Montour County, PA elected officials: county commissioners, sheriff, school board and cities

Who holds every elected county, school board, city and special-district office in Montour County: 91 seats on 41 elected bodies.

Board of County Commissioners

Montour County Board of Commissioners

Every member is elected countywide.

OfficeWho holds it now
County CommissionerRebecca A. Dressler Republican source
County CommissionerScott Lynn Republican source
County CommissionerTrevor S. Finn Democratic source

County officers

Montour County Auditors

OfficeWho holds it now
County AuditorJamie Becker Democratic source
County AuditorElizabeth Brown Republican source
County AuditorRay Shutt Republican source

Also elected countywide

OfficeWho holds it now
CoronerScott Lynn Republican source
District AttorneyAngela Mattis Republican source
Prothonotary and Clerk of CourtsSusan M. Kauwell Democratic source
Register of Wills and Recorder of DeedsMichelle Hunsinger source
SheriffWill McKenna source
County TreasurerCharles B. Jenkins Republican source

Cities and towns

How many local governments Montour County has

The Census Bureau's 2022 Census of Governments counts 20 local governments in Montour County. This page lists the ones whose offices are elected.

Kind of governmentCensus count (2022)Listed on this page
County government11
Cities, towns, villages and townships (2 municipal, 9 township)1111
School districts (school boards)10
Special districts (elected boards)70

Census Bureau, 2022 Census of Governments: Government Units Listing (census.gov).

About these counts

The Census Bureau counts every independent local government once, in the county it assigns it to: the one it mostly serves or where it's based. A city or district that crosses county lines is counted in only one county, so it may be listed on this page but counted elsewhere, or the other way around. Many special districts, such as housing authorities, have appointed boards, and some places have more than one elected body, so the two columns measure different things. School systems run by a county, city or the state aren't counted as separate governments, though their boards may be listed here; in some states the Bureau counts community or state colleges as school districts. The counts are as of 2022.

Who lives in Montour County

18,103people
42.9median ageU.S.: 38.9
$76,976 household incomeU.S.: $80,734
8.8%below the U.S.: 12.5%
38.7%of adults 25+ with a bachelor's degreeU.S.: 35.7%
$248,100median home valueU.S.: $332,700
2.9%unemployed (of the labor force)U.S.: 5.2%
5.6%born outside the U.S.U.S.: 14.1%
7.7%of adults are veteransU.S.: 6.2%
3.7%U.S.: 8.4%
38.2%of renting households pay of income on rentU.S.: 51.1%
22.6%of homeowners with a mortgage pay of income on housing costsU.S.: 28.1%

Race and Hispanic origin: Hispanic or Latino 3.1% · White 89% · Black 2.4% · Asian 3.4% · Other or more than one race 2.1% (Hispanic or Latino people can be of any race; the other groups are non-Hispanic.)

Census Bureau, 2020–2024 5-year estimates (data.census.gov).

About these figures

The American Community Survey asks about 3.5 million households a year about who lives there, their work, income, schooling and housing. The 5-year estimates pool 2020–2024 answers so that every county and district has enough of them. They're estimates with a (larger for smaller places), and they're different from the once-a-decade census count. "Median" means half are above and half below. Household income is before taxes and includes everyone in the household. The unemployment share here is the survey's five-year average, so it differs from the monthly rate in the BLS jobs report. Race and Hispanic origin are as people describe themselves.

Health insurance means any coverage, private or public (such as Medicaid or Medicare), when people answered; the share is of everyone except people on active military duty and people living in institutions such as prisons and nursing homes. The housing shares are of renting households, and of homeowners with a mortgage, for whom the Census Bureau can compute them (households with no income, or renters who pay no cash rent, are left out). Rent here is gross rent, rent plus utilities; owner costs include the mortgage, property taxes, insurance, utilities and fees.

Jobs in Montour County

2.4%September 2026, preliminary. A year earlier: 3.2%. Pennsylvania: 3.2%.
226people unemployedSeptember 2026, preliminary.
9,329people employedSeptember 2026, preliminary. Counted where they live, not where they work.
9,555in the September 2026, preliminary.
Unemployment rate, yearly average, Montour County 0.0%1.6%3.2%4.7%6.3% 20162018202020222024

Yearly average unemployment rate, 2016–2025.

Every month, last two years
MonthRateUnemployedEmployedLabor force
September 2026 (preliminary)2.4%2269,3299,555
August 20263.1%2999,4579,756
July 20262.9%2829,4689,750
June 20262.9%2849,4289,712
May 20263.1%2999,3819,680
April 20262.9%2739,1549,427
March 20263.3%3109,0209,330
February 20263.6%3378,9129,249
January 20263.4%3148,9129,226
December 20253.0%2748,9539,227
November 20253.0%2768,9879,263
October 2025not collected (2025 federal shutdown)
September 20253.2%2968,9859,281
August 20253.8%3609,1209,480
July 20253.6%3429,2029,544
June 20253.4%3169,0339,349
May 20252.8%2639,0479,310
April 20253.0%2728,8889,160
March 20253.3%3068,8509,156
February 20253.8%3448,7719,115
January 20253.8%3478,8209,167
December 20243.0%2698,8259,094
November 20242.8%2538,8539,106
October 20242.7%2569,1089,364
Yearly averages
YearRateUnemployedEmployedLabor force
2025 (11 months)3.3%3098,9699,278
20243.0%2779,0859,362
20232.8%2699,1719,440
20223.2%3008,9329,232
20214.1%3718,6979,068
20206.0%5498,5689,117
20193.6%3258,6558,980
20183.7%3288,5918,919
20174.0%3578,6258,982
20164.3%3878,6058,992

Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics, : BLS publishes county figures only that way, so they rise and fall with the seasons; compare a month with the same month a year earlier rather than with the month before. Pennsylvania's figure above is on the same basis; seasonally adjusted, as in BLS's monthly state release, it was 3.6% in September 2026. The latest month is preliminary and is revised the next month, and BLS revises earlier years each spring. People are counted where they live. October 2025 wasn't collected during the 2025 federal government shutdown, so 2025's yearly average covers 11 months.

