Frank J. Mrvan

U.S. Representative, Indiana District 1 · Democrat. Member of the House in the 119th Congress, from the House Clerk's member list.

2026 race: Indiana U.S. House District 1 · Official website

How to contact Frank J. Mrvan

Official website (its contact page takes messages from constituents)

Washington office: 2441 Rayburn House Office Building Washington DC 20515-1401 · 202-225-2461

District offices:

  • 8001 Broadway, Suite 201, Merrillville, IN 46410 · 219-795-1844

Official accounts: X · Facebook

The member's official government offices and accounts, from Congress's member data (congress-legislators, public domain). Calls and messages from constituents usually go to staff, who log them by issue; say you're a constituent and give your town or ZIP.

Where Frank J. Mrvan falls, left to right

Moderately left, from their votes in Congress (DW-NOMINATE, Voteview) · Voteview. 157th from the left of 431

Voting record, 119th Congress

674roll-call votes held while a memberVoteview.
2.8%of those votes missedTypical House member: 1.9%. Absences have many causes; the count doesn't say why.
92%of 460 party-line votes cast with their partyTypical House member: 98.3%.

Rankings: 401st of 431 (1st = votes with their party most often) · 136th of 430 (1st = most votes missed)

Legislation, 119th Congress

Sponsored 4 bills and resolutions; 0 became law. Most often about energy, taxation and housing and community development. 420th of 433 (1st = most bills sponsored)

Most recent

From Congress.gov. Counts bills where they're the primary sponsor.

Committees

  • House Committee on Appropriations
    Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies · Energy and Water Development and Related Agencies

Service

  • In the House since 2021
  • Current term ends January 3, 2027
  • Born 1969

From Congress's member data (congress-legislators, public domain).

Who gives money to Frank J. Mrvan

The political action committees that gave to Frank J. Mrvan's campaign, and the groups that forwarded bundled gifts, January 2023 through the latest 2026 reports.

$6.2 millionraised by the campaignJanuary 2023 through the latest 2026 reports.
$2.2 milliondirectly from 401 PACs35% of the total. 191st of 432 (1st = largest share from PACs).
$104,207in bundled gifts forwarded by groupsDonations from individuals, earmarked for this campaign.
$14,708from party committees

Largest direct PAC givers

  1. Machinists Non Partisan Political League of the International Association of Machinists & Aerospace Workers · $20,000
  2. Elevance Health, Inc. Political Action Committee (ELEVANCE HEALTH PAC) (FEC) · $20,000
  3. National Air Traffic Controllers Association PAC · $20,000
  4. Midwest Region Laborers' Political League (FEC) · $20,000
  5. Nisource Inc. PAC (FEC) · $20,000
  6. Engineers Political Education Committee (EPEC)/INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS · $20,000
  7. Int'l Association of Bridge, Structural, Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers (IPAL) (FEC) · $20,000
  8. American Association for Justice Political Action Committee (AAJ PAC) · $20,000
  9. NEA Fund for Children and Public Education · $20,000
  10. American Israel Public Affairs Committee Political Action Committee · $20,000

Largest bundlers

  1. American Israel Public Affairs Committee Political Action Committee · $62,676
  2. Fair Shot PAC · $13,200
  3. League of Conservation Voters Action Fund · $7,000
  4. WinDem · $6,600
  5. National Association of Broadcasters Political Action Committee (NABPAC) · $6,500

From reports filed with the Federal Election Commission. Two kinds of money are counted, separately: direct contributions from a PAC's own account to a member's campaign, and bundled (earmarked) gifts: donations from individuals, each earmarked for a particular candidate, that a group collected and forwarded to the campaign. "Received" means the campaign got the money; it doesn't mean the group controls how the member votes. Super PAC spending isn't counted, since it isn't given to a campaign. What's a PAC? · How we count.

Quick answers

Who gives money to Frank J. Mrvan?
Frank J. Mrvan's campaign raised $6.2 million from January 2023 through the latest 2026 reports. $2.2 million (35%) came directly from 401 PACs; the largest were the International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers ($20,000), Elevance Health, Inc. Political Action Committee (ELEVANCE HEALTH PAC) ($20,000) and the National Air Traffic Controllers Association ($20,000). Groups also forwarded $104,207 in bundled gifts from their donors, most from AIPAC ($62,676), Fair Shot PAC ($13,200) and the League of Conservation Voters ($7,000). From FEC filings.
How do I contact Frank J. Mrvan?
Call the Washington office at 202-225-2461 or the district office (Merrillville 219-795-1844), or write through the official website, https://mrvan.house.gov.
Is Frank J. Mrvan liberal or conservative?
By voting record, Frank J. Mrvan is moderately left: a DW-NOMINATE score of -0.30 on a scale from −1 (left) to +1 (right), from every roll-call vote in the 119th Congress (Voteview, UCLA); 157th from the left of 431 representatives.
How often does Frank J. Mrvan vote with their party, and miss votes?
Frank J. Mrvan voted with their party on 92% of 460 party-line votes and missed 2.8% of 674 roll-call votes in the 119th Congress (Voteview).
What bills has Frank J. Mrvan passed?
Frank J. Mrvan sponsored 4 bills and resolutions in the 119th Congress; 0 became law (Congress.gov).
How much PAC money has Frank J. Mrvan received?
$2.2 million directly from 401 PACs since January 2023, plus $14,708 from party committees, plus $104,207 in bundled gifts that groups forwarded.
What is a PAC?
A political action committee: a group registered with the Federal Election Commission that raises money and spends it on elections, including by giving to candidates. Corporations, labor unions, trade associations and membership groups can sponsor one, which may raise money only from people tied to the sponsor (its employees, members or shareholders, for example). Independent (nonconnected) PACs can raise from the public, and many politicians have a leadership PAC to give to other candidates. In 2025–26 a PAC that gives to several candidates can give each one up to $5,000 per election.
What is a super PAC?
A committee that can raise unlimited sums from individuals, corporations, unions and other PACs, but only to spend independently: ads and other activity not coordinated with a campaign. It doesn't give to campaigns, so super PAC money isn't in the PAC totals here.
What is a bundled (earmarked) donation?
A donation from an individual that a group collects and passes on to the candidate it's earmarked for. Under federal rules it counts as that individual's own contribution (up to $3,500 per election in 2025–26), and the campaign reports it as earmarked through the group. It's separate from the PAC's own direct contributions.

← Indiana's members of Congress · The largest PACs

See your members of Congress and every race and measure on your ballot in Indiana, from your address. Your address stays in your browser.Look up my races

See something wrong on this page? Report a problem · Corrections