment rate, 2016–2025.
Every month, last two years
Month
Rate
Unemployed
Employed
Labor force
September 2026 (preliminary)
3.6%
2,741
73,303
76,044
August 2026
3.8%
2,879
72,381
75,260
July 2026
3.7%
2,824
73,972
76,796
June 2026
4.4%
3,369
72,932
76,301
May 2026
4.1%
3,090
71,765
74,855
April 2026
4.2%
3,150
71,806
74,956
March 2026
5.2%
3,938
72,341
76,279
February 2026
5.3%
4,042
71,708
75,750
January 2026
5.3%
4,020
71,514
75,534
December 2025
5.1%
3,809
71,336
75,145
November 2025
4.7%
3,527
72,063
75,590
October 2025
not collected (2025 federal shutdown)
September 2025
4.2%
3,179
73,349
76,528
August 2025
4.5%
3,408
73,048
76,456
July 2025
4.4%
3,459
74,343
77,802
June 2025
4.0%
3,121
74,420
77,541
May 2025
3.6%
2,720
73,421
76,141
April 2025
3.6%
2,757
73,746
76,503
March 2025
4.2%
3,163
72,741
75,904
February 2025
4.4%
3,345
72,359
75,704
January 2025
4.6%
3,474
72,650
76,124
December 2024
3.8%
2,933
74,133
77,066
November 2024
3.8%
2,921
74,026
76,947
October 2024
3.8%
2,971
74,558
77,529
Yearly averages
Year
Rate
Unemployed
Employed
Labor force
2025 (11 months)
4.3%
3,269
73,043
76,312
2024
4.6%
3,524
73,887
77,411
2023
4.6%
3,467
72,527
75,994
2022
4.0%
2,991
70,884
73,875
2021
5.1%
3,636
67,601
71,237
2020
8.2%
5,693
64,136
69,829
2019
3.8%
2,760
69,395
72,155
2018
4.4%
3,138
68,352
71,490
2017
4.3%
2,973
66,554
69,527
2016
4.9%
3,361
65,499
68,860
Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics, : BLS publishes county figures only that way, so they rise and fall with the seasons; compare a month with the same month a year earlier rather than with the month before. Illinois's figure above is on the same basis; seasonally adjusted, as in BLS's monthly state release, it was 4.6% in September 2026. The latest month is preliminary and is revised the next month, and BLS revises earlier years each spring. People are counted where they live. October 2025 wasn't collected during the 2025 federal government shutdown, so 2025's yearly average covers 11 months.
Crime reported in Kendall County
211.5 per 100,0002025. Illinois: 251.0.
781.8 per 100,0002025. Illinois: 1,507.5.
4murders2025, 656 violent crimes in all.
Earlier years
Year
Violent
Rate
Property
Rate
2025
656
211.5
2,425
781.8
2024
636
207.7
2,734
892.6
2023
739
246.5
2,438
813.4
2022
937
315.7
2,360
795.2
2019
265
91.5
3,192
1,102.5
2018
249
86.4
3,525
1,222.5
2017
321
112.0
3,732
1,302.3
2016
240
82.7
4,037
1,391.6
By police agency (6)
Agency
Year
Violent
Property
People served
Joliet Police Department
2025
521
1,746
152,211
Plainfield Police Department
2025
36
209
49,912
Oswego Police Department
2025
28
168
39,860
Kendall County Sheriff's Office
2025
43
118
28,142
Yorkville Police Department
2025
22
123
27,164
Plano Police Department
2025
6
61
12,878
Crimes to the county's city and county police agencies (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, Return A), per 100,000 people they serve. Years with incomplete reporting are left out. Crime in Illinois · the U.S.
Police staffing
1.61 per 1,000 residents2024, 6 agencies serving 306,281 people.
492sworn officers2024, full-time, as of October 31.
153civilian staff2024, full-time.
2024 is the latest year every agency here sent the FBI its staff count.
Agencies counted (6), 2024
Agency
Officers
Civilians
People served
Joliet Police Department
267
67
150,569
Kendall County Sheriff's Office
51
50
30,778
Plainfield Police Department
62
21
48,311
Oswego Police Department
53
11
37,893
Yorkville Police Department
34
3
25,788
Plano Police Department
25
1
12,942
Earlier years
Year
Officers
Per 1,000
Civilians
Agencies
2024
492
1.61
153
6
2023
491
1.64
146
6
2022
488
1.64
140
6
Full-time employees of the county's city police departments and sheriff's office, as each reported them to the FBI (Uniform Crime Reporting, Law Enforcement Employees), per 1,000 people in the areas those agencies serve (the FBI's population figures). A year is shown only when every one of these agencies sent a count; a count under half or over double the agency's own counts in nearby years is treated as not sent. Towns policed under contract by another agency are counted through that agency. State police, campus and other agencies aren't included. Sheriffs' offices often also run the county jail and courthouse security, so their staff counts include those jobs.
Quick answers
Who is the Kendall County Circuit Clerk?
Matthew Prochaska is the Circuit Clerk of Kendall County, Illinois.
Who is the Kendall County County Clerk?
Debbie Gillette is the County Clerk of Kendall County, Illinois. The seat was on the November 3, 2026 ballot; the count isn't certified yet.
Who is on the Kendall County School Board?
Meghan S Martin (Regional Superintendent of Schools).
What is the population of Kendall County?
About 137,675 people, with a median age of 36.3; the median household income is $111,601 and 5.4% live below the poverty line (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates).
What is the unemployment rate in Kendall County?
3.6% in September 2026 (preliminary): 2,741 people unemployed in a labor force of 76,044, against 4.2% a year earlier (Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics, not seasonally adjusted).
How many local governments are there in Kendall County?
40 in the Census Bureau's 2022 Census of Governments: 1 county, 8 municipal, 9 township, 6 school district and 16 special district governments.
Officeholders as of November 6, 2026, from the State Board of Elections' list of election authorities (county clerks), the Administrative Office of the Illinois Courts' directory of circuit clerks, the State Board of Education's directory of regional offices of education, the Cook County Clerk's 2025 Directory of Elected Officials, and the large counties' own websites; officials appointed since those lists were updated may differ; each name links to its source. Officials change between elections (appointments, resignations), and the body's own website is the authority. Party is shown only for offices elected on a partisan ballot.
See your members of Congress and every race and measure on your ballot in Kendall County, from your address. Your address stays in your browser.Look up my races