Crime reported in Montour County

238.2 per 100,0002025. Pennsylvania: 226.8.
515.1 per 100,0002025. Pennsylvania: 1,323.8.
0murders2025, 43 violent crimes in all.
Earlier years
YearViolentRatePropertyRate
202543238.293515.1
202428156.087484.8
202351282.2142785.7
202230165.7102563.4
201974406.5144790.9
201838208.21921,052.1
201776413.9168915.0
201647253.32021,088.7
By police agency (2)
AgencyYearViolentPropertyPeople served
Mahoning Township Police Department, Montour County20258134,513
Danville Police Department202517464,182

Crimes to the county's city and county police agencies (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, Return A), per 100,000 people they serve. Years with incomplete reporting are left out. Crime in Pennsylvania · the U.S.

Police staffing

1.96 per 1,000 residents2025, 2 agencies serving 8,695 people.
17sworn officers2025, full-time, as of October 31.
2civilian staff2025, full-time.
Agencies counted (2), 2025
AgencyOfficersCiviliansPeople served
Danville Police Department914,182
Mahoning Township Police Department, Montour County814,513
Earlier years
YearOfficersPer 1,000CiviliansAgencies
2025171.9622
2024161.8712
2023171.9522
2022161.8222
2020151.7122
2019141.6032
2018131.4832
2017121.3632
2016121.3432

Full-time employees of the county's city police departments and sheriff's office, as each reported them to the FBI (Uniform Crime Reporting, Law Enforcement Employees), per 1,000 people in the areas those agencies serve (the FBI's population figures). A year is shown only when every one of these agencies sent a count; a count under half or over double the agency's own counts in nearby years is treated as not sent. Towns policed under contract by another agency are counted through that agency. State police, campus and other agencies aren't included. Sheriffs' offices often also run the county jail and courthouse security, so their staff counts include those jobs.

Quick answers

Who is the Montour County County Auditor?
Jamie Becker (Democratic) is the County Auditor of Montour County, Pennsylvania.
Who is the Montour County County Auditor?
Elizabeth Brown (Republican) is the County Auditor of Montour County, Pennsylvania.
Who is the Montour County County Auditor?
Ray Shutt (Republican) is the County Auditor of Montour County, Pennsylvania.
Who is the Montour County Coroner?
Scott Lynn (Republican) is the Coroner of Montour County, Pennsylvania.
Who is the Montour County District Attorney?
Angela Mattis (Republican) is the District Attorney of Montour County, Pennsylvania.
Who is the Montour County Prothonotary and Clerk of Courts?
Susan M. Kauwell (Democratic) is the Prothonotary and Clerk of Courts of Montour County, Pennsylvania.
Who is the Montour County Register of Wills and Recorder of Deeds?
Michelle Hunsinger is the Register of Wills and Recorder of Deeds of Montour County, Pennsylvania.
Who is the Montour County Sheriff?
Will McKenna is the Sheriff of Montour County, Pennsylvania.
Who is the Montour County County Treasurer?
Charles B. Jenkins (Republican) is the County Treasurer of Montour County, Pennsylvania.
Who are the Montour County commissioners?
Rebecca A. Dressler (County Commissioner); Scott Lynn (County Commissioner); Trevor S. Finn (County Commissioner).
What is the population of Montour County?
About 18,103 people, with a median age of 42.9; the median household income is $76,976 and 8.8% live below the poverty line (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates).
What is the unemployment rate in Montour County?
2.4% in September 2026 (preliminary): 226 people unemployed in a labor force of 9,555, against 3.2% a year earlier (Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics, not seasonally adjusted).
How many local governments are there in Montour County?
20 in the Census Bureau's 2022 Census of Governments: 1 county, 2 municipal, 9 township, 1 school district and 7 special district governments.
What cities and towns are in Montour County?
33: Anthony Township, Anthony Township, Anthony Township, Cooper Township, Cooper Township, Cooper Township, Danville Borough, Danville Borough, Danville Borough, Derry Township, Derry Township, Derry Township, Liberty Township, Liberty Township, Liberty Township, Limestone Township, Limestone Township, Limestone Township, Mahoning Township, Mahoning Township, Mahoning Township, Mayberry Township, Mayberry Township, Mayberry Township, Valley Township, Valley Township, Valley Township, Washingtonville Borough, Washingtonville Borough, Washingtonville Borough, West Hemlock Township, West Hemlock Township, West Hemlock Township. Each has its own page with its mayor and council.

Officeholders as of November 6, 2026, from the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development's Municipal Statistics officials list (self-reported by each county and municipality); each name links to its source. Officials change between elections (appointments, resignations), and the body's own website is the authority. Party is shown only for offices elected on a partisan ballot.

Every Pennsylvania county · Pennsylvania's members of Congress

See your members of Congress and every race and measure on your ballot in Montour County, from your address. Your address stays in your browser.Look up my races

See something wrong on this page? Report a problem · Corrections